Race Results for
The Whaling City Cyclone
New London, CT
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 06/22/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - PRO 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robbie King   North Andover, MA1:31:57.2 168259  12 Rite Aid p/b Shebell & Shebell
2 Gavin Mannion   Dedham, MAST 218736  33 HOT TUBES
3 Jermaine Burrowes   Brooklyn, NYST 164040  67 WS UNITED
4 Alec Donahue   Easthampton, MAST 129914  Nerac
5 MARK MCCORMACK   ST  56 TEAM FUJI
6 Austin Allison   Saint Louis, MOST 224219  39 MANGONY
7 Jeremy Powers   Easthampton, MAST 117328  22 jelly belly
8 MUKENDA FELDMAN   ST  70 KENDA RALEIGH
9 ROSELVERT ZUEZSADA   ST  38 MECHANICAL SERVICES
10 Brendan Cornett   Athens, GAST 201118  35 MECHANICAL SERVICES
11 Ward SOLAR   ST  26 Nerac Cycling
12 JESSE ANTONY   ST  60 TEAM TYPE 1
13 Jerome TOWNSEND-19   ST  29 Fitness Together / IF pb Lionet
14 Brent Arthurs (1 - Cat2)   Falls Church, VAST 178851  53 EVOLUTION
15 Jonathan Awerbuch   Boulder, COST 206355  40 NORHTEASET
16 SALVATORE DIVETTA   ST  41 SOMERVILLE SPORTS
17 PAUL BURROWES   ST  69 WS UNITED
18 Patrick Ruane   Bow, NHST 30782  23 Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving
19 Anders Newbury   Fairfield, VTST 237769  32 HOT TUBES
20 Ryan Kelly   Atkinson, NHST 207445  11 NorEast Cycling
21 Massimiliano Accaputo   Glastonbury, CTST 103281  CVC/Subaru of New England
22 Sean Condron   Pittsfied, MAST 185541  54 BCA
23 David Sommerville   Brooklyn, NYST 33464  27 Sommerville Sports
24 DUNCAN MCGOVERN   ST  36 
25 Tobi Schultze   Foxboro, MAST 127424  58 TEAM FUJI
26 Alder Martz   Charlotte NcST 202082  34 HOT TUBES
27 Nick Pignatello   Cobalt, CTST 240810  21 Exodus Road Racing
28 MORGAN MCLEAUD   ST  37 NE CYCLING
29 Frank McCormack   Leicester, MAST 47077  57 TEAM FUJI
30 Colin Murphy   Cambridge, MAST 207152  18 Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
31 MICHAEL MCGINLEY   ST  48 Sommerville Sports
32 MATT ROSSMANI   ST  47 Sommerville Sports

Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wayne Kirk   Old Lyme, CT0:38:00.5 184192  210 MYSTIC VELO
2 Peter Miller   Ledyard, CT0:38:01.2 197036  203 unattached
3 Erik Paddleford   Concord, NH0:38:06.4 27028  204 Colavita/Sutter Home New Englan
4 Ward Solar   Nashua, NH0:38:13.6 63459  205 Nerac
5 CHIP BERENZ   0:38:13.6  209 BIKE LINE/LNA
6 DAVID POTTER   0:38:13.8  206 BIKEWORKS/HALLAMORE
7 Murray Wilmerding   Old Lyme, CT0:38:33.8 168071  211 ACID ZAPPER

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Ruane   Bow, NH0:32:04.6 30782  407 Sunapee/S&W/Continental Paving
2 PETER POLLEK   ST  416 BIKEWORKS/HALLAMORE
3 Gary Steinberg   Mahwah, NJST 33970  409 CRCA / Global Locate
4 Ernest Tautkus   Uncasville, CTST 107000  411 Exodus Road Racing/Pools etc/Br
5 Juan Pimentel   Maywood, NJST 82795  406 crca/global locate
6 Christopher Dale   North Kingstown, RIST 63690  419 NBX
7 Douglas Thompson   Gales Ferry, CTST 197969  412 CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles
8 Jeffrey Gilman   West Bridgewater, MAST 13304  422 BIKE BARN
9 Gerard O' Shea   Clinton, CTST 234576  418 CLINTON CYCLE
10 Sven Lohse   Gardner, MAST 54728  423 EVERACTIVE WORKERS
11 WILLIAM YARBROUDY   ST  420 NBX
12 Murat Altinbasak   Warwick, RIST 160060  401 Millwork One Racing/WeeBIKE.com
13 Wayne Kirk   Old Lyme, CTST 184192  414 Mystic Velo Club
14 Michael Samartano   Providence, RIST 226023  424 GENESEE CYCLE
15 Christopher Naimie   Bow, NHST 55766  405 Sunapee/S&W Racing Team
16 William Stevens   Bolton, MAST 34102  410 Gear Works/Spin Arts
17 JAMES HOARD   ST  426 NBX
18 Richard Sachs   Warwick, MAST 45884  408 RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS
19 Kathryne Carr   Salt Lake City , UTST 219262  425 SUNAPEE

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy Kirk   Avon, CT0:24:27.9 212383  204 CYCLE FITNESS
2 Patrick Gellineau   Brooklyn, NY0:25:08.1 45371  903 Team Squiggle
3 Edward Deming   Mystic, CT0:25:08.2 203702  177 Mystic Velo Club
4 JOSEPH JAME   0:25:14.1  203 NE UNITED
5 Aubrey Gordon   Reading, PA0:25:14.9 45388  182 Liberty Cycle
6 Murray Wilmerding   Old Lyme, CT0:25:15.1 168071  201 ACID ZAPPER
7 Christopher Naimie   Bow, NH0:25:15.3 55766  190 Sunapee/S&W Racing Team
8 William Stevens   Bolton, MA0:25:15.4 34102  195 Gear Works/Spin Arts
9 Wayne Kirk   Old Lyme, CT0:25:15.5 184192  185 Mystic Velo
10 Kelly Parsons   Lyme, CT0:25:15.7 147170  191 Mystic Velo Club
11 Dave Geissert   Columbia, CT0:25:15.8 45369  181 NERAC Earth
12 Mark Dutka   Uncasville, CT0:25:16.2 189103  179 Mystic Velo
13 George Pawle   Wenham, MA0:25:16.4 239892  192 Cyclonauts Racers
14 Marc Tatar   Providence, RI0:25:16.7 245317  196 Bikeworks/Hallamore
15 Walter Lane   Westerly, RI0:25:16.7 192821  187 Mystic Velo Club
16 Steve Alger   Uncasville, CT0:25:17.4 134091  205 MYSTIC VELO
17 David Stauffer   Darien, CT0:25:18.3 258155  194 Targetraining/FASTAR
18 Richard Sachs   Warwick, MA0:25:19.1 45884  193 RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS
19 Jay Mongillo   Branford, CT0:25:35.7 193624  189 Keltic Construction / Zanes Cyc
20 David Johnson   Mystic, CT0:25:53.3 52087  184 Mystic Velo Club
21 Cecil Bernard   Thiells, NYST 66349  176 Team Aggress
22 Scott Loring   New London, CTST 253383  188 unattached
23 Barry Koblenz   Albany, NYST 152307  186 CBRC - Capital Bicycle Racing C
24 Steven Suto   Oxford, CTST 241325  206 BETHEL CYCLE

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chip Berezny   Coopersburg, PA0:25:32.2 45079  912 Bike Line/Lehigh Valley
2 Patrick Gellineau   Brooklyn, NY0:25:32.4 45371  903 Team Squiggle
3 George Pawle   Wenham, MA0:25:41.7 239892  909 Cyclonauts Racers
4 Daniel Kiningham   Little Silver, NJ0:25:53.5 54641  907 BikeLine/LWA
5 Mieczyslau Burzynski   Newburyport, MA0:25:54.0 47061  901 unattached
6 Richard Sachs   Warwick, MAST 45884  910 RGM WATCHES
7 Michael Miller   Middletown, RI0:25:54.9 54821  908 Masters Velo Club/MCRA
8 James Themig   Niantic, CT0:25:55.0 91637  911 Mystic Velo MCRA
10 Kenneth Goebel   Tolland, CT0:26:06.1 180414  904 Bike Line/LWA
11 Vincent Donohue   Worcester, MA0:26:38.9 59344  902 worcester cycling club

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BILL YARBROUDY   0:43:10.5  723 NBX bikes/Narragansett Beer p/b
2 Nick Pignatello   Cobalt, CT0:43:11.0 240810  716 Exodus Road Racing
3 David Fierro   Gales Ferry, CT0:43:16.5 242328  705 Exodus Road Racing/Pools etc/Br
4 Ernest Tautkus   Uncasville, CT0:43:30.8 107000  717 Exodus Road Racing/Pools etc/Br
5 Patrick Gellineau   Brooklyn, NY0:43:31.4 45371  706 Team Squiggle
6 DOUG MCKEAN   0:43:31.8  720 Cyclonauts Racers
7 Michael Norton   Monson, MA0:43:33.4 51860  713 Cyclonauts Racers
8 Timothy Ratta   Guilford, CT0:43:35.9 163893  727 COLOVITA
9 Paul Dolan   New Milford, CT0:43:36.7 224149  703 unattached
10 Jeffrey Dixon   Falmouth, ME0:43:37.5 104055  702 Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike
11 Christopher DiMattio   Wilton, CT0:43:38.0 243973  724 BETHEL SPORT
12 Jordan Sagalowsky   Washington, DC0:43:38.4 190906  722 PLAN 2 PEAK
13 Brendan Meryman   Holderness, NH0:43:38.5 265078  728 NHCC
14 Jurgen Nebelung   Exeter, NH0:43:41.4 205575  712 Base36/SMCC/Gorham Bike
15 MICHAEL CAVROS   0:43:43.3  726 Cyclonauts Racers
16 Anthony Eisley   Norwich, CT0:44:30.0 117285  704 CT Colavita Racing/Rapid Moveme

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Glowa   Providence, RI0:30:25.4 221583  804 Unattached
2 Benjamin Liang   Cambridge Ma0:30:27.9 268843  817 TARGET TRAINING
3 Evan Kirk   Old Lyme, CT0:30:28.2 257923  820 MYSTIC VELO
4 Peter Miller   Ledyard, CT0:30:28.3 197036  811 unattached
5 Michael Harney   Pawcatuck, CT0:30:28.3 200136  819 NBX/NARRAGANSETT
6 Ben Forbes   Tucson, AZ0:30:28.3 243691  803 Base 36/SMCC
7 Benjamin Wolfe   Old Lyme, CT0:30:28.9 260405  821 MYSTIC VELO
8 aron buterbaugh   South Portland, ME0:30:29.4 269217  801 Linscott/Peak Performance
9 JAMEA HORAD   0:30:30.3  822 NBX/NARRAGANSETT
10 Roark Maynard   Pawcatuck, CT0:30:30.3 171658  808 unattached
11 Matthew Bergenholtz   Glastonbury, CT0:30:31.1 265482  815 Landry's Bicycles
12 Bernard Tan   Santa Clara, CA0:30:31.8 240209  818 NEBC
13 CHRIS PETRELLI   0:30:34.7  816 CVC
14 Crosby Nordblom   Holderness, NH31:42.9 199815  813 NHCC
15 Todd Jakubek   Cambridge, MA0:32:03.9 226906  805 Colavita Racing Inc.
16 Jason Moriarty   Stafford Springs, CT0:32:06.7 268020  812 Colavita Racing Inc.

Men - Cat 4/5 - 1-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Sisson   Mattituck, NY0:28:48.3 193178  527 Wildthyme Restaurant/Hampton Ve
2 Matthew Bergenholtz   Glastonbury, CT0:28:48.3 265482  526 Landry's Bicycles
3 Vladimir Auster (1 - Cat5)   Avon, CT0:28:50.7 276800  528 EASTERN BLOC
4 Steve Dowsett   Pittsfield, MA0:29:43.3 182115  533 BCA
5 Michael Discenza   Burlington, CT0:29:57.9 281567  531 
6 Katherine Papillon-Rodrigue   Granby, CT30:04:00 256220  532 
7 Robert Vossler (1 - Cat4)   West Hartford, CT0:30:14.0 278992  530 GHCC

Men - Cat 4/5 - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Kozlowski (1 - Cat4)   East Lyme, CT0:24:13.8 217091  331 Pursuit Fitness
2 AARON BUTERBAUD   0:24:27.9  354 unattached
3 Peter Miller   Ledyard, CT0:24:28.0 197036  337 unattached
4 Michael Lorion   Millbury, MA0:24:28.5 56083  333 Team BreakAway Boston
5 David Hildebrand   Ellington, CT0:24:28.9 160538  353 CVC SUBARU
6 Walter Lane   Westerly, RI0:24:28.9 192821  332 Mystic Velo Club
7 Stephen Mansfield   Noank, CT0:24:29.0 276878  334 Mystic Velo
8 Jason Moriarty   Stafford Springs, CT0:24:29.0 268020  338 Colavita Racing Inc.
9 Todd Jakubek   Cambridge, MA0:24:29.3 226906  328 Colavita Racing Inc.
10 Bernard Tan   Santa Clara, CA0:24:29.5 240209  347 NEBC
11 JAMES HORAD   0:24:29.5  350 NBX
12 Roark Maynard   Pawcatuck, CT0:24:30.4 171658  348 unattached
13 Justin Ringling   Westerly, RI0:24:30.6 268211  339 unattached
14 Jay Trojan   Lincoln, RI0:24:30.7 265393  344 Century Drywall Inc.
15 Barry Koblenz   Albany, NY24:30.7 152307  330 CBRC
16 Michael Kerst (2 - Cat4)   Mystic, CT0:24:30.9 213892  329 Mystic Velo Club
17 Ben Forbes   Tucson, AZ0:24:30.9 243691  352 BASE 36/SMCC
18 David Stauffer   Darien, CT0:24:53.1 258155  342 Targetraining/FASTAR
19 Marc Tatar   Providence, RI0:25:04.3 245317  343 Bikeworks/Hallamore
20 Timothy Mather (3 - Cat4)   Marlborough, CT0:25:06.4 245962  335 Colavita Racing/Colavita CT/ Ra
21 John Weaver   Groton, CT0:25:43.3 239967  345 Mystic Velo

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gavin Mannion   Dedham, MA0:28:55.4 218736  142 HOT TUBES
2 Anders Newbury   Fairfield, VT0:29:29.7 237769  140 HOT TUBES
3 Alder Martz   Charlotte Nc0:28:40.1 202082  141 HOT TUBES
4 Connor Sallee   Southbury, CT0:28:40.1 210129  131 CRCA JrDev/Orbea
5 GRAHAM LANG   0:28:50.6  139 CRCA JrDev/Orbea
6 Kyle FOLEY-18   0:28:50.6  126 Cuevas/ACT
7 MICHAEL DISCENZA   0:28:50.7  136 GHCC/CT WHEELMAN
8 Evan KIRK-15   0:28:50.8  128 Mystic Velo Jr Connaughty Chiro
9 Benjamin WOLFE-15   0:28:50.9  133 Mystic Velo Jr Connaughty Chiro
10 MATT GILBERT   0:28:51.4  137 
11 Nathan ETCHELLS-16   ST  125 Mystic Velo-Connaughty Chiropra
12 Anson Ross   Plainfield, CTST 250715  134 QUINNABAUG
13 Reed MCFARLAND-18   ST  130 Mystic Velo Club/Connaughty Chi
14 David GILCHRIST-15   ST  127 Mystic Velo Juniors/Connaughty
15 Robert VOSSLER-17   ST  132 US Army/GHCC
16 Ian MCFARLAND-15   ST  129 Mystic Velo Club/Connaughty Chi
17 CHRISTIAN TOMKINS   ST  138 MYSTIC JR

Women - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
9 CHERYL WOLFE   0:25:55.5  913 BETHEL CYCLE

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoUSACDFSierra NevadaOSMOSpyBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee