Race Results for
Sumner Country Classic Road Race
White House, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 05/17/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  604 GranFondo/Bianchi
2 Ron Swope   East Ridge, TN 145965  606 Economy Honda / SCV
3 Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521  601 hincapie-barkleydevo
4 Jason Tatum   Nashville, TN 212325  607 Tristar Cycling Team
5 Joseph Duhon   Florence, AL 10137  612 Antarus/SCCC
6 Jay Boles   Huntsville, AL 64879  613 Antarus/SCCC
7 Craig O'Neil   Franklin, TN 88325  614 Gran Fondo - Bianchi
8 Britton Kinnard   Nashville, TN 64317  611 Gran Fondo - Bianchi
9 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  610 Gran Fondo - Bianchi
10 Thad DeHart   Spring Hill, TN 224187  602 SVMIC Cycling
11 Heath Goebel   Huntsville, AL 13489  603 Antarus/SCCC
12 Bob Rowland   Fort Collins, CO 212728  605 Team SVMIC
13 Matt McAfee   Cleveland, TN 226177  608 Scenic City Velo

Men - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  716 Gran Fondo - Bianchi
2 David Hixon     715 Gran Fondo - Bianchi
3 John McLaughlin     711 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
4 Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  712 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Troy Tucker   Nashville, TN 91206  714 Unattached
6 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141  706 Gran Fondo - Bianchi
7 Stephen Collins   Nashville 181319  703 TriStar Cycling Team
8 Richard Freeman   Fayetteville, TN 77812  717 Summit
9 Steven Lewis   Chattanooga, TN 60179  708 Economy Honda / SCV
10 Tom Foster   Murfreesboro, TN 156098  713 Scenic City Velo
11 Chris Dow   Madison, AL 155337  705 Antarus/SCCC
12 John D'Agostino   Goodlettsville, TN 195917  704 Team MAPEI
13 Riccardo Cannone   Nashville, TN 197945  702 TriStar Cycling
14 David Briggs   Brentwood, TN 197269  701 tristar cycling
15 Jay Levy   Brentwood, TN 47433  707 SVMIC

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Novak Miroslav     814 ERA Oxford
2 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364  807 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
3 Thomas Gee   Paris, TN 13000  808 St. Louis Cycling Club
4 Carl Bowden     801 Tennessee Wheelmen
5 Joe Holland   Hendersonvlle, TN 88801  809 Team Biker's Choice
6 Rick Watson   Ooltewah, TN 168609  813 Economy Honda Masters/SCV
7 William Bridger   Johnson City, TN 253702  802 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Chris Daffin   Spring Hill, TN 248757  804 Bike World Collierville
9 David Randolph   Rocky Face, GA 203321  811 Economy Honda/Scenic City Velo
10 Larry English   Ringgold, GA 177399  805 Economy Honda/Scenic City Velo
11 Darryl Muck   Kingsport, TN 171309  810 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
12 Jack Evans   Somerset, KY 257036  806 Cumberland Cycles
13 Steven Strain   Sequatchie, TN 176978  812 Economy Honda/Scenic City Velo

Men - MR - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN 70151  850 Krystal/SCV
2 David Bell   Germantown, TN 208927  851 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trent Wilson     213 Jittery Joes
2 Ryan Sullivan     214 Jittery Joes
3 Bradley Spears   Oak Ridge, TN 146455  207 Krystal-SCV
4 Alejandro Padilla     206 NashvilleCyclist.com p/b Bike P
5 Kent Bostick   Knoxville, TN 45105  208 Amgen
6 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  205 Tristar Cycling Team
7 Greg McCreles     212 ENA Oxford
8 Jason Guzak   Nashville, TN 212326  210 NashvilleCyclist.com
9 Ted Hopkins   Wake Forest, NC 48697  204 Cycles Veloce Simple Green
10 Philip Martindale   Nashville, TN 171328  216 Krystal-SCV
11 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  203 TriStar
12 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  202 NashvilleCyclist.com p/b Bike P
13 Nathan Berkley   Spring Hill, TN 221014  201 NashvilleCyclist.com

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zachary Nave   Gray, TN 240094  312 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
2 Timothy Valentine   Knoxville, TN 233845  317 SCO/Bike Zoo
3 Greg Casal     328 Marks
4 Sam Miller   Nashville, TN 244375  326 NashvilleCyclist.com
5 Jeremy Keller   Kingsport, TN 227370  327 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Bryant Funston   Cordova, TN 264527  304 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
7 Jeffrey McGrane   Knoxville, TN 256582  309 
8 Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN 224049  305 nashvillecyclist.com p/b bike p
9 Christopher Pace   Star Valley Ranch, WY 84353  313 SCO-Bike Zoo
10 Andrew Parker   Nashville, TN 251547  314 Nashvillecyclist.com
11 C Bryant Crabtree   Clarksville, TN 248155  329 TriStar
12 Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN 223488  315 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
13 Bill Broussard   Knoxville, TN 54199  301 Bike Zoo / Sunspot / SCO
14 John Carr   Nashville, TN 165544  324 Cumberland Transit Cycling
15 Shannon Williams   Nashville, TN 224931  319 nashvillecyclist.com
16 Howard Demarico   Memphis, TN 142501  323 Unattached
17 Bryan Marshall   Austin, TX 248925  308 smith & nephew/memphis velo
18 Jarret Kinder   Memphis, TN 212416  322 Memphis Velo / Smith & Nephew
19 Porter Jonathon     320 Ohio Valley
20 Aubrey Moore   Nashville, TN 223542  311 TriStar Cycling

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuel Lamb   Cookeville, TN 248156  421 TriStar
2 Brent Mahan   Chester, NH 245723  408 Team Biker's Choice
3 Thomas Lambert   Gray, TN 251779  407 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
4 Jonathan Craig   Brentwood, TN 225634  420 NashvilleCyclist.com
5 Mark Fleishman   San Francisco, CA 260212  403 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
6 Dwayne Toombs   Murfreesboro, TN 223106  418 TriStar Cycling Team
7 Jay Martin   Nashville, TN 232871  410 Gran Fondo/Bianchi
8 Jim Farmer   Chattanooga, TN 267054  402 Krystal/SCV
9 Don Panarisi   Collierville, TN 228105  413 TriStar Cycling Team
10 Brad McKnight   Brentwood, TN 263732  422 TriStar
11 Ben Reed   Fishers, IN 273820  414 Alderfer Bergen
12 Jeremy Nagoshiner   Nashville, TN 267424  412 Cumberland Transit Cycling
13 Nathan Guesset     423 Unattached
14 William Frogge   Oakland, TN 73209  405 Memphis Velo / Smith & Nephew
15 Patrick Rhodes   Tempe, AZ 247715  416 Procon / 1st National Bank of A

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Groth   Cookeville, TN 228181  509 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen (UCW/
2 Patrick Bennett     526 Team Reliant Bank/Harpeth Bicyc
3 Josh Webb   Franklin, TN 225967  533 Gran Fondo - Bianchi
4 Lawrence Mize   Clarksville, TN 235853  534 Clarksville Cycling Club
5 Patrice Lhommeau   Germantown, TN 280217  532 Bikes Plus
6 chip clifton   Chattanooga, TN 265659  505 Krystal/SCV
7 James Nelson   Murfreesboro, TN 279298  517 Middle Tennessee Velo
8 Jacob Fortney   Owensboro, KY 274563  530 Ohio Valley
9 Randy Tomlinson   Gallatin, TN 275470  521 Bikers Choice
10 Jay Spiegel   Nashville, TN 219507  518 Team Reliant Bank/Harpeth Bicyc
11 Bart Hanchey   Gallatin, TN 175416  510 Team Biker's Choice
12 Martin Capistran     503 none
13 Andrew Baldes   Fort Smith, AR 91759  501 Spring City Cycling Club
14 Anthony Taylor   Maryville, TN 264864  520 Cycology
15 Michael Marlow   Franklin, TN 223909  512 
16 Christopher Beres   Nashville, TN 252930  502 Cumberland Transit Cycling
17 Marc McDonald   Nashville, TN 277177  514 
18 Kevin Cleveland   Fairview, TN 241640  504 Harpeth Bicycles/Reliant Bank
19 Brad Miller   Nashville, TN 224588  524 none
20 Jeffery Frazier   Brentwood, TN 224668  508 Tristar Cycling
21 Johnny Turner   Murfreesboro, TN 257301  522 Middle Tennessee Velo
22 Ron Fitzsimmons   Gallatin, TN 274491  507 the bikers choice
23 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  519 Tri Cities Road Club
24 Todd Essig     527 Harpeth Bicycles/Reliant Bank
25 Van Flesher   Nashville, TN 248129  529 Cumberland Transit
26 Tom White   Nashville, TN 157098  523 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
27 Dennis Ley   Bristol, TN 271368  531 Tri Cities Road Club
28 edward mcclarty   Nashville, TN 260460  513 Smoothie King
29 Brett Miller   Bowling Green, KY 253928  515 Main St Velo
30 Chad Moss   Hendersonville, TN 279498  516 Team Bikers Choice

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tanner Hurst   Gallatin, TN 277734  914 Unattached
2 Michael Palevo     909 Team Bikers Choice
3 Austin Webb   Goodlettsville, TN 247927  912 Team BIkers Choice
4 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  902 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
5 Jonathan Brown   Covington, TN 255591  901 Tri Star Cycling
6 Paul Galewski   Dyersburg, TN 280052  904 
7 Max Gander   Nashville, TN 233535  905 TriStar Cycling Team
8 Keith Polston   Hendersonville, TN 280232  915 Bikers Choice
9 Derek Hurst   White Pine, TN 263561  906 Scenic City velo
10 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  910 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
11 Jared Lambert   Gray, TN 271256  908 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
12 Taylor White   Bristol 271370  913 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
13 Jordon Galewski   Dyersburg, TN 280053  903 

Women - Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kailin Acheson   Brentwood, TN 274816  150 Team Reliant Bank/Harpeth Bicyc
2 Lisa Starmer   Brentwood, TN 275395  153 Team Reliant Bank/Harpeth Bicyc
3 Carol Farmer   Hixson, TN 276029  151 Velo Vixens Cycling Club
4 Kelli Wallace     156 MOAB
5 Marsha White   Nashville, TN 206219  154 Team MedPlan/TriStar Cycling
6 Emily Fronheiser   Nashville, TN 256773  157 TriStar
7 Denise Verity   Nashville, TN 280235  155 Cumberland Transit Cycling
8 Lisa Myers   Franklin, TN 280176  152 Cumberland Transit Cycling

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Olga Weeks   Rock Hill, SC 225637  101 MTV
2 Stephanie Bleecher   Franklin, TN 106004  103 Liberty
3 Lisa Thompson   Chattanooga, TN 259007  102 Vantaggio
4 Star Affolter     104 Vantaggio

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFCUORESpyOSMOShimanoBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee