Race Results for
Massanutten HOO-HA! VA State XC Championship
McGaheysville, VA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 06/01/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Xxc - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Darrell Prillaman   1:55:50  13 
2Andrew Wiedrich   1:58:27  24 
3Jose Martinex   1:58:52  26 
4546.25Drew Scharns   Boone, NC2:04:56 137253  15 
5548.33Dennis Helton   Asheville, NC2:09:19 137721  23 
6550.42Tom McDonnell   Sugar Grove, NC2:11:19 150598  Boone Bike
7David Tevendale   2:38:24  34 
8554.58Jason Berry   Arlington, VA2:38:27 151273  35 Unattached
9Aron Yevuta   2:39:53  22 
10558.75Christopher Phillips   Morgantown, WV2:52:36 178828  27 
11Kirby Walke   3:00:40  19 
12David Wooton   3:06:55  25 
13Todd Green   3:08:40  NA
14Aran Cacciola   3:10:14  14 
15569.17Bret Bernard   Cochiti Lake, NM3:10:19 147082  NA
16David Zwerg   3:16:17  Transition Bikes
17James Burris   3:16:24  32 
18Paul Leeger   3:34:23  YeRen
19Ryan Fedak   3:43:27  16 
20Paul Sullivan   3:47:31  18 
21Markley Anderson   3:52:50  Captain America
22Travis Williams   4:14:01  Yellow Helmutt/ Twin six
23585.83Jason Hiser   Charlottesville, VA4:17:21 277326  31 
24Mark Veerman   4:18:42  28 
25Jeffrey Cheng   5:12:10  17 
DNPKyle Lawrence   Harrisonburg, VADNS 229115  
DNPCharles Buki   Alexandria, VADNS 230294  Charles Buki
DNFShannon Emery   DNF  20 
DNFMorgan Miller   Bridgeport, WVDNF 238775  21 Unattached
DNFRaymond Gay   DNF  29 
DNFJonathan Evans   DNF  33 

Men - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1556.67Hunter Frith   Martinsville, VA1:28:22 211694  118 cycles d'oro
1540.00Eric Croscutt   Midlothian, VA3:34:25 262198  614 
2Andrew DeVier-Scott   1:30:25  119 NA
3Connor Bell   1:42:42  141 
DNFJoseph Dombrowski   Marshall, VADNF 259375  605 National Capital Velo Club/Ino
DNFGarrett Hunt   Richmond, VADNF 237025  648 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Justin Mace   Ooltewah, TN2:50:36 278420  270 
2Davy Hazlegrove   2:56:22  656 
3Jonathan Foley   3:02:58  640 
4Elijah Bailey   3:09:17  221 Integrity Shirts
5Chris Dell   3:13:38  611 
6Dan Fudala   3:17:21  637 
7Andrew Massonneau   3:23:31  248 
8Wesley Smith   3:26:29  245 
9Seth Stahler   3:26:42  267 
10jacob McGlauflin   3:45:31  219 Integrity Shirts
11Michael Willi   3:47:03  651 
12Matthew Reish   4:06:18  290 
DNFJohn Glodek   Germantown, MDDNF 269746  220 NCVC/Inova Health System/Twin
DNFDavid Welty   DNF  638 

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1321.39Leonard Groves   Goldsboro, MD2:27:32 92915  286 
2337.22Joshua Draper   Greensboro, NC2:34:34 205460  262 Greensboro Velo Club
3Jeff Hackett   2:36:50  255 
4368.87Jay Cato   Alexandria, VA2:37:13 279170  631 
5Ken Bell   2:42:54  658 
6Yomen Enlish   2:47:53  663 
7Fenton Carey   2:50:32  606 
8Jason Hopkins   2:55:31  227 NA
9Frank Krajcirovic   2:57:50  226 NA
10463.84James Gist   Charlottesville, VA2:58:47 279801  603 
11David Cazenas   3:02:49  230 Gripped Films/Kenda
12495.49Charles Weckel   Troutville, VA3:08:15 113129  626 
13Michael Yriart   3:16:08  253 
14Jaimison Baker   3:20:00  259 
15Don Loomis   3:21:34  225 NA
16David Montielli   3:23:08  642 
17Bill Gibson   3:29:09  229 Haymarket Bicycles
DNFCalvin Stone   DNF  222 NA
DNFJohn Sellers   DNF  223 NA
DNFChris Richardson   DNF  224 Bike Doctor
DNFScott Hendrickson   Phoenixville, PADNF 244180  228 Philadelphia Ciclismo
DNFMatt Bennett   DNF  231 Team 303
DNFAaron Ludwig   DNF  285 
DNFJonathan Breedlove   DNF  644 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1475.90Scott Stahl   Fairfax, VA2:38:39 267714  257 
2Michael Malone   2:45:38  294 
3486.77Steve Sullivan   Richmond, VA2:52:28 254027  232 NA
4Eric Koehn   2:54:21  297 
5Paul Patarini   2:56:26  600 
6503.07William Thompson   Alexandria, VA3:01:13 128841  621 
7Donald Peppard   3:03:55  647 
8John Brinker   3:04:15  628 
9John Claman   3:05:47  234 PedalShop/ODBC
10Russ Adams   3:07:02  271 
11530.23Mark Stahl   Vienna, VA3:07:19 267703  256 
12Jim Mitchell   3:09:51  283 
13Brown Sharp II   3:12:27  233 NA
14Kevin Dillard   3:14:34  277 
15551.97Michael Bender   Herndon, VA3:24:23 263359  236 Potomac Velo Club
16Paul Bonta   3:26:04  653 
17Todd Bayliss   3:28:43  295 
18Christopher Massanneau   3:31:27  247 
19573.70Dave Vannier   Bethesda, MD3:34:54 252608  630 
20Tim Sharff   3:37:24  645 
21Frank Vaughan   3:43:23  254 
22Karl Waizecker   3:47:00  288 
DNFTodd Blake   Locust Grove, VADNF 78217  235 NA

Men - SP - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1461.40Luther Barden   Ruckersville, VA3:00:26 266277  646 
2504.27Robert Wright   Blacksburg, VA3:06:07 39054  639 
3Mark Petsche   3:11:50  629 
4590.00Gil Goodrich   Three Rivers, CA3:39:25 13682  251 
DNFPaul Maxfield   DNF  609 
DNFMac Garrison   DNF  237 NA

Men - Single Speed - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Dave Weaver   Towson, MD2:21:42 37442  291 Lateral Stress Velo Inc.
2546.25Bernie Shiao   Sparks Glencoe, MD2:30:19 32463  292 Lateral Stress Velo Inc.
3Trevor Graham   2:30:27  281 
4Michael Pearce   2:35:50  241 DCMTB/CITY BIKES
5Jason Millington   2:41:17  661 
6571.25Leonard Cox   North Garden, VA3:00:41 221398  279 
7Randy Nickerson   3:05:21  625 
8Brian Quarles   3:07:29  624 
9Jonathan Hunt   3:44:25  243 NA
DNPThomas Mackay   CroftonDNS 258841  242 NA

Men - PR/EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1455.81Nicholas Waite   Harrisonburg, VA1:50:17 146137  617 UCI CT: Kelly Benefit Strategi
2466.13Harlan Price   Philadelphia, PA1:59:18 191176  652 Unattached
3476.45Matthew Bailey (1 - PR)   Newport News, VA2:01:18 170803  289 
4486.78Jonathan Gdowik   Baltimore, MD2:03:44 226918  201 Trek VW East
5497.10Jed Prentice (2 - PR)   Takoma Park, MD2:09:30 208680  203 Bike Doctor
6Ryan Fawley   2:17:40  280 
7517.74Brian Marsh   Culpeper, VA2:20:45 277363  202 bike stop
8528.07Greg Wittwer   Richmond, VA2:25:43 111687  634 
9538.39Dennis Throckmorton   Richmond, VA2:31:11 171129  635 
10548.71Kyle Rodland   Charlottesville, VA2:32:11 224605  272 
11559.03Ethan Lindbloom   Richmond, VA2:33:49 21231  204 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
12569.36Ryan Delaney   Arlington, VA2:45:39 224981  205 Potomac Velo Club
13579.68Michael Wright (1 - EX)   Richmond, VA2:45:58 265173  287 
14590.00Sean Yeager   Richmond, VA2:46:26 39189  263 
DNPJed Schober   Lititz, PADNS 137636  200 Spinners Cycling / Lupine
DNFAlex Ryan   Lewisville, NCDNF 173542  273 Cannondale
DNFMatthew Rotroff   Lewisville, NCDNF 180712  274 
DNFCaleb Walton   Amherst, VADNF 248426  607 Unattached

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chris Pohowsky   2:23:59  633 
1Dennis Dougherty   1:41:53  103 NA
2Justin Steiner   2:29:14  623 
2Kevin Cotis   1:55:27  125 
3Paul Bell   2:36:51  627 
3Mark Scafidi   2:02:35  102 NA
4Mike Carpenter   2:38:43  278 
4Jim Simpkins   2:02:50  101 NA
5Robbie Bruce   2:38:47  619 
5Lud McLovin   2:03:33  139 
6Mark Lewis   2:57:59  207 PVC
6Nathan Putnam   2:08:11  126 
7Joseph Bannister   2:18:48  142 
8Len Moyerman   2:21:19  133 

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1457.79Justin Pokrivka   Tarentum, PA2:07:46 179567  268 Unattached
2471.01Jason Cyr   Davis, WV2:14:32 214195  618 
3484.23Thomas Jenkins   Harrisonburg, VA2:15:25 40166  209 
4497.45Evan Ellicott   Riverdale, MD2:17:31 157667  643 Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor
5510.68Michael Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA2:20:44 205055  210 Tripower
6523.90Christopher Scott   Harrisonburg, VA2:22:49 31973  655 
7537.12Matthew Donahue   Harrisonburg, VA2:29:56 245552  660 DCMTB/City Bikes
8550.34Kent Baake   Alexandria, VA2:34:24 152405  659 
9563.56Jason Carroll   2:38:47 88239  266 Unattached
10576.78Roger Sattler   Richmond, VA2:46:47 31343  208 Rowletts/Design Physics
11590.00Kevin Horvath   Chesapeake, VA3:00:51 143936  211 Tri-Power
DNFChris McMillan   Glen Allen, VADNF 256870  662 Unattached

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1493.17Roger Masse   Bethesda, MD2:16:21 22842  213 trek VW East
2Rodger Carter   2:20:11  293 
3520.84Matt Marcus   Davis, WV2:24:12 263490  650 
4534.67Michael Buchness   Reston, VA2:29:54 5322  216 Pedalshop
5548.50Bill Marciniak   Ellicott City, MD2:30:57 22459  265 Unattached
6562.33Thomas Gillespie   Richmond, VA2:39:38 13282  620 Altius Cycling Team
7576.17William Gilmer   Va. Beach, VA2:41:11 199585  215 TriPower
8590.00Steven Hoover   Elkridge, MD3:26:42 16702  214 Trek VW East
DNFThomas Richeson   Montpelier, VARostello presented by Fiorucci 58074  47 212
DNFSteve Hetherington   DNF  261 
DNFKarl Connolly   Baltimore, MDDNF 239736  264 Lateral Stress Velo Inc.

Men - EX - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Paisley   2:30:59  284 
2Jim Frith   2:31:22  218 cycles d'oro
3540.20Timothy Messersmith   York, PA2:35:10 128500  217 Trek VW East
4556.80Cary Hunter   Paeonian Springs, VA3:07:32 176403  282 Potomac Velo Club
5573.40Eric Alger   Virginia Beach, VA3:48:32 1366  299 
6590.00James Carlson   Springfield, VA4:24:38 96832  250 Potomac Velo Club

Men - Clydesdale 200+ - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bruce Wickham   3:17:21  249 
2Barry Quigley   3:30:34  615 
3Nolan LaVoic   3:54:34  246 

Men - BG - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ben Frederick   1:32:33  135 
2Daryl Crane   1:33:25  117 Quantico Marines
3Chris Carlisle   1:35:02  124 
4Brian Ulbrich   1:35:55  106 NA
5Ludek Kolesa   1:38:42  113 EVMA
6Keith White   1:41:11  136 
7Robert Eiserman   1:41:35  116 NA
8556.67mark thompson   Upperville, VA1:41:50 279395  121 
9Jonathan DeVier-Scott   1:47:30  140 
10Michael Scheer   1:50:19  108 Quantico Marines
11563.81Robert Honaker   Reston, VA1:54:44 280283  130 
12Marc Hunt   1:54:50  115 
13Jon Baker   1:57:10  137 
14Carl Roach   1:57:51  109 NA
15Bryan Stottlemyer   1:58:26  138 
16Jay Carter   1:59:16  131 
17Marty Neary   1:59:34  110 NA
18Ryan Kemner   2:07:38  114 NA
19Mark Stinson   2:39:16  107 NA
20Roger Carmichael   2:43:40  120 
21Joel Stephenson   2:49:57  127 
22Basil Hangemanole   2:54:50  134 
DNPDaniel Wittcop   DNS  105 Qunatico Marines
DNFScott McAninch   DNF  111 NA
DNFJoshua McAninch   Du Bois, PADNF 276360  112 

Women - Xxc - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sue George   3:22:47  30 
2Michele Co   Charlottesville, VA4:01:50 273250  11 Bike Factory Racing
DNPStacia Brooks   DNS  12 NA

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1455.23Kathryn Hansen   Alexandria, VA2:23:38 279300  298 
2Misty Tilson   3:37:00  657 
3Whitney March   3:57:59  602 
4579.94Lindsay Bayer   Reston, VA4:24:40 267768  296 
DNFEmily McDonald   Arlington, VADNF 235317  238 GFK Racing
DNFKatrina Pellerin   DNF  610 
DNFEmily Sentz   DNF  636 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kelly Hazlegrove   3:17:52  654 
2Francine Rapp   3:32:06  240 YeRen
3Lynn Bufka   3:43:44  244 
4Dilcia Davis   3:49:31  612 
DNFKeri Walker   DNF  275 
DNFChristy Tankersley   DNF  601 
DNFCourtney Cotton   DNF  613 

Women - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ruth Cunningham   3:08:09  269 
2Mary Carson   4:01:53  276 
DNFJohlene Hess   DNF  260 

Women - Single Speed - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Stacy Hunt   3:50:03  239 

Women - PR/EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1488.39Theresa Richardson   Davidsonville, MD2:37:12 170227  206 Sobe Cannondale
2513.79Johanna Kraus (1 - PR)   Charlottesville, VA2:37:34 198922  604 
3539.20Susan Musante (2 - PR)   Linden, VA2:43:49 137510  649 
4564.60Anna Kelso   Takoma Park, MD2:55:27 189154  632 HPC
5590.00Erin Bishop   Harrisonburg Virginia2:57:00 186872  258 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jodi McKinney   2:29:08  100 Integrity Shirts

Women - EX - Master - 40-40

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Terri Spanogle   Alexandria, VA3:01:47 222940  641 National Capital Velo Club/Ino

Women - BG - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1516.00Amy Mace   Ooltewah, TN1:48:40 267222  128 
2Kathy Byers   1:52:25  608 
3Rachael Finley   1:56:21  104 Team SARJ
4590.00Lindsey Prososki   North Ridgeville, OH2:24:49 277836  122 
DNFChristina Higgins   DNF  129 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoSpyUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee