Race Results for
Massanutten HOO-HA! VA State XC Championship
McGaheysville, VA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 06/01/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Xxc - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Darrell Prillaman   1:55:50  13 
2 Andrew Wiedrich   1:58:27  24 
3 Jose Martinex   1:58:52  26 
4 Drew Scharns   Boone, NC2:04:56 137253  15 
5 Dennis Helton   Asheville, NC2:09:19 137721  23 
6 Tom McDonnell   Sugar Grove, NC2:11:19 150598  Boone Bike
7 David Tevendale   2:38:24  34 
8 Jason Berry   Arlington, VA2:38:27 151273  35 Unattached
9 Aron Yevuta   2:39:53  22 
10 Christopher Phillips   Morgantown, WV2:52:36 178828  27 
11 Kirby Walke   3:00:40  19 
12 David Wooton   3:06:55  25 
13 Todd Green   3:08:40  NA
14 Aran Cacciola   3:10:14  14 
15 Bret Bernard   Cochiti Lake, NM3:10:19 147082  NA
16 David Zwerg   3:16:17  Transition Bikes
17 James Burris   3:16:24  32 
18 Paul Leeger   3:34:23  YeRen
19 Ryan Fedak   3:43:27  16 
20 Paul Sullivan   3:47:31  18 
21 Markley Anderson   3:52:50  Captain America
22 Travis Williams   4:14:01  Yellow Helmutt/ Twin six
23 Jason Hiser   Charlottesville, VA4:17:21 277326  31 
24 Mark Veerman   4:18:42  28 
25 Jeffrey Cheng   5:12:10  17 
DNP Kyle Lawrence   Harrisonburg, VADNS 229115  
DNP Charles Buki   Alexandria, VADNS 230294  Charles Buki
DNF Shannon Emery   DNF  20 
DNF Morgan Miller   Bridgeport, WVDNF 238775  21 Unattached
DNF Raymond Gay   DNF  29 
DNF Jonathan Evans   DNF  33 

Men - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Croscutt   Midlothian, VA3:34:25 262198  614 
1 Hunter Frith   Martinsville, VA1:28:22 211694  118 cycles d'oro
2 Andrew DeVier-Scott   1:30:25  119 NA
3 Connor Bell   1:42:42  141 
DNF Joseph Dombrowski   Marshall, VADNF 259375  605 National Capital Velo Club/Ino
DNF Garrett Hunt   Richmond, VADNF 237025  648 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Mace   Ooltewah, TN2:50:36 278420  270 
2 Davy Hazlegrove   2:56:22  656 
3 Jonathan Foley   3:02:58  640 
4 Elijah Bailey   3:09:17  221 Integrity Shirts
5 Chris Dell   3:13:38  611 
6 Dan Fudala   3:17:21  637 
7 Andrew Massonneau   3:23:31  248 
8 Wesley Smith   3:26:29  245 
9 Seth Stahler   3:26:42  267 
10 jacob McGlauflin   3:45:31  219 Integrity Shirts
11 Michael Willi   3:47:03  651 
12 Matthew Reish   4:06:18  290 
DNF John Glodek   Frederick, MDDNF 269746  220 NCVC/Inova Health System/Twin
DNF David Welty   DNF  638 

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leonard Groves   Goldsboro, MD2:27:32 92915  286 
2 Joshua Draper   Greensboro, NC2:34:34 205460  262 Greensboro Velo Club
3 Jeff Hackett   2:36:50  255 
4 Jay Cato   Alexandria, VA2:37:13 279170  631 
5 Ken Bell   2:42:54  658 
6 Yomen Enlish   2:47:53  663 
7 Fenton Carey   2:50:32  606 
8 Jason Hopkins   2:55:31  227 NA
9 Frank Krajcirovic   2:57:50  226 NA
10 James Gist   Charlottesville, VA2:58:47 279801  603 
11 David Cazenas   3:02:49  230 Gripped Films/Kenda
12 Charles Weckel   Troutville, VA3:08:15 113129  626 
13 Michael Yriart   3:16:08  253 
14 Jaimison Baker   3:20:00  259 
15 Don Loomis   3:21:34  225 NA
16 David Montielli   3:23:08  642 
17 Bill Gibson   3:29:09  229 Haymarket Bicycles
DNF Calvin Stone   DNF  222 NA
DNF John Sellers   DNF  223 NA
DNF Chris Richardson   DNF  224 Bike Doctor
DNF Scott Hendrickson   Phoenixville, PADNF 244180  228 Philadelphia Ciclismo
DNF Matt Bennett   DNF  231 Team 303
DNF Aaron Ludwig   DNF  285 
DNF Jonathan Breedlove   DNF  644 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Stahl   Fairfax, VA2:38:39 267714  257 
2 Michael Malone   2:45:38  294 
3 Steve Sullivan   Richmond, VA2:52:28 254027  232 NA
4 Eric Koehn   2:54:21  297 
5 Paul Patarini   2:56:26  600 
6 William Thompson   Alexandria, VA3:01:13 128841  621 
7 Donald Peppard   3:03:55  647 
8 John Brinker   3:04:15  628 
9 John Claman   3:05:47  234 PedalShop/ODBC
10 Russ Adams   3:07:02  271 
11 Mark Stahl   Vienna, VA3:07:19 267703  256 
12 Jim Mitchell   3:09:51  283 
13 Brown Sharp II   3:12:27  233 NA
14 Kevin Dillard   3:14:34  277 
15 Michael Bender   Herndon, VA3:24:23 263359  236 Potomac Velo Club
16 Paul Bonta   3:26:04  653 
17 Todd Bayliss   3:28:43  295 
18 Christopher Massanneau   3:31:27  247 
19 Dave Vannier   Bethesda, MD3:34:54 252608  630 
20 Tim Sharff   3:37:24  645 
21 Frank Vaughan   3:43:23  254 
22 Karl Waizecker   3:47:00  288 
DNF Todd Blake   Locust Grove, VADNF 78217  235 NA

Men - SP - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Luther Barden   Ruckersville, VA3:00:26 266277  646 
2 Robert Wright   Blacksburg, VA3:06:07 39054  639 
3 Mark Petsche   3:11:50  629 
4 Gil Goodrich   Three Rivers, CA3:39:25 13682  251 
DNF Paul Maxfield   DNF  609 
DNF Mac Garrison   DNF  237 NA

Men - Single Speed - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dave Weaver   Towson, MD2:21:42 37442  291 Lateral Stress Velo Inc.
2 Bernie Shiao   Sparks Glencoe, MD2:30:19 32463  292 Lateral Stress Velo Inc.
3 Trevor Graham   2:30:27  281 
4 Michael Pearce   2:35:50  241 DCMTB/CITY BIKES
5 Jason Millington   2:41:17  661 
6 Leonard Cox   North Garden, VA3:00:41 221398  279 
7 Randy Nickerson   3:05:21  625 
8 Brian Quarles   3:07:29  624 
9 Jonathan Hunt   3:44:25  243 NA
DNP Thomas Mackay   CroftonDNS 258841  242 NA

Men - PR/EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicholas Waite   Harrisonburg, VA1:50:17 146137  617 UCI CT: Kelly Benefit Strategi
2 Harlan Price   Philadelphia, PA1:59:18 191176  652 Unattached
3 Matthew Bailey (1 - PR)   Newport News, VA2:01:18 170803  289 
4 Jonathan Gdowik   Baltimore, MD2:03:44 226918  201 Trek VW East
5 Jed Prentice   Takoma Park, MD2:09:30 208680  203 Bike Doctor
6 Ryan Fawley   2:17:40  280 
7 Brian Marsh   Culpeper, VA2:20:45 277363  202 bike stop
8 Greg Wittwer   Richmond, VA2:25:43 111687  634 
9 Dennis Throckmorton   Richmond, VA2:31:11 171129  635 
10 Kyle Rodland   Charlottesville, VA2:32:11 224605  272 
11 Ethan Lindbloom   Richmond, VA2:33:49 21231  204 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
12 Ryan Delaney   Arlington, VA2:45:39 224981  205 Potomac Velo Club
13 Michael Wright (1 - EX)   Richmond, VA2:45:58 265173  287 
14 Sean Yeager   Richmond, VA2:46:26 39189  263 
DNP Jed Schober   Lititz, PADNS 137636  200 Spinners Cycling / Lupine
DNF Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NCDNF 173542  273 Cannondale
DNF Matthew Rotroff   Lewisville, NCDNF 180712  274 
DNF Caleb Walton   Amherst, VADNF 248426  607 Unattached

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Pohowsky   2:23:59  633 
1 Dennis Dougherty   1:41:53  103 NA
2 Justin Steiner   2:29:14  623 
2 Kevin Cotis   1:55:27  125 
3 Paul Bell   2:36:51  627 
3 Mark Scafidi   2:02:35  102 NA
4 Mike Carpenter   2:38:43  278 
4 Jim Simpkins   2:02:50  101 NA
5 Robbie Bruce   2:38:47  619 
5 Lud McLovin   2:03:33  139 
6 Mark Lewis   2:57:59  207 PVC
6 Nathan Putnam   2:08:11  126 
7 Joseph Bannister   2:18:48  142 
8 Len Moyerman   2:21:19  133 

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Pokrivka   Tarentum, PA2:07:46 179567  268 Unattached
2 Jason Cyr   Davis, WV2:14:32 214195  618 
3 Thomas Jenkins   Harrisonburg, VA2:15:25 40166  209 
4 Evan Ellicott   Riverdale, MD2:17:31 157667  643 Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor
5 Michael Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA2:20:44 205055  210 Tripower
6 Christopher Scott   Harrisonburg, VA2:22:49 31973  655 
7 Matthew Donahue   Harrisonburg, VA2:29:56 245552  660 DCMTB/City Bikes
8 Kent Baake   Alexandria, VA2:34:24 152405  659 
9 Jason Carroll   2:38:47 88239  266 Unattached
10 Roger Sattler   Richmond, VA2:46:47 31343  208 Rowletts/Design Physics
11 Kevin Horvath   Chesapeake, VA3:00:51 143936  211 Tri-Power
DNF Chris McMillan   Glen Allen, VADNF 256870  662 Unattached

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roger Masse   Bethesda, MD2:16:21 22842  213 trek VW East
2 Rodger Carter   2:20:11  293 
3 Matt Marcus   Davis, WV2:24:12 263490  650 
4 Michael Buchness   Reston, VA2:29:54 5322  216 Pedalshop
5 Bill Marciniak   Ellicott City, MD2:30:57 22459  265 Unattached
6 Thomas Gillespie   Richmond, VA2:39:38 13282  620 Altius Cycling Team
7 William Gilmer   Va. Beach, VA2:41:11 199585  215 TriPower
8 Steven Hoover   Elkridge, MD3:26:42 16702  214 Trek VW East
DNF Thomas Richeson   Montpelier, VARostello presented by Fiorucci 58074  47 212
DNF Steve Hetherington   DNF  261 
DNF Karl Connolly   Baltimore, MDDNF 239736  264 Lateral Stress Velo Inc.

Men - EX - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Paisley   2:30:59  284 
2 Jim Frith   2:31:22  218 cycles d'oro
3 Timothy Messersmith   York, PA2:35:10 128500  217 Trek VW East
4 Cary Hunter   Paeonian Springs, VA3:07:32 176403  282 Potomac Velo Club
5 Eric Alger   Virginia Beach, VA3:48:32 1366  299 
6 James Carlson   Springfield, VA4:24:38 96832  250 Potomac Velo Club

Men - Clydesdale 200+ - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bruce Wickham   3:17:21  249 
2 Barry Quigley   3:30:34  615 
3 Nolan LaVoic   3:54:34  246 

Men - BG - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Frederick   1:32:33  135 
2 Daryl Crane   1:33:25  117 Quantico Marines
3 Chris Carlisle   1:35:02  124 
4 Brian Ulbrich   1:35:55  106 NA
5 Ludek Kolesa   1:38:42  113 EVMA
6 Keith White   1:41:11  136 
7 Robert Eiserman   1:41:35  116 NA
8 mark thompson   Upperville, VA1:41:50 279395  121 
9 Jonathan DeVier-Scott   1:47:30  140 
10 Michael Scheer   1:50:19  108 Quantico Marines
11 Robert Honaker   Reston, VA1:54:44 280283  130 
12 Marc Hunt   1:54:50  115 
13 Jon Baker   1:57:10  137 
14 Carl Roach   1:57:51  109 NA
15 Bryan Stottlemyer   1:58:26  138 
16 Jay Carter   1:59:16  131 
17 Marty Neary   1:59:34  110 NA
18 Ryan Kemner   2:07:38  114 NA
19 Mark Stinson   2:39:16  107 NA
20 Roger Carmichael   2:43:40  120 
21 Joel Stephenson   2:49:57  127 
22 Basil Hangemanole   2:54:50  134 
DNP Daniel Wittcop   DNS  105 Qunatico Marines
DNF Scott McAninch   DNF  111 NA
DNF Joshua McAninch   Du Bois, PADNF 276360  112 

Women - Xxc - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sue George   3:22:47  30 
2 Michele Co   Charlottesville, VA4:01:50 273250  11 Bike Factory Racing
DNP Stacia Brooks   DNS  12 NA

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathryn Hansen   Alexandria, VA2:23:38 279300  298 
2 Misty Tilson   3:37:00  657 
3 Whitney March   3:57:59  602 
4 Lindsay Bayer   Reston, VA4:24:40 267768  296 
DNF Emily McDonald   Arlington, VADNF 235317  238 GFK Racing
DNF Katrina Pellerin   DNF  610 
DNF Emily Sentz   DNF  636 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Hazlegrove   3:17:52  654 
2 Francine Rapp   3:32:06  240 YeRen
3 Lynn Bufka   3:43:44  244 
4 Dilcia Davis   3:49:31  612 
DNF Keri Walker   DNF  275 
DNF Christy Tankersley   DNF  601 
DNF Courtney Cotton   DNF  613 

Women - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ruth Cunningham   3:08:09  269 
2 Mary Carson   4:01:53  276 
DNF Johlene Hess   DNF  260 

Women - Single Speed - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stacy Hunt   3:50:03  239 

Women - PR/EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Theresa Richardson   Davidsonville, MD2:37:12 170227  206 Sobe Cannondale
2 Johanna Kraus (1 - PR)   Charlottesville, VA2:37:34 198922  604 
3 Susan Musante (2 - PR)   Linden, VA2:43:49 137510  649 
4 Anna Kelso   Takoma Park, MD2:55:27 189154  632 HPC
5 Erin Bishop   Harrisonburg Virginia2:57:00 186872  258 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jodi McKinney   2:29:08  100 Integrity Shirts

Women - EX - Master - 40-40

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Terri Spanogle   Alexandria, VA3:01:47 222940  641 National Capital Velo Club/Ino

Women - BG - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amy Mace   Ooltewah, TN1:48:40 267222  128 
2 Kathy Byers   1:52:25  608 
3 Rachael Finley   1:56:21  104 Team SARJ
4 Lindsey Prososki   North Ridgeville, OH2:24:49 277836  122 
DNF Christina Higgins   DNF  129 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimanoOSMOSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee