Race Results for
Wintergreen Ascent 2007
Nellysford, VA
(Event Information)
View By:
Individual Time Trial on 05/05/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JAKE KING   00:56:32  213 Charlottesville Racing Club

Men - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Kendall   Fairfax, VA00:48:36 259050  204 NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
2 ZACHARY KYLER   00:53:20  205 TRIPOWER
3 Daniel Ortiz   Earlysville, VA00:53:32 252374  207 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
4 MICHAEL MCCOY   01:06:45  206 UNATTACHED

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Gottlieb   San Francisco, CA00:39:40 226379  319 SQUADRA COPPI
2 Lucas Harville   Banner Elk, NC00:40:49 232312  320 FAT FROGS RACING
3 Patrick McKeegan   Staunton, VA00:43:12 250962  322 MVC/BLUE WHEEL
4 Elliott Craddock   Virginia Beach, VA00:46:13 239002  318 FAT FROGS RACING
5 CHRISTOPHER COBBS   00:46:42  317 MVC/BLUE WHEEL
6 Corey Rabideau   Frederick, MD00:47:01 256277  323 NATIONAL CAPITAL VELO CLUB/INOVA HEALTH
7 Max Kaplan   Randolph, NJ00:50:06 235809  321 COLAVITA RACING/A.C.T

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MORGAN MILLER   00:40:46  210 
2 Russell Brown   Gaithersburg, MD00:41:16 222506  209 ARTEMIS
3 Gregory Baumgartner   Catharpin, VA00:42:06 231593  208 EVOLUTION CYCLING/TEAM DLS
4 Scott Riley   Midlothian, VA00:47:53 216621  211 TEAM COBBLESTONE

Men - MR - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 George Opria   Manassas, VA00:35:14 210668  339 VOS RACING
2 Ted Michaels   Leesburg, VA00:37:07 206649  338 EVOLUTION CYCLING
3 CHARLIE HUDSON   00:38:46  334 ODF
4 PAUL BUSCHI   00:38:56  327 GIRO D' VILLE
5 Adam Phillips   Forest, VA00:40:05 158871  340 VBV/EAST COAST BIKES
6 David Cornelius   Yorktown, VA00:40:31 86531  328 JRVS/CASEY AUTO GROUP
7 Ryan Roehrman   Newport News, VA00:42:08 57360  341 HILTON CYCLING CLUB
8 Matthew Marchal   Atlanta, GA00:42:58 176419  337 RICHMOND CICLISMO
9 Jeffery Mangum   Petersburg, VA00:43:36 110150  336 UNATTACHED
10 Christopher Bruce   Charlottesville, VA00:44:07 5213  326 Charlottesville Racing Club
11 Kevin Horvath   Chesapeake, VA00:44:26 143936  333 TRI-POWER
12 Kirk Sweeney   Mechanicsville, VA00:46:23 34779  342 RICHMOND CICLISMO
13 Andrew Winch   Portsmouth, VA00:47:58 196142  344 VIRGINIA BEACH VELO/TOWNEBANK
14 MICHAEL DOOLAN   00:50:39  329 VCB/RACE PACE
15 Jason Watson   Charlottesville, VA00:55:47 237767  343 UVA CYCLING
16 GRAY BROUGHTON   01:06:07  325 
17 CABELL HATCHETT   01:06:28  332 
18 NOAH MALGERI   01:07:27  335 

Men - MR - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Bradbury   Broadlands, VA00:38:38 187717  108 EVOLUTION CYCLING
2 Robert Suydam   Glen Allen, VA00:39:04 145433  140 VIRGINIA BEACH VELO/EAST COAST BIKES
3 Tom RICHESON   0:39:07   
4 JUAN ASCOLI   00:40:44  105 Charlottesville Racing Club
5 John Nusbaum   Amissville, VA00:41:33 221949  128 WARRENTON CYCLING RACE TEAM
6 BRIAN GRZELAK   00:42:09  120 
7 MARK KING   00:42:18  123 Charlottesville Racing Club
8 Ed Daniel   Fredericksburg, VA00:42:42 207875  115 BIKEWORKS RACING
9 Michael Capasso   The Woodlands, TX00:43:34 201080  112 EVOLUTION CYCLING
10 Eric Fletcher   Earlysville, VA00:43:47 204587  116 Charlottesville Racing Club
11 RICHARD PENCE   00:43:56  133 Charlottesville Racing Club
12 HERNAN GARBINI   00:45:31  119 
13 PATRICK HINDERDAEL   00:46:15  121 
14 Thomas Fournier   Virginia Beach, VA00:46:33 47043  118 COASTAL RACING
15 NICHOLAS MACIAS   00:46:58  125 NEW RIVER VALLEY BICYCLE ASSOCIATION
16 Stephen Norair   Fredericksburg, VA00:47:46 208718  127 BIKEWORKS RACING
17 CHARLES BUKI   00:48:12  111 HPC LIST
18 DAN SUMBS   00:49:41  138 SWAMIS
19 FRANK SURFACE   00:49:54  139 
20 Martin Owens   Lynchburg, VA00:50:02 188114  131 UNATTACHED
21 Gerald Wojcik   Hampton, VA00:50:56 179268  141 UNATTACHED
22 John Messersmith   Richmond, VA00:51:17 202386  126 TEAM COBBLESTONE
23 Miles Lankford   Charlottesvle, VA00:51:25 54020  124 Charlottesville Racing Club
24 Mark Branson   Virginia Beach, VA00:54:03 206978  109 FAT FROGS RACING
26 Arturo Oti   Reno, NV00:55:50 209585  130 
27 GORDON PEARSON   00:55:57  132 
28 BRYAN BRIDGMAN   00:56:24  110 RICHMOND CICLISMO
29 Christopher Snead   Richmond, VA00:56:33 169597  137 ALAN NORTH AMERICA CYCLING
30 John Huth   Boones Mill, VA01:02:18 58149  122 HILTON CYCLING CLUB/ CONTE'S
31 Thomas Poche   Bethesda, MD01:06:16 261919  134 
32 CLARENCE OSBORN   01:23:17  129 FAT FROGS RACING

Men - MR - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffery Bent   Petersburg, VA00:37:00 159022  144 
2 Dennis Rainear   Richmond, VA00:43:31 156093  158 TEAM NATURES PATH/3SPORTS
3 Bernard Sanders   Roanoke, VA00:39:37 168083  160 VANDESSEL FACTORY TEAM
4 Michael Blye   Winchester, VA00:40:24 208859  146 EVOLUTION CYCLING
5 Marc Plourde   Powhatan, VA00:41:33 50745  156 JRVS CASY AUTO GROUP
6 Kenneth Sheck   Strasburg, VA00:41:59 204841  162 TEAM NATURE'S PATH/3SPORT
7 FRED WITTWER   00:38:39  167 Charlottesville Racing Club
8 Anthony (Tony) Bilotta   Aiken, SC00:43:34 126767  145 VAN DESSEL FACTORY TEAM
9 Michael Hill   Baltimore, MD00:43:38 170124  151 CHESAPEAKE WHEELMEN/KING PAWN
10 Robert Newman   Barboursville, VA00:44:40 208132  104 Charlottesville Racing Club
11 L Hodges   Warm Springs, VA00:49:35 225089  152 
12 Christopher Carey   Richmond, VA00:49:42 239843  147 
13 ERIC HOWARD   00:51:33  153 
14 James Hargrove   Vienna, VA00:51:40 206841  150 EVOLUTION CYCLING
15 RICK STUDLEY   00:51:45  165 PPTC
16 Michael Libby   Woodbridge, VA00:51:45 145268  154 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
17 Bob Samuel   Virginia Beach, VA00:52:46 240450  159 TRIPOWER
18 JOHN BAUMAN   00:56:09  143 
19 Reuben Santos   Smithfield, VA00:56:20 208906  161 CONTE'S / HILTON CYCLING CLUB
20 WILL SPAULDING   00:57:36  164 
21 TIMOTHY HAGEMANN   00:58:34  149 
22 BILL BATTLE   01:00:22  142 CYCOR - CONTE'S

Men - MR - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ronald Whitenack   Newport News, VA00:44:05 46067  175 JRVS/CASEY AUTO GROUP
2 Barry Free   Lebanon, PA00:46:22 12333  171 ERA CYCLING
3 MARTINUS VERSLUYS   00:47:44  174 UNATTACHED INDIVIDUAL
4 Dan Darby   Virginia Beach, VA00:51:48 8650  169 TRI POWER
5 Peter Swan   Yorktown, VA00:52:26 51620  172 NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
6 CHARLIE WINGATE   00:55:11  176 
7 Wayne Durham   Blacksburg, VA01:01:15 186775  170 EAST COASTERS
8 PETER VANDYKE   01:06:28  173 TRAIL'S END CYCLING

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ian Ayers (1 - Pro)   Charlottesville, VA00:33:42 62804  310 Rite Aid Pro Cycling
2 Bryan Sorrell   Virginia Beach, VA00:38:30 188651  315 SR RACING
3 Michael Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA00:39:36 205055  312 TRIPOWER
4 Daniel King   Richmond, VA00:41:43 211359  314 TEAM NATURES PATH/3SPORTS
5 B (Gene) Fowler   Boone, NC00:47:49 108975  311 SR RACING

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andy McKeegan   Harrisonburg, VA00:36:31 230319  217 LSV
2 Adam Winck   Charlottesville, VA00:36:56 202330  221 
3 William Scanlon   Earlysville, VA00:40:39 187918  220 Charlottesville Racing Club
4 Ronald Glowczynski   Roanoke, VA00:41:29 13450  222 
5 Jonathan Nisbet   Chesapeake, VA00:41:49 57118  219 VIRGINIA BEACH WHEELMAN
6 William Evans   Fredericksbsurg, VA00:43:42 138242  214 BIKEWORKS RACING
7 Joshua Goyet   Virginia Beach, VA00:51:59 58274  215 VIRGINIA BEACH WHEELMEN

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Berbert   Washington, DC00:35:02 203786  272 NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
2 William Gilmer   Va. Beach, VA00:38:26 199585  281 TRIPOWER
3 Elliott O'Brien   Lexington, VA00:38:37 260186  296 TEAM TRAVELLER
4 Joseph Hurt   Richmond, VA00:38:49 221083  288 RICHMOND CICLISMO
5 Peter Custer   Hampton, VA00:39:04 162204  275 
6 Joe Panella   Midlothian, VA00:39:33 236636  345 TEAM NATURE'S PATH/3SPORTS
7 Tim Starkey   Virginia Beach, VA00:39:46 205807  307 TRI-POWER
8 Jason Guillot   Richmond, VA00:40:50 241015  284 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND
9 Raymond Plewacki   Fairfax, VA00:41:12 222263  298 EVOLUTION CYCLING
10 Wayland Hundley   Richmond, VA00:41:26 247033  287 RICHMOND CICLISMO
11 John Rhoden   Indianapolis, IN00:41:30 209846  301 NC STATE CYCLING
12 Kenneth McDowell   North Bethesda, MD00:41:31 195596  292 XXXRACING-ATHLETICO
13 Andrew Troy   Charlottesville, VA00:41:35 249702  308 YELLOW BAR TAPE POSSE
15 Jordan Whiley   Farmville, VA00:42:16 147116  309 BLACKWATER BIKE SHOP RACE TEAM
16 Robert Netsch   Kitty Hawk, NC00:42:50 237660  295 G.S. KITTY HAWK/KHCC
18 Jeffrey Craddock   Virginia Beach, VA00:43:37 221836  274 FAT FROGS RACING
19 James Deaton   Virginia Beach, VA00:44:12 8975  276 COASTAL RACING
20 Peter Raimist   Richmond, VA00:45:14 227844  299 TEAM NATURE'S PATH/3 SPORTS
21 Gregory Martin   Concord, NC00:45:46 263358  291 
22 Jamel Brown   Manassas, VA00:49:34 213756  273 PRINCE WILLIAM ELITE RACING (POWER)
23 Edward Russell   Towson, MD00:50:21 206327  303 TEAM BBC (BALTIMORE BICYCLE CLUB)
24 George Scheel   Virginia Beach, VA00:51:38 223439  304 FAT FROGS RACING
25 Kyle Rodland   Charlottesville, VA00:51:44 224605  302 Charlottesville Racing Club
26 Steve Benjamin   Richmond, VA00:52:49 249488  271 TEAM NATURE'S PATH/3 SPORTS
27 Robert Helms   Baltimore, MD00:53:17 171051  285 POWER
28 Mike McMahon   Virginia Beach, VA00:53:23 219250  293 TRIPOWER
29 Kornel Schuebel   North Bethesda, MD00:55:26 205906  305 CHESAPEAKE WHEELMEN
30 Michael Mareska   Ashland, VA00:57:25 55706  289 CYCOR

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CORY SCOTT   00:37:12  259 COLLEGE OF WILLIAM AND MARY
2 MARTIN QUINN   00:37:45  252 GIRO D'VILLE
3 Michael Runnals   Williamsburg, VA00:39:26 197243  254 CASEY AUTO GROUP
4 JEFF WILSON   00:41:48  268 
5 NICK PENCE   00:42:33  249 
6 COREY RYNDERS   00:42:43  256 FINAL KICK SPORTS
7 BARRY YOUNG   00:43:59  269 
8 JOSHUA DROUIN   00:44:50  232 
9 HARLAND HARRIS   00:44:57  239 
10 Steven Jones   Johnson City, TN00:45:00 206490  240 RICHMOND CICLISMO
11 WOODY MORRISON   00:45:22  247 
12 Ben Duke   Westminster, MD00:45:22 246772  233 
13 Rejean Dion   Buckingham, VA00:45:52 262370  231 Charlottesville Racing Club
14 BILL JOHNSON   00:46:10  346 
15 BARRY KAPLAN   00:46:44  241 WATCHUNG WHEELMEN
16 Chase Rutt   Pen Argyl, PA00:47:14 262418  255 
17 WILLIAM VANDYKE   00:47:26  266 
18 Maritn Snyder   Virginia Beach, VA00:47:46 260376  261 FAT FROGS RACING
19 BILL MCNALLY   00:49:08  245 PHAT RACING INCORPORATED
20 Christopher Batson   Virginia Beach, VA00:49:09 256371  223 FAT FROGS
21 Leslie Reissner   Washington, DC00:49:37 219409  253 SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
22 Marc Genberg   Falls Church, VA00:51:21 61722  237 PEDAL SHOP/KONA
23 JOHN STEERS   00:51:39  262 
24 ALBERT DEWEY   00:51:56  229 CPPSOLUTIONS
25 RICHARD GENDRON   00:51:58  238 WHOLE WHEEL VELO CLUB (WWVC)
26 MATT WEBSTER   00:52:23  267 
27 WOOD THORNTON   00:52:25  264 TEAM NATURE'S PATH/3 SPORTS
28 JIM SEGUIN   00:52:51  260 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
29 JEFFREY LEACH   00:53:31  242 
30 David Cobb   Lexington, VA00:54:01 254442  227 TEAM TRAVELLER
31 TROY MILLER   00:54:58  246 
32 David Brown   Gaithersburg, MD00:55:18 222597  225 ARTEMIS
33 MARK BLUE   00:57:37  224 
34 Stuart Powell   Richmond, VA00:57:42 226149  251 TEAM NATURE'S PATH/3 SPORTS
35 ROBERT PFLEGHARDT   00:58:58  250 PEDAL SHOP
36 STEPHEN FOWLER   1:04:15  235 PULLIN FOWLER & FLANAGAN
37 Lee Diehr   Sterling, VA01:08:27 205167  230 PEDAL SHOP RACING
38 BLACKMER DANA   01:16:15  228 

Women - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hollis Owens   Lynchburg, VA00:55:06 201207  203 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB

Women - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CATHERINE VON STORCH   00:47:58  188 
2 Judy Ascoli   Ruckersville, VA00:49:25 193635  178 Charlottesville Racing Club
3 PATTY SCOTT   00:52:03  184 
4 Sally Snead   Richmond, VA00:52:09 169596  185 ALAN NORTH AMERICA CYCLING
5 B Samuel   Virginia Beach, VA00:52:09 210775  181 TRIPOWER
6 SILKE SCHIFF   00:52:27  183 HAYMARKET VELOSPORT CLUB
7 Mary Reynolds   Tucson, AZ00:53:42 69542  180 SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
8 Glenda Craddock   Virginia Beach, VA00:56:15 225442  179 FAT FROGS RACING
9 MARIETTE VANDERZON   00:56:33  187 PPTC

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel Warner   Anna, TX00:40:17 200801  202 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
2 CATE MCLEAN   00:43:54  199 UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
3 ERIN GRAY GARVIN   00:44:42  197 UNATTACHED
4 Flavia Lepene   Blacksburg, VA00:44:54 243506  200 HT NATURALS/BICYCLE SPORT CYCLING TEAM
5 Laura Cook   Virginia Beach, VA00:45:49 226016  196 TRIPOWER
6 Sally Tempest   Virginia Beach, VA00:47:59 216612  201 TRIPOWER
7 Anette Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA00:48:56 195778  198 TRI POWER
8 M Calcaterra   Richmond, VA00:57:50 232608  195 TEAM NATURE'S PATH/3SPORTS

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cynthia Johnson   Washington, DC00:46:24 207508  190 ARTEMIS
2 Brenna Santoro   Virginia Beach, VA00:48:02 242862  193 TRIPOWER
3 VALERIE NETSCH   00:49:12  192 G.S.KITTY HAWK/KHCC
4 BECCA MOORE   00:53:56  191 
5 VERONICA ECKERT   00:58:57  189 TEAM NTIERACTIVE/ BIKE DOCTOR

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOSierra NevadaBonk BreakerCUORESpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee