Race Results for
2007 Poolesville High School Road Race
Poolesville, MD
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 05/05/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Arthur Brown   Washington, DC 63036  397 JRVS / Casey Auto Group
2 William Browne   Waldorf, MD 88057  396 team n-tieractive/Bike Doctor-Waldorf
3 Christopher Hayes   Warrenton, VA 15521  380 Warrenton Cycling Team
4 John Kelly   Cockeysville, MD 50166  377 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
5 Keith Reeder   Annapolis, MD 210369  364 ABRT/Latitude
6 Andreas Gutzeit   Washington, DC 215952  382 NCVC/Inova Health System
7 Curtis Southern   Frederick, MD 52033  355 NCVC/Inova Health System
8 Ryan Guttridge   Severna Park, MD 199260  383 LSV/Kelly Benefits Strategies
9 Guy Perotti   Great Falls, VA 27767  366 Team Hall Nissan
10 Thomas Meyer   Baltimore, MD 132969  368 Race Pace Bicycles
11 David Wilson   Annandale, VA 166526  352 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
12 Andrew Dietrich   Arlington, VA 117243  390 Evolution Cycling Team
13 David Scharff   Baltimore, MD 53940  359 LSV/Kelly Benefits Strategies
14 Mike Krawczel   Rockville, MD 19799  374 NVRC
15 William Luecke   Falls Church, VA 21779  370 NCVC/Inova Health System
16 David Garrison   Glen Allen, VA 169763  385 All American Bicycle Club
17 Jay Downs   Jeannette, PA 47806  388 WVU Healthcare
18 Michael Buchness   Reston, VA 5322  395 Pedal Shop/Old Dominion Brewing Co
19 Rick Tucker   Reisterstown, MD 169112  354 LSV/Kelly Benefits Strategies
20 Michael Schneider   Raeford, NC 188675  358 Team Bike Doctor
21 Grant Soma   Manassas, VA 50348  356 Team Hall Nissan
22 Ralph Hamerla   Norman, OK 122573  381 OKCVelo
23 Karl Kensinger   Arlington, VA 18948  376 NCVC/Inova Health System
24 Robert Saunders   Arlington, VA 162323  361 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
25 Douglas Milliken   Frederick, MD 24504  367 ABRT/Latitude
26 Steven Viers   Washington, DC 135467  353 DCMTB / City Bikes
27 Michael Price   Woodbridge, VA 92452  365 Team Hall Nissan
28 Don Saroff   Arlington, VA 132779  362 Team Hall Nissan
29 Peter Lindeman   Arlington, VA 147939  371 NCVC/Inova Health System
30 David Wolfel   Washington, DC 127614  351 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
31 Spencer Beckett   Elkton, MD 199532  399 ABRT / Latitude
32 Shawn Fenty   Washington, DC 52413  386 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
DNF Bernie Shiao   Sparks Glencoe, MD 32463  357 LSV/Kelly Benefits Strategies
DNF Scott Schaefer   Alexandria, VA 218427  360 Artemis
DNF James McTernan   Sandy Spring, MD 23846  369 LSV/Kelly Benefits Strategies
DNF Paul Lemar     373 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
DNF Marc Klein   Arlington, VA 201836  375 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Chris Huhn   Leesburg, VA 195989  378 Evolution Cycling
DNF Philippe Hensel   Silver Spring, MD 214842  379 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Brian Grenier   Pine Knoll Shores, NC 220607  384 Coastal Carolina Velo
DNF Brian Farmer   Reston, VA 95718  387 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Jeffrey Chown   Falls Church, VA 168413  393 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Darren Bernard   Haymarket, VA 182240  398 Haymarket Bicycles
DNF Caesar Chaves   Arlington, VA 61417  394 Squadra Coppi's

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Olinski   New Market, MD 235755  522 AVC/Team Hagerstown Wasington Co.
2 Keith Mitchell   Somewhere,  62379  520 Team Hall Nissan
3 Randall Root   Sterling, VA 30526  524 ABRT/Latitude
4 Ronald Ruggiero   Philadelphia, PA 47109  525 Tri-State Velo
5 Gregory Werth   Washington, DC 189336  532 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
6 Ronald Sutherland   Mathias, WV 143595  529 NCVC/Inova Health System
7 Stephen Schultze   Potomac, MD 111199  527 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
8 John R. Ver Brycke IV     530 ABRT/Latitude
9 James Bronson   Gaithersburg, MD 48634  510 LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies
10 Paul White   Falls Church, VA 181671  533 Evolution Cycling
11 Brian Johnston   Bethany Beach, DE 18076  517 NCVC/Inova Health System
12 Michael Harris   Catonsville, MD 168634  516 King Pawn/Cheapeake Wheelmen
13 Ad Bax   Bethesda, MD 195218  509 Artemis
14 Galen Wallace   Towson, MD 53766  531 LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies
15 Paul Mittelstadt   Bethesda, MD 45693  521 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
16 Richard Fristik   Alexandria, VA 12443  514 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
17 Peter Czapiewski   Alexandria, VA 93207  512 AMVC/DND Inc
18 Kerry Scanlon   Chevy Chase, MD 116673  526 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
DNF Kevin Brown   Randallstown, MD 45124  511 Kingpawn/CW
DNF Mark Frick   Arlington, VA 143164  513 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
DNF Bill Love   Rockville, MD 229276  518 Bicycle Place Velo Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keck Baker (1 - Cat1)   New Kent, VA 211712  Seigler / Axley Cycling Team
2 Ryan McKinney   Reston, VA 97634  43 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
3 Jason Meidhof   Bethesda, MD 143088  44 NCVC/Inova Health System
4 Peter Whitlock   Bethesda, MD 222833  64 Seigler / Axley Cycling Team
5 Evan Fader   Boulder, CO 194569  18 Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson Trail
6 Andrew Shaw   Alexandria, VA 116102  54 NCVC/Inova Health System
7 Joseph Baremore   Silver Spring, MD 60012  Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
8 Brian Fouche   Hagerstown, MD 198127  19 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co
9 Brian Butts   Arlington, VA 169492  15 Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson Trail
10 Paul Mica   Alexandria, VA 177291  45 NCVC/Inova Health System
11 Kenneth Johnson   Ardmore , PA 237498  34 
12 Frederick Norton   Towson, MD 53474  48 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
13 Phillip Robb   Suffolk, VA 201287  52 Seigler / Axley Cycling Team
14 Craig Snydal   Ellicott City, MD 177961  56 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
15 Steve Lusby     40 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
16 Christopher Pickett   Silver Spring, MD 72354  51 NCVC & Georgetown University Cycling
17 Jay Moglia   Washington, DC 71511  46 route 1 velo/ capital hill bikes
18 Nick Pakulla (1 - Cat2)   Ellicott City, MD 196660  49 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
19 Christopher Beck   Baltimore 141204  Joes' Bike Shop
20 Ben Landers (2 - Cat2)   Silver Spring, MD 20262  36 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
21 Brian Marchionini   Silver Spring, MD 78597  69 DC Velo
22 David Bozak   Hollidaysburg, PA 155889  12 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
23 Adam Fung (2 - Cat1)   Mountlake Terrace, WA 186926  24 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
24 Darek Bushnaq   Baltimore, MD 54799  14 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
25 Matthew Janeway (3 - Cat2)   Irvine, CA 202208  32 Van Dessel Factory Team
DQ Ralph Muoio   Washington, DC 51562  47 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF Gregory Abbott   Washington, DC 151860  NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Fredrik Andersson   Falls Church, VA 216108  NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Sean Barrie   Washington, DC 198408  Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson Trail
DNF Nick Bax   Boulder, CO 193457  Hot Tubes
DNF Jeff Buckles   Henrico, VA 179529  13 Richmond Ciclismo
DNF Nick Cossa   Vienna, VA 190819  16 Unattached
DNF Thomas Dolan   New York, NY 162924  17 velocity sports
DNF Marc Frazer   Baltimore, MD 128378  20 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF Joshua Frick   Park City, UT 135709  21 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
DNF Thomas Godfrey   Arlington, VA 13480  27 Deloitte Cycling
DNF Mason Haymes   Richmond, VA 214730  29 Seigler / Axley Cycling Team
DNF Elias Hengst   Washington, DC 193800  30 Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson Trail
DNF Wade Jennings   Springfield, VA 206885  33 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Russell Langley   Gaithersburg, MD 105456  37 Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson Trail
DNF Stuart Louder   Richmond, VA 221655  39 Richmond Ciclismo
DNF Ian Marcuse   Richmond, VA 227992  41 Richmond Ciclismo
DNF James Pettengill   Takoma Park, MD 210149  50 Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson Trail
DNF Mario Sanchez   Gaithersburg, MD 31185  53 Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson Trail
DNF Randy Smargiassi   Breinigsville, PA 119588  55 Gotham Cyclists
DNF Thomas Soladay   Glendale, CA 220775  57 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF Mark Sommers   Washington, DC 149858  58 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
DNF Adam Steelman (Cat2)   Ocean Isle Beach, NC 179539  59 team phifer university cycling
DNF Jonathan Swain (Cat1)   Derwood, MD 185593  61 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF Paul Tower   Birmingham , AL 160975  62 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF Curtis Winsor   Charlottesville, VA 187500  65 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF George Woodall   Silver Spring, MD 38883  66 ETS - Silver Cycles
DNF Kenneth Young   Jacksonville, NC 233138  67 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
DNF Ian Birlem     11 Battley Harley-Davidson/Hudson Trail
DNF Nick Friesen     22 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF Nima Ebrahinez     68 Evolution Cycling
DNF Kristopher Auer   Baltimore, MD 2065  C3/ADG/Joe's

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zack Allison   Arlington Va 211435  315 NCVC/Inova Health System
2 Michael Githens   Mountain View, CA 232054  317 Georgetown U. Cycling
3 Michael (Mike) Esmonde   Washington, DC 182417  331 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
4 Jose Escobar   Washington, DC 236162  330 ETS-Silver Cycles
5 Mark Edwards   Virginia Beach, VA 205860  328 TriPower
6 Constantinos Tombras   Arlington, VA 70009  381 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
7 Evan Ellicott   Riverdale, MD 157667  329 team n-tieractive/Bike Doctor-Waldorf
8 John Raley   Rockville, MD 76412  368 Artemis
9 Chris Parrish   Syracuse, NY 77867  364 NCVC/Inova Health System
10 Stephen Robinson   Arlington, VA 30220  370 Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB
11 Justin Samuel   Mclean, VA 207765  373 ETS-Silver Cycles
12 Paul Wilson   Hanover, PA 219559  385 All American Bicycle Club
13 Kelle Ryan (1 - Cat3)   Stafford, VA 203330  372 ETS-Silver Cycles
14 Eric Krause   Middletown, MD 214347  350 All American Bicycle Club
15 Steven Grant   Washington, DC 204726  335 NCVC/Inova Health System
16 Christopher Clarke   Washington, DC 7063  324 NCVC/Inova Health System
17 Christopher King   Washington, DC 224580  349 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
18 Dana Matassa   Washington, DC 196816  356 squadra coppi/im saab
19 Dale Waters   Hunt Valley, MD 229456  384 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
20 Bryan Billington   Falls Church, VA 239412  319 Racing Union
21 Paul Lengermann   Washington, DC 216293  352 NCVC/Inova Health System
22 Ron Huebner   Seattle, WA 145895  344 Potomac Velo Club
23 Keith Sandbloom (2 - Cat3)   Washington, DC 31199  374 NCVC-Inova Health System
24 Jon Woodward   Arlington, VA 184504  388 NCVC/Inova Health Systems
25 Stephen Berry   Alexandria, VA 188595  318 
26 Steve Fife   Herndon, VA 159286  332 ETS / Silver Cycles
27 Morgan Gerlak   Baltimore, MD 194574  333 C3/ADG/Joe's
28 John Kamenick   Ashburn, VA 216783  348 Evolution Cycling
29 Mike Petrakis   Waldorf, MD 220415  366 NCVC/Inova Health System
30 Matthew Ritter   Lutherville, MD 214325  369 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
31 Brooke Patterson   Washington, DC 220581  365 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
32 Dan Lader   Bethesda, MD 170538  351 ETS-Silver Cycles
33 Joshua Kahney   Indian Head, MD 221348  347 team n-tieractive/Bike Doctor-Waldorf
34 Daryl Grissom   Reston, VA 250286  337 WWVC / 3D Fitness and Health
35 Joel Steen   Fulton, MD 237732  377 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
35 ? ?     Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB
37 Blake Selzer   Washington, DC 150694  376 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
38 Ray Manyoky   Bethesda, MD 217022  354 Bicycle Place Velo Club
39 Tim Scesney   Oakton, VA 204508  375 ETS-Silver Cycles
40 Yoav Gery   Bethesda, MD 207367  334 ETS-Silver Cycles
41 Alexander Butterfield   Minneapolis 242987  322 NCVC/Inova Health System
42 Todd Hesel   Parkville, MD 185182  342 Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roof
43 Ian Morrison   Frederick, MD 225571  361 team n-tieractive/ bike doctor waldorf
44 Jeff Brandon   Glen Allen, VA 232400  320 Richmond Ciclismo
45 Jon Woodward   Arlington, VA 184504  388 NCVC/Inova Health Systems
46 Robb Hampton   Darnestown 178989  339 ETS/Silver Cycles
47 Nathaniel Wilson   Boulder, CO 207985  386 NCVC/Inova Health System
48 Terry Ashby   Richmond, VA 1997  316 Richmond Ciclismo
49 Allan Wallace   Lutherville, MD 222347  383 Maryland Collegiate Cycling Team
50 Paul De Santis   Freeland, MD 208386  326 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF John Brewer (Cat3)   Vienna, VA 234606  321 Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB
DNF Richard Caperton (Cat3)   Washington, DC 206251  323 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Bruce Creighton (Cat3)   Arlington, VA 206268  325 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF John Larson   Alexandria, VA 20424  327 Squadra Coppi/IMSaab
DNF Clifton Gray   Washington, DC 192720  336 Route 1 Velo/ Capitol Hill Bikes
DNF Bill Gros   Ashburn, VA 51036  338 Squadra Coppi/IMSaab
DNF Christopher Harshman   Middletown, MD 157410  340 ABRT/Latitude
DNF Owen Hassig   Arlington, VA 186551  341 Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB
DNF Trevor Jones   Annapolis, MD 240819  346 Maryland/Bike Doctor/ Bike Doctor
DNF Nick Mulder   Washington, DC 230570  362 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
DNF Matthew Stutts (Cat3)   Takoma Park, MD 196427  378 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Matt Tebbe   Atlanta, GA 208650  379 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
DNF Nat Thompson   Middletown, MD 227840  380 ABRT/Latitude
DNF Ryan Vaart   Arlington, VA 141347  382 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Sean Yeager   Richmond, VA 39189  389 Richmond Ciclismo

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marian Huizig     86 Team Kenda Tire
2 Lorena Candrian   Mclean, VA 218098  64 HPC/List
3 Sonja Evers   Washington, DC 144435  66 Route 1 Velo/Capital Hill Bikes
4 Janelle Hubbard   Centreville, VA 148558  71 Team Kenda Tire
5 Janet Olney   Baltimore, MD 178681  79 C3/ADG/Joe's Bike Shop
6 Kate Flore   Washington, DC 220048  67 HPC/LIST
7 Beth Mason   Harker Heights, TX 101329  77 C3/ADG/Joe's
8 Tracy Rankin   Rockville, MD 29153  80 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
9 Maria Collazo   Philadelphia, PA 7390  65 Amoroso's / Bicycle Therapy
10 Heidi Woolever (1 - Cat1)   Brooklyn, NY 120497  84 ABRT/Latitude
11 Marni Harker   Washington, DC 15086  68 Team Kenda Tire
12 Jennifer Rasmussen     81 HPC/LIST
13 Christine Kelley   Middletown, MD 166665  73 Team Kenda Tire
14 Dena Austin Miller   Cardiff By The Sea, CA 250223  63 NCVC/Inova Health system
15 Sara Zeigler   Blacksburg, VA 220748  85 ABRT/Latitude
16 Susan Hefler   Herndon, VA 15670  70 HPC/LIST
17 Jennifer Maxwell   Washington, DC 61179  87 Independent
18 Lisa Vible   Wilmington, DE 163495  83 C3/ADG/Joe's Bike Shop
19 Beth Leasure   Shepherdstown, WV 61317  76 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF Michelle Hart   Falls Church, VA 221627  69 ABRT/Latitude
DNF Jennifer Bodine (Cat3)   Torrance, CA 195966  72 ABRT/Latitude
DNF Wendy Ulmer   Arlington Va 204785  82 ABRT/Latitude
DNF Julie Kuliecza   Richmond, VA 238481  75 Team Nature's Path/ 3Sports

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christine Wehlburg   Herndon, VA 220922  594 NCVC/Inova Health System
2 Kate Flore   Washington, DC 220048  589 HPC/List
3 Jennifer Rasmussen     588 HPC/List
4 Dana Hanchin   Philadelphia, PA 206328  597 Sturdy Girl Cycling
5 Julie Kuliecza   Richmond, VA 238481  592 Richmond Cilismo
6 Robin Zimmerly   Bethesda, MD 235429  593 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
7 Kathleen Landers   Baltimore, MD 142014  596 Team BBC
8 Laura Gabanski   Kensington, MD 219704  598 ABRT-Latitude
9 Sonja Evers   Washington, DC 144435  599 Route 1 Velo/Capital Hill Bikes
10 Melanie Swartz     591 Velo Bella-Kona
11 Susanne Morseburger     586 Team BBC
DNF Heidi von Teitenberg   Baltimore, MD 207086  595 ABRT/Latitude
DNF Jessica Hill   Evanston, IL 182688  590 Trails End Cycling Co
DNF Lorena Candrian   Mclean, VA 218098  587 HPC/List

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelley Bethoney   Wynnewood, PA 242335  602 Tri-State Velo
2 Elizabeth Harlow   Baltimore, MD 236188  610 Hunt Valley Bicycles
3 Lesley Golenor   Washington, DC 258001  609 HPC/LIST
4 Cynthia Anderson   Alexandria, VA 232441  601 AMVC/DND Inc.
5 Sue Parker   Annapolis, MD 237035  617 unattached
6 Janelle McIntyre     615 
7 Christina Briseno   Leadville, CO 240618  603 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
8 Sue McQuiston   Reisterstown, MD 231948  616 Team BBC
9 Eva DuGoff   Chevy Chase, MD 237867  607 Route 1 Velo/ Capitol Hill Bikes
10 Robyn Dalzen   Washington, DC 224511  605 Artemis
DNF Jennifer Cheng   Arlington, VA 223002  604 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Ruth Dickinson   Philadelphia, PA 258873  606 
DNF Renee Faison   Owings Mills, MD 196486  608 Team BBC
DNF Lindsey Hillesheim   Minneapolis, MN 244915  611 Squadra Coppi
DNF Karen LoParco   Washington, DC 173663  612 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
DNF Andrea Wuebker     618 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaCUOREUSACDFSpyOSMOBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee