Race Results for
Legend Fitness/ORNLFCU South Knoxville Road Race
Knoxville, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 03/10/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
7 Jenks Parker   Lookout Mountain, GA 248795  893 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
8 Derek Hurst     898 Unattached
9 Robert Parker   Lookout Mountain, GA 248797  894 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
10 Jason Els   Ooltewah, TN 230419  892 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
11 Wesley Taylor   Maryville, TN 259512  899 Unattached

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuel Lamb   Cookeville, TN 248156  788 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
4 Huey Mathews   Madison, AL 242839  891 Juris / TriStar Cycling Team
5 Rich Rieck   Franklin, TN 258416  895 Juris / TriStar Cycling Team
6 Alex Parks   Lebanon, TN 245406  665 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Brendan Kiefer   Cincinnati, OH 258818  896 Juris / TriStar Cycling Team
3 Jeff Reid   Durham, NC 257218  885 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV

Men - MR - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Scott   East Point, GA 127452  371 Memorial Health/Team One
2 Ron Swope   East Ridge, TN 145965  366 Economy Honda / SCV
3 Trent Long   Alcoa, TN 194467  399 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
4 Ryan Jenkins   Salisbury, NC 180823  391 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
5 Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  378 Tri-Cities Road Club
6 Brian Jones   Asheville, NC 45515  361 Cane Creek / ABRC
7 Bill Collie   Somewhere, VA 56928  383 Tri-Cities Road Club
8 Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  368 Tri-Cities Road Club
9 Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954  387 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
10 Tab Tollett   Lookout Mountain, TN 133226  379 Economy Honda / SCV
11 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141  386 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
12 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  374 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi

Men - MR - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620  392 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
2 Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA 6251  372 Memorial Health/Team One
3 Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  377 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
4 Paul VanKooten   Red Bank, TN 178931  381 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
5 Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  350 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
6 Byron Brown   Goodlettsville, TN 48227  384 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
7 Robert Brooks   Indianapolis, IN 4981  398 Some Guys Cycling
8 Dan Joseph   Atlanta, GA 18311  369 Memorial Health/Team One
9 Firmon Hardenbergh   Tucker, GA 160098  370 Memorial Health/Team One
10 Don Fields   Prestonsburg, KY 164073  357 Pro Fitness
11 Andy Meyer   Cohutta, GA 57051  363 Economy Honda / SCV
12 Jay Young   Signal Mountain, TN 228178  380 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
13 David Sprinkle   Cisco, GA 144533  364 Economy Honda / SCV
14 Steven Lewis   Chattanooga, TN 60179  375 Economy Honda / SCV
15 Gerard Remery   Franklin, NC 140930  359 HR Block / GTC
16 Tom Foster   Murfreesboro, TN 156098  355 Team MOAB

Men - MR - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Curtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK 67235  799 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
2 Thomas Gee   Paris, TN 13000  790 St Louis Cycling Club
3 Carl Bowden   Gallatin, TN 59739  793 TN Wheelmen / Intrepid Cyclist
4 Greg Clark   Hendersonvlle, TN 51579  795 TN Wheelmen / Intrepid Cyclist
5 F Robertson   Signal Mountain, TN 67703  785 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
6 Thomas Bennett   Maryville, TN 206560  794 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
7 Perry Cannon   Johnson City, TN 190431  786 Tri-Cities Road Club
8 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN 70151  784 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
9 Randy Hammontree   Cookeville, TN 218382  778 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
10 Jack Evans   Somerset, KY 257036  789 Cumberland Cycles
11 Rick Watson   Ooltewah, TN 168609  787 Economy Honda / SCV
12 Steven Strain   Sequatchie, TN 176978  776 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
13 David Thomas   Knoxville, TN 135190  797 Bike Zoo - Sunspot / SCO
14 Darryl Muck   Kingsport, TN 171309  777 Tri-Cities Road Club
15 Steve Miller   Asheville, NC 63107  791 Cane Creek / ABRC
16 Larry English   Ringgold, GA 177399  775 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
17 Thomas King   Jefferson City, TN 216711  773 Unattached
18 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141  772 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
19 Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954  771 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
20 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364  770 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
21 Kevin Sellers   Knoxville, TN 248469  781 Bike Zoo - Sunspot / SCO

Men - MR - 59-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 G Turner Howard   Knoxville, TN 131936  779 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
2 S Durward Higgins   Chattanooga, TN 46705  782 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
3 David Bell   Germantown, TN 208927  796 Smith & Nephew / Memphis Velo
DNF Tom Bowden   London, KY 201068  796 Unattached

Men - pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Hekman   Winston Salem, NC 72192  176 Abercrombie & Fitch
5 Ben Faulk   Winston Salem, NC 187086  179 Giordana-Clif Bar
6 Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC 175041  177 Abercrombie & Fitch
10 Clarke Clingenpeel   Franklin, TN 101983  195 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
15 Kent Bostick   Knoxville, TN 45105  172 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
16 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA 48516  173 Juris / TriStar Cycling Team
17 Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521  175 morepartnerincome.com / TriStar
24 Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN 51532  194 Krystal / SCV
28 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  180 Abercrombie & Fitch
29 Michael Kehrberg   Bloomington, IN 156514  170 Texas Roadhouse / Kentucky Flyers
DNF Nathan Griffith   Arden, NC 185813  188 Manulife Financial
DNF Greg Miller   Knoxville, TN 24392  196 Melting Pot / Knox Velo

Men - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
13 Geri Mewett   Knoxville, TN 138184  168 Hincapie Sportswear - Bianchi

Men - Cat 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 John Grant   Louisville, KY 193579  171 Texas Roadhouse / Kentucky Flyers
3 Philip Martindale   Nashville, TN 171328  189 Krystal / SCV
4 David Talbott   Signal Mountain, TN 194564  184 morepartnerincome.com / TriStar
7 Bradley Spears   Oak Ridge, TN 146455  193 Krystal / SCV
8 Andrew Adams   Holly Springs, NC 202063  181 Kenda - Raleigh / Tenet Racing
9 Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL 35753  183 Tria Market - Two Men and a Truck
11 Richard Heishman   Knoxville, TN 56984  197 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
12 Adam Branfman   Portland, OR 214352  198 FAST / Independent Fab. pb Lionette's
14 David Hays   Gray Hawk, KY 169243  187 Ohio Valley Velo
18 William Messenger   Asheville, NC 204222  178 Giordana-Clif Bar
19 A Stamp   Lancaster, PA 54332  169 Hincapie Sportswear - Bianchi
20 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  192 Krystal / SCV
21 Marshall Martin   Brentwood, TN 78425  174 morepartnerincome.com / TriStar
22 Andrew Howe   Chattanooga, TN 205551  199 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
23 Sam Silvey   Chattanooga, TN 180012  182 morepartnerincome.com / TriStar
25 Mark Nielson   Bethel, CT 158768  185 realitybikes.com
26 Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN 159867  190 Krystal / SCV
27 Andrew Meyer   Cohutta, GA 191327  186 Greenville Spinners
DNF Jason Peters   Chattanooga, TN 93595  191 Krystal / SCV
DNF Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  167 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
DNF Cayce Tiesler   Pegram, TN 139665  166 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
DNF Trent Long   Alcoa, TN 194467  165 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Luke Servedio   Knoxville, TN 229774  291 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
2 Jason Guzak   Nashville, TN 212326  290 Team MOAB
3 Matthew Baxter   Clarksville, TN 218285  280 Merrill Lynch / Pasadena Athletic Assoc
4 Benjamin West   Chattanooga, TN 180617  287 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
5 Christopher Cundiff   Owens Cross Roads, AL 138418  279 Team MOAB
6 Stefan Swecker   Maryville, TN 228591  297 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
7 Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN 224049  284 Nashvillecyclist.com
7 Sam Linhoss   Chattanooga, TN 140044  288 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
9 Curtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK 67235  299 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
10 Christopher Pace   Star Valley Ranch, WY 84353  278 Bike Zoo - Sunspot / SCO
11 John Carr   Nashville, TN 165544  293 Cumberland Transit Cycling
12 Jon McLaughlin   Cleveland, TN 140396  289 Krystal / SCV
13 Adam Penny   Fletcher, NC 85835  286 Cane Creek / ABRC
14 Chad Black   Knoxville, TN 178028  298 NMBRA (New Mexico Bicycle Racing Assoc)
15 Matthew Hendon   Hendersonville, TN 92104  282 TN Wheelmen / Intrepid Cyclist
16 Bill Broussard   Knoxville, TN 54199  283 Bike Zoo - Sunspot / SCO
17 Britt Drummond   Baton Rouge, LA 196684  296 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeremy Keller   Kingsport, TN 227370  575 Tri-Cities Road Club
2 Chris Emory   Arden, NC 208902  547 Blue Ridge Bicycle Club
3 Sondre Thorbergsen     562 Tri-Cities Road Club
4 Mark Miller   Brentwood, TN 191339  555 Cumberland Transit Cycling
5 Steven Turner   Murfreesboro, TN 242300  537 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
6 Adam Ray   Asheville, NC 165535  561 Bio Wheels Racing
7 Olaf Wasternack   Franklin, TN 255027  543 Juris / TriStar Cycling Team
8 Eric Koger   Cookeville, TN 218657  581 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
9 James Avery   Maryville 233996  544 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
10 Patrick Maginn   Duluth, GA 212094  541 Unattached
11 Kevin Ray   Gallatin, TN 221429  553 Team Bikers Choice
12 James Humphreys   Nashville, TN 243637  535 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
13 Robert Seeley   Post Falls, ID 222544  582 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
14 Pete Dolan   Maryville, TN 220746  594 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
15 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  595 Tri-Cities Road Club
17 Timothy Valentine   Knoxville, TN 233845  577 Atomic City Cycling
18 Joshua Reed   Knoxville, TN 169486  590 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
19 Mark Peet   Knoxville, TN 206084  550 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
21 Scott Kennedy   Signal Mountain, TN 56536  551 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
22 Mike Jackson   Asheville, NC 226687  578 Bio Wheels Racing
23 Matthew Adderholt   Ringgold, GA 188930  586 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
24 Michael Biegalski   Oak Ridge, TN 140220  584 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
25 Jeffrey McGrane   Knoxville, TN 256582  546 Bike Zoo - Sunspot / SCO
26 Jeff Reese   Monterey, TN 177600  559 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
27 Robert Hays   London, KY 179429  565 Ohio Valley Velo
28 Robert Dills   Knoxville, TN 209494  538 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
29 Aubrey Moore   Nashville, TN 223542  589 Juris / TriStar Cycling Team
30 Lyn Williams   Chattanooga, TN 193104  571 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
31 Nicholas Aleman   Germantown, TN 85210  567 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
32 Sean Mailen   Minneapolis, MN 251907  585 UT Cycling Team
33 Michael Puchowicz   Tucson, AZ 137687  542 Cumberland Transit Cycling
34 Anthony Harmon   Knoxville, TN 232090  566 Tri-Cities Road Club
35 Riccardo Cannone   Nashville, TN 197945  593 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
36 W J Woody   Knoxville, TN 137756  557 Atomic City Cycling
37 Jeffrey Grinkevich   Hixson, TN 188124  573 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
38 Don Fields   Nashville, TN 245874  539 Cumberland Transit Cycling
39 Charles Cerny   Knoxville, TN 61732  556 Bike Zoo - Sunspot / SCO
40 Jay Nevans     587 Bike Zoo - Sunspot / SCO
41 Jamie Arnold   Clyde, NC 179905  563 Unattached
42 Jay Martin   Nashville, TN 232871  588 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
43 Scott Keith   Cookeville, TN 219701  560 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
44 Brett Kattesh   Johnson City, TN 179122  574 Tri-Cities Road Club
45 Rob Wetzel   Chattanooga, TN 229760  536 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
46 Kevin Taylor   Limestone, TN 138272  549 Tri-Cities Road Club
47 Matthew Lovoy   Maylene, AL 54576  564 Tria Market / Two Men and a Truck
48 John Kidd   Knoxville, TN 178170  554 Melting Pot / Knox Velo

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ricky Lack     597 
2 Aaron Guyer   Tallahassee, FL 257518  688 Smith & Nephew / Memphis Velo
3 James McCurdy     677 
4 Mike Mefford   Johnson City, TN 149884  656 Tri-Cities Road Club
5 Timothy Goodin   Seymour, TN 256450  670 ECC
6 Sam Jordan   Murfreesboro, TN 260101  647 UT Cycling Team
7 Willie Hamilton     678 
8 Eric Bennecker     663 
9 Kurt Phifer     693 
10 Jim Farmer     673 
11 Chip Clifton     697 
12 Grady Reel     675 SCV / Outdoor Chat
13 Terry Haywood     659 
14 Douglas Bergmeier     645 SCV / Outdoor Chatt
15 Jeffrey Marzolf   Knoxville, TN 233809  671 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
16 Robert McLaughlin   Soddy Daisy, TN 251175  684 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
17 Nicholas Stone   Dallas, TX 254317  655 Cookeville Bicycles
18 Michael Rice     698 
20 Joseph Pacelli     662 
21 Adam Bourne   Somerset, KY 257630  679 Cumberland Cycles
22 Jason Embler   Knoxville, TN 252282  695 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
24 Robert Davies   Knoxville, TN 220848  658 Bike Zoo - Sunspot / SCO
25 Micah Morrison   Chattanooga, TN 242756  667 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
26 Jeffrey Christensen     654 
27 Michael Deason   Kingsport, TN 255907  683 Tri-Cities Road Club
29 Eric Davis     657 Tri-Cities Road Club
31 Johnathon Cousin   Cookeville, TN 68836  596 
32 Greg Groth     686 
33 David McDaniel   Chattanooga, TN 254099  664 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
35 Huey Mathews   Madison, AL 242838  674 Juris / TriStar Cycling Team
36 Gene Fitzhugh     676 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
37 John Gillpatrick     661 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
38 Jon Clay   Knoxville, TN 243481  680 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
39 Dwight Smith     682 
40 Jeffery Sass   Mckenzie, TN 259561  685 
41 William Kidwell   Afton, TN 221520  672 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
42 Bradley Wormer   Nashville, TN 248482  651 
43 Lee Walter     681 Bike Zoo - Sunspot / SCO

Women - MR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Colleen Paine      
2 Gina Tolbert   Cleveland, TN 257289   Velo Vixens
3 Sherry Carnett      Sorella Cycling
4 Hannah Howard Reed   Knoxville, TN 239215   Melting Pot / Knox Velo
5 Patricia Smith      
6 Dreama Campbell   Chattanooga, TN 259011   Velo Vixens
7 Cat Thornton   Chattanooga, TN 258998   Velo Vixens
8 Kim Rodgers      
9 Michelle Meek      Velo Vixens
10 Monica Bradley   Chattanooga, TN 257623   Velo Vixens
11 Nicole Douglas   Johnson City, TN 251109   Tri-Cities Road Club
12 Lisa Thompson   Chattanooga, TN 259007   Velo Vixens
13 star affolter   Ooltewah, TN 259071   Velo Vixens
14 Karen Rogers   Chattanooga, TN 171431   Velo Vixens
15 Kim Leasure   Soddy Daisy, TN 237817   Velo Vixens

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kirsten Davis   Tucker, GA 138109  486 Sorella Cycling
2 Cara McCauley   Asheville, NC 133102  477 BMW - Bianchi / CCC
3 Amanda Green   Estill Springs, TN 242155  484 Sorella Cycling
4 Elizabeth Griffith (1 - Cat2)   Arden, NC 198240  476 BMW - Bianchi / CCC
5 Kirsten Sass   Mckenzie, TN 227681  487 Team MOAB
6 Kari Bradley   Decatur, GA 183117  497 Team Kenda Tire
7 Olga Weeks   Rock Hill, SC 225637  499 Team MOAB
8 Robin Blankenbaker   Asheville, NC 216988  475 Prestige Subaru / Asheville Women's Cycl
9 Donna Kerby (2 - Cat2)   Pineville , NC 195687  485 Sorella Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESierra NevadaOSMOSpyUSACDFBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee