Race Results for
Gateway Canyons Classic Road Race
Gateway, CO
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/12/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gavin HURD   2:18:25.30  426 Team Velocitynetdsl.com

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ethan Bell   Palisade, CO2:51:24.50 228210  458 Brown & Will/Two Rivers JDT
2Nevin CARLSON   2:51:34.80  457 Brown & Wills

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Mercier   Grand Junction, CO3:54:44.20 66628  233 Unattached
2Jeffrey Mozingo   Rifle, CO3:55:55.60 25293  229 Colorado Bike Law
3Richard Dissly   Boulder, CO3:56:06.80 61056  230 BPN
4William Henry   Lafayette, CO4:04:12.50 65745  224 Subway/Peerless
5Tim Sewell   Grand Junction, CO4:04:26.50 162550  228 Ruby Canyon Cycles
6David Summitt   Centennial, CO4:13:06.40 221152  222 Pro Design/24 Hr Fitness

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bruce Hodgkins   Boulder, CO4:05:10.20 206802  264 Excel Sports Boulder
2Bill Stalhuth   Boulder, CO4:05:10.30 61804  256 Pro Peloton Racing
3Robert Pinkerton   Denver, CO4:06:48.00 81796  261 Vitamin Cottage Cycling Team
4Jerome Contro   Boulder, CO4:06:48.10 217197  260 Vitamin Cottage Cycling Team
5Jeffrey Hecksel   Glenwood Springs, CO4:17:28.90 15640  257 Western Colorado Cycling
6Paul Reich   Telluride, CO4:20:27.50 240692  255 Paragon Racing
7TJ JOHNSTON   4:40:02.90  263 Unattached
8Karl Schindler   Tucson, AZ5:09:48.00 100996  259 ur mommas race team

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rick Montgomery   Woodland Park, CO2:12:17.80 45701  315 Bingham's Cyclery
2Pete PITRONE   2:14:41.40  303 Denver Spoke
3Robert Jones   Snowmass Village, CO2:15:22.60 18237  310 Vitamin Cottage Cycling Team
4Donald Haywood   Fort Collins2:20:42.80 47650  311 Red Rocks Velo
5David LEHMANN   2:20:43.40  309 Unattached
6Carl Reed   Fort Collins, CO2:20:46.10 47148  316 FCRC
7Dennis SIMPSON   2:21:19.80  301 The Bike Shop Grand Jct
8Michael IRELAND   2:22:07.70  314 Unattached
9John Carls   Montrose, CO2:31:15.60 88380  300 Unattached
10Steve SECCOMBE   2:38:23.60  302 Unattached
11Norman BARDEEN   2:52:38.40  313 West Elk Road Club

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Moninger (1 - Pro)   St Louis , MO3:35:52.90 46244  BMC Racing Team
2Corey Collier   Grand Junciton , CO3:35:53.30 194687  17 Team Einstein's Cycling
3Rowdy Clagg   Westminster, CO3:41:46.70 122599  12 Bang Salon/HART
4Peter Vraniak   Bend, OR3:41:47.10 178493  23 Echelon Spokes and Slopes
5Patrick McGlynn   Fort Collins, CO3:41:47.20 202984  19 Team Einstein's Cycling
6Eric Jones   Boulder, CO3:41:47.40 154867  11 Colavita Colorado
7Neil COLEMAN   3:47:24.10  18 Unattached
8Daniel Workman   Fort Collins, CO3:47:25.50 224378  15 Team Rio Grande
9Joe COOPER   3:47:33.30  24 Unattached
11Brett Tack   Boulder, CO3:54:48.00 231719  16 CSU
12Steve Forbes   Denver, CO3:57:02.20 227628  Colavita/Cooking Light Colorado
13Martin Guess   Boulder, CO4:01:28.30 242094  22 Vitamin Cottage Cycling Team
14Nathan Keck   Indianapolis , IN4:03:44.10 217444  Unattached

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ian Nansel   Englewood, CO3:55:11.80 224551  120 Colavita
2Michael Carroll   Durango, CO3:59:31.40 175586  223 Durango Wheel Club
3Alan Enos   Boulder, CO4:01:51.00 157065  115 GS Boulder
4Dylan Johns   Aspen, CO4:02:49.80 82369  116 Denver Boulder Couriers
5Greg Ross   Silverthorne, CO4:07:41.90 257063  123 Feedback Sports
6Kevin Mullervy   Boulder, CO4:08:22.30 237586  117 Unattached
7Conor Mullervy   Boulder, CO4:16:53.20 237726  118 Unattached
8David Gladstone   Denver, CO4:26:14.40 82663  122 Unattached
9Mitch Hyra   Glenwood Springs, CO4:32:46.60 193033  119 Squadra Velocita

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brian Flaherty   Grand Junction, CO3:54:48.60 175171  190 Unattached
2Rory Kelly   Boulder, CO3:55:54.40 257655  177 Unattached
3Bruce Rahmig   Denver, CO3:56:13.10 261287  184 RMRC/Turin
4Kenny Rowe   Boulder, CO4:04:26.10 224885  189 Unattached
5Spencer Compton   Durango, CO4:10:17.00 171353  181 Durango Wheel Club
6Scott Stephenson   Bayfield, CO4:12:26.50 261491  178 Durango Wheel Club
7Christopher Carr   Golden, CO4:13:27.70 246610  174 GS Boulder
8Peter SMITH   4:18:19.30  187 Unattached
9Jose Castilleja   Boulder, CO4:19:21.50 159148  171 Blue Sky Velo
10Roger PHILLIPS   4:22:42.30  183 Colorado Bike Law
11Robert Auston   Denver, CO4:22:45.30 225653  185 Echelon Spokes & Slopes Racing
12Vince HOOPER   4:43:38.70  186 Unattached
13Nathan WEST   4:45:24.20  173 UNAT
14Horacio Gutierrez   Longmont, CO4:57:12.70 226639  188 Unattached

Women - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Avivah Hotimsky   Grand Junction, CO1:42:05.00 265185  441 Brown & Wills

Women - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kerra VICK   3:42:19.30  456 Unattached

Women - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sue Stokes   Breckenridge, CO2:21:52.60 251217  375 Pro Design/24 Hr Fitness
2Martha Pomares   Arvada, CO2:38:25.70 62719  377 RMRC/Turin

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Katie Monahan   Carbondale, CO2:13:51.80 120538  51 Blue Sky Velo
2Melanie Wong   Avon, CO2:20:22.20 236945  53 Get A Grip Cycles
3Carla Flores   Pueblo, CO2:21:44.80 48199  52 Excel Sports Boulder

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mary GONZALES   2:20:25.40  332 Unattached
2Sandy Hyra   Glenwood Springs, CO2:21:45.01 228109  329 Squadra Velocita
3Megan Myrick   Raleigh, NC2:33:38.80 240853  330 Unattached
4Annie Deprey   Mesa, CO2:33:40.80 260229  331 Squadra Velocita

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1GABRIELA SOLIS-MCCLURE   Highlands Ranch, CO2:20:22.40 268101  352 KBNO

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaUSACDFBonk BreakerShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee