Race Results for
Stony Creek Marathon Cross Country
Shelby Twp, MI
(Event Information)
View By:
MARATHON on 06/30/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 STEVE TAFELSKY   3:07:11.352  1779 TEAM FORD/D&D BICYCLES
2 JOSHUA NEIDER   3:07:37.362  1785 REI-NOVANA
3 MARK LADWIG   3:22:08.694  1780 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
4 JOSEPH BACHERT   3:45:21.504  1777 TEAM TREEFORT
6 ED BARKER   3:48:45.428  1781 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
7 THOMAS PIERCE   3:50:49.291  1778 BRUIN CONSTRUCTION
DNF GREGG GUSTAFSON   MI  1786 BRIGHTON
34607759 JAMES TAYLOR   MI  1784 BIG RAPIDS
41353553 Steve Miller   Westland, MIMI 234050  1782 WESTLAND

Men - SP - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bryan Underwood   Davisburg3:16:30.243 260349  1644 CYCLETHRERAPY RACING
DNF PAUL VAN GAMPER   MI  1646 LAKE ORION
34006375 FORBES DEVER   MI  1650 CLARKSTON
40105497 JOHN VAN GAMPER   MI  1645 LAKE ORION

Men - SP - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Scott   Auburn Hills, MI3:05:30.194 235664  1107 RBS CYCLING TEAM
2 JIM GOERLICH III   3:10:29.755  1103 MACOMB BIKE &FITNESS
3 CASEY BARNES   3:21:42.372  1102 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
4 BEN NORRIS   3:27:53.080  1104 US COAST GUARD
5 JOSH JENNER   4:10:44.585  1101 BICYCLE WORLD WINDSOR
DNF BRIEN ECKART   DNF  1106 FLYING RHINO CC
DNF Benjamin Miller   Quincy, MIDNF 254336  1105 TEAM SANDBAG BFB

Men - SP - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 NATHAN FLETCHER   3:02:30.227  1206 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
2 JASON MELECOSKY   3:07:00.375  1295 RBS CYCLING TEAM
3 ARYN PONGRATZ   3:10:15.368  1203 SIGNOUTFITTERS.COM
5 BRAD LAKO   3:15:56.838  1201 FLYING RHINO CC
6 JOHN OSGOOD   3:22:53.642  1202 TEAM SANDBAG
7 CHRIS BURNETT   3:23:51.936  1293 WHEELS IN MOTION / KONA
8 KEITH FELDT   3:29:16.763  1200 FLYING RHINO CC
9 JASON SCHNEIDER   3:31:42.700  1204 TEAM SANDBAG
10 DAVID MOORE JR   3:40:52.363  1296 RBS CYCLING TEAM
DNF JASON DELLINGER   MI  1294 FLINT
31135350 SCOTT SIMPSON   MI  1205 DEARBORN

Men - SP - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOHN VANALSBURG   3:08:07.722  1332 TEAM FORD/D&D BICYCLES
3 MARK ROZOF   3:11:07.369  1344 DON THOMAS SPORTHAUS
4 ROB MITZEL   3:11:22.573  1330 TEAM FORD/D&D BICYCLES
5 JIM LEWERENZ   3:14:35.591  1343 RBS CYCLING TEAM
6 GRAHAM SMITH   3:15:35.899  1342 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
7 BRIAN MCCABE   3:16:39.998  1335 SIGNOUTFITTERS.COM
9 JOHN MARTUSCELLI   3:21:29.892  1336 ADEM & AYDIN
10 MIKE RIFFE   3:26:05.762  1331 TEAM SANDBAG
15 SCOTT CALLENS   4:14:22.386  1329 MACOMB BIKE & FITNESS
DNF TODD SHORKEY   DNF  1339 TEAM SANDBAG
31043273 STEVE CHARLES   MI  1341 WARREN
31947380 STEVE VOLLMAR   OH  1340 WEST UNITY
32751061 DAVID ZATEK   MI  1333 HIGHLAND
33005504 KEVIN PAQUETTE   MI  1334 CLAWSON
33249680 DEREK HILL   MI  1338 WATERFORD
33521852 JOSEPH TAYLOR   MI  1337 SHELBY TWP.

Men - SP - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 KEVIN KAHL   3:11:57.183  1428 TEAM SANDBAG
6 GREG WITT   3:14:45.167  1434 RBS CYCLING TEAM
7 BERNARD WENDEL   3:20:58.962  1437 CANNONDALE MIDWEST
8 KEVIN SKIPWORTH   3:21:48.231  1430 CITY BIKE SHOP
9 SCOTT WILLIS   3:27:56.933  1435 TREEFORT BIKES
10 TOM HUGHES   3:50:08.417  1438 ROCKET
DNF STEVE BALOGH   MI  1585 CANTON
30254273 TERRY SENSIBA   MI  1433 MIDDLEVILLE
30529392 Werner Streich   White Lake, MIMI 264335  1431 WHITE LAKE
31312311 NEIL WAGNER   MI  1584 BRIGHTON
31401091 DOUG WILLIAMS   MI  1432 STERLING HEIGHTS

Men - SP - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MIKE BELANGER   3:06:51.393  1582 MACOMB BIKE &FITNESS
3 LLOYD LIND   3:17:17.352  1579 RBS CYCLING TEAM
5 ANDY JENNER   3:23:21.499  1580 BICYCLE WORLD WINDSOR
6 DENNIS GUSTAFSON   3:24:36.367  1583 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
31131321 MIKE WILLARD   MI  1581 SHERIDAN
31942218 DAVID C. GENTER   PA  1577 SEWICKLEY
35039546 THOMAS MITCHELL   MI  1586 PINCKNEY

Men - SP - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 MARK OLIN   3:09:48.612  1651 RBS CYCLING TEAM
5 MARK OSWALD   3:12:12.333  1656 MAIN STREET BIKES
6 NIEL SCHARPHORN SR   3:22:05.502  1652 KP CYCLES PLUS
7 WES WATT   3:24:21.191  1648 RBS CYCLING TEAM
8 TIM MORGAN   3:34:40.918  1657 MORGANS GARAGE
DNF DOUG TURNER   DNF  1647 SIMTECH
30550349 RON ANDERSON   MI  1658 ALPENA
31126074 JAMES A. RIVAMONTE   MI  1654 COMMERCE TOWNSHIP
31209110 VIN KEANE   MI  1655 AUBURN HILLS
33924983 GLENN WILLYARD   MI  1649 OSSINEKE

Men - Single Speed - Expert/elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Tompkin   Redford, MI2:46:32.441 141433  1044 TREE FORT BIKES
2 DAN SYPNIEWSKI   2:54:52.925  1041 KLM BIKE & FITNESS
3 Stephen Cain   Ann Arbor, MI2:55:30.391 182759  1046 DEXTER BIKE & SPORT
4 Joel Budacki   Evergreen, CO2:55:51.486 115235  1054 RBS CYCLING TEAM
6 PATRICK RUSSELL   3:05:58.662  1030 AIDEN RACING
7 RICK BENTLEY   3:08:20.509  1027 TEAM FORD/D&D BICYCLES
8 JOHN COLSON   3:08:38.248  1028 CADENCE CYCLE
9 JAY JONES   3:10:54.735  1048 CYCLETHERAPY
10 Randal Guymer   Newton, NC3:11:01.502 14486  1029 RBS CYCLING TEAM
11 Darren Erspamer   Ortonville, MI3:31:04.561 80616  1038 CADEAUX O2
30314367 Ed Serrat   Clarkston, MIIN 228231  1031 SOUTH BEND

Men - Single Speed - Sport/beginner

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SCOTT HES   3:05:39.239  1045 TEAM O2
2 BRIAN KEESLING   3:09:18.520  1036 CYCLE THERAPY
3 BRAD HRANACH   3:14:24.892  1049 TEAM SANDBAG
4 MARK HARDING   3:14:37.875  1039 BEER & COOKIES
5 WAYNE STROOPE   3:16:42.880  1040 BEER & COOKIES
6 ANDREW LOEWENTHAL   3:19:40.466  1047 SINGLE SPEED CYCLING CLUB
8 KEVIN LAROE   3:22:30.491  1052 WHEELS IN MOTION / KONA
9 CHRIS WERTH   3:23:29.810  1037 MISFIT PSYCLE
10 BRYAN KREGER   3:23:50.376  1042 BEER & COOKIES
11 CRAIG JUNKIN   3:26:11.260  1032 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
12 DAN RUTKOWSKI   3:29:22.990  1034 TEAM FORD/D&D BICYCLES
13 MIKE LIAGRE   3:51:46.364  1033 TEAM SANDBAG
14 AARON RICHARD   4:00:52.500  1050 SINGLE SPEED CYCLING CLUB
DNF SHAWN MCDONALD   MI  1051 FERNDALE
DNF TIM STORM   DNF  1035 SINGLE SPEED CYCLING CLUB
DNF MARK TERRIAN   DNF  1043 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
32026111 CARY MARSH   MI  1053 FERNDALE

Men - EX - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Christopher Bogedin   Rochester Mi4:32:35.682 254352  248 RBS CYCLING TEAM
3 Ezra Mullen   Nottingham, NH5:01:21.406 262103  244 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
4 RAFAEL KRONENBERG   5:16:05.283  247 CANNONDALE MIDWEST
DNF BLAINE BENSON   DNF  246 KLM BIKE & FITNESS
42905600 RYAN RIVAMONTE   MI  245 COMMERCE TOWNSHIP

Men - EX - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 NICK BOSWELL   4:25:56.001  325 UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
2 Marc Pouliot   Farmington, MI4:37:46.313 264375  323 TOWN & COUNTRY
3 Daryn Franks   Battle Creek, MI4:41:29.771 251710  320 TEAM ACTIVE
4 Eric Muehl   Mills River, NC4:52:01.843 246666  321 CYCLEFIT MULTISPORT
5 Mark Parmelee   Ortonville, MI4:56:44.815 264374  324 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
6 DAN FRAYER   5:28:43.253  326 TEAM ACTIVE
DNF Evan Leonard   Ann Arbor, MIDNF 161041  322 KONA MIDWEST/CBS

Men - EX - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JEFFREY CERGET   4:18:36.114  472 MTU
2 Brent Rohrs   Appleton, WI4:21:11.254 245002  477 TEAM FORD/D&D BICYCLES
3 Andrew Weir   South Ogden, UT4:28:47.990 169810  480 SUNRISE SPORTS
4 Jeffrey Socia   Grosse Pointe, MI4:30:00.330 252070  478 SIGNOUTFITTERS.COM
5 Matthew Gaffner   Battle Creek, MI4:30:59.063 246185  473 TEAM ACTIVE
6 Kimihito Yamanaka   Rochester, MI4:31:07.590 261990  481 TEAM SANDBAG
7 Eric Malzahn   Royal Oak, MI4:37:44.793 210651  482 CITY BIKE SHOP
9 Bill Mayer   Ann Arbor, MI4:45:21.819 264376  485 MMBA
10 Matthew McCluskey   Plymouth, MI4:59:22.265 244754  479 TREEFORT BIKES
11 Justin Todd   Winston Salem, NC5:03:54.388 35676  486 WHEELS IN MOTION
DNF Pete Hall   Eden Prairie, MNDNF 199845  474 RBS CYCLING TEAM
DNF David Sweeney   Lapeer, MIDNF 243201  483 RBS CYCLING TEAM
44136751 Jeffrey Nixon   Bryan, OHOH 186448  484 BRYAN

Men - EX - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 DOUG QUEENER   4:34:01.764  633 TEAM FORD/D&D BICYCLES
3 Peter Favata   Utica, MI4:36:45.386 229150  638 KLM BIKE & FITNESS
4 Keith Riege   Lake Orion, MI4:39:24.997 29844  634 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
6 Joseph Lee   Washington, MI4:46:00.156 264373  637 KLM BIKE & FITNESS
7 JIM IRELAN   5:00:22.302  632 KLM BIKE & FITNESS
8 SCOTT HOLQUIST   5:11:26.889  631 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
DNF TOM CLARK   DNF  629 SPECIALIZED/TAILWIND
DNF Timothy Collins   Oxford, MIDNF 109072  630 MPI
43308509 Armando Vega   Oxford, MIMI 217039  639 OXFORD
44337826 John Wojtala   Trenton, MIMI 38760  636 TRENTON

Men - EX - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Craig Morris    Bloomfield Hills, MI4:43:58.862 236453  757 TEAM GREYHOUND
2 D Jurvelin   Linden, MI4:49:47.033 18380  756 CYCLEFIT MULTISPORT
3 William Botens   Berkley, MI5:05:16.525 225989  755 RBS CYCLING TEAM

Men - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Simonson   Oxford, MI3:44:30.703 199958  189 BELLS BREWERY/QUIRING CYCLES
2 Christian Tanguy   Rochester, MI3:44:31.391 217038  187 AMERICAN CYCLE & FITNESS/WSC
3 Robert Herriman   Royal Oak, MI4:01:11.704 125151  190 AMERICAN CYCLE & FITNESS
4 Joseph Brzuchanski   Highland, MI4:01:21.189 166327  178 BELLS BREWERY/QUIRING CYCLES
5 Jason Buccellato   Lake Orion, MI4:01:34.022 123641  194 KLM BIKE & FITNESS
6 Jason Lummis   Pinckney, MI4:01:45.011 174789  184 BELLS BREWERY/QUIRING CYCLES
7 Greg Kuhn   Sterling Heights, MI4:07:42.623 227915  192 KLM BIKE & FITNESS
8 Brent Steinberg   Grand Junction, CO4:08:27.634 252120  186 KONA MIDWEST/CBS
9 Chris Goddard   Rochester Hills, MI4:14:33.353 227916  180 KLM BIKE & FITNESS
10 William Clikeman   Troy, MI4:18:26.684 212323  193 AMERICAN CYCLE & FITNESS
11 Todd Freidinger   Saint Clair Shores, MI4:27:07.780 163382  195 NORTH COUNTRY CYCLE SPORT
12 Jason Bowne   Twin Lake, MI4:27:42.720 220686  177 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
13 BRAD EMMETT   4:42:58.945  191 BILLYS
DNF Mike Anderson   Alpena, MIDNF 248234  188 RBS CYCLING TEAM
DNF Don Cameron   White Lake, MIDNF 94327  179 SPECIALIZED/TAILWIND
DNF Brian Harris   Holland, MIDNF 176820  181 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
DNF Niel Scharphorn   Jension, MIDNF 204881  185 KP CYCLES+ OF FREMONT

Men - BG - 11-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 NICK CONSOLE   0:46:02.778  2966 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
2 TAYLOR TAFELSKY   0:58:09.351  2964 FORD/D&D/GIANT
3 MONTANA JOHNSON   1:00:46.298  2963 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
4 FORREST JOHNSON   1:06:47.179  2962 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
5 LUKE HUBBARD   1:10:06.755  2965 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE

Men - BG - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 SCOTT HOFFNER   3:15:36.836  2541 FORD CYCLING
3 BRIAN GOFF   2:41:51.549  2063 TOWN & COUNTRY
24257596 EVAN LITTLE   MI  2540 OAKLAND TOWNSHIP

Men - BG - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 JAMES EARHART   2:44:06.957  2062 BEER & COOKIES
5 CHRIS JUDKINS   2:45:13.930  2065 MACOMB BIKE &FITNESS
22923745 MICHAEL LORIA   MI  2064 MT. CLEMENS
23338692 Robert Lucia   Oxford, MIMI 375713  2061 LAKE ORION

Men - BG - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ADAM NAISH   2:25:21.014  2174 TEAM ENGLAND
4 HANS BOELSTLER   2:32:23.670  2171 TEAM SANDBAG
5 DEAN HUBBARD   2:39:36.835  2173 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
6 MARK FIEDLER   2:45:49.454  2180 TEAM LAST DAYS
8 BILL BISKEY   2:56:35.459  2176 BICYCLE & FITNESS BARN
9 Jason Sparks   Southfield, MI2:58:29.219 364988  2175 TEAM GREYHOUNDS
22655354 David Fairchild   Cape Coral, FLMI 257311  2179 ROCHESTER
22956662 TONY BASTAK   MI  2178 FLINT
24646036 ED ERICKSON   MI  2177 ANN ARBOR
30750080 NOAH HOBSON   MI  2172 SHELBY TWP.
31021427 DAN COSTELLO   MI  2181 ROCHESTER HILLS

Men - BG - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 NORM JOHNSON   2:43:46.657  2248 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
3 TOM MCGILL   3:15:33.287  2250 COUGARS
4 DARREN BREWSTER   4:28:28.955  2251 TEAM SANDBAG
DNF SHAWN COX     2246 COUGARS
25920991 MARK HUGHES   MI  2247 CLARKSTON

Men - BG - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 RICHARD OSGOOD   4:16:23.792  2330 TEAM SANDBAG
24508568 DENNIS DOHERTY   MI  2332 BLOOMFIELD
25801567 JIM YATES   MI  2331 SHELBY TWP.

Men - Beginner Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JARED MEDLER   2:32:20.950  2437 MORGANS GARAGE
2 LEE TREMP   2:39:41.807  1783 TEAM SANDBAG
3 JEFF WOOD   2:39:51.752  2438 CYCLE TO FITNESS GREYHOUNDS
5 JASON SONTAG   3:12:16.613  1787 TEAM SANDBAG
30642341 STEVE ARCHEY   MI  2436 BYRON

Women - SP - 25-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 HEATHER PATTERSON   3:55:35.165  1901 SIGNOUTFITTERS.COM
2 DANA NEVEDAL   3:59:05.748  1906 VELO BELLA KONA

Women - SP - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DAWN NICHOLAS   3:27:19.673  1904 SIGNOUTFITTERS.COM
2 LYNDA RACEY   3:55:15.308  1907 DARK HORSE RACING
3 LAURIE JARSKI   4:14:06.657  1903 BROUGHTON MUSIC
4 LISA FLORES-JOHNSON   4:20:24.834  1902 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
5 KATHY SERRAT   5:47:06.924  1905 CAT NAP INN
DNF LAURIE GUSTAFSON   DNF  1436 THE SHOP BIKES & BOARDS
DNF JODY DELAVERN   DNF  1908 CYCLETHERAPY RACING

Women - EXPERT/ELITE

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erin Vicary   Walled Lake, MI4:02:56.710 240185  990 DARK HORSE RACING
2 Karey Collins   Oxford, MI4:06:03.848 125196  988 MPI
3 CAROLYN ASH-GALLAWAY   4:53:26.036  991 TREEFORT BIKES
4 Lillian Ruiz   Ypsilanti, MI5:03:24.713 254346  989 TREEFORT BIKES

Women - BG - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 JASMINE JENKINS   3:27:34.253  2615 WHEELS IN MOTION
3 BERNADETTE FRIAS   3:55:06.959  2617 TEAM SANDBAG
31151467 CHRISTINA JUNKER   MI  2616 ANN ARBOR

Women - BG - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LYNN BIELECKI   4:24:13.627  2708 BROUGHTON MUSIC

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaShimanoSpyOSMOCUOREBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee