Race Results for
2nd Annual Downtown Lenoir Criterium
Lenoir, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 06/23/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 12-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535  710 Unattached
2 Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC 257065  703 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
3 William Richter   Rock Hill, SC 250330  702 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
4 Thomas Wrona   Whispering Pines, NC 230781  704 Raleigh Allstars
5 Chase Pilcher   Mount Airy, NC 237607  709 ProHealth Racing
6 Matus Kriska     707 
7 Chase Dickens   Mount Airy, NC 253981  708 ProHealth Racing
8 Hunter Stephenson   Charlotte, NC 259852  700 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
9 Adam Hamrick   Matthews, NC 259631  701 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
DNF Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  705 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
DNF Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  706 Carolina Masters Cycling Club

Men - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Simmons   Greenville, NC 257131  156 Lees McRae Cycling Team
2 Jordan Warner   Fort Mill, SC 263545  150 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
3 Blake Johnson   North Augusta, SC 252885  152 Unattached
4 Brian Sain   Taylorsville, NC 255774  153 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
5 Bryce Pilcher   Mount Airy, NC 254645  154 Unattached
6 Brian Sullivan   Charlotte, NC 257550  151 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
DNF Jacob Wood   Lenoir, NC 256786  155 Unattached

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Terry Huss   Clayton, NC 218947  18 Raleigh Allstars
2 John Patterson   Charlotte, NC 198878  27 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
3 Alder Martz   Charlotte Nc 202082  Road Club: Hot Tubes Development Cycling
4 Chris Ernst (1 - Cat2)   Fairview, NC 145551  15 Team Alliance Environmental
5 Geri Mewett   Knoxville, TN 138184  29 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
6 Darby Harris (1 - Cat1)   Durham, NC 52978  605 Carolina Triathlon / Ryobi Power Tools
7 Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC 175041  25 A&F Pro Development Cycling Team
8 William Messenger   Asheville, NC 204222  11 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
9 Uriel Rayo    262957  Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
10 Mat Stephens   Dallas, TX 178970  31 Paceline Bicycles
11 Matthew Howe   Raleigh, NC 223721  28 Manulife Financial Cycling Team
12 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  207 Mercy Cycling Team
13 Patrick Brittain   Boone, NC 174370  604 Hearn's Smith Barney
14 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037  619 Carolina Triathlon / Ryobi Power Tools
15 Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC 38071  Carolina Triathlon / Ryobi Power Tools
16 Mark Jellous   High Point, NC 195408  21 Capri Foundation/CSH
17 Douglas Boice   Clayton, NC 4113  10 Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
18 Robert McConville   Salt Lake City, UT 81356  20 Capri Foundation/CSH
19 Parker McConville   Sanford, NC 229683  19 Unattached
20 Chris Knetsche   Concord, NC 46911  12 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
21 Erick Costarricense     30 
DNF Derek Powers   Carrboro, NC 28586  603 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
DNF Kris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628  26 Team Endurance Magazine
DNF Mac Canon   Southern Pines, NC 45158  609 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
DNF Darren Fuller   Cornelius, NC 49061  14 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
DNF Dennis Livesay   Charlotte, NC 55364  Unattached
DNF Brian Dalton   Pineville, NC 79636  24 Unattached
DNF William Short (Cat1)   Frisco, TX 82814  16 Team Alliance Environmental
DNF Andrew Olson   Blacksburg, VA 84236  Manulife Financial Cycling Team
DNF Jason Ward   Matthews, NC 92017  23 Capri Foundation/CSH
DNF Edward Burress   Arden, NC 146920  22 Capri-Foundation Elite Cycling Team
DNF Zach Lail   Winston Salem, NC 152254  Mock Orange Bikes
DNF Shane Weaver   Flower Mound, TX 159982  621 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
DNF Nathan Griffith (Cat1)   Arden, NC 185813  Manulife Financial Cycling Team
DNF Rodney Dender   Travelers Rest, SC 193691  618 Carolina Triathlon / Ryobi Power Tools
DNF Reid Beloni   Boone, NC 221018  17 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
DNF Christopher Thomas   Charlotte, NC 55724  Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
DNF Thomas Evans   Indian Trail, NC 98837  Audi-Salsarita's

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620  612 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
2 Gordon Stiel   Charlotte, NC 60657  614 Outdoorlights.com
3 Patrick Brittain   Boone, NC 174370  604 Hearn's Smith Barney
4 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037  619 Carolina Triathlon / Ryobi Power Tools
5 Grant McAllister   Winston Salem, NC 165827  616 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
6 Mac Canon   Southern Pines, NC 45158  609 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
7 Jim Taylor   Spartanburg, SC 77599  606 West End Coffee
8 Darby Harris (1 - Cat1)   Durham, NC 52978  605 Carolina Triathlon / Ryobi Power Tools
9 Bob Wright   Arden, NC 185424  617 Hearn's Smith Barney
10 Christopher Thomas   Charlotte, NC 55724  Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
11 Michael Kelly   Charlotte, NC 105651  610 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
12 Derek Powers   Carrboro, NC 28586  603 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
13 Thomas Ziermann   Wilmington, NC 63413  602 The Gang Group
14 James Andrews   Fort Mill, SC 61163  600 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
15 Rodney Dender   Travelers Rest, SC 193691  618 Carolina Triathlon / Ryobi Power Tools
16 Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC 48118  601 Charlotte Sports Cycling
17 Gary Moore   Concord, NC 202326  608 Printery - Cycles De Oro
DNF Kelly Holmes   Clemmons, NC 50913  302 MOB Cycling
DNF Scott Donovan   Charlotte, NC 58844  615 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
DNF Chad Schoenauer   Asheville, NC 60029  607 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  440 Tri Cities Road Club
DNF Joe Hathcock   Matthews, NC 114198  329 Portrait Homes
DNF Shane Weaver   Flower Mound, TX 159982  621 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
DNF Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231  404 Portrait Homes
DNF Daniel Pawlicki   Hickory, NC 153260  620 Audi-Salsarita's

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  207 Mercy Cycling Team
2 Barney Baxter   Raleigh, NC 56193  205 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
3 Brian Jones   Asheville, NC 45515  214 Cane Creek Cycling Components
4 Stephen Sperry   Spartanburg, SC 46890  209 Hearn's Smith Barney
5 Henry McCullough   Taylors, SC 23362  213 Hearn's Smith Barney
6 Randy Shields   Winston Salem, NC 32470  216 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
7 Daryl Rains   Winston Salem, NC 64810  219 MOB Cycling
8 Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 50802  202 SR Racing
9 Dean Lyons   Boone, NC 21945  215 Boone Velo
10 Arthur Reaves   Simpsonville, SC 29315  201 West End Coffee
11 James Mead   Davidson, NC 54843  208 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
DNF Kirk Port   Raleigh, NC 28450  206 Raleigh Allstars
DNF Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468  200 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
DNF Paul Steagall   Florence, SC 33897  218 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
DNF Michael Barnhardt   Concord, NC 51044  204 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
DNF Andrew Ammon   Statesville, NC 89565  217 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
DNF D Langston Powell   Columbia, SC 179414  316 Outspokin Inc
DNF Clyde Gilbey   Rochester Hills, MI 196622  325 Unattached

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Evan Solida   Mauldin, SC 70039  315 Mock Orange Bikes
2 Keith Gerarden   Chapel Hill, NC 253478  309 Franklin Street Cycles
3 Samuel Keesler   Huntersville, NC 229479  314 Unattached
4 Matthew Phillips   Cambridge, MA 225954  326 Rogues Racing
5 Kerry Humphrey   Charlotte, NC 241127  300 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
6 Ted Hopkins   Wake Forest, NC 48697  320 Team Simple Green
7 Kelly Holmes   Clemmons, NC 50913  302 MOB Cycling
8 Landen Wark-Acebo   Brookline, MA 237597  310 Paceline Bicycles
9 Joe Hathcock   Matthews, NC 114198  329 Portrait Homes
10 Samuel Obermiller   Indian Trail, NC 227899  301 Portrait Homes
11 Michael Galloway   Winston Salem, NC 228724  318 Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
12 Wes Satterwhite   Waxhaw, NC 200672  305 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
13 Daniel Clymore-Greene   Chapel Hill, NC 243168  311 Franklin Street Cycles
14 Frank Mullins   Greensboro, NC 204654  312 Mock Orange Bikes
15 D Langston Powell   Columbia, SC 179414  316 Outspokin Inc
16 Casey Vedder   Mount Airy, NC 224321  317 ProHealth Racing
17 Justin Joyce   Astoria, NY 100788  334 MOB Cycling
DNF K Andrew Brockway   Mebane, NC 58614  323 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
DNF Paul Tindall   Cary, NC 79638  303 Team Simple Green
DNF T Wood   Kannapolis, NC 94775  307 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
DNF Mark Willis   Charlotte, NC 120822  328 Outdoorlights.com
DNF Joe McConkey   Oswego Ny 133712  306 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
DNF Richard Nance   Winston Salem, NC 181571  330 Hearts Racing Club
DNF Madison Siegrist   Lewisville, NC 185810  319 Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
DNF Phillip Baxter   Raleigh, NC 189708  324 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
DNF Clyde Gilbey   Rochester Hills, MI 196622  325 Unattached
DNF Boykin Lucas   Clemson, SC 198609  332 Unattached
DNF Charles Heafner   Stanley, NC 209501  322 Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
DNF Joseph Vacca   Homewood, AL 226249  335 Unattached
DNF Jeffrey Hennessee   Statesville, NC 233795  333 ProHealth Racing
DNF Jacob Sadler   Asheville, NC 234925  313 Organicathlete
DNF Elliott Craddock   Virginia Beach, VA 239002  304 Fat Frogs Racing
DNF Chad Marion   Seattle, WA 239850  331 Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
DNF Santana Wilkinson   Stanley, NC 234047  308 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
DNF Rafik Betabdishoo   Charlotte, NC 52013  327 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
DNF Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339  321 NE Regional L'Abitibi

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 spencer gaddy   Charlotte, NC 256705  444 Unattached
2 John Crow   Mint Hill, NC 253847  403 Unattached
3 Jonathan Black   Rock Hill, SC 231726  427 Southeast Investments Cycling Team
4 Marc Williams   Greenville, SC 258491  432 Unattached
5 Jerry Gala   Apex, NC 155665  405 Team Simple Green
5 Eric (Rick) Peterson   Tega Cay, SC 191540  409 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
6 Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC 236341  434 Unattached
7 Randy Cress   Mount Ulla, NC 256599  402 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
8 Garfield Atchison   Hickory, NC 251841  401 Moto-Velo/Sledge Hammer Charlie's Racing
9 Randy Smith   Pleasant Garden, NC 225439  442 Printery - Cycles De Oro
10 Tom Smith   Greenville, SC 239458  412 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
11 david sternagle   Rock Hill, SC 256704  435 Audi-Salsarita's
12 Nigel Duckworth   Huntersville, NC 190442  415 Team Charlotte
13 Shawn Kane   Jacksonville, NC 193793  428 Manulife Financial Cycling Team
14 Matthew Rothwell   Carrboro, NC 219368  431 Unattached
15 Mark Tyma   Lanham, MD 155340  424 Portrait Homes
16 Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC 193828  407 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
17 Jerry Rebo   Clemmons, NC 239802  418 Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
18 Gabe Salinas   Wilmington, NC 192369  421 The Gang Group
19 Owen McDonnell   Chapel Hill, NC 258043  433 Unattached
20 Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  440 Tri Cities Road Club
DNF Kevin Walker   Cary, NC 36999  406 Team Simple Green
DNF Randy Smith   Charlotte, NC 53568  490 Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
DNF Barry Goldenberg   Waxhaw, NC 161576  438 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
DNF Stephen Shepard   York, SC 179606  419 York Emergency Physicians
DNF Bruce Campbell   Greenville, SC 194976  423 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
DNF Doug Nelson   Indian Trail, NC 205333  430 Ultimate Bicycle/Bicycle Sport
DNF Owen Simpson   Swannanoa, NC 206017  441 Unattached
DNF Christopher Brown   Cornelius, NC 206112  408 Ultimate Bicycle/Bicycle Sport
DNF Mark Nozedar   Charlotte, NC 208613  443 Unattached
DNF Thomas Savage   North Augusta, SC 219861  426 Southeast Investments Cycling Team
DNF Eric Cash   Massillon, OH 230221  422 Les Amis
DNF Jeff Wrona   Pinehurst, NC 230777  413 Raleigh Allstars
DNF Johnathan Atkeison   Chapel Hill, NC 233062  429 Fastcoaching.com
DNF John Barker   Colorado Springs, CO 240048  420 Unattached
DNF Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231  404 Portrait Homes
DNF Robert Stambaugh   Chesapeake, VA 241973  416 Coastal Carolina Velo
DNF Graham Foster   Greenville, SC 245767  425 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
DNF Tom Price   Charlotte, NC 248302  439 Portrait Homes
DNF George King   Montgomery, AL 252203  411 Ultimate Bicycle/Bicycle Sport
DNF Blake Johnson   North Augusta, SC 252885  152 Unattached
DNF Kevin Englestad   Cary, NC 256859  400 University of North Carolina at Wilmingt
DNF Austin Simmons   Greenville, NC 257131  156 Lees McRae Cycling Team
DNF Blair Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080  410 Unattached
DNF Kelly T Evans     436 
DNF Julian Robinson   Huntersville, NC 218777  417 Moto-Velo/Sledge Hammer Charlie's Racing
DNF Eric Winebarger   Taylorsville, NC 236335  437 Moto-Velo/Sledge Hammer Charlie's Racing
DNF Max Dyer   Lenoir, NC 251110  414 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Robinson   Concord, NC 263908  511 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
2 Thomas Lambert   Gray, TN 251779  507 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Brendan Crow   Wilmington, NC 246613  512 Unattached
4 Mike Mefford   Johnson City, TN 149884  506 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Geoffrey Clark   Boone, NC 258789  505 Unattached
6 Charles Bennett     504 
7 Jack Brown   Lenoir, NC 236017  510 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
8 adan escobar   Greenville, SC 257876  500 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
9 Neill Rowland   Charlotte, NC 223385  514 Ultimate Bicycle/Bicycle Sport
10 Alberth Bermudez   Greensboro, NC 264062  515 Greensboro Velo Club
11 Ron W Jackson     501 
12 Timothy P Young     502 
13 Jefferey J Walker     513 
DNF Mike Dryman   Huntersville, NC 218802  509 Unattached
DNF Thatcher Hurt   Boone, NC 258195  503 Unattached
DNF Patrick Marquez   Cornelius, NC 263542  508 Unattached
DNF Daniel Alvarez-valverde     516 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tanya Nestvogel   Morganton, NC 191402  108 Team Prestige Subaru
2 Cora Olson   Blacksburg, VA 208139  106 Capital Cycling Club
3 Elizabeth Griffith (1 - Cat2)   Arden, NC 198240  105 BMW/Bianchi
4 Hadley Trotter (2 - Cat2)   Chapel Hill, NC 235466  107 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
5 Tonya Lail   Winston-salem, NC 161166  101 BMW/Bianchi
6 Flavia Lepene   Blacksburg, VA 243506  104 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
7 Lauren Beastall   Huntersville, NC 184688  103 Unattached
8 Anne Bolyea   Savannah, GA 186580  102 Cheerwine Cycling

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patricia Pinner   Asheville, NC 170839  565 Team Prestige Subaru
2 Dawn Strickland   Greenville, SC 238962  572 Team DeFeet
3 Lara Cassidy   Charlotte, NC 224486  561 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
4 Lesli Meadows   Arden, NC 232457  564 Asheville Women's Cycling
5 Janelle Renschler   Indianapolis, IN 261856  569 Unattached
6 Robin Pace   Asheville, NC 187835  567 Team Prestige Subaru
7 Catherine James   Travelers Rest, SC 251257  574 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
8 Jennifer Piasky   Charlotte, NC 257256  563 Portrait Homes
9 Megan Carmody   Boone, NC 254860  568 Boone Velo
10 Trine Christensen   Carrboro, NC 233754  570 Franklin Street Cycles
11 Ann Crawford     560 
12 Jennifer Young   Greenville, SC 219509  566 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Racing Team
13 Melinda Presson   Charlotte, NC 237286  562 Unattached
14 Sonja Van Holderbeke   Charlotte, NC 259527  575 Unattached
15 Madonna Conroy   Charlotte, NC 228308  571 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
16 Sarah Gross   Lorton, VA 220953  573 Tailwind Cyclists
17 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  706 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
18 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  705 Carolina Masters Cycling Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOBonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDFShimanoCUORESpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee