Race Results for
North Stonington Cycling Classic
North Stonington, CT
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 05/21/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesse Keough   0:49:12  532 Corner Cycle Cycling Club
2 Nate Morse   Cohasset, MA0:8:23 235572  502 Bike Link/MBRC

Men - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gregory Carpenter   Durango, CO0:59:53 191158  521 Devo
2 Luke Keough   Sandwich, MAst 229135  523 CL Noonan/ Coast to Coast/ KAM
3 Duncan McGovern   Peterborough, NHst 203374  525 Team Bike Alley
4 Emerson Oronte   Boulder, COst 222542  528 Cl Noonan/ Coast to Coast/ KAM
5 Nicholas Keough   Sandwich, MAst 203439  524 CL Noonan/ Coast to Coast/ KAM
6 Alessio Bares   Londonderry, NH0:00:41 169375  529 Bike Alley
7 Dylan O'Sullivan   Worcester, MA0:01:15 209746  527 Team Bicycle Alley
8 Dan Mullen   Jamaica Plain, MA0:07:34 205032  526 Minuteman Road Club
9 Jordan Strober   Winston-salem, NCst 229605  530 Cuevas / ACT
10 Lucas Fortini   Fairfield, CT0:11:31 231409  522 CL Noonan/ Coast to Coast/ KAM
11 George Werbach   -1 lap  531 

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Gunsalus   Dudley, MA1:23:10 146710  141 Bike Barn
2 Samuel Morse   Cohasset, MAst 25187  139 Bike Link/MBRC
3 John Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia0:01:56 120435  132 MBRC/Bicycle Link
4 Arik Jon Holm   Minneapolis, MN0:02:08 16575  163 Union Velo Club
5 William Yabroudy   Coventry, RIst 47974  101 Caster's/Majik coffee/Apex Tech Group
6 Jonathan Babington   N Scituate, RIst 58932  149 AFD/OSVC
7 Kyle Wolfe   Cambridge, NYst 38789  137 Unattached
8 Douglas McKeon   East Longmeadow, MAst 223916  157 Cyclonauts
9 Tobi Schultze   Foxboro, MAst 127424  129 Bicycle Link / MBRC
10 Edward Angeli   Southington, CTst 91227  103 Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.
11 Harry Stover   Brooklyn, CTst 211872  140 Bike Barn
12 Michael Patrick   Milford, CTst 77698  125 Gary Fisher/Subaru/GU/Kenda Tires
13 Ronald Bourgoin   Carabassett Valley, MEst 4399  105 ArcEnCiel
14 Philip Riggio   Darien, CTst 29879  138 Tokeneke Road Club
15 Stuart Jensen   Windsor, CTst 94818  118 Benidorm/Eastern Bloc Cycling Club
16 Kenny Shardlow   Johnston, RIst 146208  150 AFD/OSVC
17 Joseph Regan   Branford, CTst 97302  160 Bethel Cycle Sport
18 Stefan Kreft   New Haven, CTst 223564  119 Yale Bulldog Cycling
19 Todd Hamel   Cheshire, CTst 101473  116 FIORDIFRUTTA MASTER TEAM
20 Glenn Giglio   Manchester, CTst 13215  115 CVC Vernon Cycle
21 James Walsh   Wakefield, RIst 37098  102 Cox Communications Cycling Team
22 Jorge Hernandez   West Newton, MAst 47714  151 Minuteman Road Club
23 A Zane Wenzel   Middletown, CTst 51489  136 Horst - Benidorm - Property Research Cor
24 Michael Cavros   N Scituate, RI0:02:30 111708  108 AFD/OSVC
25 Wade Summers   Southington, CTst 60566  134 Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp
26 Michael Maloney   Chepachet, RIst 65025  122 AFD/OSVC
27 Jay Busse   Oakland, RIst 92409  154 Union Velo Club
28 Arthur Podgorski   Feeding Hills, MAst 56333  126 Cyclonauts Racers inc.
29 Matthew Domnarski   Ware, MAst 9762  110 Horst-Benidorm-PRC
30 Hiroko Shimada   Hamden, CTst 154705  130 Velo Bella-Kona
31 Brian Specyalski   Tolland, CTst 200182  131 Cyclonauts
32 Paul Nyberg   Goshen, CTst 82305  124 Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.
33 David Lyman   Uxbridge, MA0:06:37 121880  120 Union Velo Club
34 Rex Eberly   W Kingston, RIst 194693  147 Cox Communications Cycling Team
35 Rick Kotch   Rehoboth, MA0:06:54 54408  153 Union Velo Club
36 Mark Stotz   Easthampton, MAst 34319  133 Gearworks -- Spinarts
37 Michael Norton   Monson, MA0:07:11 51860  155 Cyclonauts
38 Rogelio Frutos   Sandy Hook, CTst 189189  114 Zephyr Cycling Team
39 Robert Burstein   Ellington, CTst 45142  106 capital velo club
40 Andreas Maier   Burlington, CTst 123665  121 GHCC
41 Pauline Frascone   Plainfield, CT0:07:21 200866  159 Independent
42 Joseph Rodrigues   Longmeadow, MAst 169053  156 Cyclonauts
43 Peter Rumsey   Exeter, RI0:07:39 141211  127 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
44 Gary Aspnes   Rockville, RIst 208131  144 Horst-Benidorm-PRC
45 Mark Czarnecki   Guilford, CTst 8472  109 Laurel Bicycle Club
46 Jorge Ramirez   Worcester, MA0:09:57 145604  152 Minuteman Road Club
47 Jim Peters   North Kingstown, RI0:15:10 46677  142 Caster's/Majik coffee/Apex Tech Group
48 Jonathan Durham   West Hartford, CT0:20:14 178285  111 Benidorm - Eastern Bloc

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dzmitry Buben   1:22:57  215 CCB/Volkswagen
2 Joseph Rano   Jefferson, MA0:00:39 60154  236 Gearworks/Spin Arts
3 Eric Pearce   Chelmsford, MAst 27519  235 BOB/Skofield Builders--MCRA
4 Richard Rusk   Exeter, RIst 48618  208 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
5 David Kellogg   Providence, RIst 75105  201 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
6 William Thompson   West Hartford, CTst 35402  242 Bethel Cycle - MCRA
7 Todd Buckley   Richmond, RI0:04:31 48893  247 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
8 Robert Bisson   Fall River, MAst 3786  213 Gear Works/Spin Arts
9 John Grenier   Lewiston, MEst 66046  203 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
10 Joseph Bitetto   Stamford, CT0:06:40 65408  214 Carpe Diem
11 Ted Shanstrom   Wakefield, RIst 144018  209 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
12 Bob Donahue   Princeton, MAst 9768  245 Gearworks/Spin Arts
13 Steven Post   Mystic, CTst 213186  212 Cox Communications Cycling Team
14 John Teall   Riverside, CTst 149429  240 Tokeneke Road Club
15 David Uchenick   Westford, MAst 36179  204 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
16 Casey Gawlak   New Milford, CTst 220180  222 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
17 John Morgan   Madison, CTst 54065  231 Bethel Cycle Sport MCRA
18 Thomas Coleman   Greenwich, CTst 180511  250 Cafeteros
19 Alan Hamilton   Sudbury, MAst 186111  224 Minuteman Road Club
20 Norman Kuzel   Lebanon, CTst 49849  244 Cox Communications Cycling Team
21 Richard Shear   Darien, CTst 221396  237 Tokeneke Road Club-MCRA
22 Paul Ayers   Wakefield, RIst 205483  206 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
22 Paul DiMartino   North Kingstown, RIst 173146  207 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
24 Mark Durso   Middlebury, CTst 10276  219 Bethel Cycle
25 Kelly Parsons   Lyme, CTst 147170  234 Mystic Velo Club
26 John Kolios   East Hartford, CTst 127168  228 Capital Velo club/vernon cycle
27 Matthew Carpenter   Canton, CTst 6213  217 EBCC
28 Paul Hayes   Guilford, CTst 208218  226 
29 William Fasula   Branford , CTst 192013  251 Laurel Bike Club
30 Mark Dutka   Uncasville, CTst 189103  220 Mystic Velo
31 Gary Dalton   Wakefield Rist 50156  211 Cox Communications Cycling Team
32 Robert Smythe   Middletown, CTst 206193  238 CogWildRacing.com/RocknRoadCycles.com
33 Brian McGuiness   Spring Hill, FL0:10:23 159333  230 Capital Velo Club
34 Michael Keough   Sandwich, MA0:11:40 195633  227 cornerCycleCyclingClub
35 Bob Ludecke   Milldale, CT0:13:10 215502  246 Laurel Bike Club
36 Michael Weeks   Orleans, MA0:15:05 37541  205 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Davide Frattini   Asheville, NC2:37:28 208805  Colavita / Sutter Home Pro Cycling Team
2 Eric Boily   st  21 Equipe Volkswagen Trek
3 Patrick Walsh (1 - Cat1)   Natick, MAst 202065  17 CCB/Volkswagen
4 Phil Cortes   st  31 Garneau-Optik
5 Greg Wolf   st  AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team
6 Toby Walch   Scarborough, MEst 184178  71 Mechanical Services/ Cycle Mania
7 Amos Brumble   Westerly, RI0:00:51 5230  18 CCB/Volkswagen
8 Mathieu Roy   st  34 Garneau-Optik
9 Raphael Tremblay   st  23 Equipe Volkswagen Trek
10 Aliaksandr Bialiauski   st  11 CCB/Volkswagen
11 Christopher Jones   Bend, ORst 187300  99 Champion Systems
12 Alex Lavallee   st  33 Garneau-Optik
13 Eneas Freyre (1 - Pro)   Norwalk, CTst 146736  95 TargeTraining.com
14 Daniel Vaillancourt   Saco, MEst 174967  19 CCB/Volkswagen
15 Clovis Auger   st  24 Equipe Volkswagen-Trek
16 Matthew Baldwin   Redding, CTst 83283  TargeTraining
17 Jamie Lamb   st  32 Garneau-Optik
18 Nikola Smutny (2 - Cat1)   Hartford, CTst 238029  67 Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC
19 Jake Hollenbach   Shelburne, VTst 189818  13 CCB/Volkswagen
20 Ryan Fleming   st  73 Mechanical Services/Cyclemania
21 Paolo Zenoni (1 - Cat2)   Southbury, CTst 200632  92 Westwood Velo
22 Adam Sullivan   North Kingstown, RIst 199084  Boston Scientific
23 Stan Jurga (2 - Cat2)   Arlington, MAst 174555  82 Independent Fabrication/Channel Cafe
24 Ryan Mckenzie   st  25 Equipe Volkswagen-Trek
25 Shawn Forsythe   Westerly, RIst 48200  15 CCB/Volkswagen
26 Charles Marzot (3 - Cat2)   Falmouth, MAst 167848  52 CL Noonan/ Coast to Coast/ KAM
27 Brian Hayes   West Hartford, CTst 178919  48 Team International Bike/NERAC
28 Mark Alden   Montvale, NJst 1319  97 Blueribbon Translations.com
29 Stephen Schmid   Santa Monica, CAst 213366  46 Team International Bike/NERAC
30 Jacob Keough   Sandwich, MAst 195634  51 CL Noonan/ Coast to Coast/ KAM
31 Yahor Buben   st  12 CCB/Volkswagen
32 Christopher Green   N Yarmouth, MEst 182648  72 Mechanical Services/Cyclemaina
33 Yuri Whitehead (4 - Cat2)   Great Barrington, MAst 202100  79 Housatonic Wheel Club
34 Mathew Moon   Westbrook, MEst 135256  70 PVC/Cyclemania
35 Hunter Pronovost   Cheshire, CTst 99523  60 Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC
36 Greg Montello   Malden, MAst 24794  98 Independent Fabrication/Channel Cafe
37 Justin Spinelli   Nashua, NHst 121800  43 Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling
38 David Werling   Vernon, CTst 84266  44 Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling
39 Daniel Jackowitz   Honolulu, HIst 121156  62 Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC
40 Martin St-laurent   st  22 Equipe Volkswagen Trek
41 John Brehmer   Southbury, CT0:06:00 4725  77 Bethel Cycle
42 Adam Hodges Myerson   Dorchester, MAst 52534  41 Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling
43 Stephen Weller (5 - Cat2)   Leverett, MA0:06:49 178236  47 Team International Bike/NERAC
44 Jonathan Baxendale   Riverside, CT0:07:36 163183  87 TargeTraining / FASTAR
45 Brad Sheehan   0:08:11  83 1K2GO.com/S&W SPORTS CYCLING TEAM
46 Nicholas Smith (1 - Cat3)   Surry, ME0:09:09 183993  85 Downeast Bicycle Club
47 Alan Tooraen   Westport, CTst 161144  36 Tokeneke Road Club
48 Brendan Hanrahan   Westborough, MA0:10:48 197467  86 Providence Velo Club
49 Jeffrey Craddock   Marstons Mills, MAst 131716  CCB/Volkswagen
50 Peter Morgan   Avon, CT0:12:00 25063  64 Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC
51 Kenneth Lundgren   Pompton Plains, NJst 187996  91 Westwood Velo
52 Matthew Jamieson   Chester, CTst 17647  38 Exodus Road Racing
53 Bryan Borgia   Weston, CT0:14:42 222014  89 Tokeneke Road Club
54 Ian Sinclair   Avon, CTst 197125  TargeTraining
55 John Munhall   Thousand Oaks, CAst 135695  29 Meredith Group GPOA
56 Morgan MacLeod   Santa Cruz, CAst 184179  68 Mechanical Services/Cyclemania
57 Matt Rossman   Salt Lake City, UTst 195297  96 Kenda/Raleigh Racing
58 Marc Risigo   East Hampton, CT0:18:48 131471  75 Stage 1/fusionTHINK

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Smith   Naugatuck, CT0:58:06 213239  458 Bethel Cycle
2 Robert Marcinko   Litchfield, CTst 225628  435 Connecticut Coast Cycling
3 Matt Cagnetta   Lynchburg, VAst 228009  410 Capital Velo Club
4 Christopher Strempel   Chester, CTst 159483  461 Cogwildracing.org/rocknroadcycles.com
5 Ernest Tautkus   Uncasville, CTst 107000  462 
6 Randall Semagin   Mansfield Ctr, CTst 202049  456 Thread City Cyclers
7 Gerard O' Shea   Clinton, CTst 234576  447 Clinton Cycling Club
8 Sean Rhea   San Francisco, CAst 178535  451 
9 Clayton Dennis   Westport, MAst 197955  418 Scottee's Westport Bicycle
10 Jay Dailey   Huntersville, NCst 206791  414 Connecticut Coast Cycling
11 Chris Crowell   Prospect, CTst 173890  413 
12 Graham Thompson   Voluntown, CTst 171460  464 Mystic Velo
13 Douglas DeLapp   Mystic, CTst 144949  417 Mystic Velo Club
14 Nathaniel Rockett   Katonah, NYst 221170  453 
15 Mackenzie Knowles-Coursin   Hanover, NHst 223382  430 Dartmouth Cycling Team
16 Todd Burns   Nantucket, MAst 202406  409 
17 Brian Wood   Stamford, CTst 191938  472 Eastar/TargeTraining
18 Ryan Davenport   Hopkinton, MAst 165554  415 Exodus Cycling
19 Mike Andrews   Danbury, CTst 200396  402 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
20 Michael Tonkinson   Redwood City, CA0:01:44 186081  465 Essex County Velo
21 Michael Harney   Pawcatuck, CTst 200136  401 Caster's / Majik Coffee / Presented by A
22 Guy Zerega   Narragansett, RIst 39456  469 Cafeteros
23 Brian Medeiros   Acushnet, MA0:02:07 214250  438 Scottee's Westport Bicycle
24 David Baxter   Cranston, RIst 195246  406 Casters/Majik Coffee p/b Apex Technology
25 Dan Mullen   Jamaica Plain, MA0:02:22 205032  443 Minuteman Road Club
26 Kevin Young   Northbridge, MA0:02:33 218879  468 Minuteman Road Club
27 Timothy Thayer   st  463 CONNECTICUT COAST CYCLING
28 Kerry Robair   Bristol, CTst 181425  452 Mercury Brewery
29 Gregg Ferraris   Meriden, CTst 200168  423 Epic Velo / Cheshire Cycle
30 Nathaniel Brewster   Cambridge, MA0:03:26 237768  408 Hamilton College Cycling Team
31 Chuck Nguyen   Providence, RIst 182794  445 AFD/OSVC
32 Spike McLaughlin   West Greenwich, RIst 163305  437 Cox Communications Cycling Team
33 CHAD DALLES   Aurora, COst 241549  471 Unattached
34 Geoff Martin   Watertown, MAst 180528  436 NEBC/Cycle Loft
35 Sean Langford   Middleton, MAst 79871  432 CCB/Volkswagen
36 Michael Sabatini   Hingham, MAst 227057  455 Boston Road Club
37 Walter Lane   Westerly, RIst 192821  431 Cox Communications Cycling Team
38 Dana Washburn   Wellesley, MAst 205102  467 Boston Scientific Cycling
39 Peter Bertolini   Guilford, CTst 229592  407 Clinton Cycling Club
40 William Doonan   Blackstone, MA0:04:04 194514  420 NEBC/Cycleloft
41 Mike Nadeau   Montgomery, MAst 236879  444 NCC/BikeReg.com
42 Jeffrey Dixon   Falmouth, MEst 104055  419 Southern Maine Cycling Club
43 Silke Wunderwald   Hopkinton, RIst 236023  478 Mystic Velo
44 Robert Carmen   Simsbury, CTst 111810  411 Specialized/Bikers Edge
45 Clifton Valarose   Watertown , CTst 245583  466 Epic Velo Cheshire Cycle
46 Matthew Snow   Fairfield, CTst 112195  459 Tokeneke Road Club
47 Robyn Passander   Oxford, CTst 210378  473 Anthem-CCCC
48 Donald Rosaforte   Norwalk, CTst 210914  454 Connecticut Coast Cycling
49 Andrew Kennedy   Somerville, MAst 195867  429 Boston Road Club
50 Kenneth Hamel   Coventry, RIst 120142  425 AFD/OSVC
51 Drew Procyk   Stratford, CTst 65676  449 Mystic Velo Club
53 John Aizarani   Stamford, CT0:07:41 241721  470 Connecticut Coast Cycling
54 Brian Hoehne   Wallingford, CT0:11:46 241755  475 Epic Velo/Cheshire Cycle
55 Jonathan Malone   Boston, MAst 152994  476 ViVe
56 Antonio Silva   Providence, RI0:13:25 220997  457 Providence Velo Club
57 Miguel Torres   Waterbury, CTst 109836  474 Laurel Bike Club
58 Stacey Moseley   Pawcatuck, CT0:17:00 201114  477 Unattached

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Stockford   Norwich, CT0:59:44 210921  321 Nerac EARTH
2 David Fierro   Gales Ferry, CTst 242328  305 Mystic Velo Club
3 Kevin Cummisford   Salt Lake City, UTst 247176  303 
4 Gabrielle Gentile   White Plains, NYst 227407  306 cafeteros cycling club
5 Daniel Ouellette   Westminster, MA0:00:16 243844  316 Gamache cyclery
6 Pj Mcquade   st  313 Unattached
7 Tim Ratta   st  328 CogWild Racing
8 Andreas Runggatscher   Monroe, NYst 189842  319 Skylands Cycling
9 Graeme Street   st  322 Team Cyclo-CORE.com
10 Todd Mickel   Stamford, CTst 240980  314 Connecticut Coast Cycling
11 Nick Pignatello   Cobalt, CTst 240810  327 
12 John Starvish   0:02:50  320 
13 Matthew Jorgensen   Pawcatuck, CT0:03:41 244540  308 Mystic Velo
14 Christopher Lepensky   Woodbridge, CTst 221821  312 Laurel Bike Club
15 Benjamin Winslow   st  326 
16 Andreas Bernhard   Seymour, CT0:09:36 226062  301 
17 Chris Petrillo   Granby, CTst 228932  317 Benidorm/EBCC
18 Adam Jones   0:11:22  307 
19 Brendan Vosburgh   Colorado Springs, CO0:12:12 242859  324 
20 Joshua Kuck   Tampa, FLst 247095  311 Portland Velo Club/CycleMania
21 Robert Decker   East Windsor, CT0:16:39 132343  304 Fit to Ride
22 Renata Orbinski     315 

Men - Cat 5 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Stottlemyer   1:02:33  385 Mystic Velo
2 Patrick Cunningham   New Hartford, CTst 237439  360 EBCC/Benidorm
3 Sean Soltysik   Boylston, MAst 223534  383 Team Bike Alley
4 Todd Brown   0:01:17  357 Mystic Velo
5 Brian Kent   Mystic, CTst 18950  372 Mystic Velo
6 Nick Harrison   Northampton, MAst 226776  368 NCC Bikereg.com
7 Michael Samartano   Providence, RI0:03:04 226023  379 providence velo
8 Jack Hayden   0:04:04  391 
9 David Anderson   Medway, MAst 216803  353 minuteman road club
10 Sebastian Dunn   Mars Hill, NC0:04:16 191310  364 
11 Kevin Detwiler   Mystic, CTst 246884  362 
12 Paul DiPersio   Carver, MAst 242768  363 MBRC
13 Kim Mcclure   0:06:27  375 
14 Jeff Morin   Waterford, CTst 239670  376 Mystic Velo Club
15 Jesse Anderson   Guilford, CTst 218039  354 
16 James Lockhart   Old Saybrook, CTst 246947  373 Cogwild
17 Larry Stachowiak   Lynn, MAst 245678  384 CCB/Volkswagen
18 David Roady   Roseburg, ORst 237288  377 Connecticut Coast Cycling
19 William Segraves   Guilford, CT0:08:01 241030  380 Yale Bulldog Cycling
20 F. Abraham   Taunton, MAst 242752  351 Corner Cycle Cycling Club
21 John Romano   Bethel, CT0:09:03 238484  378 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
22 Daniel Eldridge   East Hampton, CTst 236355  366 Mystic Velo Club (MCRA)
23 Howard Darmstadter   0:10:37  361 Connecticut Coast Cycling
24 Victor Cillis   Hyannis, MAst 225167  358 cape cod cycle
25 John Bonadies   Hamden, CT0:15:27 138043  356 
26 David Singleton   Noank, CT 209208  381 Mystic Velo
27 David Holmander   Epsom, NH 240201  369 NHCC/Team NH

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFOSMOSpyShimanoCUOREBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee