Race Results for
Wintergreen Ascent 2006
Nellysford, VA
(Event Information)
View By:
Individual Time Trial on 05/06/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hollis Owens   Lynchburg, VA0:53:54 201207  1063 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
2 Max Kaplan   Randolph, NJ0:59:43 235809  1064 COLAVITA RACING
3 Jacob King   North Garden, VA1:01:15 231130  1061 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Heffner   Warrenton, VA0:40:45 214834  1066 WARRENTON CYCLING RACE TEAM
2 Nicholas Ducharme-Barth   Fredericksburg, VA0:42:16 220228  1067 BIKEWORKS/SWANSEA VELO
3 Gregory Baumgartner   Catharpin, VA0:42:37 231593  1079 EVOLUTION
4 Mark Edwards   Virginia Beach, VA0:42:51 205860  1073 TRIPOWER
5 Matthew Keiper   Warrenton, VA0:43:10 156519  1076 NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
6 Ian Marcuse   Richmond, VA0:43:22 227992  1071 RICHMOND CICLISMO
7 James Wittwer   Charlottesville, VA0:44:55 187255  1065 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
8 Brandon Libbey   Virginia Beach, VA0:48:33 217581  1074 FAT FROGS
9 ELLIOTT HOFSCHULTE   0:49:30  1068 FAT FROGS RACING
10 Lucas Harville   Banner Elk, NC0:51:29 232312  1069 FAT FROGS RACING
11 DANIEL LOMBARDO   0:54:20  1077 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
12 James Wilson   Arlington, VA0:54:34 207982  1080 NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
13 Tyler Karnes   Chesapeake Virginia0:58:52 221327  1072 TEAM SNOW VALLEY
14 Gareth Wakeman   Midlothian, VA1:10:35 239674  1078 TEAM COBBLESTONE

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Saunders   Blacksburg, VA0:39:43 211419  1085 TEAM SNOW VALLEY
2 Ryan Owens   Lynchburg, VA0:39:51 188097  1083 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
3 Russell Brown   Gaithersburg, MD0:42:57 222506  1082 ARTEMIS
4 ANDREW TROY   0:45:45  1088 
5 Liam Wallace   Flint Hill, VA0:48:17 228718  1086 WARRENTON CYCLING RACE TEAM/NERT

Men - MR - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim Shockley   Virginia Beach, VA0:43:13 60982  373 VIRGINIA BEACH WHEELMEN
2 Joshua Goyet   Virginia Beach, VA0:49:48 58274  374 VIRGINIA BEACH WHEELMEN
3 Kevin Forneris   Raleigh, NC0:54:06 244070  375 

Men - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Dinterman   Moyock, NC0:38:56 9560  386 VIRGINIA BEACH VELO/EAST COAST BIKES
2 RON SPILLERS   0:39:39  384 RICHMOND UNITED
3 DENIS URBAIN   0:40:26  377 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
4 Scott Thor   Bakersfield, CA0:42:55 189065  382 STARK VELO
5 Matthew Marchal   Atlanta, GA0:43:18 176419  383 RICHMOND CICLISMO
6 Christopher Bruce   Charlottesville, VA0:43:38 5213  392 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
7 Jeffery Mangum   Petersburg, VA0:45:41 110150  388 
8 Eric Fletcher   Earlysville, VA0:45:46 204587  376 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
9 Andrew Winch   Portsmouth, VA0:48:02 196142  391 TEAM HAMPTON ROADS
10 Michael Balke   Iron River, MI0:53:44 210118  389 FAT FROGS RACING
11 John Huth   Boones Mill, VA0:54:00 58149  380 HILTON CYCLING CLUB/ CONTE'S
12 Kevin Flock   Crozet, VA0:54:04 11863  387 MONTICELLO VELO CLUB/BLUE WHEEL
13 GEORGE MAXWELL   0:55:07  379 WARRENTON CYCLING
14 William Evans   Fredericksbsurg, VA1:07:36 138242  385 BIKEWORKS

Men - MR - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Edward Dickenson   Roanoke, VA0:38:33 9428  1356 EAST COASTERS
2 William Gilmer   Va. Beach, VA0:39:47 199585  1366 TRI-POWER
3 Craig Griffin   Charlottesville, VA0:40:18 78773  1352 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
4 Kevin Lutzke   Canton, OH0:40:36 159180  1361 STARK VELO
5 Juan Ascoli   Ruckersville, VA0:42:00 193636  1351 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
6 James Estes   Yorktown, VA0:42:38 177455  1362 HILTON CYCLING CLUB/TEAM CONTE'S
7 Michael Dougherty   Boulder, CO0:42:39 200686  1357 CONTE'S/CYCOR
8 Lawrence Byvik   Warrenton, VA0:42:59 5765  1354 WARRENTON CYCLING TEAM
9 T Scott Thompson   Arlington, VA0:45:11 189333  1358 SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
10 HERNAN GARBINI   0:46:00  1359 
11 Dennis Saccher   Gainesville, VA0:46:11 209372  1353 
12 william JOHNSON   0:48:16  1367 
13 Carlton String   Smithfield, VA0:51:47 81365  1360 HILTOP CYCLING CLUB
14 Frank Haranzo   Roanoke, VA0:52:24 71675  1365 EL TOREO
15 MICHAEL JONES   0:52:43  1495 
16 Timothy Miles   Lynchburg, VA0:53:08 154180  1363 TEAM DIRTSHACK
17 Arturo Oti   Reno, NV0:58:33 209585  1364 

Men - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Kutney   Earlysville, VA0:40:30 211474  1368 VAN DESSEL FACTORY TEAM
2 Jeff Lawson   Virginia Beach, VA0:41:25 185674  1371 TRIPOWER
3 David Rushing   Toano, VA0:42:33 175720  1369 JRVS/CASEY AUTO GROUP
4 David Levine   Frederick, MD0:42:37 217583  1373 
5 Richard Pence   Charlottesvle, VA0:42:48 111993  1370 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
6 Tim Starkey   Virginia Beach, VA0:42:54 205807  1377 TRI-POWER
7 Harlan Ward   Virginia Beach, VA0:43:23 166934  1393 HILTON CYCLING CLUB
8 PATRICK HINDERDAEL   0:44:10  1389 
9 Mark Francis   Glen Allen, VA0:46:09 168615  1374 TEAM NATURES PATH
10 BRIAN GRZELAK   0:46:13  1391 
11 Stephen Norair   Fredericksburg, VA0:46:56 208718  1385 BIKEWORKS
12 Steve Ikenberry   Mechanicsville, VA0:47:00 243098  1387 
13 Martin Owens   Lynchburg, VA0:47:16 188114  1384 
14 Thomas Fournier   Virginia Beach, VA0:48:12 47043  1388 COASTAL CYCLING
15 Robert Boose   Newport News, VA0:48:45 63430  1372 HILTON CYCLING CLUB
16 MICHAEL SMITH   0:51:34  1382 FAT FROGS
17 KEVIN MURRAY   0:52:11  1390 
18 Gerald Wojcik   Hampton, VA0:52:35 179268  1375 
19 THOMAS BROWN   0:55:01  1381 
20 JEFF CLARK   0:59:47  1383 TRISTAR
21 George Scheel   Virginia Beach, VA1:03:26 223439  1380 FAT FROG'S
22 Robert D'Agostino   Virginia Beach, VA1:09:07 230883  1378 TEAMTRIPOWER
23 Parker Neff   Norfolk, VA2:20:16 66723  1392 ATLANTIC VELO

Men - MR - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffery Bent   Petersburg, VA0:38:10 159022  1406 
2 Michael Blye   Winchester, VA0:42:00 208859  1395 WINCHESTER WHEELMEN
3 Anthony (Tony) Bilotta   Aiken, SC0:43:26 126767  1410 VAN DESSEL FACTORY TEAM
4 Kenneth Sheck   Strasburg, VA0:45:42 204841  1399 FAT FROGS
5 ROBERT BELL   0:46:58  1407 NCVC
6 Peter De Lisle   Gloucester, VA0:48:16 209498  1409 HILTON CYCLING CLUB
7 Bill Conoscenti   Virginia Bch, VA0:49:13 84260  1404 TRIPOWER
8 Philip Young   Chevy Chase, MD0:49:40 236464  1400 BICYCLE PLACE VELO CLUB
9 Wesley Wilmer   Troutville, VA0:51:01 69975  1408 EAST COASTERS/BRBC
10 ERIC HOWARD   0:51:08  1396 
11 David Lain   Easton, MD0:59:57 126152  1398 SAVANNAH WHEELMEN
12 Christopher Carey   Richmond, VA1:00:16 239843  1394 
13 BEN BUNGER   1:04:10  1402 
14 GRAY PRUITT   1:13:33  1403 

Men - MR - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fred Wittwer   Charlottesvle, VA0:40:35 38738  1411 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
2 Bernard Sanders   Roanoke, VA0:41:42 168083  1428 VAN DESSEL FACTORY TEAM
3 Barry Rumsey   Baltimore, MD0:43:19 60630  1415 LATERAL STRESS VELO/KELLY
4 MARTINUS VERSLUYS   0:46:38  1417 
5 Patrick Hurley   Yorktown, VA0:49:37 195733  1418 JRVS/CASEY AUTO
6 Dan Darby   Virginia Beach, VA0:53:48 8650  1413 TRI POWER
7 Bob Samuel   Virginia Beach, VA0:57:50 240450  1419 TRIPOWER
8 Peter Swan   Yorktown, VA0:59:08 51620  1421 NCVC
9 WAYNE GOODMAN   0:59:08  1420 
10 Reuben Santos   Smithfield, VA1:02:27 208906  1416 CONTE'S / HILTON CYCLING CLUB

Men - MR - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ronald Sutherland   Mathias, WV0:43:07 143595  1424 NATIONAL CAPITAL VELO CLUB/INOVA
2 Henry Banta   Washington, DC0:47:17 48438  1423 NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
3 David Hammond   Washington, DC0:56:29 160627  1425 NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
4 Wayne Durham   Blacksburg, VA0:58:20 186775  1427 East Coasters
5 Ellery Seitz   Blacksburg, VA0:59:38 81086  1422 
6 WILLIAM E. BRANT   1:16:12  1426 

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Benjamin King   North Garden, VA0:35:39 210212  370 HOT TUBES
2 Keck Baker   New Kent, VA0:36:35 211712  372 TEAM SEIGLER IMPORTS/CVCC
3 Robert Suydam   Glen Allen, VA0:40:58 145433  371 VIRGINIA BEACH VELO/EAST COAST BIKES

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Shelburne   Christiansburg, VA0:35:51 177599  393 VIRGINIA TECH
2 Jared Nieters   Wilmington Vt0:38:55 220150  360 WARRENTON CYCLING
3 Chris Mayhew   Pittsburgh, PA0:40:47 88693  358 
4 Michael Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA0:41:08 205055  368 TRIPOWER
5 Jonathan Nisbet   Chesapeake, VA0:42:04 57118  366 VA. BEACH WHEELMEN
6 Ken Jefferson   Newport News, VA0:44:26 17722  369 JRVS/CASEY AUTO
7 Kevin Horvath   Chesapeake, VA0:44:44 143936  367 TRI-POWER
8 Christian White   Virginia Beach0:44:52 208433  364 FAT FROGS RACING
9 Edgardo Torres Chavarria   Norwalk, CT0:46:03 43391  362 ONCE
10 James Fisher   Midlothian, VA0:47:13 75073  363 TEAM COBBLESTONE

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Scanlon   Earlysville, VA0:39:05 187918  326 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
2 Edward Hill   Norfolk, VA0:40:42 92940  348 CONTE\\\'S
3 Charles Rushby   Williamsburg, VA0:41:22 187917  327 RICHMOND CICLISMO
4 Matthew Roe   Chapel Hill, NC0:41:24 208338  346 DOUGHNUT BOYS RACING TEAM
5 Joseph Hurt   Richmond, VA0:41:28 221083  355 RICHMOND CICLISMO
6 Arthur Marks   Virginia Beach, VA0:43:59 205890  356 TRI-POWER
7 Kevin Young   Colorado Springs, CO0:44:06 233056  347 BICYCLE PLACE VELO CLUB
8 Jim Strunk   Richmond, VA0:44:16 186815  342 TEAM NATURE'S PATH
9 Christopher Marrow   Falls Church, VA0:44:42 186137  333 SQUADRA COPPI/IM SAAB
10 Jeffrey Craddock   Virginia Beach, VA0:46:37 221836  330 FAT FROGS
11 John Preuss   Northville, MI0:47:09 209314  344 EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB / TEAM DLS
12 Wesley King   Mechanicsville, VA0:48:15 54267  335 TEAM NATURE'S PATH
13 Thomas Houff   Richmond, VA0:49:15 198645  350 RICHMOND CICLISMO
14 Peter Raimist   Richmond, VA0:50:18 227844  352 #3 SPORTS ENDURE
15 Andrew Wolak   Richmond, VA0:51:02 180558  339 3SPORTS ENDURE
16 Christopher Wiles   Charlottesville, VA0:51:22 102919  340 EVOLUTION CYCLING/TEAM DLS
17 Matt Levin   Richmond, VA0:52:05 228463  354 
18 Gilbert Craven   Virginia Beach, VA0:55:32 224745  351 FAT FROGS RACING
19 Robert Helms   Baltimore, MD1:02:54 171051  341 POWER
20 Mark Branson   Virginia Beach, VA1:05:43 206978  353 FAT FROGS RACING

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Justin Neuman   New Haven, CT0:39:52 70167  1481 UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
3 Christopher Berbert   Washington, DC0:41:02 203786  1449 NCVC/INOVA HEALTH SYSTEM
4 Fred Mitchell   Galax, VA0:41:59 221438  1441 
5 Jeff Wilson   Charlottesville, VA0:42:16 243741  1448 
6 Mark Bowker   Richmond, VA0:43:13 241012  1470 VCU
7 Kenneth McDowell   North Bethesda, MD0:43:20 195596  1469 XXXRACING-ATHLETICO
8 Michael Runnals   Williamsburg, VA0:43:22 197243  1465 CASEY AUTO
9 Steven Jones   Johnson City, TN0:43:31 206490  1455 EVOLUTION CYCLING / TEAM DLS
10 STANTON SMITH   0:43:35  1492 
11 TIM REED   0:44:32  1493 
12 ANDREW LYNCH   0:44:44  1476 RIVANNA ROWING CLUB
13 Nick Pence   Charlottesville, VA0:45:01 176975  1489 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
14 Raymond Plewacki   Fairfax, VA0:45:08 222263  1456 AUTO SPORTSYSTEMS GROUP
15 WOODY MORRISON   0:45:54  1478 
16 Joe Molloy   Aldie, VA0:47:43 236894  1463 NATIONAL CAPITAL VELO CLUB/INOVA HEALTH
17 EDWARD HILL   0:47:49  1484 3 SPORTS
18 JAMES DEATON   0:48:02  1462 COASTAL CYCLING
19 JOE LOMBARDO   0:48:56  1446 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
20 CHRISTOPHER SCIBELLI   0:48:59  1486 
21 MICHAEL STANTON-GEDDES   0:49:20  1460 
22 Ray Manyoky   Bethesda, MD0:49:23 217022  1438 BICYCLE PLACE VELO CLUB
23 JAMES HOOVER   0:49:48  1491 
24 LANDALL PROCTOR   0:50:21  1472 ENDORPHIN FITNESS
25 DQ JERSEY SCHEESSELE   0:50:28  1477 HILTON CYCLING CLUB/CONTES
26 DAVID SWAIN   0:50:46  1461 
27 Shawn Tevendale   Charlottesville, VA0:50:49 218020  1488 BIKE FACTORY
28 Barry Kaplan   Randolph, NJ0:51:08 219397  1468 WATCHUNG WHEELMEN/HIGH GEAR
29 Marc Genberg   Falls Church, VA0:51:48 61722  1430 
30 Bob Zywiak   Spotsylvania, VA0:52:09 64488  1474 
31 Peter Salmon   Alexandria, VA0:52:16 203513  1432 
32 Frederick Zirm   Cabin John, MD0:52:39 177478  1447 
33 Stephen Crozier   Bend, OR0:53:05 242972  1454 
34 MICHAEL MCMAHON   0:53:06  1471 TRIPOWER
35 jim mitchell   Midlothian, VA0:54:01 240649  1473 RICHMOND CICLISMO
36 Leslie Reissner   Washington, DC0:54:29 219409  1445 
37 David Brown   Gaithersburg, MD0:55:25 222597  1439 ARTEMIS
38 Ryan Crawley   Dillwyn, VA0:56:37 222678  1452 BLACKWATER BIKE SHOP
39 Patrick Ferguson   Virginia Beach, VA0:56:44 244579  1494 FAT FROG RACINGS
40 JIM SEGUIN   0:57:11  1458 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
41 Bryan Hantman   Catonsville, MD0:57:28 208725  1440 TEAM BBC
42 Robert Pfleghardt   Alexandria, VA0:58:03 208382  1435 
43 RICHARD GENDRON   0:58:14  1475 TOWERS PERRIN
44 Stuart Powell   Richmond, VA1:00:00 226149  1453 3 SPORTS
45 Lee Diehr   Sterling, VA1:00:18 205167  1431 PEDAL SHOP/OLD DOMINION BREWING COMPANY
46 Mark Woolery   Chesapeake, VA1:01:28 222226  1487 
47 Neal Rehberg   Renick, WV1:02:48 238098  1466 
48 LEE STOCKS   1:03:14  1479 
49 ALBERT DEWEY   1:04:36  1483 CPPSOLUTIONS
51 Logan Sawyer   Charlottesville, VA1:06:14 203433  1490 UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
51 Bruce Zavos   Frederick, MD1:06:17 185960  1434 
52 DANIEL JOHNSON   1:07:30  1485 
53 Al Caiazzo   Midlothian, VA1:12:40 189365  1480 RICHMOND CICLISMO
54 CLARENCE OSBORN   1:28:53  1467 FAT FROGS

Women - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cynthia Johnson   Washington, DC0:47:12 207508  1189 ARTEMIS
2 Judy Ascoli   Ruckersville, VA0:48:17 193635  1176 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
3 CATHERINE VON STORCH   0:50:23  1186 
4 GIA DEANGELIS   0:51:55  1188 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
5 LISE ROWE   0:53:43  1184 ACAC
6 Elizabeth Schleeper   Norfolk, VA0:53:47 92844  1197 
7 Ann Hardy   Richmond, VA0:56:27 221052  1185 3 SPORT
8 SILKE SCHIFF   0:57:42  1179 HAYMARKET VELOSPORT CLUB
9 Glenda Craddock   Virginia Beach, VA0:59:05 225442  1180 FAT FROGS RACING
10 KELLY LEBLANC   1:01:33  1177 
11 Malonnie Kinnison   Baltimore, MD1:02:22 75939  1178 HUNT VALLEY BICYCLE CLUB

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Deidre Winfield   Charlottesville, VA0:40:08 205256  1196 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
2 Rachel Warner   Anna, TX0:46:32 200801  1194 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
3 Sally Snead   Richmond, VA0:52:58 169596  1193 TEAM SEIGLER IMPORTS/CVCC
4 B Samuel   Virginia Beach, VA0:54:15 210775  1192 TRIPOWER
5 Carol Ennser   Newport News, VA0:56:40 111402  1191 TRIPOWER

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kay Tsui   Arlington, VA0:46:44 215631  1167 HPC/LIST
2 Johanna Kraus   Charlottesville, VA0:47:56 198922  1160 CHARLOTTESVILLE RACING CLUB
3 Flavia Lepene   Blacksburg, VA0:48:00 243506  1173 EAST COASTERS
4 Laura Cook   Virginia Beach, VA0:48:18 226016  1170 TRIPOWER
5 brenna santoro   Virginia Beach, VA0:49:17 242862  1174 TRIPOWER
6 Sally Tempest   Virginia Beach, VA0:50:28 216612  1168 TRIPOWER
7 Rebecca Blatt   Lakewood, CO0:51:10 241201  1172 UVA CYCLING
8 ROBIN TAYLOR   0:54:53  1171 TRI POWER
9 Alison Kinsler   El Paso, TX0:55:18 232181  1161 3 SPORTS
10 MARIETTE VANDERZON   0:57:09  1169 
11 Kristin Andrs   Petersburg, VA0:59:40 200540  1165 CYCOR
12 LAURA HILL   1:03:44  1163 
13 Allison Fox   Richmond, VA1:35:35 208673  1175 TEAM SEIGLER IMPORTS/CVCC
14 Danielle Craven   Virginia Beach, VA1:43:10 230966  1166 FAT FROGS RACING

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaShimanoOSMOCUORESpyBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee