Race Results for
BMW River Gorge Challenge
Chattanooga, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 09/09/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eddy Hilger (1 - Pro)   Lookout Mountain, GA20:45:52 178591  144 Priority Health
2 Daniel Karnis   Atlanta, GA20:45:52 206929  148 Aarons / L5Flyers
3 Michael Olheiser   Huntsville, AL20:45:52 133375  147 MMW
4 Andrew Adams   Holly Springs, NC20:45:52 202063  245 Georgia Cycling Club
5 Matt Shelburne (1 - Cat3)   Christiansburg, VA20:45:52 177599  314 Virginia Tech Cycling
6 Joseph Carpisassi   Winston Salem, NC20:45:52 208605  242 Bicycle Post
7 Shane Maddox   Bogart, GA20:45:52 216386  332 Unattached
8 Chris Chotas   Atlanta, GA20:45:52 137731  253 Pacesetter Steel Service
9 Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC20:45:52 114589  149 Pacesetter Steel Service
10 Christian Parrett   Macon, GA20:45:52 220179  316 MAX Cycling Club
11 Matt Winstead   Huntsville, AL20:45:52 115644  241 TriStar Cycling Team
12 Travis Maddox   Dacula, GA20:45:52 214976  256 Unattached
13 Sam Linhoss   Chattanooga, TN20:45:52 140044  324 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
14 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN20:45:52 73791  323 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
15 Shawn Altizer   Cedar Bluff, VA20:45:52 189356  309 Bear Naked / Cannondale
16 GW Wenzel   20:45:52  142 Velo Vodoo
17 Andrew Howe   Chattanooga, TN20:45:52 205551  306 Knox Velo Club
18 Nathan Brown   Covington, TN20:45:52 188123  326 Team MOAB / Middle TN Velo
19 Geoffrey Mina   Boulder, CO20:45:52 216288  307 Camp Highland Racing Team
20 Sam Silvey   Chattanooga, TN20:45:52 180012  254 TriStar Cycling Team
21 Ryan Pumpian   Marietta, GA20:45:52 153776  330 OTR / Strenflex
22 Josh Beckham   Austin, TX20:45:52 69819  249 Team Allanti
23 Mike Moore   Brentwood, TN20:45:52 209255  313 Team MOAB / Middle TN Velo
24 John McLauchlin   Collierville, TN20:45:52 23686  250 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
25 D Tyler Grahovec   Atlanta, GA20:45:52 179499  252 Pacesetter Steel Service
26 Roger Troyer   Monterey, TN20:45:52 251443  320 Unattached
27 Jason Guzak   Nashville, TN20:45:52 212326  311 Team MOAB / Middle TN Velo
28 Michael Steimle   Savannah, GA20:45:52 203279  329 OTR / Strenflex
29 Matthew Espey   Meridian, MS20:45:52 210723  305 Motorwerks/CARVE
30 Oscar Clark   Athens, GA20:45:52 221975  319 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
31 Tom Watson   Smyrna, GA20:45:52 106264  315 Unattached
32 Jason Tatum   Nashville, TN20:45:52 212325  317 TriStar Cycling Team
33 Paul Koehn   Macon, MS20:45:52 222436  244 Pro Bike/ Regions Bank
34 Zach Crane   Taylors, SC20:45:52 228310  318 Land Rover
35 Erik Ostergaard   Asheville, NC20:45:52 89358  255 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
36 Daniel Thompson   Collinsville, MS20:45:52 48223  145 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
37 Stephen Omilianowski   Franklin, TN20:45:52 208932  312 Team MOAB / Middle TN Velo
38 Arthur Crister   20:45:52  247 Spring City Cycling Club
39 Stefan Swecker   Maryville, TN20:45:52 228591  325 YMCA / Knox Velo
40 David Howe   Marietta, GA20:45:52 215107  322 
41 David Farabaugh   Franklin, TN20:45:52 137467  308 Cycleworks p/b Meehan's
42 Joel Price   Boulder, CO20:45:52 210712  327 Pacesetter Steel Service
43 Chris Hurst   Smyrna, GA20:45:52 210554  328 OTR / Strenflex
44 Stuart Lamp   Decatur20:45:52 179482  248 MMW

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Crosby   Blacksburg, VA20:45:52 238236  473 Virginia Tech
2 Mike Jackson   Asheville, NC20:45:52 226687  441 
3 Brian Milligan   New York, NY20:45:52 222950  483 Unattached
4 Darryl Seelhorst   Birmingham, AL20:45:52 251230  481 
5 Kevin Collins   Mableton, GA20:45:52 247825  454 Cycleworks p/b Meehan's
6 Peter Rodman   Nashville, TN20:45:52 224923  472 Bike Pedlar
7 Bradley Cobb   Lookout Mtn, TN20:45:52 214593  471 Motor Mile Racing
8 Dwayne Toombs   Murfreesboro, TN20:45:52 223106  469 Tristar Cycling
9 Jeffrey Suppinger   Franklin, TN20:45:52 224197  448 TriStar Cycling
10 Daniel Crone   Asheville, NC20:45:52 222364  443 
11 Will Brown   Lookout Mountain, GA20:45:52 251249  486 Motor Mile Racing
12 C Bryant Crabtree   Clarksville, TN20:45:52 248155  492 Clarksville Cycling Club
13 James (Josh) Whitehead   Madison, AL20:45:52 38035  465 
14 James Avery   Maryville20:45:52 233996  450 YMCA / Knox Velo
15 Eric Neely   Cumming, GA20:45:52 143600  459 
16 Reid Baker   Phoenix, AZ20:45:52 108129  488 
17 Christopher David   Chattanooga, TN20:45:52 229832  475 
18 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN20:45:52 231641  446 
19 Jeff Richards   Atlanta, GA20:45:52 181439  476 
20 Alexander Brandt   Oak Ridge, TN20:45:52 251502  439 Knox Velo Club
21 Christopher McGee   Rome, GA20:45:52 147396  461 
22 Jeff Smock   Atlanta, GA20:45:52 225129  478 
23 Grady Reel   Dayton, TN20:45:52 243579  467 
24 Pasquale Montanaro   Dallas, TX20:45:52 221773  452 Georgia Tech Cycling
25 Eric Rothman   Stone Mountain, GA20:45:52 67740  474 Aaron's L5
26 Michael Lackey   Birmingham, AL20:45:52 228174  470 
27 Xavier Cortez   Marietta, GA20:45:52 103976  457 Cycleworks p/b Meehan's
28 Unknown Unknown   20:45:52  451 
29 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN20:45:52 248592  484 Tri-Cities Road Club
30 Nello Teer   Alpharetta, GA20:45:52 240265  456 Cycleworks p/b Meehan's
31 Charles Brown   Greeneville, TN20:45:52 61260  482 
32 David Kloeppel   Nashville, TN20:45:52 53722  490 
33 Adam Goldweber   Birminhgam, AL20:45:52 239212  463 GS Montagna Rossa
34 Jeff Zurosky   Hayden Lake, ID20:45:52 240320  440 YMCA / Knox Velo
35 Matthew Adderholt   Ringgold, GA20:45:52 188930  466 
36 Jeffrey Grinkevich   Hixson, TN20:45:52 188124  458 Team MOAB / Middle TN Velo
37 Michael Hobson   Nashville, TN20:45:52 90636  491 TriStar Cycling Team
38 Dave Spangler   Watkinsville, GA20:45:52 240270  489 
39 James Lowe   Norcross, GA20:45:52 251293  455 
40 Matthew Miller   Atlanta, GA20:45:52 183102  479 
41 David Grant   Duluth, GA20:45:52 224465  464 
42 Steven Turner   Murfreesboro, TN20:45:52 242300  480 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
43 Don Fields   Nashville, TN20:45:52 245874  462 
44 David Aront   Chattanooga, TN20:45:52 196367  453 Team MOAB / Middle TN Velo
45 Matt McAfee   Cleveland, TN20:45:52 226177  445 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
46 Jeffrey Jones   Atlanta, GA20:45:52 238616  477 
47 Jay Martin   Nashville, TN20:45:52 232871  444 
48 Neil Ashton   Chattanooga, TN20:45:52 103183  447 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
49 Steven Lewis   Chattanooga, TN20:45:52 60179  485 
50 Guy Lott   Fairhope, AL20:45:52 228176  468 
DNF Jonathan Crowson   Oak Ridge, TN 227516  487 YMCA / Knox Velo

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Olaf Wasternack   20:45:52  536 Team Burns
2 Anders Swanson   Chattanooga, TN20:45:52 251156  562 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
3 Jonathan McLaughlin   20:45:52  527 Scenic City
4 Matthew Lawter   Horse Shoe, NC20:45:52 248935  554 Unattached
5 Mark Peet   Knoxville, TN20:45:52 206084  556 Unattached
6 Craig Armstrong   20:45:52  546 Unattached
7 Wayne Gowens   20:45:52  535 Frazier Cycling
8 Adam Pinkston   Asheville, NC20:45:52 201914  538 
9 brian trout   Hayesville, NC20:45:52 251885  564 SABA
10 Rob Wetzel   Chattanooga, TN20:45:52 229760  547 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
11 John Lyle   20:45:52  534 Cumberland Transit
12 John Castleberry   20:45:52  559 Owen Cyclery
13 Jim Waddell   20:45:52  555 Unattached
14 Danny Broetzmann   20:45:52  563 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
16 William Ford   20:45:52  533 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
17 Shane Deason   20:45:52  526 Tri-Cities Road Club
18 kelly von cannon   20:45:52  544 Motor Mile Racing
19 Eric Keen   20:45:52  528 Suwanne
20 James Brittin   Nashville, TN20:45:52 248206  540 GamezNFlix
22 David McKeehan   Morristown, TN20:45:52 221038  560 Team Outdoor Store
23 Kevin Boucher   20:45:52  523 Scenic City
24 John Haywood   20:45:52  524 Chattanooga Bike Club
25 Mick Chong   20:45:52  537 Aarons / L5Flyers
26 Thomas Waggener   Shelbyville, KY20:45:52 242460  541 Thomas Waggener
27 Tyler Martin   20:45:52  519 Unattached
28 Rodney Wamsley   Lookout Mountain, GA20:45:52 233937  545 Motor Mile Racing
29 Michael Lynch   Algood, TN20:45:52 97009  558 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
30 Chris Withers   Perkins, GA20:45:52 251951  517 Unattached
31 Mitch Tingle   20:45:52  530 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
32 Jason Haney   20:45:52  529 Bob's Bicycle
33 Peter Hunt   20:45:52  553 Motor Mile Racing
34 Greg Groth   20:45:52  557 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
35 Mark Powell   Primm Springs, TN20:45:52 216141  550 Tri-Star
36 Kurt Phifer   20:45:52  522 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
37 Paul Todd   Huntsville, AL20:45:52 226464  531 Unattached
38 Barrett Painter   Cleveland, TN20:45:52 246129  549 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
39 David McDaniel   20:45:52  552 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
40 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN20:45:52 226271  543 Bike Zoo / SCO
41 Sean Dukes   20:45:52  518 Unattached
42 Jonathan Johnson   20:45:52  520 
43 Todd Hamrick   Athens, TN20:45:52 221036  561 Team Outdoor Store
44 William Kidwell   Afton, TN20:45:52 221520  539 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
45 David Tichenor   Franklin, TN20:45:52 251345  542 TriStar Cycling

Men - Master - MR - 30-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Clarke   Medina, OH20:45:52 212538  640 Scenic City Velo
2 Jason Sprouse   Asheville, NC20:45:52 223527  639 Smith Barney
3 Terry Duran   Hailey, ID20:45:52 82946  648 TriStar / BBC
4 Jeff Terry   Charlotte, NC20:45:52 241356  663 GC Cycling
5 Ron Swope   East Ridge, TN20:45:52 145965  642 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
6 Bradley Price   Blountville, TN20:45:52 155267  637 SCV
7 Michael Hurley   Mountain Brook, AL20:45:52 103698  636 Unattached
8 Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN20:45:52 163511  638 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
9 Firmon Hardenbergh (1 - Cat2)   Tucker, GA20:45:52 160098  673 all3sports.com
10 Paul VanKooten   Red Bank, TN20:45:52 178931  660 Scenic City Velo
11 Andy Lougher   Atlanta, GA20:45:52 21638  674 all3sports.com
12 Tab Tollett   Lookout Mountain, TN20:45:52 133226  656 Scenic City Velo
13 James Everts   Harvest, AL20:45:52 148545  645 Spring City Cycling Club
14 Glenn Douglas   Nashville, TN20:45:52 210351  641 TriStar Cycling Team
15 Lynn Hicks   Talladega, AL20:45:52 127338  601 TriStar Cycling Team
16 Will Scruggs   Chickamauga, GA20:45:52 102889  676 Scenic City Velo
17 J Kevin White   Birmingham, AL20:45:52 107057  666 GC Cycling
18 Marek Lipold   Bogart, GA20:45:52 228079  600 Unattached
19 David Sprinkle   Cisco, GA20:45:52 144533  658 Scenic City Velo
20 Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN20:45:52 224049  635 TriStar Cycling
21 David Randolph   Rocky Face, GA20:45:52 203321  655 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
22 Greg Morgan   Simpsonville, SC20:45:52 186828  657 West End Coffee GSBRT
23 Homer Patterson   Watkinsville, GA20:45:52 58771  672 all3sports.com
24 Eddie Hudspeth   Bonaire, GA20:45:52 177110  661 Scenic City Velo
25 Edgardo Beltran   Woodstock, GA20:45:52 195909  669 NARC-Free Flite
26 Jim Brock   Birmingham, AL20:45:52 4911  662 Unattached
27 Tim Heard   Birmingham, AL20:45:52 168397  649 Birmingham Bicycle Company
28 Brian Farris   Homewood, AL20:45:52 216195  647 TriStar / BBC
29 G Turner Howard   Knoxville, TN20:45:52 131936  646 Unattached
30 Lewis Moore   Huntsville, AL20:45:52 181020  675 Spring City Cycling Club
31 Donald York   Huntsville, AL20:45:52 100981  644 Spring City Cycling Club
32 Morris (Mo) Wright   Auburn, AL20:45:52 158649  634 Alabama Masters Cycling
33 Jay Young   Signal Mountain, TN20:45:52 228178  671 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
34 David McNeal   Burbank, CA20:45:52 144611  643 TriStar Cycling Team
35 John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA20:45:52 177493  670 NARC-Free Flite
36 Douglas Van Cleef   Oak Ridge, TN20:45:52 74121  668 YMCA / Knox Velo
37 Dale Hair   Dalton, GA20:45:52 55034  665 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
38 Stephen Collins   Nashville20:45:52 181319  659 TriStar Cycling
39 John Dement   Meridian, MS20:45:52 227183  632 Meridian Athletic Association
40 Andy Meyer   Cohutta, GA20:45:52 57051  667 Scenic City Velo
DNF Gregory McCreless   Meridianville, AL 195703  602 Spring City Cycling Club
DNF Miroslav Novak   Huntsville, AL 127462  678 Alabama Masters Cycling
204552 Charles Cerny   Knoxville, TNBike Zoo / SCO 61732  Charles 664

Men - Master - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Pete Dolan   Maryville, TN20:45:52 220746  926 Knoxville Velo
2 Curtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK20:45:52 67235  920 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
3 Craig Horn   Greenville, SC20:45:52 70672  928 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Racing Team
4 Ted Manley   Avondale Estates, GA20:45:52 46278  930 R B M
5 Charles Weber   Knoxville, TN20:45:52 181466  925 Bike Zoo / SCO
6 Thomas Bennett   Maryville, TN20:45:52 206560  931 YMCA / Knox Velo
7 Howard Taylor   Nashville, TN20:45:52 213960  927 TriStar Cycling
8 Thomas Gee   Paris, TN20:45:52 13000  924 Jackson Spokes
9 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN20:45:52 70151  921 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
10 David Thomas   Knoxville, TN20:45:52 135190  960 Bike Zoo / SCO
11 S Durward Higgins   Chattanooga, TN20:45:52 46705  957 Scenic City
12 Rick Watson   Ooltewah, TN20:45:52 168609  923 Scenic City Velo
13 Maurice Malone   Meridian, MS20:45:52 122901  922 Meridian Athletic Association
14 Robert Frederick (1 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC20:45:52 50605  929 Unattached
15 John Disterdick (1 - Cat5)   Hixson, TN20:45:52 244819  958 Unattached

Men - Junior - JR - 39008

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Huey Mathews   Madison, AL20:45:52 242839  845 SCCC
2 Bennett Farkas   Franklin, TN20:45:52 186220  852 TriStar Cycling Team
3 Luke Farkas   Franklin, TN20:45:52 223543  851 TriStar Cycling Team
4 Aubrey Moore   Nashville, TN20:45:52 223542  844 TriStar Cycling
5 Jeff Reid   20:45:52  854 
6 Samuel Lamb   Cookeville, TN20:45:52 248156  837 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
7 Jonathan Craig   Brentwood, TN20:45:52 225634  853 TriStar Cycling Team
8 Robert Terry   Charlotte, NC20:45:52 248481  847 GC Cycling
9 Dane Van Ryckeghem   Franklin, TN20:45:52 250979  846 TriStar Cycling
10 Patrick Smith   20:45:52  858 
11 Jenks Parker   Lookout Mountain, GA20:45:52 248795  855 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
12 Jason Els   Ooltewah, TN20:45:52 230419  848 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
13 Evan Powell   Primm Springs, TN20:45:52 244949  849 TriStar Cycling
14 Robert Parker   Lookout Mountain, GA20:45:52 248797  856 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jamie Dinkins (1 - Cat1)   Asheville, NC20:45:52 229620  709 SCV
2 Rachel Tatum   Nashville, TN20:45:52 131234  778 TriStar Cycling Team
3 Molly Freeman   Decatur, GA20:45:52 220261  710 Sorella Cycling
4 Kristin Keim   Pleasant Hill, CA20:45:52 225661  708 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc
5 Ashley Anderson   20:45:52  777 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Racing Team
6 Lee Farabaugh   Atlanta, GA20:45:52 226191  700 Cycleworks p/b Meehan's
7 Gina Tolbert   20:45:52  776 
8 Catherine Gable (2 - Cat1)   Decatur, GA20:45:52 187012  703 Reality Bikes
9 Kari Bradley   Decatur, GA20:45:52 183117  702 Aarons/L5Flyers
10 Bromley Metz   Atlanta, GA20:45:52 206148  707 Forum
11 Shannon Mathis Morrison   Nashville, TN20:45:52 186727  712 Vantaggio - Specialized / SCV
12 Lissy Cowdery   Atlanta, GA20:45:52 224905  706 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc
13 Susan Jones   Simpsonville, SC20:45:52 162337  701 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Racing Team
14 Sarah Liquori   Atlanta, GA20:45:52 221482  705 Cycleworks p/b Meehan's
15 Paula Burks   Chattanooga, TN20:45:52 5542  711 Vantaggio - Specialized / SCV
16 Kelly Bownes   Birmingham, AL20:45:52 242369  780 Birmingham Bicycle Company
17 Kimberly Flynn   Greensboro, NC20:45:52 122752  704 Scenic City Velo
18 Catherine Lodico   Athens, GA20:45:52 222160  714 Vantaggio - Specialized / SCV

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoCUORESpyBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee