Race Results for
Stony Creek XC Marathon
Shelby TWP, MI
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 07/01/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SPORT/BEG - SINGLE SPE

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ANDREW BROWN     1027 MTB-LIFE.COM/SOUL CYCLES
2 MICHAEL CAMPBELL     1025 CYCLETHERAPY
4 ANDREW LOEWENTHAL     1021 TEAM AC/WOLVERINE MARKET
5 Matthew Spruit   Milford, MI 245368  1030 AAVC
6 DJ THOMPSON     1018 ALPINE CYCLES/WOLVERINE MARKET
7 KEVIN PAQUETTE     1023 WWW.63XC.COM
DNF CARY MARSH    MI  1029 FERNDALE
DNF CRAIG JUNKIN     1017 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
DNF ROBERT GOODINE    MI  1022 G. H.
DNF MARK TERRIAN     1024 CYCLETHERAPY

Men - SP - 14-UN

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 EZRA MULLEN     1802 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE

Men - SP - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 CORY STANGE     1607 TEAM REVOLUTION
3 BLAINE BENSEN     1610 YOUTH CYCLING.COM
4 Rafael Kronenberg   Ann Arbor, MI 225309  1608 CANNONDALE MIDWEST
DNF RYAN RIVAMONTE    MI  1609 COMMERCE TWP

Men - SP - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JUSTIN TODD     1112 WHEELS IN MOTION
2 JOSH HARVILLE     1118 MACOMB BIKE & FITNESS
3 MARC POULIOT     214 TOWN & COUNTRY
4 MATT SWANSON     1115 CYCLE FIT
5 Derek Wrathell   Shelby Township, MI 222040  1114 RBS CYCLING TEAM
6 Jason Scott   Auburn Hills, MI 235664   
7 BRAD WILLIAMS     1120 REVOLUTION
8 BENJAMIN BEUKEMA     1117 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
DNF JAMES ARBAUGH    MI  1121 MACOMB
DNF MICHAEL FILIPIAK     1116 FLIPLOANS.COM-KONA

Men - SP - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 CORY STENZEL     1232 DENNYS RACING
3 AARON RICHARD     1226 ALPINE CYCLES/WOLVERINE MARKET
4 MIKE SMITLEY     1229 MACOMB BIKE & FITNESS
5 HARVEY SANTANA     1230 TRAILS EDGE.COM
8 JOE PEPPLES     1233 TEAM JOCHELLER
9 MARK FIEDLER     1225 TEAM LAST DAYS
10 CHRIS BURNETT     1231 KONA MIDWEST RACING
11 SCOTT CALLENS     1223 MACOMB BIKE & FITNESS
DNF JEFF SOCIA    MI  1234 GROSSE POINT
DNF SCOTT SIMPSON    MI  1227 DEARBORN
DNF ANTHONY DERUBEIS    MI  1224 LIVONIA
DNF CURT POTOCKI     1228 TEAM SANDBAG/BFB

Men - SP - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 EARL ADAMS     1327 KENTWOOD CYCLING &FITNESS
2 JOHN VANALSBURG     1323 FORD / D & D / GIANT
3 KIMIHITO YAMANAKA     1325 AUTOLIV
8 MARK TRANCYGIER     1331 SIGN OUTFITTERS.COM
9 GRAHAM SMITH     1340 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
10 JOHN MARTUSCELLI     1336 ADEM
11 TIM STORM     1335 MACOMB BIKE & FITNESS
12 BERNARD WENDELL     1341 CANNONDALE MIDWEST
13 MICHAEL LIAGRE     1332 TEAM SANDBAG
14 ED BARKER     1328 CYCLETHERAPY
15 BRYAN WISSMAN     1324 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
DNF JIM LEWERENZ    MI  1339 ROCHESTER HILLS
DNF ROB MITZEL    MI  1322 WHITMORE LAKE
DNF BRIAN SCHARP    MI  1338 CALEDONIA
DNF PAUL AIUTO    MI  1333 ROYAL OAK
DNF JEFF GOODWIN    MI  1320 MILFORD
DNF GERALD HEATH     1321 SIGNOUTFITTERS.COM
DNF BRIAN MCCABE     1334 SIGN OUTFITTERS.COM
DNF TODD POWERS     1326 TEAM SANDBAG
DNF MIKE RIFFE    MI  1337 CLINTON TWP

Men - SP - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BILL BLISS     1455 WILL POWER
2 DANIEL FOSTER     1434 FORD/GIANT/D&D BICYCLE
3 STEVE HOE     1437 FORD / D & D / GIANT
5 Chris Fillmore   Oxford, MI 254327  1445 FRCC
7 JIM IRELAN     1439 AMERICAN CYCLE & FITNESS
8 KEVIN KAHL     1443 TEAM SANDBAG
9 MARK BECKER     1452 GHETTO BOOTY RACING
10 SCOTT CLOUTHIER     1432 FORD / D & D / GIANT
11 JAMES IGNASH     1438 SELF
12 BRIAN GILLIES     1435 TEAM SHINKANSEN
13 ALAN TINGLEY     1453 AMERICAN CYCLE & FITNESS
14 LLOYD LIND     1451 KONA MIDWEST CLUB
15 KEVIN SKIPWORTH     1440 CITY BIKE SHOP
16 KRUG NIELSON     1444 RBS CYCLING TEAM
18 Peter Bosma   Willowbrook, IL 66645  1460 WSC
DNF DOUG QUEENER    MI  1454 BRIGHTON
DNF BILL KERR    MI  1457 GRAND RAPIDS
DNF DAN MCKIERNAN    MI  1450 WASHINGTON
DNF DONALD MILLER    MI  1446 RICHMOND
DNF STEVE BALOGH    MI  1447 CANTON
DNF JOSEPH ZAKRIN     1442 CANNONDALE MIDWEST
DNF CRAIG HAYS     1449 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
DNF DAVE SPRAGUE    MI  1458 FENTON
DNF MATT VOGEL    MI  1448 ROCHESTER HILLS
DNF NEIL WAGNER    MI  1456 BRIGHTON

Men - SP - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TOM SAWYER     1519 HEALTH DELIVERY GIANT
2 MARK OSWALD     1522 MAIN STREET BIKES
4 JOE REDDY     1524 FOUNDERS ALES
6 TIM MORGAN     1521 MORGANS GARAGE
7 RICK SMITH     1517 HAMMER NUTRITION
DNF GLENN WILLYARD    MI  1516 OSSINEKE
DNF JAMES RIVAMONTE    MI  1520 COMMERCE TWP
DNF TERRY FARNSWORTH    MI  1523 WATERFORD
DNF ROGER PELKEY    MI  1525 HOWELL
DNF BILL SZUBIELAK     1518 CHICKY & WESLEY CYCLE & FITNESS

Men - SP - CLYDESDALE

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 STEVE TAFELSKY     1723 FORD / D & D / GIANT
2 BARY SELDON     1730 MAINSTREET BICYCES/WAK IT PLASTICS
3 JOSEPH GILBERT     1726 MACOMB BIKE & FITNESS
5 DENNIS BAUER     1720 ASSET PROTECTION SPECIALISTS
6 CHRIS LEHTI     1728 MACOMB BIKE & FITNESS
7 MIKE NAPIERALSKI     1727 TEAM FUN BAGS
8 MARK LADWIG     1724 CYCLETHERAPY
DNF MIKE WEISS    MI  1725 CLARKSTON
DNF THOMAS PIERCE    INC  1722 BRUIN CONSTRUCTION
DNF STEVE MILLER    MI  1721 WESTLAND
DNF MIKE HUMBERT     1729 MALCOMB BIKE & FITNESS

Men - EXP/ELITE - SINGLE SPE

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Tompkin   Redford, MI 141433  1019 TREEFORT BIKES
2 Joel Budacki   Evergreen, CO 115235  1026 WOLVERINE
3 Bernard Huismann   Newaygo 245347  1014 BIKE FIX
4 BRIAN HARRIS     1013 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
5 PATRICK RUSSELL     1015 AIDEN RACING
6 Randal Guymer   Newton, NC 14486  1012 RBS CYCLING TEAM
7 Corena Seldon   Washington, MI 245334  1016 VELO BELLAS/CYCLETHERAPY
8 DAN SYPNIEWSKI     1020 KONA MIDWEST/CBS
DNF JAY JONES     1028 CYCLETHERAPY

Men - EX - 18-UN

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Stange   Millington, MI 222632  105 TEAM REVOLUTION
2 Ryan Buerman   Oceanside, CA 193513  106 RBS CYCLING TEAM
3 Brendan Benson   Birmingham Mi 214161  108 UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
4 C Anten   Holland, MI 244467  104 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
DNF Mike Rivamonte   Commerce Township, MI MI 233439  107 COMMERCE TWP

Men - EX - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Best   Chicago, IL 157554  210 CITY BIKE SHOP
2 David Best   Chicago, IL 157553  209 CITY BIKE SHOP
DNF Brooks Greenway   Vero Beach, FL 225169  211 FORD / D & D / GIANT
DNF STEVEN BILLS     213 GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY
DNF Pete Hall   Eden Prairie, MN 199845  215 RBS CYCLING TEAM

Men - EX - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Gaffner   Battle Creek, MI 246185  417 TRAVERSE CITY BIKE SHOP
2 Jason Bowne   Twin Lake, MI 220686  416 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
3 NICK BARRY     422 GREAT LAKES ATHLETIC CLUB
4 Eric Henricks   Plymouth, MI 230532  418 KONA MIDWEST/CBS
5 Matthew McCluskey   Plymouth, MI 244754  420 TREE FORT RACING
DNF Matthew Hoffman   Grand Rapids, MI 172257  419 CUP-A-CHINO/DAKOTECH
DNF Simon Bailey   Ann Arbor, MI 160410  421 WOLVERINE

Men - EX - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Don Cameron   White Lake, MI 94327  527 TAILWIND
4 JEFF WITTBRODT     535 WATERFRONT BICYCLES
5 Peter Favata   Utica, MI 229150  531 AMERICAN CYCLE & FITNESS
6 Eric Malzahn   Royal Oak, MI 210651  533 CITY BIKE SHOP
8 BILL MAYER     538 MMBA
9 Brian Hayden   Ann Arbor, MI 210583  537 FORD/GIANT
10 JOHN WOJTALA     534 SEVEN MAXXIS BICYCLES IN TOWN
11 TIM COLLINS     523 MPI
12 Darren Erspamer   Ortonville, MI 80616  529 DEXTER BIKE & SPORT
DNF Tom McArdle   Midland, MI MI 210151  525 MIDLAND
DNF Thomas Grasl   Brighton, MI MI 214197  524 BRIGHTON
DNF Bradley Jerris   Novi, MI MI 17801  536 WEST BLOOMFIELD
DNF Steve Arrivo   Ann Arbor, MI 208947  522 FORD / D & D / GIANT
DNF TODD BYRD    MI  530 WASHINGTON
DNF Neal Schubel   Saginaw, MI 198628  539 HEALTH DELIVERY GIANT
DNF ARMANDO VEGA    MI  540 OXFORD

Men - EX - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Hollis   Clio, MI 40151  716 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
2 Keith Riege   Lake Orion, MI 29844  718 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
4 Patrick Szubielak   Calumet, MI 244564  714 CHICKY & WESLEY CYCLE & FITNESS
DNF Roy Melling   Plainwell, MI MI 125149  715 PLAINWELL
DNF BRIAN KEESLING     532 CYCLETHERAPY
DNF Andrew Klumb   Toledo, OH 248080  717 HOTEL WHISKEY

Men - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christian Tanguy   Rochester, MI 217038  47 WCS/AMERICAN FITNESS&CYCLE
2 Michael Simonson   Oxford, MI 199958  42 BELLS BREWERY/QUIRING CYCLES
3 Jason Buccellato   Lake Orion, MI 123641  43 KLM
4 Peter Ehmann   Bloomfield Hills, MI 200606  44 KONA MIDWEST/CBS
5 Robert Herriman   Royal Oak, MI 125151  28 WSC/AMERICAN CYCLE&FITNESS
6 Greg Kuhn   Sterling Heights, MI 227915  38 AMERICAN CYCLE & FITNESS
7 Jason Lummis   Pinckney, MI 174789  37 BELLS BREWERY/QUIRING CYCLES
8 Jimmy McMurray   Grand Rapids, MI 166307  35 FORD/D&D/GIANT
9 John Meyers   Kalamazoo 24231  29 BELLS BREWERY/QUIRING CYCLES
10 Christopher Filipiak   Asheville, NC 176053  36 KONA MIDWEST
DNF STEPHEN CAIN    MI  46 ANN ARBOR
DNF Michael Bartlett   Sunderland, MA MI 225390  45 WHITE LAKE
DNF Joseph Brzuchanski   Highland, MI 166327  41 BELLS BREWERY/QUIRING CYCLES
DNF Robert Cotton   Ann Arbor, MI 190324  32 STRUCTURAL SYSTEMS
DNF Justin Desilets   Riverton, UT 209451  34 KONA MIDWEST/CBS
DNF TODD FREIDINGER     40 NORTH COUNTRY CYCLE
DNF Chris Goddard   Rochester Hills, MI 227916  39 AMERICAN CYCLE & FITNESS
DNF Terry Ritter   Royal Oak, MI 135609  33 CITY BIKE SHOP

Men - BG - 10-UN

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KARA BROWDER     2913 CANNONDALE MIDWEST
2 MATTHEW WITTBRODT     2914 CANNONDALE MIDWEST

Men - BG - 11-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Montana Johnson   Waterford, MI INC 249296  2912 IVISUAL
DNF FORREST JOHNSON    INC  2911 IVISUAL

Men - BG - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 NICK WITTBRODT     2506 CANNONDALE MIDWEST
3 JORDAN SMITH     2505 IMPERIAL BIKE SHOP
DNF CHRISTOPHER BOGEDIN    MI  2507 ROCHESTER

Men - BG - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 RICH JONES     2009 BILLYS BIKE SHOP
DNF JIM GOERLICH III    MI  2008 STERLING HEIGHTS
DNF BRIAN BOYES    MI  2007 EAST LANSING
DNF DOUG POTTER    MI  2010 MARSHALL
DNF CASEY BARNES    MI  2011 AUBURN HILL
DNF BILL BISKEY     2012 BICYCLE &FITNESS BARN
DNF STEVE LAMBERT    MI  2701 WASHINGTON

Men - BG - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JASON BIGELOW     2115 FLTYR-SIXSIXONE
7 BRIAN WALKER     2111 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
DNF DAVID MUELLER    OHIO  2110 MAUMEE
DNF JEFFREY T. GREEN    MI  2116 TROY
DNF HAMID MIR    MI  2113 ROCHESTER HILLS
DNF JIM COOK    MI  2112 HARRISON TWP.
DNF DAVID MOORE    MI  2118 LAKE ORION
DNF MIKE KEYSAER    MI  2114 ALLEN PARK
DNF MARIO JOEL    MI  2117 UTICA

Men - BG - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 STEVE STEINBERG     2207 VISTEEN
3 DARREN BREWSTER     2211 TEAM SANDBAG
DNF CHRIS TORRANCE    MI  2206 DEARBORN

Men - BG - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 NIEL SCHARPHORN SR     2306 KP CYCLE
2 MITCH BOLT     2307 TEAM SANDBAG
DNF RICK MORONI    MI  2308 CLINTON TWP

Men - BG - CLYDESDALE

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOHN OSGOOD     2405 TEAM SANDBAG/BFB
2 BILL RUSHFORD     2406 TAILWIND
DNF Jason Sparks   Southfield, MI MI 364988  2404 SOUTHFIELD

Women - SP - 24-UN

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 REBECCA WISSMAN     1923 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
DNF LILY WISSMAN     1922 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES

Women - SP - 25-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bonnie Van Volkinburg   Shelbyville, MI 248215  1926 FORD / D & D / GIANT
2 Andrea Balding   Novi, MI 240233  1938 DARK HORSE RACING
3 CATHERINE HERNE     1933 IMPERIAL BIKE SHOP
4 MICHELLE LEONARD     1937 TEAM JOCHELLER
5 DANA NEVEDAL     1935 VELO BELLA/KON
7 HEATHER PATTERSON     1925 SIGNOUTFITTERS.COM
DNF KAREN PARADIS    MI  1924 SALINE

Women - SP - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lynda Racey   Plymouth, MI 243109  1459 DARK HORSE RACING
2 LAURIE JARSKI     1927 BROUGHTON MUSIC CO.
3 LYNNE SIENKIEWICZ     1936 WATERFRONT BICYCLES
4 LILLIAN RUIZ     1928 TREEFORT BIKES
5 JANET FENDER     1930 TREEFORT BIKES
6 JANET GRIMM     1934 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE

Women - EXPERT/ELITE

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MARNE SMILEY     926 XTERRA
2 KAREY COLLINS     920 MPI
3 Amanda Pilling   Royal Oak, MI 247847  925 KONA MIDWEST
4 Shirlee Finch   Alma, MI 210370  921 KONA MIDWEST RACING/CONTINENTAL BIKE SHO
5 Paula Figura   Plymouth, MI 247929  928 FOUNDERS ALES/ALGER
6 Libby Ford   Saginaw, MI 248875  922 DARK HORSE RACING
DNF KERRY BLOCK     924 DARK HORSE RACING
DNF Jane Rynbrandt   Del Mar, CA 208322  927 TOUGH GIRL PRODUCTIONS/NCCS

Women - BG - 18-UN

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MICHELLE WITTBRODT     2602 CANNONDALE MIDWEST

Women - BG - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JESSICA WOOD     2700 SIGN OUTFITTERS.COM

Women - BG - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RITA SMITH     2808 HAMMER NUTRITION
3 LYNN BIELECKI     2806 BROUGHTON MUSIC CO.
DNF Linda LaMee   Southgate, MI MI 254335  2807 NEW HUDSON

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoCUOREBonk BreakerSierra NevadaSpyUSACDFOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee