Race Results for
Sandy Springs Cycling Classic
Sandy Springs, GA
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 08/13/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MASTERS 35+ MALE - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ANDY LOUGHER      ALL3SPORTS.COM
2 Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521   MOAB
3 SCOTT PATTERSON      ALL3SPORTS.COM
5 ROY SIMMONS      ALL3SPORTS.COM
6 Robert Kollar (1 - Cat2)   Atlanta, GA 54482   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
8 Terry Duran   Hailey, ID 82946   TRI/STAR BBC
9 FIRMON HARDENBERGH      ALL3SPORTS.COM
10 Gregory Fink   Marietta, GA 48125   TACO MAC / BASS ALE
12 Brad Harper   Atlanta , GA 185352   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
13 Daniel Asbury   Atlanta, GA 160459   TAILGATE CYCLING/BIGELOW ADVER
14 Mark Burroughs   Decatur, GA 5607   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
15 Joseph Rosentel   Duluth, GA 105314   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
16 Eric May   Marietta, GA 189029   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
17 Scott Girard   Atlanta, GA 227652   Piedmont Better Vision
18 David Nassick   Atlanta, GA 180978   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
19 Chuck Schmidt   Atlanta, GA 164864   BIGELOW
20 James Wansley   Atlanta, GA 37168   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
DNF Richard Bayman   Atlanta, GA 126509   TACO MAC / BASS ALE
DNF Keith Lamberson   Smyrna, GA 141026   N/A
DNF Johnny Mayero   Lawrenceville, GA 223855   NA
DNF STEVE MIDDLETON      ALL3SPORTS.COM
DNF Bryan Schoeffler   Savannah, GA 174161   TEAM ONE/ MEMORIAL HEALTH
DNF Darin Sims   Anniston, AL 241305   MELLOW MUSHROOM RACING
DNF William (Dub) Smith   Acworth, GA 106351   FREE-FLITE/NARC
DNF Robby Bryant   Decatur, GA 5276   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
DNF John Gaffney   Atlanta, GA 12630   VeloVooDoo
DNF Ronnie Bratcher   Cumming, GA 4666   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS

Men - MASTER 45+ MALE - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ted Manley   Avondale Estates, GA 46278   R B M
3 Terry Duran   Hailey, ID 82946   TRI/STAR BBC
5 Robert Rivers   Athens, GA 30025   SMITH BARNEY
6 Steve Garrett   Atlanta, GA 82927   VELO VOODOO
7 James Lambing   Decatur, GA 53704   VELO VOODOO
8 Michael McMurray   Yulee, FL 227759   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
9 MARK GERNAZIAN      TEAMCYCLEWORKS
10 Randy Nelson   Woodstock, GA 208883   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
11 Dennis Utter   Cumming, GA 127709   SUBARU CYCLING TEAM
12 Daniel Moye   Watkinsville, GA 126399   SMITH BARNEY
13 Ralph Mackenzie   Rex, GA 93536   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
DNF Eric Broadwell   Roswell, GA 203232   CAMP HIGHLAND
DNF Dale Hair   Dalton, GA 55034   SCENIC CITY VELO
DNF Donald Hawksley   Atlanta, GA 46104   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
DNF Tim Millwood   Alpharetta, GA 236941   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
DNF Dan Thornton (Cat3)   Marietta, GA 35524   FREE-FLITE/NARC
DNF ALBERT ALLICOCK      NA
DNF Timothy Farrar   Atlanta, GA 198642   VELO VOODOO
DNF Andy Gastley   Marietta, GA 248360   NA

Men - 15-18 - JR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 L Robert Antley   Greer, SC 244703   NA
2 Joshua Antley      NA
3 Sean Owens   Seneca, SC 248882   NA
4 Will McGinnis   Blairsville, GA 227625   NARC
5 MAXWELL JAMES RANDOLPH      
6 Dan Heckman   Norcross, GA 244151   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
8 Dylan DeGan   Marietta, GA 238093   FREE-FLITE/NARC
9 BRODY STIARWALT      TROLL TAVERN
10 BILLY FAWCETT      NA
11 Thomas Kirkpatrick      NA
DNF DANIEL DIAZ      
DNF Reilly Mahon   Clarkesville, GA 246808   TROLL TAVERN

Men - 13-14 - JR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicholas Frazier   Suwanee, GA 229339   FRAZIER CYCLING
3 MATHEW LIPSCOMB      NA
4 David Goodman   Suwanee, GA 229367   FRAZIER CYCLING
5 Russell Tindol   Suwanee, GA 242945   FRAZIER CYCLING
6 Nathaniel Broadwell   Roswell, GA 246130   NORTH ATLANTA YOUTH TRIATHLON

Men - 10-12 - JR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 BEN WELLINGTON      FRAZIER CYCLING
5 Luke Broadwell   Roswell, GA 246131   NORTH ATLANTA YOUTH TRIATHLON
6 Kevin Duffy   Suwanee, GA 243354   FRAZIER CYCLING
7 Samuel Tomaka   Atlanta, GA 240009   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
8 WILL GARRISON   Alpharetta, GA 251129   FRAZIER CYCLING

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tiago DePaula   Kennesaw, GA 228341   LOCOS GRILL & PUB
2 Robert Sweeting (1 - Cat1)   Asheville, NC 205722   TEAM FLORIDA
4 Timothy Henry   Franklin, TN 127993   SUBARU P/B Deutschebank
5 Eddy Hilger (1 - Pro)   Lookout Mountain, GA 178591   Priority Health
6 John Allison   Atlanta, GA 118908   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
7 Cleve Blackwell   Greenville, SC 144020   MYOGENISIS pb LANDMARK
8 Jeb Stewart    185574   FORD CYCLING
9 Chad Madan   Bolingbroke, GA 53270   Pacesetter Steel
10 Jonathan Atkins   Peachtree City, GA 2039   MyoGenesis
11 John Green   Atlanta, GA 41973   SUBARU
13 Jered Gruber   Monroe, LA 193544   Abercrombie and Fitch
15 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037   Endeavor
16 Dan Joseph   Atlanta, GA 18311   Memorial Health/Team One
17 Matt McCarthy   Mableton, GA 151969   NA
18 Richard Saunders   Atlanta, GA 196575   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
19 Malachi Peacock (2 - Cat1)   Athens, GA 188717   Abercrombie and Fitch
20 Edward Fagan   Atlanta, GA 171981   REALITY BIKES
21 Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC 114589   PACESETTER STEEL SERVICE
22 Thaddeus Dulin   Greenville, SC 130354   NERAC/OUTDOOR
23 Jason Chapman   Lilburn, GA 196859   CAMP HIGHLAND
24 Chris Chotas   Atlanta, GA 137731   PACESETTER STEEL SERVICE
26 Clint Batson   Layton, UT 202391   REALITY BIKES
28 Phillip Gaimon   North Hollywood, CA 211475   VMG RACING
30 Todd Muller   Cumming, GA 76626   REALITY BIKES
31 Wes Parrish   Atlanta, GA 27328   REALITY BIKES
32 Carlos Saavgdra      UCL Cycling Club
33 Brady Rogers   Atlanta, GA 144524   MyoGenesis
34 Charles Rossignol   Atlanta, GA 173111   PACESETTER STEEL
35 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA 48516   Velo Voodoo
DNF Tony Scott   East Point, GA 127452   TORTILLAS LA GUADALUPANA
DNF Creed Sewell   Atlanta, GA 147353   LOCOS GRILL & PUB
DNF Nathan Race   Greenville, SC 99419   REALITY BIKES
DNF Casey Magner   Asheville, NC 222005   MYOGENISIS pb LANDMARK
DNF David Hall   Myrtle Beach, SC 14690   MYOGENISIS pb LANDMARK
DNF Jacob Fetty (Pro)   Athens, GA 102111   NERAC/OUTDOOR
DNF Thomas Brown   Athens, GA 191703   LAND ROVER
DNF Jafer Beizer   Conyers, GA 192280   LAND ROVER/SIEMENS

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christian Parrett   Macon, GA 220179   MYOGENISIS pb LANDMARK
2 Ty Tagami   Decatur, GA 221683   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
4 Bryan Holloway   Atlanta, GA 187470   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
5 Mitchell Askew   Roswell, GA 188316   CAMP HIGHLAND
7 Firmon Hardenbergh   Tucker, GA 160098   ALL3SPORTS.COM
9 Nick Housley   Marietta, GA 222206   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
11 Nathan Taylor   Alpharetta, GA 234862   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
13 Michael Lanham   Alpharetta, GA 220860   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
14 Oscar Clark   Athens, GA 221975   LAND ROVER/SIEMENS HOME APPLIA
15 Darren Comer   Dublin Ireland 180507   ATLANTA PRO BICYCLES
16 Kim Chapman   Alpharetta, GA 220990   CAMP HIGHLAND
17 Scott Girard   Atlanta, GA 227652   Piedmont Better Vision
19 Brian Ceballos   Alpharetta, GA 221979   NA
20 Andrew Scarano   Athens, GA 178109   MYOGENISIS pb LANDMARK
21 Carl Weaver   Marietta, GA 167118   SUBARU
22 Daryl Sawyer   Marietta, GA 41967   CAMP HIGHLAND
23 Mark Burroughs   Decatur, GA 5607   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
DNF Whit Clifford   Athens, GA 212642   SUBARU
DNF Kyle Cochran   Spartanburg, SC 199023   FULTON FLYERS CYCLING CLUB
DNF Benjamin Collins   Roswell, GA 175061   AMGEN CYCLING
DNF Russ Foster   Athens, GA 108290   SUNSHINE-MEAN BEAN CYCLING TEA
DNF Anthony Hergert   Atlanta, GA 211702   CAMP HIGHLAND
DNF Joel Price   Boulder, CO 210712   PACESETTER STEEL SERVICE
DNF Joseph Rosentel   Duluth, GA 105314   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
DNF Bryan Schoeffler   Savannah, GA 174161   TEAM ONE/ MEMORIAL HEALTH
DNF David Farabaugh   Franklin, TN 137467   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
DNF DAVID FARABAUGH      TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
DNF Eric Edgar   Suwanee, GA 135698   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
DNF Richard Shell   Douglasville, GA 164848   CAMP HIGHLAND
DNF SEAN HARPER      MYOGENISIS pb LANDMARK
DNF Jon Zaccagnino   Flemington, NJ 85227   SOMERSET WHEELMAN
DNF Chris Hong   Atlanta, GA 184082   SIEMENS/LANDROVER
DNF Marek Lipold   Bogart, GA 228079   NA
DNF Christopher Keysor   Atlanta, GA 91228   VELO VOODOO RBM
DNF Marc Klokow   Woodstock, GA 64313   LOCOS

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathan Goates   Shippensburg, PA 114686   CUMBERLAND TRANSIT
2 Brian Lynn   Atlanta, GA 167945   VELO VOODOO RBM
2 David Hicks   Atlanta, GA 241937   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
3 Mick Chong      NA
3 James Wueste   Atlanta, GA 223852   IRON DATA
4 E Daniel Klapheke   Atlanta, GA 126632   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
4 James Holmes   Roswell, GA 90002   VELO VOODOO RBM
5 Curtis McIlvain   Fort Collins, CO 237656   GTC
6 James Pair   Marietta, GA 143635   INDEPENDENT FABRICATION
7 Eddie Murray   Dawsonville, GA 235813   REALITY BIKES
7 Nello Teer   Alpharetta, GA 240265   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
8 Shige Honjo      NA
8 Jeffrey Hennessee   Statesville, NC 233795   WGU
9 James Kessler   Atlanta, GA 19016   AXXBIKES.COM
9 Xavier Cortez   Marietta, GA 103976   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
10 Robert Babcock   Alpharetta, GA 79370   NONE
10 Kevin Collins   Mableton, GA 247825   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
11 STEPHEN DOWNEY      NA
11 Mark King   Decatur, GA 163111   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
12 Chris Smith   Alpharetta, GA 242651   ADDICTIVE CYCLES/CANNONDALE
12 Michael McMurray   Yulee, FL 227759   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
13 Tim Millwood   Alpharetta, GA 236941   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
14 Nick Gastley   Atlanta, GA 248376   NA
14 Jeffrey Blau   Atlanta, GA 151876   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
15 ROB BARRETT      TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
15 Tim Owens   Roswell, GA 210234   MYOGENISIS
16 Brian Herbert   Dacula, GA 228239   FRAZIER CYCLING
17 Johnny Mayero   Lawrenceville, GA 223855   NA
17 Patrick Vrana   Atlanta, GA 233749   VELO VOODOO RBM
18 MATTHEW BARRY      NA
18 Erik Eidsvik   Decatur, GA 55466   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
19 JEFF BLACKBURN      REALITY BIKES
20 Jeff Pinnell   Lawrenceville, GA 172153   GTC
21 David Parrett   Macon, GA 176827   Thomson
21 Josh Jackson   Martinez, GA 211979   REALITY BIKES
22 Alan Wages   Charlotte, NC 36874   FREE-FLITE/NARC
23 Mike Olive      NA
23 Eddie Sun   Norcross, GA 221063   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
24 Matthew Staras   Gainesville, FL 191592   GWINNETT TOURING CLUB (GTC)
24 Kyle Shipp   Tuscumbia, AL 187383   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
25 Ernesto Vicevite      NA
25 Arnold Galit   Marietta, GA 225425   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
26 Zachary Osterman   Bloomington, IN 249729   NA
26 Starling Bridges   Clarkesville, GA 164411   TROLL TAVERN
27 Ramon Perez      NA
DNF Douglas Dewberry   Atlanta, GATEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS 250093   505
DNF Adam Fillman   Smyrna, GA 232156   SPSU
DNF MICHAEL HARRIS      NA
DNF Geoffrey Lariosa   Norcross, GA 239481   LUZVIMIN RACING TEAM
DNF Guzman Larronda   Duluth, GA 247925   
DNF ROY PATTERSON      NA
DNF CADE THACKER      TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
DNF DANIEL THORNTON JR.      FREE-FLITE/NARC
DNF Curt Arey   Atlanta, GA 251868   NA
DNF Tom Palmer   Alpharetta, GA 234971   @ THE HUB
DNF James Lowe   Norcross, GA 251293   Lowes Mortgage
DNF CHRIS Shadbara      REALITY BIKES
DNF Mario Rodriguez   Lawrenceville, GA 247365   NA
DNF Justin Pelfrey      NA
DNF FRANKLIN DIAZ      NA
DNF Carl Stimmel   Atlanta, GA 219035   NA
DNF Bret Amideo   Boise, ID 144922   UNATTACHED
DNF Neal Anderson   Woodstock, GA 219042   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
DNF Brian Bell   Atlanta, GA 185717   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
DNF Joseph Burch   Alto, GA 205389   TROLL TAVERN
DNF Sidney Carter   Marietta 110408   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
DNF Stephen Dean   Flowery Branch, GA 151340   TROLL TAVERN
DNF Michael Gordon   Dunwoody, GA 205029   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
DNF Robert Heath   Alpharetta, GA 190848   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
DNF Darin Sims   Anniston, AL 241305   MELLOW MUSHROOM RACING
DNF Tim Smith   Kennesaw, GA 228179   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
DNF Jeff Smock   Atlanta, GA 225129   IRON DATA
DNF Jason Pruitt   Griffin, GA 78135   MYOGENISIS
DNF Matthew Miller   Atlanta, GA 183102   VELO VOODOO RBM
DNF Carl Soriano   Atlanta, GA 239703   IRON DATA
DNF CURT AREY      NA
DNF Darren Triplett   Atlanta, GA 209694   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
DNF Ronnie Bratcher   Cumming, GA 4666   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
DNF Steve Hatfield   Atlanta, GA 139174   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
DNF Jeffrey Stewart   Asheville 240804   LOCO'S CYCLING

Women - 13-14 - JR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Caroline (Carrie) Burke   Lawrenceville, GA 229336   FRAZIER CYCLING
7 Jessica Smith   Acworth, GA 224052   FREE-FLITE/NARC

Women - 10-12 - JR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zoe Frazier   Suwanee, GA 229338   FRAZIER CYCLING
3 Shoshana Lutch   Atlanta, GA 230765   FRAZIER CYCLING
4 Melissa Goodman   Suwanee, GA 229365   FRAZIER CYCLING
9 Dominique Shore   Suwanee, GA 236179   FRAZIER CYCLING

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leigh Valletti   Decatur, GA 142209   GENESIS SCUBA/FFCC
2 Lee Anne Asbury (1 - Cat1)   Atlanta, GA 202397   LEE ANNE BLANCHARD
6 Tiffany Ballew   Atlanta, GA 221612   TRAVELGIRL
7 Elizabeth Fox   Birmingham, AL 237275   BIRMINGHAM BICYCLE COMPANY
8 Kristin Keim   Pleasant Hill, CA 225661   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
9 N/A   Atlanta, GA 204675   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
10 Lee Farabaugh   Atlanta, GA 226191   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
11 Cheryl Fuller   Cumming, GA 235133   REALITY BIKES
12 Kitty Wickes   Atlanta, GA 233329   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
13 Kim Foland   Atlanta, GA 177171   TRAVELGIRL
14 Molly Freeman   Decatur, GA 220261   SORELLA CYCLING
15 Sarah Liquori   Atlanta, GA 221482   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
16 Lissy Cowdery   Atlanta, GA 224905   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
17 Barb Donovan   Atlanta, GA 215105   AARON'S / L5 FLYERS
DNF Kimberly Sawyer   Marietta, GA 108766   TRAVELGIRL

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephanie Thomas   Atlanta, GA 238625   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
2 SARAH CRAWFORD      NA
3 Valerie Immele   Atlanta, GA 113611   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
4 Julia Radmann   Smyrna, GA 207115   TEAM CYCLEWORKS P/B MEEHANS
5 GWYNETH LODGE      NA
6 PAMELA WHITE      SORELLA CYCLING
7 VIVIAN KNOERLE      
8 LIZ WATTENBERG      SORELLA CYCLING
DNF Erika Noble   Smyrna, GA 248784   NA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpySierra NevadaUSACDFShimanoBonk BreakerOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee