Race Results for
Point of Pines Road Race
Globe, AZ
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/20/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - pro 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Dietrich   Tucson, AZ 156115   Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada
2 David Glick   Tucson, AZ 175967   Eclipse Racing
3 Jason Karew   Cincinnati, OH 133936   Eclipse Racing
4 Jared Gilyard   Cedar Hills, UT 226665   Eclipse Racing
5 David Reid   Mesa, AZ 60513   Landis/Trek/VW
6 Kyle Colavito   Tucson, AZ 190677   Eclipse Racing
7 Brian Lemke   Cave Creek, AZ 59550   Landis/Trek/VW
8 Dan Distefano   Tucson, AZ 89997   Eclipse Racing
DNF Scott Blanchard   Tucson, AZ 40381   Eclipse Racing

Men - JR - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Marcucci   Phoenix, AZ 223146   HLHAP

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brett Blackburn   Phoenix, AZ 237301   Procon Cycling

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bob Pongratz   Scottsdale, AZ 28412   Patent It!
2 Mark Fosenburg   Phoenix, AZ 143238   Honeywell Cycling
3 Donald Williams   Los Angeles, CA 38334   Landis/Trek/VW
4 Mike Clemens   Dallas, TX 220814   Presteza
5 Gregory Jones-Albrecht   Suwanee, GA 47504   Colorado Velo/Denver Spoke
6 Charles Higgins   Phoenix, AZ 188528   Landis/Trek/Volkswagon

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Aasmundstad   Flagstaff, AZ 210273   Grand Canyon Racing
2 Scott Conover   Mesa, AZ 7593   HLHAP
3 James Simpson   Scottsdale, AZ 180842   Patent It
4 Greg McGlinn   Hilton Head, SC 192135   landis trek vw
5 Sujeet Karna   Scottsdale, AZ 190308   Procon Cycling
6 Daniel Veselic   Golden 221489   Patent It
7 John Freisen   El Paso, TX NM 234532   Colavita / Cooking Light / Taos
8 Richard Biocca   Tucson, AZ 210759   Desert Wheel Club
9 Jeffrey Kluve   Phoenix, AZ 56497   Procon Cycling
10 Tyler Ford   Tucson, AZ 59608   GST Racing
11 Darik Russell   Chandler, AZ 142123   Procon Cycling
12 Scott Delaune   Scottsdale, AZ 174845   Procon Cycling
13 Craig Stockavas   Park City, UT 186571   KHSnm.com Cycling Team

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frank Barnes   Tucson, AZ 221446   Summit Velo
2 Travis Erwin   Salt Lake City, UT 241581   Procon Cycling
3 Jake Taylor   Scottsdale, AZ 80446   Landis/Trek/VW
4 Kurt Kroese   Tucson, AZ 190256   AZ Feeds
5 Alex Luce   Berkeley, CA 184377   
6 Joshua Christensen   Phoenix, AZ 96858   Procon Cycling
7 Cody Miller   Phoenix, AZ 204196   Bicycle Ranch
8 Chad McGlamery   Oro Valley, AZ 198953   Summit Velo
9 Jesus Lamb   Tucson, AZ 191857   PRESTEZA
10 John Holmstul   Phoenix, AZ 200917   Bicycle Ranch
11 Brian Marcucci   Phoenix, AZ 221141   HLHAP
12 Jay Seymoure   Chandler, AZ 218044   Team WM
13 Miguel Sandoval   Albuquerque, NM 236584   Velo Del Norte
14 Paul Kealey   Tucson, AZ 151304   Summit Velo
15 David Gay   Bartow, FL 216047   Break-Away Bicycle Club
16 Darien Newman   Tucson, AZ 108052   Southwest Hand
17 Morten Andersen   Pasadena, CA 238369   southwest hand
18 George Varhola   Tucson, AZ 208689   Summit Velo
19 Elliot DuMont   Tucson, AZ 220038   Summit Velo
20 Ryan Wilson   Denver, CO 234578   team wm

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Jonsson   Tucson, AZ 204373   Summit Velo
2 Dave Goedecke   Pinetop, AZ 13493   
3 Troy Foede   Snowflake, AZ 242354   
4 Jason Mustonen   Mesa, AZ 236130   HLHAP
5 Peter Anthony   Menlo Park, CA 238566   
6 Timothy Ciarkowski   Blacksburg, VA 250120   MTU RR
7 Gary Hall   Phoenix, AZ 238165   Procon Cycling
8 Todd Kuntz   Bisbee, AZ 232430   team artam
9 Miguel Gaytan   Kingman, AZ 204030   landis/trek/vw
DNF Thomas Jondall   Tucson Az 243091   Summit Velo

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Margaret Williams   Los Angeles, CA 185837   Landis/Trek/VW
2 Marisa Russell   Chandler, AZ 179145   Landis/Trek/VW
3 Megan French   Phoenix, AZ 157545   Bicycle Ranch
4 Sarah Swanson   Tucson, AZ 219930   Summit Velo
5 Merrill Sapp (1 - Cat2)   Las Cruces, NM 198729   Landis/Trek/VW

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Colleen Whealdon-Haught   Tucson, AZ 220964   Summit Velo
DNF Amy Ott   Tucson, AZ 196283   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerOSMOShimanoUSACDFCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee