Race Results for
Original Merced Criterium
Merced, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 02/26/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sterling Magnell   Santa Rosa, CA 120588   
2 Glen Mitchell      
3 Karl Menzies      
4 Matthew Obregon   Folsom, CA 232613   Six Fifty Racing
5 Garrett Peltonen   Fort Collins, CO 173639   
6 Roman Kilun   Oakland, CA 153790   
7 David McCook   Tampa Fl 66627   
8 Brian Bosch   Fresno, CA 40703   Central Valley Cycling
9 Michael Telega   Los Angeles, CA 162569   California Giant/Village Peddler
10 Christian Kearney   Oakland, CA 197820   RHVilla.com/Montano Velo
11 Stephen Reaney   San Jose, CA 133288   Unattached
12 Andres Gil   Stockton, CA 171882   Delta Velo
13 Robert Newman   Los Gatos, CA 53327   Delta Velo
14 Keven Lacombe      
15 Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA 191302   Six Fifty Racing
16 Paul Penn   Hayward, CA 57836   RHVilla.com/Montano Velo
17 Jason Klikna (1 - Cat1)   Merced, CA 144669   BMC Racing Team

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zack Sober   San Ramon, CA 220077   Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
2 James Badia   Redwood City, CA 200949   Webcor/Alto Velo
3 John Peckham   Mountain View, CA 139647   Webcor/Alto Velo
4 Matthew Beebe   Redwood City, CA 205076   Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Tom Overstreet   Fresno, CA 107511   Central Valley Cycling
6 Mack Chew   San Francisco, CA 170147   Arete` Racing
7 Michael Flynn   Sacramento, CA 51493   Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
8 Bradley Cabral   Los Gatos, CA 228507   Unattached
9 Ron Miller   Gainesville, GA 239654   Unattached
10 Patrick Lee   San Luis Obispo, CA 64504   Team Tailwinds
11 Graysen Oldham   Bakersfield, CA 218120   Rocky Mountain Cycling Club
12 Kirk Smith   Visalia 177631   Unattached
13 Logan Loader/Mooney   Pacific Grove, CA 198542   Central Valley Cycling
14 Greg Freyberg   Aptos, CA 50708   California Giant Cycling
15 Nathan Shaw   Castro Valley, CA 196249   Garden City Cyclists
16 Greg Davis   Los Altos, CA 119459   Webcor/Alto Velo
17 Matthew Theisen   Oakland, CA 196279   RHVilla.com/Montano Velo
18 Garrett Wynne   San Francisco, CA 72643   Olympic Club
19 Demetrius Houpis   Roseville, CA 186809   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim
20 Nichole Wangsgard   Cedar City, UT 100972   SC Cycling Club
21 Michael Mellinger   Gig Harbor, WA 130438   Unattached
22 Matthew Tamel   San Francisco, CA 63450   Garden City Cyclists
23 Daniel Wesp   Lincoln, CA 164223   Monticello Cycling Club
24 Steven Grusis   Madera, CA 60756   Southern Sierra Cyclists

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aaron Cox   Clovis, CA 225219   McGuire Cycling Team
2 Coby Horton   Bend, OR 204574   Central Valley Cycling
3 Nathan Lange   Fresno, CA 219249   Central Valley Cycling
4 Mark Herynk   Redwood City, CA 157123   Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Jason Siegel   Berkeley, CA 196341   Metromint Cycling
6 Matt Potter   Fresno, CA 236310   Webcor/Alto Velo
7 Kyle Clinton   Merced, CA 49703   Unattached
8 Joshua Hughes   Sacramento, CA 123925   Central Valley Cycling
9 Thomas Sorbera   Lodi, CA 203517   Delta Velo
10 John Zunino   Arnold, CA 196757   Delta Velo
11 Rodrigo Contreras   Stockton, CA 236126   Delta Velo
12 Russell White   Lafayette, CA 236024   Mako/Galaxy Granola
13 John Barry   Madera, CA 219125   Central Valley Cycling
14 Vincent Owens   Fresno, CA 242560   Central Valley Cycling
15 Ted Brooks   Concord, CA 4965   Mako/Galaxy Granola
16 Mikhael Catapang   Sacramento, CA 225151   Luzvimin Racing Team
17 Matt Britter   Fresno, CA 195228   Central Valley Cycling
18 George Knott   Clovis, CA 19484   Central Valley Cycling
19 Mike Skuce   Columbia, CA 60966   Golden Chain Cyclists
20 Grant Van Horn   Bakersfield, CA 222204   Simply Fit/Action Sports
21 Marc Gomes   Monterey, CA 55241   Unattached
22 Ben Troy   San Jose, CA 216312   Unattached
23 William Nicely   San Ramon, CA 215434   Central Valley Cycling
24 Brandon Howard   Fresno, CA 228273   Central Valley Cycling
25 Tomas Ovalle   Fresno, CA 207280   Central Valley Cycling
26 Antonio Medina   Bakersfield, CA 70716   Unattached

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adrian Wilkie   Piedmont, CA 219099   Cycle Sports/Trumer Pils
2 Tim Loper   Fresno, CA 212030   Unattached
3 Alejandro Martines      Unattached
4 Ammon Skidmore   San Bruno, CA 242417   Roaring Mouse Cycles
5 Matthew Davis   Reno, NV 237845   Reno Wheelmen
6 Guy Van Natta   Clovis, CA 218823   Central Valley Cycling
7 Scott Asbill   Redding, CA 135328   Valley Spokesmen
8 Andy Anglemyer      Unattached
9 Nicholas Ducharme   Lake Forest, CA 174855   Unattached
10 Gary Locken   Fresno, CA 227472   Unattached
11 Craig Cousins   Los Altos, CA 244790   Unattached
12 Robert Grenier   Visalia, CA 223023   Southern Sierra Cyclists
13 Andrew Kerr   Saint Charles, IL 66761   Fresno State
14 Mark Sanchez      Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Bosch   Fresno, CA 40703   Central Valley Cycling
2 Stephen Reaney   San Jose, CA 133288   Unattached
3 Brian McGuire   Mill Valley, CA 23527   Olympic Club
4 Billy Clark   Livermore, CA 180566   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
5 Dean LaBerge   Napa, CA 67041   Six Fifty Racing
6 Jeff Poulsen   Arnold, CA 28533   Valley Spokesmen
7 Shaun Bagley   Visalia, CA 60730   Central Valley Cycling
8 Dennis King   Arroyo Grande, CA 51230   California Raisins/Central Coast Masters
9 Mark Sasser   Fresno, CA 31332   Central Valley Cycling
10 Scott Derdenger   Benicia, CA 55123   Mako/Galaxy Granola
11 Kent Johnston   Lake Oswego, OR 197212   Unattached
12 Joseph Oliveri   Grass Valley, CA 26674   EMC2/Vellum Cycles
13 Jeffrey Caton   Napa, CA 52948   California Road Club
14 Michael Hernandez   Oakland, CA 136641   Valley Spokesmen
15 Eric Easterling   Fresno, CA 79101   Central Valley Cycling
16 Patrick Tafoya   Redwood City, CA 34910   Valley Spokesmen
17 Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
18 Ronnie Kier   Fresno, CA 168115   Central Valley Cycling
19 Nathan Parks   Livermore, CA 51773   EMC2/Vellum Cycles
20 David Firstman (1 - Cat3)   Visalia, CA 220234   Southern Sierra Cyclists
21 Andrew Nevitt   Saratoga, CA 47463   San Jose Bicycle Club
22 Anastasio Flores   La Selva Beach, CA 11877   
23 Raymond Arata   Grass Valley, CA 56806   Sierra Express/TONC
24 Michael Camarena   Lindsay, CA 47386   Southern Sierra Cyclists
25 Kyle Glerum   Burlingame, CA 195470   Valley Spokesmen
26 Michael Mellinger   Gig Harbor, WA 130438   Unattached
27 Tom Overstreet   Fresno, CA 107511   Central Valley Cycling
28 Charles Pockell-Wilson   Martinez Ca 52696   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
29 Dean Peters   Burlingame, CA 231367   Valley Spokesmen
30 Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA 136970   Valley Spokesmen
31 Tony Reid   Sacramento, CA 29458   Valley Spokesmen
32 Myron Dong   Folsom, CA 56134   Luzvimin Racing Team
33 David Anderson   Encinitas , CA 1608   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
34 Stephen Gregorios   Long Beach, CA 135047   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
35 Garrett Wynne   San Francisco, CA 72643   Olympic Club
36 Raymond Sisson   Castro Valley, CA 32832   Mako/Galaxy Granola
37 Danny Rondon   Tulare , CA 30514   Central Valley Cycling
38 Chris Wire   Saratoga, CA 152176   San Jose Bicycle Club
39 Craig Roemer   Petaluma, CA 80925   Team Clover

Men - Junior - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Curtis Howard   Fresno, CA 229113   Central Valley Cycling
2 James LaBerge   Napa, CA 221376   Six Fifty Racing
3 Katrina Howard   Fresno, CA 231847   Central Valley Cycling
4 Mac Cole      
5 Joseph Oliveri   Oakley, CA 225752   EMC2/Vellum Cycles
6 Brynn Sargent   Folsom, CA 239186   Unattached
7 Chris LaBerge   Napa, CA 229950   Six Fifty Racing
8 Garrett Chavez   Clovis, CA 241529   Central Valley Cycling
9 noah Chav      
10 Geoffrey Camarena      

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Grant Van Horn   Bakersfield, CA 222204   Simply Fit/Action Sports
2 Jose Bonilla   Santa Cruz, CA 180162   California Giant Cycling
3 Micah Herman   Carson City, NV 224018   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
4 Chris Stastny      
5 Graysen Oldham   Bakersfield, CA 218120   Rocky Mountain Cycling Club
6 Ennouri Hicham      
7 Nick Ruana   Reno, NV 221854   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
8 Steven Reid   Scotts Valley, CA 219416   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
9 Pedro Bonilla   Capitola, CA 224243   California Giant Cycling
10 Heath Medeiros   Carson City, NV 238772   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
11 Brandon Howard   Fresno, CA 228273   Central Valley Cycling

Women - Cat 3/4 w

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathleen London   Santa Cruz, CA 211203   Metromint Cycling
2 Trina Landry   Exeter, CA 197772   Unattached
3 Sarah Lightfoot   Oakland, CA 188948   Metromint Cycling
4 Lori Conley   San Ramon, CA 209681   Mako/Galaxy Granola
5 Christine Anderson   Reno, NV 207135   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
6 Charlotte Johnson   Merced, CA 237583   Central Valley Cycling
7 Angele Oliveri   Grass Valley, CA 229469   EMC2/Vellum Cycles
8 Karis Lange   Clovis, CA 237011   Central Valley Cycling
9 Schuyler Bartholomay   Santa Rosa, CA 221561   Team Tailwinds
10 Kim Nutt   Atwater, CA 232690   McGuire Cycling Team
11 Cathy Wong   Santa Clara, CA 197276   Le Peloton Feminin
12 Alicia Haro   Fresno, CA 222380   Velo Bella-Kona

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Taitt Sato (1 - Cat1)   Oakland, CA 177141   McGuire Cycling Team
2 Betina Hold   El Dorado Hills, CA 179385   Webcor/Alto Velo
3 J Kele Murdin   Kenmore, WA 120671   Velo Bella-Kona
4 Martina Patella   Oakland, CA 195334   McGuire Cycling Team
5 Cynthia Mommsen   Mill Valley, CA 24744   Olympic Club
6 Alena Hetsman      Pillar
7 Amber Rais   Mansfield Center, CT 206044   Alto Velo Racing Club
8 Nichole Wangsgard   Cedar City, UT 100972   SC Cycling Club
9 Julie Adams   Redwood City, CA 196922   PABW Powered by TIBCO
10 Molly Van Houweling   Berkeley, CA 201051   Metromint Cycling
11 Yukie Nakamura   San Jose, CA 179928   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
12 Rebecca Much   Fort Collins, CO 192744   
13 Shanan Whitlatch   Portland, OR 173672   Unattached
14 Patricia Ross   Hayward, CA 196563   Touchstone Climbing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaSpyCUOREBonk BreakerUSACDFOSMOShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee