Race Results for
Battle of the Bear
Bear Creek Lake Park, CO
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 05/13/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Sport - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody Cox   54:05.00  319 
2 michael Vigers   57:43.12  325 SMBA
3 Ty Porter   59:09.91  323 Arvada Bicycle Co
4 Sam Atkins   1:03:31.84  343 SMBA
5 Gino Pastore   1:10:10.32  306 
6 Ford Hojnoski   1:12:34.59  320 Advanced Energy

Men - Sport - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler Porter   58:54.25  322 
2 Spencer Reeves   1:00:08.88  236 Crested Butte Academ
3 Tim Woods   1:02:03.38  235 Crested Butte Academ
4 Jeff Hopfenbeck   1:03:26.09  328 
5 Kyle Anderson   1:03:39.44  318 Brown and Wills

Men - Senior - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Martin   1:49:15.47  20 
2 Ross Schnell   Grand Jct, CO1:50:03.22 99965  39 
3 Brian Fuentes   Boulder, CO1:51:04.22 12509  12 
4 Colin Cares   Boulder, CO1:52:50.14 216528  
5 Colby Pearce   Boulder, CO1:53:57.49 52850  18 
6 Mike West   Boulder, CO1:56:04.21 37786  38 
7 Christopher Jung   Boulder, CO1:57:48.92 146247  11 
8 Brian Laiho   Boulder, CO1:58:12.60 114793  
9 Jesse Swift   Golden, CO1:58:17.78 100646  
10 Nicholas Stevens   Boulder, CO2:04:24.18 237516  
11 Miguel Arias   Golden, CO2:06:01.84 185756  19 

Men - Senior - Semi-pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erich McAlister   Durango, CO1:55:43.65 81886  25 
2 Joseph Cooper   Superior, CO1:57:25.08 50587  22 
3 Zack Vestal   Golden, CO1:58:58.14 36636  28 
4 Kenny Deemer   Lakewood, CO2:00:31.53 185697  23 
5 Yuki Saito   Denver, CO2:01:13.16 208187  27 
6 Derek Henderson   Golden, CO2:02:25.98 210109  24 
7 Anthony Iannacito   Denver, CO2:02:36.96 225551  31 
8 Mike Koenig   Boulder, CO2:02:42.21 120199  35 
9 Matt Annabel   Lakewood, CO2:02:50.75 213004  32 
10 Spencer Powlison   2:05:33.68  37 
11 Bryan Alders   Boulder, CO2:05:37.47 198436  21 
12 James (Jim) Allington   Littleton, CO2:05:53.49 147089  33 
13 Bernie Romero   Silverthorne, CO2:08:19.77 213483  26 
14 Josh Wiegand   Boulder, CO2:09:47.26 233603  34 

Men - Senior - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Hayes   Boulder, CO1:39:36.15 15519  143 
2 Kenneth Bloomer   Ogden, UT1:49:08.09 161389  111 
3 Dan Durland   Colorado Springs, CO1:59:11.66 199907  136 
4 Cole Chlouber   Lakewood, CO2:02:42.30 104968  113 
5 Thomas Ray   2:11:24.93  128 
6 Peter Kelley   2:12:49.21  142 

Men - Senior - Beginner - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul McClain   56:49.44  187 
2 Brian Kleinman   1:03:07.85  265 
3 Tom Cisek   1:04:50.35  249 D.R. Horton
4 Chet Andes   1:05:59.83  252 
5 Marko Cikara   1:06:53.67  341 
6 Kyle Miller   1:08:07.60  330 
7 Reed Rowley   1:10:44.32  329 
8 Dan Staszack   1:32:08.88  349 

Men - Senior - Expert - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Friedberg   Boulder, CO1:44:05.05 12419  63 
2 Jan Koles   Winter Park, CO1:48:00.33 222615  73 
3 Alex Kopko   Shippenville, PA1:48:06.98 234121  123 
4 Nathan Reeder   Golden, CO1:48:13.21 68105  130 
5 Peter Hibl   Boulder, CO1:48:17.06 190945  126 
6 Jake Lueckel   Lakewood, CO1:49:46.02 76599  76 
7 Marlon Crespin   Westminster, CO1:49:57.31 147105  59 
8 Jordan Williford   Boulder, CO1:52:43.13 246497  97 
9 Ryan Marle   Aurora, CO1:54:03.35 227484  77 
10 Michael Mathers   Littleton, CO2:04:30.14 132845  78 
11 Brian Kalkopf   2:10:16.40  133 

Men - Senior - Sport - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Sullivan   1:30:00.35  212 
2 Tom Wagner   1:30:47.50  218 
3 KEN BERKLEY   Colorado City, CO1:32:15.87 246102  155 
4 Matt Juth   Evergreen, CO1:33:26.25 239240  240 
5 John Drake   1:37:20.68  234 
6 Sterling Mudge   Leadville, CO1:37:55.71 230878  277 
7 Drew Dokken   Leadville, CO1:38:07.08 245377  279 
8 Jason Giles   Westminster, CO1:38:35.75 240985  173 
9 Jack Towery III   1:39:18.08  215 
10 Adam Mickiewicz   1:40:28.38  189 
11 Richard DiGeronimo II   1:42:00.81  165 
12 Kelsey Andersen   1:43:45.46  151 
13 Ryan Roberts   1:45:50.61  270 
14 Keisuke Nishimoto   1:49:11.01  194 
15 Daryl Nowak   1:54:35.07  197 

Men - Expert - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Parke   Steamboat Springs, CO1:48:50.07 213492  350 Uvex/Moots
2 Brae Patten   Gunnison, CO2:01:33.57 230367  315 SMBA

Men - Expert - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dylan Stucki   Durango, CO1:43:48.58 192016  316 Tune-Up Bikes
2 Colin Osborn   Carbondale, CO1:49:04.58 210855  313 Sopris
3 Matthew Beaton   Colorado Springs, CO1:53:14.24 216119  310 
4 Michael Tomasevic   1:55:50.93  148 

Men - Beginner - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler Hoisington   48:42.12  326 Crested Butte Academ
2 John Rowe   51:03.07  400 
3 Michael Delvecchio   55:06.52  346 
4 Jason Doven   1:01:08.10  331 

Men - Beginner - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nolan Hansel   48:58.40  302 
2 Mark Grinnell   50:11.88  348 
3 Corey Knapp   55:20.36  339 
4 Zac Rossetto   1:04:02.88  342 

Men - Master - Beginner - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Conner   58:55.13  258 
2 John-David Crais   58:55.70  259 Maggianos
3 David Hohensee   1:03:55.93  264 Team Evergreen
4 Casey Robinson   1:05:41.15  242 
5 Duane Dahlgren   1:09:23.97  260 
6 Gordon McKennon   1:14:00.19  337 

Men - Master - Expert - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Derek Strong   Lakewood, CO1:41:38.52 34451  140 
2 Graeme Galyer   San Jose, CA1:43:33.10 191195  64 
3 Brian Costello   Highlands Ranch, CO1:44:25.68 227082  107 
4 Ryan Huth   Dillon, CO1:44:34.00 245348  121 
5 Dave Muscianisi   Littleton, CO1:45:33.56 25565  82 
6 John Barclay   Boulder, CO1:46:07.25 2553  286 
7 Richard Noyes   Lakewood, CO1:46:19.86 26330  84 
8 Dean Miller   Littleton, CO1:46:20.54 83511  132 
9 Brad McLean   1:46:21.25  79 
10 Ron Chavez   Commerce City, CO1:47:01.51 88964  56 
11 Bryan Mickiewicz   Littleton, CO1:47:09.01 211312  80 
12 Paul Jamison   1:47:31.03  71 
13 john howerter (1 - EX)   Denver, CO1:47:38.51 245780  70 
14 Jason Glenn   Littleton, CO1:47:45.36 226037  65 
15 Mike Doody   Broomfield, CO1:47:47.84 209902  62 
16 Paul DesRosiers   1:48:02.08  149 
17 Alan Simons   Denver, CO1:48:44.20 172439  89 
18 Henry Noerdlinger   1:48:48.76  146 
19 jason smith   1:48:51.50  90 
20 Sampson Bruesewitz   Littleton, CO1:49:37.89 149605  141 
21 Robert Batey   Boulder, CO1:49:38.75 217134  52 
22 Steven Smith   1:49:42.21  288 
23 Steve Wegner   Johnstown, CO1:50:55.85 192958  96 
24 Keith Collins   Denver, CO1:51:14.32 226498  58 
25 Gary Kuntz   Centennial, CO1:51:18.82 150838  74 
26 Parker Macy   Longmont, CO1:51:36.88 138437  100 
27 Ward Baker   Boulder, CO1:52:08.86 109619  51 
28 Scott Daub   Littleton, CO1:52:17.29 198752  60 
29 Brian Hollister (2 - EX)   Littleton, CO1:52:29.89 119220  69 
30 Peter Kailus (3 - EX)   Evergreen, CO1:52:51.26 147614  72 
31 Jeffrey Minotto   Steamboat Springs, CO1:53:37.92 206160  81 
32 Greg Scanlan   1:55:16.27  135 
33 Alex Vaughn (4 - EX)   Longmont, CO1:56:16.18 178716  95 
34 Blake Mourer   Denver, CO1:59:07.00 89472  147 
35 Jeremy Rodgers   1:59:08.67  139 
36 John Twa   1:59:45.87  109 
37 Jake Ziemba   Littleton, CO2:00:20.19 213734  102 
38 Chris Davis   2:02:24.85  108 
39 Clayton Stevens   Evergreen, CO2:02:46.97 34074  105 
40 Bill Lynch (1 - SP)   Boulder, CO2:06:11.36 246835  134 

Men - Master - Sport - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 steve Stalgren   1:27:36.03  210 
2 Stephen Oliver   1:28:28.87  199 
3 Steven Oberembt (1 - SP)   Lakewood, CO1:32:13.22 160646  239 
4 Christian Badger   1:32:53.78  153 
5 Chai Engtrakul   1:33:04.37  166 
6 michael williams   1:34:23.90  222 
7 Ryan Bross   1:35:37.32  157 
8 Michael Lobojko   1:35:45.34  182 
9 Marc Calder   1:36:22.96  159 
10 Gunnar Tande   1:36:39.67  213 
11 John Scambler   1:36:40.08  205 
12 Peter Adamkovics   1:38:15.54  238 
13 Scott Ellis   Lakewood, CO1:38:22.86 225754  227 
14 David Zybowski   1:39:39.33  43 
15 James Becker   Denver, CO1:39:51.58 242403  289 
16 Rhett Covington   1:39:57.87  163 
17 Jeffery Voorhees   1:40:03.61  41 
19 Patrick Justus   Golden, CO1:40:38.47 99823  352 
20 Daniel Dunn   1:40:42.68  353 
21 Jonathan Weyant   1:41:20.27  219 
22 Curt Wilhelm   1:41:27.28  221 
23 Carey Falkenberg   1:41:30.55  229 
24 Thomas Nix   1:41:44.44  195 
25 Jim Harvey   1:42:59.38  42 
26 curry deutsch   1:43:48.08  164 
27 Dave Farrell   1:44:08.07  168 
28 Bill Plaehn   1:44:42.11  293 
29 Steven Neff   1:45:16.50  193 
30 Jason Zook   1:45:33.39  223 
31 Keith Wood   Lakewood, CO1:45:59.80 353  224 
32 Paul Saueracker   1:48:08.84  204 
33 John Arguello   1:49:32.01  152 
34 Dale Katechis   1:54:55.38  295 
35 Rafael Rivera   1:58:04.17  285 

Men - Master - Beginner - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Max Bradley   1:00:12.30  257 Boulder Performance
2 RANDALL WARREN   1:03:01.78  247 3LD
3 Mike Bowker   1:03:11.54  256 
4 Stanley Brown   1:09:05.09  338 
5 Bruce Rozelle   Commerce City, CO1:16:39.50 191521  243 Derby Bicycle
6 Scott Spinner   1:20:12.89  246 
7 Davis Reed   1:23:02.14  347 

Men - Master - Expert - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Hogan   Louisville Co1:42:22.41 191601  68 
2 Mark Roebke   Avon, CO1:47:06.55 30355  88 
3 Rory Andrews (1 - SP)   Lakewood, CO1:49:51.42 246827  110 
4 Ronald Bollenberghe   Colorado Springs, CO1:50:16.08 4145  54 
5 William Johnson   Cary, NC1:50:19.68 17887  144 
6 Jim Bergman   Thornton, CO1:50:25.41 199456  53 
7 Jeff Rhodes   Lone Tree, CO1:51:28.31 29648  87 
8 Lee Rivers   Lakewood, CO1:53:12.12 30024  103 
9 Darron Cheek   Breckenridge, CO1:54:10.12 192447  57 
10 Steve Vanderburgh   Golden, CO1:56:01.74 226834  106 
11 Geoffrey (Drew) Geer   Boulder, CO1:56:25.43 157907  124 
12 David Neben   Denver, CO1:58:30.30 197128  83 
13 Justin Green (1 - EX)   Boulder, CO2:01:16.07 205413  67 

Men - Master - Sport - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Derrick Nickel   1:34:31.80  291 
2 jay sowers   1:34:50.88  208 
3 Gary Meyer   1:35:55.38  188 
4 Paul Minardi   1:36:09.10  190 
5 Todd Reisinger   1:38:00.81  201 
6 Chris Schmidt   1:39:06.17  297 
7 Robert Martin   1:39:27.58  184 
8 Andy Mitas   1:39:29.84  40 
9 Pat D'Innocenzo   Centennial, CO1:39:42.30 277222  228 
10 Frank Borzager   1:39:47.05  156 
11 Tom Keller   1:40:23.48  290 
12 Brad Whittle   1:40:25.71  220 
13 Mike Eubank   1:42:33.22  167 
14 Steven Como   Evergreen, CO1:44:27.55 204509  162 
15 TODD JACKSON   1:46:43.53  178 
16 Larry Collins   1:53:28.28  161 

Men - Master - Beginner - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Barnes   1:03:01.78  255 
2 jeffrey woods   1:09:01.84  248 
3 dale schouweiler   1:11:49.77  245 
4 Robert Anderson   1:15:26.29  251 MDBS

Men - Master - Expert - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dawes Wilson   Vail, CO1:49:11.21 38516  98 
2 Bob Bieterman   1:50:25.96  287 
3 Gary Thacker   Boulder, CO1:51:07.38 35266  93 
4 Mark Soderberg   Conifer, CO1:56:34.07 98141  91 
5 Gary Peterson   Golden, CO1:59:38.29 94249  118 
6 Gary Myers   Golden, CO2:00:22.99 25607  127 

Men - Master - Sport - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Healy   1:32:16.66  177 
2 Jim Moore   1:36:32.02  268 
3 Hal Butler   1:37:06.24  158 
4 David Strouse   Broomfield, CO1:41:21.56 195636  225 
5 David Grauer   1:49:07.16  175 
6 Michael Rice   1:54:21.88  292 
7 Bill Gauditz   1:57:48.62  170 

Men - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Pate Katechis   46:36.12  332 Oskar Blues
2 John David   1:29:15.00  351 

Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brett Gordon   48:17.25  301 Steamboat Cycling
2 Conner McCormich   52:55.39  345 
3 Chase Hojnoski   1:03:35.57  303 

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Dunlap   Dillon, CO39:46.44 222198  262 Summit Junior Cyclin
2 Kyle Rhodes   Lone Tree, CO42:30.49 219742  308 Front Rangers
3 Michal Klim   45:59.16  304 
4 Kyle Braly   55:52.27  333 Oskar Blues
5 Drake Madigan   56:43.05  305 Blue Sky Velo
6 Bennett Anderson   1:03:02.41  334 Oskar Blues
7 Jordan Anderson   1:23:29.76  335 Oskar Blues

Women - SP - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ellen Patten   1:13:16.59  321 SMBA

Women - Senior - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chloe Forsman   Tucson, AZ1:49:58.51 214920  Tokyo Joes
2 Sandra Bloomer   Gunnison, CO1:51:40.95 161410  Independent Fabricat
3 Dellys Starr   Lakewood, CO1:52:22.41 208446  Sports Garage
4 Judy Freeman   Littleton Co1:53:55.56 182719  Bear Naked
5 Lisa Hudson   Golden, CO1:56:44.95 223636  15 Feedback
6 Lyn Franklin   Denver, CO1:57:19.53 96648  13 Tokyo Joes
7 Kristina Andrus   Evergreen, CO1:58:35.63 152326  
8 Nina Mento   Frisco, CO2:08:47.00 208438  29 Ellsworth/Hammer
9 Shannon Tupa   Nederland, CO6:06:22.90 135080  122 Tokyo Joes

Women - Senior - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jordana Schwarz   1:37:21.91  125 Comotion

Women - Senior - Beginner - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brenda Applehans   52:23.55  253 
2 Jessica Trainor   57:45.75  250 
3 Anna Mastaglio   1:02:28.18  336 

Women - Senior - Expert - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth Vollmer   Denver, CO1:42:27.68 243789  281 
2 Janis Sandlin   Boulder, CO1:58:55.52 211344  273 Tuff Girl

Women - Senior - Sport - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Musick   Colorado Springs, CO1:20:53.26 239966  274 
2 Jodi Kiefer   1:21:46.26  231 
3 Sydney Fuller   1:24:03.27  269 
4 sarah roberts   Leadville, CO1:28:57.40 246920  278 
5 Sarah Giguere   1:32:58.71  172 
6 Genivieve Hale-Case   1:34:46.00  283 
7 Rebecca Trainor   1:35:33.57  226 
8 Monica Green   Crested Butte, CO1:36:17.69 227013  280 
9 Rachael Staebell   Colorado Springs, CO1:38:42.73 244831  209 

Women - Expert - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AliciaRose Pastore   Durango Co1:25:50.30 219217  314 Durango Cyclery
2 Jill Behlen   Boulder, CO1:28:07.19 210228  311 Tokyo Joes

Women - BG - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicole Ondrusek   51:10.45  327 Crested Butte Academ

Women - Master - Beginner - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kim Raburn   47:45.23  271 Team
2 Bridget Arguello   55:12.65  254 
3 April Paige   55:45.27  241 
4 Stephanie Sammons   57:33.02  244 

Women - Master - Expert - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amy Thomas   Lakewood, CO1:40:49.65 122982  94 Rocky Mtn Racing
2 Erin Johnson (1 - PR)   Louisville, CO1:41:09.88 219196  101 Boulder Perf. Networ
3 Jeanine Lee (2 - PR)   Louisville, CO1:45:44.14 228445  75 
4 Sonya Bugbee   Lakewood, CO1:47:49.80 228971  55 NO HAIR
5 Jennifer Whalen   Evergreen, CO2:32:04.01 163615  104 jenxracer.com

Women - Master - Sport - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anna Timmons   1:22:37.95  214 
2 Ann Felteau   1:24:24.22  275 
3 Julie Pack (1 - SP)   Denver, CO1:25:25.16 238285  230 
4 Rose Alford   1:26:50.55  150 
5 Jocelyn Mounier   1:29:49.99  191 
6 Susan Simmons   1:31:45.40  237 
7 Judy Tran Ocondi   1:36:02.82  216 
8 Kasey Geoghegan   1:38:13.09  171 
9 Christy Schaack   1:44:13.37  206 

Women - Master - Beginner - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Malia Hanula   53:22.51  263 
2 Greta David   1:31:03.00  261 

Women - Master - Expert - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Devora Peterson   Golden, CO1:43:36.54 94248  120 Tokyo Joes
2 Tammy Steele   Boulder, CO1:53:47.68 211978  92 Boulder Performance

Women - Master - Sport - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Toni Geer   1:22:42.70  282 
2 Cindy Vanover   1:27:42.53  217 
3 Kathleen Neben   1:34:44.55  192 
4 Susan Statz   1:37:18.68  211 
5 Darcy Tiglas   1:45:28.40  276 

Women - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julie Ward   1:01:33.91  309 Front Rangers
2 Kasey Rhodes   1:22:19.23  267 Mom + Dad Racing

Women - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ellie Atkins   54:14.26  344 SMBA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaUSACDFCUOREShimanoOSMOBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee