Race Results for
Carl Dolan Memorial Spring Classic
Columbia, MD
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 04/17/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joshua Frick   Park City, UT 135709   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
2Erik Engle   Frederick, MD 50293   Artemis
3Ramon Benitez   Glenwood, MD 3304   Artemis
4Joseph Baremore   Silver Spring, MD 60012   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
5Christopher Hayes   Warrenton, VA 15521   Mountain's Edge Cycling Team
6Michael Davis   Hollywood, MD 8831   ABRT/Snow Valley
7Alec Rottier   Greenbet, MD 193133   Artemis
8Andrew Hong   Gaithersburg, MD 73067   Red Lantern Racing
9Jason Stevenson   Baltimore, MD 81430   NCVC/Edge Technologies
10Rick Maier   Liberty Twp, OH 48035   Color Me Safe Racing
11Michael Price   Woodbridge, VA 92452   ABRT/Snow Valley
12Kevin Gallo   Vienna, VA 51675   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
13Jon Gaudio   New Kent, VA 82135   Richmond Ciclismo
14Ray Clark   Frederick, MD 90927   Dream Racing
15Paul Basler   Manassas, VA 70997   ABRT/Snow Valley
16William Short   Falls Church, VA 96204   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
17Steve Soltes   Reston, VA 149704   ABRT/Snow Valley
18Mr Unknown      Artemis
19Matthew McGoey    52037   All American
20Christopher Long   Bethesda, MD 214717   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab

Men - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gregory Smith   Laurel, MD 33144   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
2Arthur Brown   Washington, DC 63036   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
3Carlos Goncalves   Rockville, MD 87855   All American
4Chris Mears   Brookline, MA 50875   Unattached
5Mr Unknown      Route 1 Velo
6David Scharff   Baltimore, MD 53940   LSV/Kelly
7Michael Price   Woodbridge, VA 92452   ABRT/Snow Valley
8Keith Mitchell   Somewhere,  62379   ABRT/Snow Valley
9John Kelly   Cockeysville, MD 50166   LSV/Kelly
10Matthew McGoey    52037   All American
11Marc Frazer   Baltimore, MD 128378   LSV/Kelly
12John McGill   Montpelier, VT 101738   NCVC/Edge Technologies
13Merrill Johnson   Brookeville, MD 18005   All American
14Douglas O'Donnell   Arlington, VA 87447   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
15John Hebner   Marriottsville, MD 111432   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
16Tim Munn   Baltimore, MD 159736   Team BBC
17Mark Sommers   Washington, DC 149858   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
18Clifton Gray   Washington, DC 192720   Dream Racing
19William Marciniak   Ellicott City, MD 22459   Unattached
20Rick Tucker   Reisterstown, MD 169112   LSV/Kelly

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brian Hackett   Woodbridge, VA 48406   ABRT/Snow Valley
2William Jackson   Forestville, MD 65612   Dream Racing
3Paul Langlois   Santa Rosa, CA 20330   ABRT/Snow Valley
4Michael Harris   Catonsville, MD 168634   ChesapeakeWheelmen/KingPawn
5Richard Schiesz   Crofton, MD 57062   ABRT/Snow Valley
6Paul Gruenberger   Columbia, MD 14316   Artemis
7John Cox   Parkville, MD 45210   ChesapeakeWheelmen/KingPawn
8Timothy Barry   Rockville, MD 161170   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
9Kenneth Sheck   Strasburg, VA 204841   Winchester
10Timothy Lung   Hagerstown, MD 45621   AVC/State Farm
12Murray Davis   Bel Air, MD 208383   LSV/Kelly
13Scott Olson   Cockeysville, MD 198038   Team BBC
14John Epting   Washington, DC 50713   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
15Jeffrey Taggart   Reston, VA 70636   NCVC/Edge Technologies
16Edward Nolan   Bronx, NY 66130   Kissena
17Mike McConnell   Phoenix, MD 94054   ChesapeakeWheelmen/KingPawn
18H Neal Reynolds   Severna Park, MD 158852   Bayside/Bike Dr/Cannondale
19Bob Walters   Severna Park, MD 151055   ABRT/Snow Valley
DNFJohn Grice   Lutherville, MDTeam BBC 46579  John 

Men - MR - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1James Youngblood   Silver Spring, MD 39327   NVRC
2Giulio Porta   Annandale, VA 28452   ChesapeakeWheelmen/KingPawn
3Henry Banta   Washington, DC 48438   NCVC/Edge Technologies

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chris Hardee   Washington, DC 65012   LSV/Kelly
2James (Ben) Landers   Silver Spring, MD 20262   MSR/Rockville Harley
3Mark Johnson   Washington, DC 197707   MSR/Rockville Harley
4Randy Smargiassi   Breinigsville, PA 119588   Gotham
5David Osborne   Olney, MD 47971   Artemis
6Ralph Muoio   Washington, DC 51562   LSV/Kelly
7Zachary Browne   Silver Spring, MD 69115   NCVC/Edge Technologies
8Keck Baker   New Kent, VA 211712   CVCC/Team CSK
9Paul Tower   Birmingham , AL 160975   LSV/Kelly
10Mason Haymes   Richmond, VA 214730   CVCC/Team CSK
11Ian Birlem   Washington, DC 3752   MSR/Rockville Harley
12Adam Steelman   Ocean Isle Beach, NC 179539   ABRT/Snow Valley
13John Schindler (1 - Cat2)   Glen Allen, VA 128848   Richmond Ciclismo
14Brent Arthurs   Falls Church, VA 178851   Evolution/Team DLS
15Joseph Liberto   New Windsor, MD 179336   Artemis
16Aaron France (2 - Cat2)   Washington, DC 200048   NCVC/Edge Technologies
17Robert Russell (3 - Cat2)   San Jose, CA 48128   Fremont Freewheelers
18Matthew Dinsmore   Asheville, NC 194334   CVCC/Team CSK
19Jay Moglia   Washington, DC 71511   NCVC/Edge Technologies
20Mr Unknown      Armed Forces

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alec Rottier   Greenbet, MD 193133   Artemis
2Bernard del Rosario   Falls Church, VA 63128   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
3Chris Mears   Brookline, MA 50875   Unattached
4Mitchell Luck   Chapel Hill, NC 186626   Artemis
5Michael Bradbury   Broadlands, VA 187717   Evolution/Team DLS
6David Wilson   Annandale, VA 166526   Whole Wheel
7Hawker Dawes   Crozet, VA 8867   Team Cobblestone
8Michael Rovezzi   Leesburg, VA 205537   Minuteman Road Club
9Andres Wright   Frederick, MD 109451   NCVC/Edge Technologies
10Thomas Soladay   Glendale, CA 220775   Team Spirit Cycling
11Robert Holt   Red Bank, NJ 183880   Evolution/Team DLS
12Christopher Wiedmaier   Vienna, VA 195839   Evolution/Team DLS
13Joern Diedrichsen   Baltimore, MD 189140   LSV/Kelly
14Jon Gaudio   New Kent, VA 82135   Richmond Ciclismo
15Robb Hampton   Darnestown 178989   MSR/Rockville Harley
16Anthony van Lierop   Baltimore, MD 158197   Bayside/Bike Dr/Cannondale
17Ethan Townsend   Wilmington, DE 168201   LSV/Kelly
18Brian Steele   Nantucket, MA 111539   NCVC/Edge Technologies
19Terry Ashby   Richmond, VA 1997   Richmond Ciclismo
20Erik Leaver   Silver Spring, MD 136519   NCVC/Edge Technologies

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tim Scesney   Oakton, VA 204508   MSR/Rockville Harley
2Mark Skubis   Arlington, VA 270   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
3Matthew Stutts   Takoma Park, MD 196427   NCVC/Edge Technologies
4Eric Krause   Middletown, MD 214347   All American
5Fredrik Andersson   Falls Church, VA 216108   NCVC/Edge Technologies
6Dana Matassa   Washington, DC 196816   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
7Christopher Davidson   Hyattsville, MD 175639   Route 1 Velo
8John Kamenick   Ashburn, VA 216783   Unattached
9David Crouse   Fairfax Station, VA 198282   Unattached
10Ryan Guttridge   Severna Park, MD 199260   LSV/Kelly
11Marc Klein   Arlington, VA 201836   NCVC/Edge Technologies
12Ron Racinez   Vienna, VA 189848   NCVC/Edge Technologies
13Kurt Kroemer   Phoenix, AZ 200910   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
14Christopher Harshman   Middletown, MD 157410   ABRT/Snow Valley
15William Davis   Arlington, VA 212269   NCVC/Edge Technologies
16Jason Person   Alexandria, VA 194571   NCVC/Edge Technologies
17Steven Grant   Washington, DC 204726   NCVC/Edge Technologies
18Steven Hancock   Arlington, VA 208591   NCVC/Edge Technologies
19Paul Lengermann   Washington, DC 216293   NCVC/Edge Technologies
20Christopher Grengs   Arlington, VA 56655   Erik's Bike Shop

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Paul Wilson   Hanover, PA 219559   VCB/RacePace/Legg Mason
2Steven Anderson   Washington, DC 209223   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
3Karl Anderson   Arlington, VA 222647   NCVC/Edge Technologies
4Joel Christie   Fairfax, VA 191031   Unattached
5John Ulfelder   Takoma Park, MD 63088   Artemis
6Christopher Wiles   Charlottesville, VA 102919   Evolution/Team DLS
7Eric Saidel   Kensington, MD 213515   Bicycle Place VC
8Mike O'Hara   Baltimore, MD 224404   LSV/Kelly
9Marco Fanari   Gaithersburg, MD 219091   NCVC/Edge Technologies
10Jordan Cross   Arlington, VA 8219   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
11Chris Hughes   Washington, DC 165803   Evolution/Team DLS
12Christopher King   Washington, DC 224580   Route 1 Velo
13Bruce Deming   Arlington, VA 196569   NCVC/Edge Technologies
14Paul Rybczynski   Baltimore, MD 181262   Team BBC
15Kurt Schrim   Rockville, MD 200313   Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
16John Kern   Laurel, MD 212285   Unattached
17Matthew Neigh   Germantown, MD 219908   All American
18Enrique Zarceno   Woodbrigde, VA 108061   NCVC/Edge Technologies
19Matthew Ritter   Lutherville, MD 214325   LSV/Kelly
20Humberto Briones      Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christine Kelley   Middletown, MD 166665   NCVC/Edge Technologies
2Sheba Farrin   Washington, DC 74081   Hub Racing
3Janelle Hubbard   Centreville, VA 148558   NCVC/Edge Technologies
4Beth Mason (1 - Cat2)   Harker Heights, TX 101329   NCVC/Edge Technologies
5Jessica Peil   Reston, VA 154873   Velo Bella
6Heidi Woolever   Washington, DC 120497   ABRT/Snow Valley
7Kristy Scheffenacker   Baltimore, MD 162414   Velo Bella
8Cory Marshall Bemis   Apo, AE 61393   Hub Racing
9Betsy Sellers (2 - Cat2)   Washington, DC 61341   Rock Creek Racers/Revolution
10Andrea Hogarth   Laurel, MD 224356   Bicycle Place VC

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Carol Ennser   Newport News, VA 111402   Tri Power
2Aimee Murphy   Pasadena, MD 183659   All American
3Cody Andrews   Falmouth, ME 178029   NCVC/Edge Technologies
4Evelyn Egizi   Silver Spring, MD 129625   Artemis
5Ilana Knopf   Medford, MA 83056   Artemis
6Lisa Vible   Wilmington, DE 163495   Velo Bella
7Megan Clark   Easthampton, MA 192719   ABRT/Snow Valley

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Amity Elliot   Boulder, CO 222471   Team BBC
2Heidi von Teitenberg   Baltimore, MD 207086   Team BBC
3Jeannette Moore   Minneapolis, MN 223137   Route 1 Velo
4Taylor Bishop   Harpers Ferry, WV 206871   HPC/List/Cardinal
5Susan Estes   Owings, MD 222496   Artemis
6Susan Olson   Westminster, MD 201304   Team BBC
7Sarah Bussell   Sterling, VA 198825   Artemis
8Connie Dowler   Kensington, MD 171075   DC Velo/Martens Volvo
9Wendy Ulmer   Arlington Va 204785   Artemis
10Laura Gabanski   Kensington, MD 219704   NCVC/Edge Technologies
11Elizabeth Ridlington   Baltimore, MD 224959   Team BBC
12Christine Wehlburg   Herndon, VA 220922   NCVC/Edge Technologies
13Susanne Morsberger   Baltimore, MD 207386   Team BBC
14Alexandra Christopulos   Vienna, VA 222105   HPC/List/Cardinal
15Terri Spanogle   Alexandria, VA 222940   NCVC/Edge Technologies
16Susanna Matsen   Baltimore, MD 225452   LSV/Kelly
17Shannon Korchnak   Thomasville, PA 181881   1st Capital Velo
18Nancy Heller      Velo Bella
19Kathy Landers      Team BBC
20Doreen Chaitt   Kensington, MD 62254   HPC/List/Cardinal

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee