Race Results for
Scholfield Cycling Classic
Wichita, KS
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 05/08/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shawn Schmidt   Wichita 211909  806 Oz Bicycle Club
2 John Shipman   Kansas City, MO 221200  804 GP VeloTek
3 John Funk   Topeka, KS 221084  807 GP VeloTek
4 Joshua Wade   Wichita, KS 204032  800 Oz Bicycle Club
5 Jeffrey Shipman   Kansas City, MO 223130  803 GP VeloTek
6 Alex Edwards   Parkville, MO 208217  801 Santa Fe Trails
7 Amanda Kline   Wichita, KS 209535  802 Oz Bicycle Club

Men - JR - 14-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Lang   Fort Collins, CO 196947  169 Team X Cycling
2 Joseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KS 197714  165 GP Velotek
3 Benn Stover   Lawrence, KS 219998  163 GP VeloTek
4 Garrick Valverde   Lawrence, KS 210225  166 GP Velotek
5 Thomas Griffin     162 GP VeloTek
6 Hervey Wright   Wichita, KS 206071  171 Oz Bicycle Club
7 Christian Griffin   Independence, MO 225178  161 GP VeloTek
8 Christopher Wells   Kechi, KS 208434  168 Oz
9 Nathaniel Oliphant   Wichita, KS 208429  167 Oz Bicycle Club
10 Andrew Oliphant   Wichita, KS 212264  172 Oz Bicycle Club
DNP Gabe Brazil     170 Cow Town Cycling Team

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jay Hawkins   Buhler, KS 191909  502 River City Racing Club
2 Roger Lomshek   Pittsburg, KS 21504  505 Tailwind Cyclists
3 Tracy Smith   Columbia, MO 74105  508 Big Shark Racing
4 John LaSorsa   Lawton, OK 20450  509 Oklahoma City Velo Club
5 Richard Hostert   Wichita, KS 47529  501 River City Racing Club
6 Steven Muhle   Scottsdale, AZ 55670  511 Team Kaos Cycling
7 Kary Cummins   Tulsa, OK 8341  504 Tulsa Wheelmen
8 Anthony La Sorsa   Lawton, OK 57918  510 OKC Velo Club
9 Ron Wilhite   Sterling, KS 81284  507 River City Racing Club
10 Eric Struckhoff   Lawrence, KS 76177  512 Free State Racing
11 Kenneth Smith   Mansfield, TX 33008  503 Oklahoma City Velo Club
DNP John Flesher     500 
DNP Stanley Kolbeck   Park City, KS 51284  506 Cleo's Bike Shop

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Erdoes   Oklahoma City, OK 58478  608 Oklahoma City Velo Club
2 Christopher Hess   Lawrence, KS 49924  601 KCOI Boulevard
3 Mike Vickers   Boston, MA 123654  602 Free State Racing
4 Harold Parker   Lenexa, KS 27258  603 Team X Cycling
5 David Hansen   Hutchinson, KS 167280  606 River City Racing Club
6 Timothy Voegeli   Wichita 86637  600 River City Racing Club
7 Jeff Whithorn   Salina, KS 53159  613 River City Racing Club
DNP Ken Giefer     612 Tailwind Cyclists
DNP Kent Sinclair   Garden City, KS 203985  610 Unattached
DNP Richard Claiborne   Wichita, KS 97067  604 River City Racing Club
DNP Randy Bartel   Garden City, KS 152835  611 Unattached
DNP Pete Lantz   Tulsa, OK 212309  605 Tulsa Wheelmen
DNP John Agnitsch   Oklahoma City, OK 216806  607 B1Rocks
DNP Max Brewer   Wichita, KS 4793  609 Cleo's Bike Shop

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Z (Ben) Thigpen   Tulsa, OK 35320  701 Tulsa Wheelmen
2 Robert Brust   Hutchinson, KS 60610  703 River City Racing Club
3 Weslye Bruce   S Hutchinson, KS 84252  702 River City Racing Club
4 Martin Kline   Wichita, KS 91466  700 Oz Bicycle Club

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Moninger   St Louis , MO 46244  HealthNet/Maxxis
2 Brian Jensen   Lawrence 185340  31 HRRC/McLaren/Biksource
3 Daniel Schmatz     29 Team Seasilver
4 Christian Davenport   Lincoln, NE 64834  16 Lincoln Plating - Lemond
5 Jon Randell   Omaha, NE 156855  23 Lincoln Plating - Lemond
6 Chad Cagle   Tulsa, OK 141654  28 Mercy Cycling Team
7 William Stolte   Topeka, KS 34257  32 HRRC/McLaren/Biksource
8 Mathew Ankney   Tulsa, OK 145867  27 Mercy Cycling Team
9 Charles Coyle   Boulder, CO 102604  20 Vitamin Cottage
10 Jay Blankenship   Bel Aire, KS 179001  River City Racing Club
11 Adam Mills   Lewisville, TX 102467  30 HRRC/McLaren/Biksource
12 Stephen Rouff   Overland Park, KS 41295  Team X Cycling
13 Shadd Smith   Overland Park, KS 138402  HRRC/McLaren/Biksource
14 Aaron Smathers   Oklahoma City, OK 32977  26 Plano Cycling/Cannondale/GSTz
15 Marc Walter   Lincoln, NE 59833  24 Lincoln Plating - Lemond
16 Aaron Pool   Aspen, CO 172553  22 Lincoln Plating - Lemond
17 Vincent Roberge   Redford, MI 190250  AAVC/Sunrise Sports
18 Douglas Plumer   Lenexa, KS 28305  19 Team X Cycling
19 Lance Sulzen   Lone Tree, CO 190346  14 Team X Cycling
20 Ryan Fiddler   Stillwater, OK 202325  Tulsa Wheelmen
21 Russell Tolle   Wichita, KS 174183  17 River City Racing Club
22 Jay Ku   Shawnee Mission, KS 171680  15 TIAA-CREF
23 Alexander Welch   Denver, CO 186958  21 Mercy Cycling Team
DNF Tracy Smith   Columbia, MO 74105  10 Big Shark Racing
DNF Eric Struckhoff   Lawrence, KS 76177  Free State Racing
DNF Andrew Malcom   Bartlesville, OK 51206  25 River City Racing Club
DNF Andrew Chocha   Shreveport, LA 78680  13 Team X Cycling
DNF Bill Marshall   Overland Park, KS 53358  Team X Cycling
DNF Stephen Tilford   Topeka, KS 35598  HRRC/McLaren/Biksource
DNF Michael Cragun   Kansas City, MO 126587  12 Team X Cycling
DNF Tomasz Dolak   Boulder, CO 58698  18 Colorado Premier Training

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Lewis   Yukon, OK 153567  234 Tulsa Wheelmen
2 Jason Pratt   Norman, OK 65561  248 Oklahoma City Velo Club
3 Tim Farnham   San Francisco, CA 198206  223 Team Kaos Cycling
4 Stephen Schneller   Lawrence, KS 184935  253 KU Cycling
5 Thomas French   Tulsa, OK 179511  212 Tulsa Wheelmen
6 Joey Mesa   Oklahoma City, OK 133355  11 B1Rocks
7 John Brest   Sapulpa, OK 119792  225 CTE
8 Ryan Halloran   Kansas City, MO 62054  258 Cow Town Cycling Team
9 Chad Marshall   Overland Park, KS 22594  251 SKC Racing
10 Roger Lomshek   Pittsburg, KS 21504  216 Tailwind Cyclists
11 Adrian O'Hara   Roeland Park, KS 199167  203 KCOI Boulevard
12 Steven Muhle   Scottsdale, AZ 55670  222 Team Kaos Cycling
13 Jason Kingsbury   La Crosse, WI 199235  230 Team Kaos Cycling
14 Scott Barnes   Bentonville, AR 198584  235 Champion Cycling Team
15 Mark Smelser   Lawrence, KS 194931  241 GP Velotek
16 Alex Keomany   Ypsilanti, MI 140121  200 Sunrise Sports/Jittery Joe's
17 Kary Cummins   Tulsa, OK 8341  211 Tulsa Wheelmen
18 Benjamin Silk   Broken Arrow, OK 164011  219 Tulsa Wheelmen
19 John McAllister   Fort Worth, TX 206241  242 Tailwind Cyclists
20 Chad Headlee   Denver, CO 169388  237 Team Kaos Cycling
22 Ronnie Cookson   Tulsa, OK 7684  227 CTE
23 Randy Schwers   Tulsa, OK 130332  226 CTE
24 Bobby Summers   Overland Park, KS 209075  243 GP VeloTek
25 Scott Stevens    Mission, KS 171441  254 LBC
26 Timothy Carrigg   Tulsa, OK 148532  214 Tulsa Wheelmen
27 Stephen Griffin   Omaha, NE 209483  229 Team Kaos Cycling
28 Christopher Hall   Fort Collins, CO 195207  256 Team X Cycling
29 Nathan Leigh   Tulsa, OK 84431  206 Tulsa Wheelmen
30 Christopher Hess   Lawrence, KS 49924  208 KCOI Boulevard
31 Jay Hawkins   Buhler, KS 191909  262 River City Racing Club
32 Austin Fick   Topeka, KS 200056  244 GP Velotek
33 Craig Schmidt   Lincoln, NE 66179  261 Lincoln Plating/Lemond
34 Kurtis Albrecht   Lenexa, KS 193520  238 GP VeloTek
35 Z (Ben) Thigpen   Tulsa, OK 35320  215 Tulsa Wheelmen
36 Doug Wilmes   Portland, OR 105720  260 Team X Cycling
37 Kelly Soden   Lincoln, NE 73076  255 Midwest Wheelmaster
39 Walter Bleser   Kansas City, MO 187869  247 KCOI Boulevard
40 James Whittaker   Lawrence, KS 38088  236 GP Velotek
41 David White   Overland Park, KS 161160  233 Kansas City Bicycle Club
42 Randy Martin   Wichita, KS 211562  207 Oz Bicycle Club
43 Sean Turbeville   Santa Rosa, CA 199840  201 Oklahoma City Velo Club
45 Richard Barrett   Overland Park, KS 2706  240 Cow Town Cycling Team
46 Thomas Grobelny   Chicago, IL 210438  249 Blue River Bicycle Club
47 Carl Garrison   Clovis, CA 196410  232 Champion Cycling Team
48 Jeremy Stitt   Tulsa, OK 167018  202 Tulsa Wheelmen
DNP Michael Turner   Liberty, MO 200213  259 Cow Town Cycling Team
DNP Tyler Henson   Leawood, KS 178082  231 Slimen und Grossen
DNP Ed Noll   Excelsior Springs, MO 189079  257 Cow Town Cycling Team
DNP Joshua Gifford   Tulsa, OK 202643  224 CTE
DNP Patrick Klassen   Wichita, KS 99732  205 River City Racing Club
DNP Robert Helton   Golden, CO 147838  228 Team KAOS
DNP Chad Shanks   Tulsa, OK 188366  245 OKC Velo Club
DNP Harold Parker   Lenexa, KS 27258  213 Team X Cycling
DNP Troy Krause   Lincoln, NE 210684  209 Cycling Club of Nebraska
DNP William Gault   Tulsa, OK 192707  252 Tulsa Wheelmen
DNP Mitchell Houtman   Owasso, OK 166171  220 Tulsa Wheelmen
DNP Max Brewer   Wichita, KS 4793  221 Cleo's Bike Shop
DNF John Lefler   Lincoln, NE 155924  204 Lincoln Plating - Lemond
DNF Ryan Kirchoff   Hays, KS 206998  250 GP Velotek
DNF Stanley Kolbeck   Park City, KS 51284  218 Cleo's Bike Shop

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mitchell Houtman   Owasso, OK 166171  402 Tulsa Wheelmen
2 Derek Goerke   Minneapolis, MN 226819  418 GP Velotek
3 Christian J C Beer   Lawrence, KS 220342  435 KU Cycling
4 Joseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KS 197714  414 GP Velotek
5 Brad Sullivan     422 GP VeloTek
6 Randy Sommerfeldt   Wichita, KS 43602  423 Oz Bicycle Club
7 Steven Baxter     426 Unattached
8 Adam Lang   Fort Collins, CO 196947  415 Team X Cycling
9 Doug Christie   Wichita, KS 227480  407 Oz Bicycle Club
10 Lawrence Simonson   Columbia, MO 194932  420 KSU Cycling
11 Garrick Valverde   Lawrence, KS 210225  424 GP Velotek
12 Russ Haswell   Woodbridge, CA 225590  429 Oz Bicycle Club
13 Alan Good   Stillwater, OK 13637  433 Tulsa Wheelmen
14 Tom Shriver   Carrboro, NC 217766  411 Tulsa Wheelmen
15 Scott Murrison   Garden City, KS 214882  428 Unattached
16 Steve Orth   Wichita, KS 225334  401 Oz Bicycle Club
17 Aaron Severin   Derby, KS 225192  430 Cleo's Bike Shop
18 Dustin Ridgway   Purcell, OK 171265  421 CRRC
19 Troy Montanez   Lincoln, NE 199160  403 Ciao Baby Racing Club
20 Keith Walberg   Bainbridge Island , WA 36934  417 GP VeloTek
21 Antony Braun   Oklahoma City, OK 226769  400 Unattached
22 Andy Deacon     406 
23 Clinton Randolph (1 - Cat5)   Wichita, KS 225753  408 Oz Bicycle Club
25 Scott Wadle     427 
26 Matt Spencer (2 - Cat5)   Derby, KS 206296  434 Team X Cycling
DNP Earl Martling   Wichita, KS 196209  419 Oz Bicycle Club
DNP George Keomany   Valley Center, KS 207817  412 Oz Jr
DNP Michael Pope   Wichita, KS 213168  405 River City Racing Club
DNP Carl Neal     413 Unattached
DNP Gary Owens     404 
DNP Stephen Schoonover (Cat5)   Wichita, KS 227802  410 
DNP Kent Bradford   Wichita, KS 226793  416 Oz Bicycle Club
DNP Chase Cook     425 Tailwind
DNP Andy Deacon     406 
DNP Phil Voegeli   Wichita, KS 213292  431 River City Racing Club
DNP Doug Kempkes     432 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 J Kele Hulser   Kenmore, WA 120671  100 Ford Basis
2 Christina Ruiter   Bend, OR 194905  103 Ford Basis
3 Molly Vetter-Smith   Columbia, MO 210545  102 Big Shark Racing
4 Mindi Martin   Norman, OK 105609  105 Mercy Cycling Team
5 Megan Hottman   Golden, CO 194394  108 High Gear Racing Promotions Inc.
6 Catherine Walberg   Bainbridge Island, WA 36933  104 KENDA
7 Marcela Nova (1 - Cat3)   Stillwater, OK 224292  107 Tulsa Wheelmen
8 Karen Borgstedt   Pueblo, CO 191782  101 Garden City Bicycling Club
9 Rebecca Gross   Golden, CO 176014  106 Oklahoma City Velo Club

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marcela Nova (1 - Cat3)   Stillwater, OK 224292  302 Tulsa Wheelmen
2 Megan Hottman   Golden, CO 194394  305 High Gear Racing Promotions Inc.
3 Kristin Goodwin   Alexandria, VA 208306  301 Unattached
4 nicole sulzen     304 Kansas City Bicycle Club
5 Darcey Rapp     307 KCOI Boulevard
6 Lisa Pflughoeft-Goetz   Wichita, KS 227217  300 
7 Jennifer Wilbanks   Kansas City, MO 153005  306 KCOI Boulavard
8 Amy Fear-Bishop   Prairie Village, KS 220884  303 GP VeloTek

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpyBonk BreakerOSMOShimanoCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee