Race Results for
Amelia Earhart Criterium - Tour of Kansas
Atchison, KS
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 04/09/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Citizen

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Corey Williams     80 Big Shark Racing

Men - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNP Kaitlyn Cornes     82 
DNP Andrew Cornes     81 

Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Garrick Valverde   Lawrence, KS 210225  215 GP Velotek
2 Joseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KS 197714  225 GP Velotek
3 Austin Fick   Topeka, KS 200056  226 GP Velotek
4 Benn Stover   Lawrence, KS 219998  440 GP VeloTek
5 John Nelson   North Newton, KS 208444  450 Oz Bicycle Club
6 Gabe Brazil     441 Cow Town Cycling Team
7 Aaron Sims     447 GP VeloTek
8 Chris Wallace   Shawnee, KS 220920  446 GP VeloTek
9 Joshua Wade   Wichita, KS 204032  443 Oz Bicycle Club
10 Tony Buccero   Lenexa, KS 220542  451 
11 John Funk   Topeka, KS 221084  444 GP VeloTek
12 James Blalock   Leavenworth, KS 225177  442 SanteFe Trail
DNF Alex Edwards   Parkville, MO 208217  448 GP VeloTek

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fred Herron   Kansas City, MO 222956  315 Cow Town Cycling Team
2 Thad Whalen   Overland Park 55065  332 SKC
3 Jeffrey Seese   Kansas City, MO 49125  332 KCOI Boulevard
4 Bill Sowers   Bentonville, AR 176607  313 Champion Cycling
5 Joseph Goeke   Mission Hills, KS 223694  213 Kansas City Bicycle Club
6 Rob Wilshusen   Lawrence, KS 38485  313 Santa Fe Trails
7 Jonathan Laurans   Kansas City, MO 209118  217 Dogfish Racing Team

Men - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Brown   Gower, MO 178845  173 Unattached
2 Richard Bowman   Kansas City, MO 220573  192 GP VeloTek

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amado Navarro   Mission, KS 138746  419 Blue River Bicycle Club

Men - MR - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary McGregor   Atchison, KS 155744  191 GP VeloTek

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Grife   Bentonville, AR 143663  449 Champion Cycling Team
2 Mark Smelser   Lawrence, KS 194931  336 GP Velotek
3 Ed Noll   Excelsior Springs, MO 189079  445 Cow Town Cycling Team
4 John McAllister   Fort Worth, TX 206241  331 Tailwind Cyclists
5 Carl Garrison   Clovis, CA 196410  461 Champion Cycling Team
6 James Whittaker   Lawrence, KS 38088  421 GP Velotek
7 Scott Barnes   Bentonville, AR 198584  460 Champion Cycling Team
DNF Jud Milham   Kansas City, MO 61589  462 Cow Town Cycling Team

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ed Noll   Excelsior Springs, MO 189079  445 Cow Town Cycling Team
2 Mark Smelser   Lawrence, KS 194931  336 GP Velotek
3 John McAllister   Fort Worth, TX 206241  331 Tailwind Cyclists
4 Scott Barnes   Bentonville, AR 198584  460 Champion Cycling Team
5 Kurtis Albrecht   Lenexa, KS 193520  420 GP VeloTek
6 James Whittaker   Lawrence, KS 38088  421 GP Velotek
7 Freddie Timbrell   Overland Park, KS 201823  334 Blue River Bicycle Club
8 Steven Grife   Bentonville, AR 143663  449 Champion Cycling Team
9 Jeffrey Seese   Kansas City, MO 49125  332 KCOI Boulevard
10 Carl Garrison   Clovis, CA 196410  461 Champion Cycling Team
11 Brady Irwin   Tallahassee, FL 198197  330 GP VeloTek
13 Jason Fife   New Prague, MN 198104  333 KCOI Boulevard
14 Jud Milham   Kansas City, MO 61589  462 Cow Town Cycling Team
DNP Bill Sowers   Bentonville, AR 176607  313 Champion Cycling
DNF Jason Knight   Lawrence, KS Inc. 174449  335 Colavita-Bolla Racing

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Fick   Topeka, KS 200056  226 GP Velotek
2 Jason Fife   New Prague, MN 198104  333 KCOI Boulevard
3 Brady Irwin   Tallahassee, FL 198197  330 GP VeloTek
4 Freddie Timbrell   Overland Park, KS 201823  334 Blue River Bicycle Club
5 Adam Lang   Fort Collins, CO 196947  223 Team X Cycling
6 Joseph Goeke   Mission Hills, KS 223694  213 Kansas City Bicycle Club
7 Gary Calton   Lawrence 207416  227 GP Velotek
8 Garrick Valverde   Lawrence, KS 210225  215 GP Velotek
9 Joseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KS 197714  225 GP Velotek
10 Patrick Angell   Leawood, KS 179718  218 SKC Racing
11 David Noll (1 - Cat4)   Prairie Village, KS 219746  229 KCOI Boulevard
12 John Breth   Overland Park, KS 126194  228 KCOI Boulevard
13 Darren Kennedy   Raymore, MO 221658  212 Bicycle Shack
14 Scott Allen   Council Grove, KS 208266  222 GP VeloTek
15 Jonathan Laurans (2 - Cat4)   Kansas City, MO 209118  217 Dogfish Racing Team
16 Travis Hunt   Clinton, MO 209364  211 Bicycle Shack Racing
17 Roger Harrison   Leavenworth, KS 176497  314 Lanterne Rouge

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Cornes   Schertz, TX 220889  220 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
2 Joseph Goeke   Mission Hills, KS 223694  213 Kansas City Bicycle Club
3 Matt Maher   Independence, MO 220772  172 Unattached
4 Darren Kennedy   Raymore, MO 221658  212 Bicycle Shack
5 Cory Lasseigne   Columbia, SC 222353  219 unattached
6 Scott Allen   Council Grove, KS 208266  222 GP VeloTek
7 Travis Hunt   Clinton, MO 209364  211 Bicycle Shack Racing
8 Chase Cook     216 Tailwind
9 Sean Ahnefeld   Gladstone, MO 93744  214 Unattached
10 Douglas Broyer   Castle Rock, CO 65631  224 GP VeloTek
11 Jon Hobbs   Shawnee, KS 217002  221 GP VeloTek

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sherri Hahn   Howard Kansas 221499  381 KCOI Boulevard
2 Kristin Goodwin   Alexandria, VA 208306  380 Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyOSMOUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUOREShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee