Race Results for
Humboldt Mountain Road Race
Cave Creek, AZ
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 03/05/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters - MR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Hritzo   Apache Junction, AZ1:34:42 52188   Landis/Trek/VW
2 Rick Allen   Phoenix, AZ1:35:01 1430   Team RPM
3 David Beirne   Tucson, AZ1:37:33 170958   Landis/Trek/VW
4 Charles Higgins   Phoenix, AZ1:41:01 188528   Landis/Trek/VW
5 John Jehle   1:41:28   
6 Donald Williams (1 - Cat2)   Los Angeles, CA1:42:42 38334   Landis/Trek/VW
7 Lawrence Smith (1 - Cat3)   Lake Havasu City, AZ1:47:10 33205   GS Jibofo
8 Brad Reed   Charlotte, NC1:51:31 29370   Watermark Cycling
9 Doug Forsha   Scottsdale, AZ1:53:44 155879   
10 Bill McDorman   Tucson, AZ2:01:21 180347   Sun Summit
DNF Stephen Hughes   Scottsdale, AZ 141111   Procon Cycling

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robbie King   North Andover, MA2:23:31 168259   Louis Garneau Racing
2 Kyle Colavito   Tucson, AZ2:24:11 190677   Eclipse Racing
3 Andrew Miller   Flagstaff, AZ2:26:21 52030   Landis/Trek/VW
4 Ian Stanford   White Bear Lake, MN2:26:47 175718   Flat City Cycling
5 Clifford Redig (1 - Cat2)   Tucson, AZ2:26:49 144128   Eclipse Racing
6 Rob Alvarez   Tucson, AZ2:26:53 170964   Landis/Trek/VW
7 Chad Beyer   Tucson, AZ2:27:31 155190   5280 Magazine
8 Andrew Guptill   Charlottesville, VA2:27:39 118740   Sakonnet Tech
9 Scott Blanchard   Tucson, AZ2:28:03 40381   Eclipse Racing
10 John Salskov   Tempe, AZ2:28:57 113251   CZ Racing
11 Stephen Shepherd   Boulder, CO2:30:30 155949   Flag Velo
12 Link King   Phoenix2:33:14 86406   Watermark Cycling
13 Brian Lemke   Cave Creek, AZ2:34:35 59550   Landis/Trek/VW
14 Mathew Moon (2 - Cat2)   Westbrook, ME2:35:16 135256   Louis Garneau Racing
15 Dennis Fernandes   Phoenix, AZ2:36:50 154512   CZ Racing
16 Jim Silverman   Flagstaff, AZ2:38:49 183486   Flag Velo
17 Erik Long   Ashland, OR2:38:50 97625   Eclipse Racing
18 David Reid   Mesa, AZ2:40:50 60513   Landis/Trek/VW
19 Jason Karew   Cincinnati, OH2:41:29 133936   Eclipse Racing
20 Nathan Spangler   Boise, ID2:47:15 177148   Red Rock Racing
21 Tim Bolton   Tucson, AZ2:57:12 117086   Titus Factory Team
DNF Grant Dunstan   Flagstaff, AZ 114866   Flag Velo
DNF Matthew Joy   Scottsdale, AZ 50371   Unattached
DNF Evan Lawrence   Ham Lake , MN 172535   Hammer Gel
DNF Nathan Roark (Cat1)   Flagstaff, AZ 84519   Flag Velo
DNF Justin Peschka   Tucson, AZ 41302   Landis/Trek/VW
DNF Lee Rosenthal   Durango, CO 152244   Sakonnet Tech
DNF Dan Distefano   Tucson, AZ 219759   Eclipse Racing
DNF Troy Love   Highlands Ranch, CO 78177   CZ Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kris Pagano   Mesa, AZ2:28:30 126252   CZ Racing
2 Emiliano Jordan   Portland, OR2:30:39 139734   Team Revolution
3 David Glick   Tucson, AZ2:30:42 175967   Eclipse Racing
4 John Sawasky   Flagstaff, AZ2:35:15 80638   Red Rock Racing
5 Christopher Rutz   Scottsdale, AZ2:37:47 164241   CZ Racing
6 Chris Fusselman   Phoenix, AZ2:38:15 195833   Team One
7 Matt Baruch   Brooklyn, NY2:42:07 127141   RaceLab U23
8 Matt Rossman   Salt Lake City, UT2:43:01 195297   Dartmouth College
9 Ryan Gibson   Las Vegas, NV2:43:44 142890   
10 Phillip Austin   Chapin, SC2:46:47 155033   HLHAP
11 Gabriel Keck   2:50:41   Red Rock Racing
12 Craig Long   Mesa, AZ2:52:50 188351   Procon Cycling
13 Robert Dolman   Scottsdale, AZ2:52:51 186426   HLHAP
14 Trever Bushnell   Phoenix, AZ2:55:57 5663   Procon Cycling
15 Wesley James   Phoenix, AZ2:57:43 178599   CZ Racing
16 Michael Cline   Flagstaff, AZ2:58:08 108702   
17 Jeffrey Hoppert   Tucson, AZ3:00:04 109348   Eclipse Racing
18 Jeff Parker   Tucson, AZ3:00:53 184668   Eclipse Racing
DNF Charlie Beadles   Flagstaff, AZ 187602   Flag Velo
DNF William Jacobus   Salt Lake City, UT 207593   Slc
DNF Chris Latham   Flagstaff, AZ 20460   Red Rock Racing
DNF Peter Lawrence   Brookfield, WI 198416   ASC
DNF Frank Luwis      
DNF James Manos   Phoenix, AZ 192048   Team Vitesse
DNF Robert Johnson   Mesa, AZ 128046   CZ Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Naef   Tucson, AZ1:35:27 212788   Flag Velo
2 Scott Conover   Mesa, AZ1:35:40 7593   Flag Velo
3 Ron Ciano   Tucson, AZ1:41:12 194244   Revolution Racing
4 Robert Ball   Peoria, AZ1:41:49 204549   Swiss American
5 Paul Kealey   Tucson, AZ1:43:31 151304   Flag Velo
6 Paul Keene   Flagstaff, AZ1:43:53 145410   Flag Velo
7 George Varhola   Tucson, AZ1:44:32 208689   Flag Velo
8 Jason Welborn   Hattiesburg, MS1:48:11 203850   
9 Kent Schmidtke   Gilbert, AZ1:59:06 192294   HLHAP
10 Steven Sluyk   Scottsdale, AZ2:01:40 220138   Patent It!
11 John Menard   Douglas, MA2:08:33 205596   ASU
DNF Harold Bigelow   Tucson, AZ 192865   Team Revolution Racing Inc
DNF Michael Capasso   The Woodlands, TX 201080   HLHAP
DNF Dermot Kealey   Tucson, AZ 208291   Saguaro Velo
DNF Ryan Wicks   Tucson, AZ 205661   Flag Velo

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Hathaway   Tucson, AZ1:38:44 207108   Flag Velo
2 Michael Schell   1:40:34   
3 James Simpson   Scottsdale, AZ1:41:57 180842   Patent It!
4 Steve McNamee   1:42:35   
5 Greg Johnston   1:43:14   ASU
6 Erik Gauharou   Phoenix, AZ1:50:44 186428   Bicycle Ranch
7 Kevin Donnellan   1:54:50   Swiss American
8 Jake Taylor   Scottsdale, AZ2:03:37 80446   unattached
9 Ryan Delgado   Chandler, AZ2:05:27 219471   UofA
10 Craig Peters   Fountain Hills, AZ2:17:02 218789   Landis/Trek/VW

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Margaret Williams   Los Angeles, CA1:55:14 185837   Landis/Trek/VW
2 Melanie Meyers   Flagstaff, AZ1:55:46 196731   
3 Cindy McFarland   Glendale, AZ2:04:24 111888   Desert Foxes
4 Cathy Goodheart   Evergreen, CO2:18:04 215753   Landis/Trek/VW
5 Corinna Pietruszynski   Tucson, AZ2:18:10 192082   Desert Foxes
6 Katherine Farago   Mesa, AZ2:25:18 141474   NEBC/Cycleloft

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOBonk BreakerSpySierra NevadaCUOREUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee