Race Results for
Firecracker 500 & Kansas Junior Crit Championships
Lawrence, KS
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 07/04/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Funk   Topeka, KS 221084  370 GP VeloTek
2 Kamp Wiebe   Lawrence, KS 225789  372 
3 Kyle Broyer   Castle Pines North, CO 220539  349 GP VeloTek
4 Jacob Pitt     369 GP VeloTek

Men - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Shipman   Kansas City, MO 223130  920 GP VeloTek
2 John Shipman   Kansas City, MO 221200  919 GP VeloTek
3 Chris Wallace   Shawnee, KS 220920  924 GP VeloTek
4 Haden Beardmore     921 
5 Andrew Oliphant   Wichita, KS 212264  923 Oz Bicycle Club
6 Trae Chambers     922 

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KS 197714  722 GP Velotek
2 Austin Fick   Topeka, KS 200056  724 GP Velotek
3 Garrick Valverde   Lawrence, KS 210225  720 GP Velotek
4 Thomas Griffin     718 GP VeloTek
5 Benn Stover   Lawrence, KS 219998  723 GP VeloTek
6 Clay Weinaug   Lawrence, KS 208342  719 GP Velotek

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Payne   Lawrence, KS 207227  610 GP Velotek
2 Aaron Sims     608 GP VeloTek
3 Jeff Parsons   Shawnee, KS 219969  607 GP VeloTek
4 Nathaniel Oliphant   Wichita, KS 208429  609 Oz Bicycle Club

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814  518 Art's Cyclery Racing Team
2 Thomas Grobelny   Chicago, IL 210438  521 Blue River Bicycle Club
3 Kurtis Albrecht   Lenexa, KS 193520  517 GP VeloTek
4 Jeffrey Seese   Kansas City, MO 49125  519 KCOI Boulevard
5 Mark Schoonbeck   Kansas City, MO 150949  520 KCOI Boulevard
6 James Whittaker   Lawrence, KS 38088  41 GP Velotek
7 Earl Martling   Wichita, KS 196209  524 Oz Bicycle Club
8 Roger Harrison   Leavenworth, KS 176497  523 Lanterne Rouge Racing Team
DNF Jack Mason   Topeka, KS 196516  522 GP VeloTek

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Derek Goerke   Minneapolis, MN 226819  47 GP Velotek
2 Mark Smelser   Lawrence, KS 194931  45 GP Velotek
3 Gregg Blochlinger   Kansas City, MO 53158  46 Blue River Bicycle Club
4 Jeffrey Seese   Kansas City, MO 49125  40 KCOI Boulevard
5 Kurtis Albrecht   Lenexa, KS 193520  39 GP VeloTek
6 Freddie Timbrell   Overland Park, KS 201823  38 Blue River Bicycle Club
7 Justin Elliott   Denver, CO 214340  37 GP VeloTek
8 William Pitt   Leawood, KS 196186  43 Slimen und Grossen
9 Darren Kennedy   Raymore, MO 221658  409 Bicycle Shack
10 James Whittaker   Lawrence, KS 38088  41 GP Velotek
DNF Laura Whittle   St. Louis, MO 173515  36 Midwestern State U Cycling/HH
DNF Mark Schoonbeck   Kansas City, MO 150949  42 KCOI Boulevard
DNF Gary Calton   Lawrence 207416  49 GP Velotek
DNF Thomas Grobelny   Chicago, IL 210438  44 Blue River Bicycle Club
DNF Jack Mason   Topeka, KS 196516  48 GP VeloTek

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Derek Goerke   Minneapolis, MN 226819  143 GP Velotek
2 Tom Peddicord   Shawnee, KS 210496  150 KCOI Boulevard
3 Justin Elliott   Denver, CO 214340  137 GP VeloTek
4 Gary Calton   Lawrence 207416  145 GP Velotek
5 John Sieczkowski   Freeman, MO 214227  136 GP VeloTek
6 Freddie Timbrell   Overland Park, KS 201823  147 Blue River Bicycle Club
7 Patrick Angell   Leawood, KS 179718  148 SKC Racing
8 Matthew Speer   Lenexa 196661  139 Ozark Cycling Club
9 Darren Kennedy   Raymore, MO 221658  146 Bicycle Shack
10 Curtis Martell   Lawrence, KS 22619  144 Free State Racing
11 Earl Martling   Wichita, KS 196209  141 Oz Bicycle Club
12 Jeffrey Bishop   Prairie Village, KS 217232  129 GP Velotek
13 Eric Burch   Grandview, MO 135858  142 Bicycle Shack Racing
14 Joe Christman   Augusta, KS 207400  132 GP VeloTek
15 Joseph Wasikowski   Shoreline, WA 193987  130 Unattached
16 Travis Hunt   Clinton, MO 209364  131 Bicycle Shack Racing
17 Clay Weinaug (1 - Cat4)   Lawrence, KS 208342  140 GP Velotek
DNP Brad Fire   Mission Hills, KS 217400  135 GP VeloTek
DNP Sean Ahnefeld   Gladstone, MO 93744  128 Unattached
DNP Darren Haller     134 
DNP Charles Lausch   Kansas City, MO 222980  138 Billy Goat Summit Midwest
DNF Douglas Broyer   Castle Rock, CO 65631  133 GP VeloTek

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Ahnefeld   Gladstone, MO 93744  221 Unattached
2 Jeffrey Bishop   Prairie Village, KS 217232  223 GP Velotek
3 Brad Fire   Mission Hills, KS 217400  230 GP VeloTek
4 Joe Christman   Augusta, KS 207400  226 GP VeloTek
5 Charles Lausch   Kansas City, MO 222980  231 Billy Goat Summit Midwest
6 Joseph Wasikowski   Shoreline, WA 193987  224 Unattached
7 Travis Hunt   Clinton, MO 209364  225 Bicycle Shack Racing
8 Darren Haller     229 
9 Aaron Sims     228 GP VeloTek
10 Jon Hobbs   Shawnee, KS 217002  222 GP VeloTek
11 Douglas Broyer   Castle Rock, CO 65631  227 GP VeloTek
12 Joshua Saullberry     232 

Women - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Danielle Wade   Wichita, KS 223890  368 Oz
2 Brooke Albrecht     373 

Women - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jessica Rieck   Kansas City, MO 222271  721 GP VeloTek

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Whittle   St. Louis, MO 173515  406 Midwestern State U Cycling/HH
2 Nan Gatewood   Topeka, KS 170336  408 Wheatland Cycling Team
3 Amy Fear-Bishop   Prairie Village, KS 220884  407 GP VeloTek

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyOSMOShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee