Race Results for
Mt Graham Hill Climb AZ State Championship
Safford, AZ
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 09/11/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - U23

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Johnston   Fredericksburg, VA1:47:20 220960   ASU Cycling

Men - Masters - MR - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Nowak   Scottsdale1:41:08 26320   Racelab U23
2 Joel Cleare   Gilbert, AZ1:49:45 40054   

Men - Masters - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Hritzo   Apache Junction, AZ1:34:27 52188   Landis/Trek/VW
2 Toby Freebourn (1 - Cat3)   Tucson, AZ1:37:19 123004   Team Rhino
3 Darien Newman   Tucson, AZ1:40:00 108052   Southwest Hand Cycling
4 Michael Middleton   Tucson, AZ1:41:28 116748   Team Rhino
5 F. Ryan Warren   1:50:58   unattached
DNF Bret Overmyer   Phoenixdnf 172688   Tommy O

Men - Masters - MR - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Reid   Mesa, AZ1:36:27 60513   Landis/Trek/VW
2 Scott Baker   Oro Valley, AZ1:39:16 82541   GST Racing
3 Scott Boocher   1:46:53   Southwest Hand Cycling
4 Scott Leonard   Vail, AZ1:50:54 107687   Team Rhino
5 Steve McNamee   Scottsdale, AZ1:54:58 189612   Le Scomparse
6 Adrian Schumacher   Tucson, AZ1:57:53 140853   Presteza
7 Kiral Thompson   Tucson, AZ2:02:41 204637   Flag Velo
8 Eddie McKee   Gilbert, AZ2:28:28 167315   Landis/Trek/VW
9 Todd Voris   2:51:53   Pinnacle Peak Racing

Men - Masters - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Donald Armstrong   Ogden, UT1:37:34 1910   Team Rhino
2 David Beirne   Tucson, AZ1:39:15 170958   Landis/Trek/VW
3 Dwight Nelson   Tucson, AZ1:39:47 56097   Southwest Hand Cycling
4 Corky Kurtz   Flagstaff, AZ1:40:35 80186   Team RPM
7 Jon Black   Tucson, AZ1:49:10 154067   GST
8 Donald Lewis   Tucson, AZ1:54:22 21068   Team Rhino
9 Charles Higgins   Phoenix, AZ1:54:23 188528   Landis/Trek/VW
10 Curtis Brown   Phoenix, AZ1:56:42 5051   Sportsmans Team One
11 Joseph Patronite   Tucson, AZ2:02:57 49100   Southwest Hand Cycling
12 Michael Fine   Phoenix, AZ2:13:15 11618   Sportsmans Team One
13 Steve Gross   Cave Creek, AZ2:13:44 14283   Unattached

Men - Masters - MR - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Evan Unger   Tucson, AZ1:40:45 152403   Southwest Hand Cycling
2 Donald Williams (1 - Cat2)   Los Angeles, CA1:42:39 38334   Landis/Trek/VW
3 Steve Alward   Prescott, AZ1:50:19 47552   Unattached
4 David Denomy   Tucson, AZ1:53:54 201700   Southwest Hand Cycling
5 David Lehnen   Tempe, AZ2:03:04 204907   Unattached
9 James Kirsten   2:33:02   Le Scomparse
DNF Duane Mulvaney   Casa Grande, AZ 77005   Landis/Trek/VW

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rob Alvarez   Tucson, AZ1:28:19 170964   Landis/Trek/VW
2 Timothy Carolan   Tucson, AZ1:29:37 55904   Landis/Trek/VW
4 Kerry Farrell   Federal Way1:31:21 50091   Wheelsport
5 Patrick Ramirez   Salt Lake, UT1:31:22 156874   Crazy Cat
6 Scott Price   Phoenix, AZ1:32:20 69446   HLHAP
7 Emiliano Jordan   Portland, OR1:32:22 139734   Team Revolution
8 Todd Goguiski   1:34:21   Southwest Hand
9 Kyle Colavito   Tucson, AZ1:34:27 190677   Eclipise Racing
10 Matthew Lorenz   West Point, NY1:34:30 104456   US Armed Services
11 David Robinson   Bend, OR1:34:51 143711   TIAA-CREF
12 Nicholaus Schreiber   Tucson, AZ1:36:25 93359   Flag Velo
13 Jason Karew   Cincinnati, OH1:38:32 133936   Eclipse Racing
14 Jeffrey Hoppert   Tucson, AZ1:41:59 109348   Eclipse Racing
15 Erik Long   Ashland, OR1:42:40 97625   Eclipse Racing
16 David Glick   Tucson, AZ1:48:05 175967   Eclipse Racing
17 Tim Bolton   Tucson, AZ1:51:47 117086   Titus

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Naef   Tucson, AZ1:37:18 212788   Flag Velo
2 Kevin Riseborough   Chandler, AZ1:39:30 177853   Honeywell Cycling
3 Gary Phillips   Honolulu, HI1:42:32 168291   Red Rock Racing
4 Chris Fusselman   Phoenix, AZ1:42:44 195833   HLHAP
5 Jeremy Schultz   Chandler, AZ1:44:19 190504   HLHAP
6 Phillip Austin   Chapin, SC1:45:17 155033   HLHAP
7 Scott Conover   Mesa, AZ1:47:52 7593   Unattached
8 James Manos   Phoenix, AZ1:50:55 192048   HLHAP
10 Michael Cline   Flagstaff, AZ1:59:47 108702   HLHAP

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Wiley   Yorba Linda, CA1:37:03 227264   Unattached
2 Matt Sheremeta   Cardiff By The Sea, CA1:38:35 220904   Celo Pacific
3 Ryan Delgado   Chandler, AZ1:39:16 219471   U of Arizona
4 Matt Runquist   Shorewood, WI1:42:47 191639   Saguaro Velo
5 John Simonson   Tucson, AZ1:42:47 197428   GS Tucson
6 Mark Hathaway   Tucson, AZ1:42:50 207108   Flag Velo
7 Joel Funk   Tucson, AZ1:44:55 85984   Southwest Hand Cycling
8 Anthony Broadman   Bend, OR1:44:59 222694   Presteza
9 Mike Dale   Phoenix, AZ1:45:30 93712   Team Vitesse
10 Steve Sanchez   1:45:35   Red Rock Racing
11 Sujeet Karna   Scottsdale, AZ1:47:50 190308   ProCon Cycling
12 Michael Green   Vail, CO1:49:45 201423   Landis/Trek/VW
13 Zachary Tittensor   Highland, UT1:49:59 217116   Southwest Hand Cycling
14 Frank Barnes   Tucson, AZ1:50:28 221446   Flag Velo
15 Brian Cornelius   Tucson, AZ1:51:47 178293   Flag Velo
17 Jesus Lamb   Tucson, AZ1:53:11 191857   Presteza
18 Paul Kealey   Tucson, AZ1:53:30 151304   Flag Velo
19 Andrew Williams   Goodyear, AZ1:54:18 219048   Landis/Trek/VW
20 Eric Sheehan   Tucson, AZ1:57:17 195924   Unattached
22 Matt Radelet   Tucson, AZ1:58:43 201822   Southwest Hand Cycling
23 Glenn Donelin   Phoenix, AZ1:59:46 194561   Vitesse
24 Mike Clemens   Dallas, TX2:00:13 220814   Presteza
25 Craig Peters   Fountain Hills, AZ2:04:14 218789   Landis/TREK/VW
26 Brian Wenham   Highlands Ranch, CO2:05:39 203749   Landis/Trek/VW
27 Jacques LeMond   Tempe, AZ2:06:19 122691   Mitchum/Pinnacle Peak Cyclery
28 Christian Rossetti   Tempe, AZ2:23:06 112537   HLHAP

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dominic LaRoche   Tucson, AZ 41615   
2 Gregory Greene   Tucson, AZ1:44:43 216781   Arizona Feeds
3 Lucas Tyler   1:45:37   
4 Donnald Strutton   Mesa, AZ1:45:59 216848   Arizona State University
5 Andrew Mahoney   Tucson, AZ1:45:59 226450   Presteza
6 Dan Maher   Tucson, AZ1:48:08 229834   
7 Jason Colavito   1:51:05   
8 Randy Arriola   Albuqureque, NM1:53:54 232752   
9 Joel Eshelman   Phoenix, AZ1:59:16 198132   
10 Mark Sampson   Glendale, AZ2:00:24 217806   Procon
11 Jeff Henderson   2:01:20   Moon-E
13 Steve Hedberg   2:03:53   Team One
14 Derek Rockas   Gilbert, AZ2:05:00 230277   
15 Keith Lombardo   2:06:03   
16 Zach Dorsey   2:06:04   Fairwheel Racing Team
18 Brian Meyer   2:07:22   
19 Andrew Gyorke   2:07:49   Southwest Hand Cycling
20 Jon Eberly   2:26:48   
21 Marc Ellis   Columbus, GA2:28:56 233299   
22 Richard Castro   2:34:17   
23 Roberto Cisternas   Morenci, AZ2:38:18 225535   
24 Kevin Brown   2:41:32   
DNF Morten Andersen      
DNF Jonathon Carner      
DNF Colby Moeller   Tucson, AZ 132047   U of A Cycling

Men - Junior - JR - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Overmyer   Phoenix2:11:54 204576   Tommy O

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zak Willes   Phoenix, AZ0:55:49 194985   Domenics/Strata Racing
2 Asher Bantock   0:59:30   Oro Valley Bikes

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Zupko   Chandler, AZ1:42:50 170296   Racelab U23
2 Austin Dulaney   Oro Valey, AZ1:59:30 229193   Team Revolution
3 Cody Miller   Phoenix, AZ2:04:40 204196   
4 Tyler Brown   Tucson, AZ1:03:57 217164   Presteza

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Keith   Scottsdale, AZ2:13:15 201982   Landis/Trek/VW

Women - Masters - MR - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sandi Scrimgeour   Prescott, AZ2:09:04 32020   
2 Deborah Huie   Tucson, AZ2:23:44 76951   Saguaro Velo

Women - Masters - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Susan Armstrong   2:27:08   

Women - Masters - MR - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adrienne Brian   La Jolla, CA1:12:12 77089   San Degio Cycle-Vets

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rebecca Broeder   Washington, DC1:56:01 225674   
DNF Margaret Williams   Los Angeles, CAdnf 185837   Landis/Trek/VW

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melanie Meyers   Flagstaff, AZ2:01:59 196731   Red Rock Racing
2 Cynthia Pool   Tonto Basin, AZ2:05:40 217296   
3 Kristen Hayden   Brooklyn, NY2:10:05 173241   Red Rock Racing
4 Kathleen Vedock   Colorado Springs, CO2:13:43 221039   Thunder Mtn
5 Marine Spring   Tucson, AZ2:25:10 219966   Team Revolution
6 Nancy Kramer   Chandler, AZ2:31:27 155172   Landis/Trek/VW

Women - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christina Carbone   Tucson, AZ2:33:00 196282   Team Rhino

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOCUOREShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFSpyBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee