Race Results for
2nd Annual Meehan's/Cyclworks Cycling Classic
Marrietta, GA
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 08/27/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Murray   Marietta, GA 192885  221 Land Rover/ Siemens Home Appliances/ FFC
2 Sebastian Sinisterra     225 Unattached
3 Michael Jones   Athens, GA 214836  222 @the Hub Bikes
4 Caroline (Carrie) Burke   Lawrenceville, GA 229336  220 Frazier Cycling
5 Jeffrey Kidd   Blairsville, GA 229337  223 Unattached
DNF Stephen Shirley   Bogart, GA 210268  224 FFCC/Siemens/Land Rover

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Scott   East Point, GA 127452  601 Smith Barney
2 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA 48516  624 Velo Voodoo
3 Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA 6251  617 Smith Barney
4 Daniel Joseph   Atlanta, GA 18311  622 Forum Cycling
5 Creed Sewell   Atlanta, GA 147353  623 GA Spinal/APB
6 Andy Lougher   Atlanta, GA 21638  618 All3Sports
7 Eric May   Marietta, GA 189029  607 Meehan's/Cycleworks
8 Stephen Colavito   Atlanta, GA 60692  611 Hincapie Bianchi
9 Steve Middleton   Fayetteville, GA 56153  621 All3Sports
10 Terry Duran   Hailey, ID 82946  619 Smith Barney
11 David Crowe   Athens, GA 46704  620 Lcos
DNF David Green   Savannah, GA 55723  600 Team One/Memorial Health
DNF Chris Hurst   Smyrna, GA 210554  602 OTR Cycling
DNF John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA 177493  603 NARC/Free Flite/BMW
DNF Jeffrey Warncke   Atlanta, GA 137760  604 Piedmont Better Vision
DNF Gregory Fink   Marietta, GA 48125  605 Taco Mac / Bass Ale
DNF Keith Lamberson   Smyrna, GA 141026  606 SE Masters Velo/ Peidmont Better Vision
DNF Charles Shell   Douglasville, GA 164848  610 Veloworx
DNF Bruce Burton   Alpharetta, GA 170132  616 Agedwards
DNF James Bailey   Atlanta, GA 79270  613 Taco Mac / Bass Ale
DNF Gary Mitchum   Dunwoody, GA 72000  614 Forum Cycling
DNF Christopher Cotter   Atlanta, GA 50315  608 Meehan's/Cycleworks
DNF G Leigh Foti   Atlanta, GA 177689  609 Meehan's/Cycleworks
DNF George (Rick) Richardson   Atlanta, GA 73313  612 Meehan's/Cycleworks
DNF Brad Harper   Atlanta , GA 185352  615 Meehan's/Cycleworks

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Terry Duran   Hailey, ID 82946  645 Smith Barney
2 Andres Castro     651 UCL
3 Timothy Farrar   Atlanta, GA 198642  649 Velo VooDoo
4 Scott Prausa   Cumming, GA 185356  650 Reality Bike
5 Robert Rivers   Athens, GA 30025  647 Cane Creek
6 Thomas Evans   Indian Trail, NC 98837  644 SpinCycle/Fat Sound Guitar
7 Mike Thompson   Marietta, GA 55393  641 Velo VooDoo
8 Daniel Moye   Watkinsville, GA 126399  648 Cane Creek
9 JOHN TURNER     642 Meehan's/Cycleworks
DNF Michael Johnson   Duluth, GA 151977  646 A.G. Edwards
DNF Donald Hawksley   Atlanta, GA 46104  643 Meehan's/Cycleworks

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thaddeus Dulin   Greenville, SC 130354  123 Jittery Joe's
2 Daniel Holt   Alpharetta , GA 63559  109 Locos Cycling
3 Creed Sewell   Atlanta, GA 147353  115 GA Spinal/APB
4 Marc Anderson   Athens, GA 185669  108 Locos Cycling
5 Ryan Barnett (1 - Cat1)   Duluth, GA 2662  103 Blue Competition Cycles
6 Brian Bibens   Athens, GA 178366  133 AG Edwards
7 Russ Griebel   Marietta, GA 185355  124 pacesetter steel service
8 Jonathan Atkins   Peachtree City, GA 2039  119 Smith Barney
9 Hayden Brooks     106 AG Edwards
10 Phil Southerland (2 - Cat1)   Atlanta, GA 106511  113 Locos Cycling
11 Jason Stoner   Athens, OH 139111  112 Locos Cycling
12 Brent Faulk   Lookout Mtn., GA 148057  134 Outdoor Chattanooga
13 Cleve Blackwell   Greenville, SC 144020  117 GA Velo
14 Troy Adams   Sylva, NC 157975  128 Krystal/SCV
15 Chad Madan   Bolingbroke, GA 53270  116 GA Velo
DNF Charles Rossignol   Atlanta, GA 173111  100 pacesetter steel service
DNF Wes Parrish   Atlanta, GA 27328  101 REALITY BIKES
DNF Todd Muller   Cumming, GA 76626  102 Reality Bikes
DNF Eric Anderson     104 
DNF James G Wenzel   Auburn, AL 59328  105 Velo Voodoo
DNF Wesley Garland   Alpharetta, GA 151975  107 AG Edwards/Roswell Velo
DNF David Crowe   Athens, GA 46704  111 Locos Cycling
DNF Stephen Colavito   Atlanta, GA 60692  114 Hincapie Bianchi
DNF Brady Rogers   Atlanta, GA 144524  118 GA Velo
DNF Ron Williams   Auburn, AL 148667  120 GA Velo
DNF D Tyler Grahovec   Atlanta, GA 179499  121 pacesetter steel service
DNF Clint Batson   Layton, UT 202391  122 REALITY BIKES
DNF Nathan Fields (Cat2)   Mableton, GA 191538  125 Peachtree Bikes
DNF Chris Chotas   Atlanta, GA 137731  126 pacesetter steel service
DNF Ben Carter   Jesup, GA 171189  127 pacesetter steel service
DNF Matt McCarthy   Mableton, GA 151969  129 REALITY BIKES
DNF Hank Beaver   Decatur, GA 123734  130 REALITY BIKES
DNF Tiago DePaula   Kennesaw, GA 228341  131 Piraguine Dental
DNF Jered Gruber     110 Locos Cycling
DNF Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC 114589  132 Land Rover/Siemens

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Milne   Belden, MS 59074  312 Tupelo Bicycle Club
2 Joel Price   Boulder, CO 210712  309 Pacesetter Steel
3 Bob Baxley   Atlanta, GA 215190  308 taco mac/bass ale
4 Richard Saunders   Atlanta, GA 196575  316 Meehan's/Cycleworks
5 Andres Castro     311 UCL
6 Tim Barrett   Roswell, GA 152291  329 A.G. Edwards
7 Robby Bryant   Decatur, GA 5276  327 Meehan's/Cycleworks
8 Neil Kopitsky   Atlanta, GA 19643  330 Piedmont Better Vision
9 Mark Burroughs   Decatur, GA 5607  319 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
10 Thomas Knopp   Signal Mtn, TN 59273  322 Outdoor Chattanooga / Scenic City Velo
11 Whit Clifford   Athens, GA 212642  300 REALITY BIKES
12 Bryan Holloway   Atlanta, GA 187470  303 Meehan's/Cycleworks
DNF Daryl Sawyer   Marietta, GA 41967  301 A.G. Edwards
DNF starling bridges     302 
DNF Tab Tollett   Lookout Mountain, TN 133226  304 Outdoor Chattanooga / Scenic City Velo
DNF Erick Flores   Atlanta, GA 195488  305 Velo VooDoo
DNF Nicholas Dale   Athens 142769  306 Georgia Velo - @ The Hub
DNF Luke Servedio   Knoxville, TN 229774  314 SyMed/MOAB
DNF Chris McCrory   Acworth, GA 93422  315 NARC
DNF Patrick Collerton   Kennesaw, GA 180402  317 A.G. Edwards
DNF Edward Moreadith   Asheville, NC 207948  318 GA Spinal Health/APB
DNF Michael Colwell   East Point, GA 58514  321 NARC
DNF Brannon Amtower   Atlanta, GA 104923  324 GA Spinal Health/APB
DNF Jeffrey Shockley   Marietta, GA 148354  325 NARC
DNF Brian Tester   Atlanta, GA 35254  326 Benissimo/Chishom
DNF Ryan Walsh   Hiram, GA 177817  328 Land Rover/Siemens Home Appliances/FFCC
DNF Bruce Burton   Alpharetta, GA 170132  310 A.G. Edwards
DNF Craig Barber   Milton, GA 90579  307 Velo VooDoo
DNF David Mezera   Issaquah, WA 70532  320 Outdoor Chattanooga / Scenic City Velo
DNF Casey Magner   Asheville, NC 222005  323 Outdoor Chattanooga / Scenic City Velo
DNF Eric Edgar   Suwanee, GA 135698  313 Meehan's/Cycleworks

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marek Lipold   Bogart, GA 228079  439 
2 Chris Hurst   Smyrna, GA 210554  422 OTR Cycling
3 Josh Arwood   Atlanta, GA 209413  429 OTR Cycling/Stren-Flex
4 Michael Lanham   Alpharetta, GA 220860  447 Meehan's/Cycleworks
5 Stephen Masopust   Gainesville, GA 229283  437 northstar bicycles
6 Chris Plantec   Greenville, SC 219978  424 RoadbikeReview.com
7 Marquez Leonardo     459 UCL
8 Eric Davis   Atlanta, GA 205311  460 Bass Ale/Taco Mac
9 Ondrej Dlask   Dunwoody, GA 229375  458 unattached
10 Matthew Johnson   Jacksonville, AL 161456  452 BBC Racing
11 Xavier Cortez   Marietta, GA 103976  423  NARC
12 David Grant   Duluth, GA 224465  435 Meehan's / Cycleworks
13 Steve Murray   Columbus, GA 204360  436 Mike's Bikes Racing
14 James Bradley   Decatur, GA 41950  451 Camp Highland
15 Ryan Pumpian   Marietta, GA 153776  427 OTR Cyclng
16 Jeffrey Wheeler   Atlanta, GA 217212  438 OTR CYCLING
17 Kyle Shipp   Tuscumbia, AL 187383  425 Aaron's/L5Flyers
18 Allen Heaton   Atlanta, GA 42509  433 Meehan's/CycleWorks
19 Travis Neumuller   Acworth, GA 160310  426 NARC/FreeFlite
DNF Douglas Ansel   South Bend, IN 213223  450 unattached
DNF David Bell   Atlanta, GA 201792  430 Aarons / L5Flyers
DNF Dave Simmons   Stockbridge, GA 219992  434 Colavita Racing
DNF Kent Garrett   Rainbow City, AL 131278  440 Cahaba Cycles
DNF Erik Eidsvik   Decatur, GA 55466  442 Aarons/L5Flyers
DNF David Homansky   Marietta, GA 151965  448 Pacesetters Steel
DNF Robert DeRose   Greenville, SC 172794  454 Thomson
DNF Terry Phillis   Anniston, AL 227672  455 WEABC
DNF Joe Knoerle   Atlanta, GA 71540  457 NARC/FreeFlite
DNF Javier Rozo   Duluth, GA 220726  449 UCL
DNF Sloan Bryan   Anniston, AL 172778  453 Bicycle Works
DNF Greg Gilbert   Marietta, GA 13226  421 Aaron's/L5Flyers
DNF Neal Anderson   Woodstock, GA 219042  428 Meehan's/Cycleworks
DNF Paul Hein   Salem, AL 210396  432 Mike's Bikes Racing
DNF Michael Gordon   Dunwoody, GA 205029  441 Meehan's/Cycleworks
DNF Doug Head   Roswell, GA 212919  443 Meehan's/Cycleworks
DNF Arnold Galit   Marietta, GA 225425  444 Meehan's/Cycleworks
DNF Eric Tweedy   Lawrenceville, GA 214604  446 Meehan's/Cycleworks
DNF Steve Dozier   Columbus, GA 120952  456 Mike's Bikes Racing

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Vrana     507 
2 Sam Gwin     517 Auburn Flyers
3 Damien Dunn   Athens, GA 227817  512 unattached
4 Adam Fillman   Smyrna, GA 232156  503 SPSU
5 Jess Brown   Monroe, GA 221266  502 
6 Shige Honjo     518 unattached
7 Bret Amideo   Boise, ID 144922  505 
8 Andrew Wetherington   Jesup, GA 230875  508 Team- Mager M.D./Wayne Memorial
9 Lee DeHihns     506 
10 Isaac Brown   Cumming, GA 224238  500 
11 Richard Orr   Calgary Ab Ca 229975  510 Aarons L5 Flyers
12 Burke Goodloe   Woodstock, GA 212018  513 unattached
13 Jeff Pinnell   Lawrenceville, GA 172153  509 GTC
14 Robert Bourne     519 L5Flyers
DNF Joe Greenfeld   Roswell, GA 218219  501 Team Taco Mac/Bass Ale
DNF Jeff Ingle   Dalton, GA 228062  514 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
DNF Angelo Roybal     515 unattached
DNF Chris Hohol     516 NWGA SORBA

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kimberly Sawyer   Marietta, GA 108766  200 TravelGirl
2 Debbie Milne   Greenville, SC 84776  205 Tupelo Bicycle Club
3 Lee Blanchard   Atlanta, GA 202397  206 Forum Cycling
4 Jennifer Green (1 - Cat1)   Atlanta, GA 152200  208 Travelgirl
5 Kim Foland   Atlanta, GA 177171  202 TravelGirl
6 Gina Voci   Charlotte, NC 140372  209 DeFeet
DNF Ann Bell (Cat2)   Portsmouth, NH 195481  201 Forum Cycling
DNF Kari Bradley   Decatur, GA 183117  204 Travelgirl
DNF Bromley Metz (Cat3)   Atlanta, GA 206148  207 Forum Cycling
DNF Linda Foti   Smyrna, GA 203201  203 Meehan's/Cycleworks
DNF N/A   Atlanta, GA 204675  210 Aaron's/L5Flyers

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cristienne Herron   Denver, CO 212622  404 Aarons/L5flyers
2 Sarah Liquori   Atlanta, GA 221482  403 Meehan's/Cycleworks
3 Kitty Wickes   Atlanta, GA 233329  400 Meehan's-Cycleworks
4 Lissy Cowdery   Atlanta, GA 224905  401 Meehan's/Cycleworks

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerShimanoSpyCUORESierra NevadaOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee