Race Results for
Bank of America Road Race
New Bern, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/13/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363  26 Cane Creek
2 Paul Ward   Virginia Beach, VA 166933  32 Team Snow Valley
3 Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC 175041  23 Cane Creek
4 Owen Nielsen   Roanoke, VA 92478  07 unattached
5 Steven Bednash   Norfolk, VA 197257  34 Atlantic Velo
6 Boyd Johnson   Greenville, SC 103689  14 Meredith Group GPOA
7 Phil Wikoff   Austin, TX 117896  24 Cane Creek
8 Jake Brimlow (1 - Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 199376  13 unattached
9 Randy Parker (1 - Cat1)   Raleigh, NC 45768  15 Herbalife
10 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC 161583  21 Pacesetter Steel Service
11 Daryl Tulimieri   Raleigh, NC 155634  12 Spin Cycle/Fat Sound Guitars
12 Robert McConville   Salt Lake City, UT 81356  Doughnut Boy Racing Team
13 Thomas Evans   Indian Trail, NC 98837  28 Spin Cycle/ Fat Sound Guitars
14 Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC 161552  16 Pacesetter Steel Service
15 Joseph Carpisassi   Winston Salem, NC 208605  E.C. Velo
16 Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 50802  Atlantic Velo
17 Kris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628  29 Spin Cycle/Fat Sound Guitars
18 Curtis Staples   Cary, NC 155616  11 Manulife
19 Geoffrey Rosebrock   Winchester, VA 117068  43 Manulife
20 Todd Stout   Southern Pines, NC 50553  Atlantic Velo
21 Matt Lee   Greenville, NC 193768  20 E.C. Velo
22 Jonas Patterson     27 Cane Creek
23 Justin England   Boulder, CO 184181  17 UCI CT: Health Net presented by Maxxis
24 Charles Eller   Statesville, NC 147265  25 Spin Cycle/Fat Sound Guitars
25 Mandy Lozano   Charlottesville, VA 199375  10 BMW/Bianchi
26 Ted Hopkins   Wake Forest, NC 48697  35 Civiltek Bicycle Club
27 Bryan Sorrell   Virginia Beach, VA 188651  Atlantic velo
28 Colin Barry   Cincinnati, OH 100867  42 Manulife Financial
29 Daniel Williams   Baton Rouge, LA 198059  Doughnut Boy Racing Team
30 Patrick Raines   Cary, NC 43378  36 Smith Barney/Cane Creek Masters Team
31 Edward Burress (2 - Cat2)   Arden, NC 146920  19 Cane Creek
32 Michael VandenHeuvel   Cary, NC 193795  31 Spin Cycle/Fat Sound Guitars

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Gordon   Apex, NC 53026  204 Hincapie Sports/Bianchi
2 Mac Canon   Southern Pines, NC 45158  605 Hincapie Sports/Bianchi
3 Eugene Black   York, SC 70439  325 Coastal Carolina Velo
4 Robert Dinterman   Moyock, NC 9560  206 Virginia Beach Velo/East Coast Bicycles
5 Thomas Evans   Indian Trail, NC 98837  606 Spin Cycle/Fat Sound Guitars
6 Kevin Underwood   Charlotte, NC 73514  202 Hincapie Sports/Bianchi
7 Peter Leousis   Hillsborough, NC 155667  602 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
8 Steven Sherman   Cary, NC 58591  205 Cycling Spoken Here
9 Neil Hopkins   Toluca Lake, CA 227534  252 unattached
10 Stedman Ayers   Carrboro, NC 46265  601 Raleigh Allstars
11 John Petrakis   Sonoma, CA 27937  604 NCVC/Edge Techologies

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Foster   Albuquerque, NM 217473  310 Thomas Subaru
2 Jon Gaudio   New Kent, VA 82135  307 Richmond Ciclismo
3 Alexander Barry   Roanoke, VA 127928  312 E.C. Velo
4 Christopher Judy   Salt Lake City, UT 130995  316 Fastcoaching.com
5 Eugene Black   York, SC 70439  325 Coastal Carolina Velo
6 Brian Hackathorne   North Charleston, SC 177246  318 Unattached
7 Jason Ward   Matthews, NC 92017  319 Pactimo Cycling
8 Russell Stapleton   Apex, NC 65263  313 Spin Cycle/Fat Sound Guitars
9 Andy Lupo   Alpharetta, GA 175447  314 Team Cobblestone
10 Ethan Ensley   Orlando, FL 198637  315 Atlantic Velo
11 Parker McConville   Sanford, NC 229683  301 unattached
12 Chad Andrews   Charlotte, NC 69279  323 Charlotte Sports Cycling
13 Bruce Fenn   Chapel Hill, NC 207930  304 unattached
14 Jason Casteen   Albemarle, NC 214686  311 Uwharrie Wheelmen
15 Riina Tehver (1 - Cat3)   Raleigh, NC 167165  317 BMW/Bianchi
16 Adam Little   Mount Pleasant, NC 211480  320 Uwharrie Wheelmen
17 Walter Byrum   Winterville, NC 222379  309 NSCU Cycling
18 Daniel Pawlicki   Hickory, NC 153260  322 Spin Cycle/Fat Sound Guitars
19 Nicole Bossie   Greenville, SC 196189  324 Team Defeet
20 Evan Smith   Walkertown, NC 202327  305 Paceline bicycles
21 Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC 60811  302 Spin Cycle/Fat sound Guitars
22 Elliot Van Patten   Buford, GA 215529  321 Cross Creek Cycling Club
23 Timothy Gavin   West Lafayette, IN 12969  303 Jolly's Pawn Shop

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Pendlebury   High Point, NC 187863  659 Printery-Cycles De Oro
2 Gary Blackington   Cary, NC 57377  658 Spin Cycles/Fat Sound Guitars
3 Dale Dingle   Fayetteville, NC 219233  251 Cross Creek Cycling Club
4 David Proffitt   Pittsboro, NC 82910  652 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
5 Gregory Gurganus   Bath, NC 125204  515 E.C. Velo
6 Robert Watkins   Hendersonville, NC 213592  656 Cane Creek
7 Mark Evans (1 - Cat4)   Mechanicsville, VA 59870  253 unattached
8 Mitch Hunt   Suffolk, VA 104437  651 Hudson Valley Velo Club
9 David Fuller   Greensboro, NC 55527  657 Printery-Cycles De Oro
10 Tony Goodnight   Salisbury, NC 168768  650 International Christian Cycling Club
11 Gary Clay   Ayden, NC 171865  250 Jolley's Pawn Shop
12 Eric Beatty   Cary, NC 120406  654 Spin Cycle/Fat Sound Guitars
13 Jerry Muir (2 - Cat4)   Cary, NC 171866  653 Spin Cycle/Fat Sound Guitars

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brandon Gurganus     516 E.C. Velo
2 Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC 227906  518 E.C. Velo
3 Jared Little   Oakboro, NC 214771  503 Uwherrie Wheelman
4 Albert Hinn     501 unattached
5 Peter Hollis   Hillsborough, NC 208194  509 E.C. Velo
6 Jared Douglass   New Bern, NC 224665  512 Coastal Carolina Velo
7 Matt Tynan   Austin, TX 153520  522 unattached
8 Stacy Radcliff   Greenville, NC 151816  517 Jolley's Pawn Shop/Clay Cleaning
9 Naveen Penmetsa   Chapel Hill, NC 229863  752 unattached
10 Alexander Eisenstein   Raleigh, NC 220018  513 Spin Cycle/Fat Sound Guitars
11 Mathew Howe     510 unattached
12 Walter Pofahl   Greenville, NC 208521  502 Jolley's Pawn Shop
13 Robert Bell   Raleigh, NC 223934  520 unattached
14 Jeffrey LeBlanc   Newport, NC 190001  504 unattached
15 Wayne Howell   Blacksburg, VA 222420  505 East Coast Cyclists
16 George Howe   Raleigh, NC 223719  511 unattached
17 Brandon hardaway     506 unattached
18 Edward Gallagher   Grimesland, NC 203237  507 E.C. Velo
19 Johnny Edens     521 Coastal Carolina Velo
20 Ben Lindemann     514 Coastal Carolina Velo
21 Jason Ian Stamm   Cary, NC 231368  519 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniele Staskal   Austin, TX 194815  702 Bianchi/BMW
2 Ann-Charlotte Andersson (1 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 220763  802 Cane Creek
3 Mandy Lozano   Charlottesville, VA 199375  701 Bwm/Bianchi

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFOSMOCUOREShimanoSpyBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee