Race Results for
Fitness Concepts Greenbrier Challenge AMBC
Frederick, MD
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 05/08/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Keiper   Warrenton, VA1:08:59.98 156519  981 Wash Bike Center
2 Justin Taylor   1:10:53.82  982 Doa Racing/Monster
3 Robby McElfresh   1:11:06.21  989 Yellow Breeches Racing
4 Tyler Pearson   1:11:07.15  984 Unattached
5 Zach Adams   Shippensburg, PA1:11:19.71 218549  988 Yellow Breeches Racing
6 Sean Mullan   1:16:29.92  987 Bike Stop
7 Tim Robinson   1:23:31.71  985 Unattached
8 Michael Garretson   Hadden Heights, NJ1:26:49.14 218857  983 Yellow Breeches Racing
9 Liam Wallace   1:31:32.04  986 Bike Stop AT Mountains EDGE

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Geffrey Moy   Blacksburg, VA1:31:18.19 185961  530 
2 Michael Scardaville   1:39:26.74  532 City Bikes
3 John Mcclurg   Harrison City, PA1:41:34.40 227766  528 
4 Mark Kilgore   1:42:30.87  536 First Capital Velo
5 Charles Goss   Catonsville, MD1:43:29.92 183845  538 Systems Integration AND Support
6 Jared Nieters   Wilmington Vt1:45:26.96 220150  533 Mountains Edge- Warrenton Cycling
7 Gregory Thoas   1:45:54.24  541 Unattached
8 Jon Gaffney   1:49:52.54  526 
9 Dave Payne   1:50:03.84  539 Bike Doctor
10 Nick Zohdi   1:50:30.50  534 Immediate Mortgage
11 Peter McGuire   1:53:19.97  529 
12 Bryan Racine   Lexington Park, MD2:01:28.45 195959  531 Patuxent Velo
13 Daniel Cikovic   2:08:07.70  524 Pax Velo
14 Joey Greegor   2:12:13.90  527 
DNS Bryan Courtright     525 Unattached
DNF Shawn Tevendale   Charlottesville, VA 218020  523 Charlottesville Racing Club
DNF Timothy Whittemore   Catonsville, MD 38092  535 All-American Bicycle Center
DNF Chad Roop     537 Unattached
DNF Anthony McDougle     540 Squane Wheel Race

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Girts Gibietis   1:36:31.53  596 Unattached
2 Frank Febbrano   1:39:23.81  599 Team Xterra
3 Josh Tyler   Newtown, PA1:40:44.33 218276  585 Guys Racing
4 Joseph Foley   Silver Spring, MD1:41:24.28 204356  584 City Bikes
5 Bruce Buckley   1:44:10.26  598 THE Bike Lane
6 Robert Campbell   Kensington, MD1:44:58.55 97635  586 Ncvc/Edge Technologies
7 Chris Doetschman   Harford, NY1:45:04.09 209284  588 Foresters
8 Mark Schafer   1:48:53.88  597 Unattached
9 Brian Carey   1:50:55.56  587 D&j&j
10 Greg Martin   1:55:53.75  591 Unattached
11 Joe Younkin   1:57:00.14  592 Unattached
12 Paul Bayne   2:02:31.76  595 Lsv/Kelly
13 Bryan Courtright   2:25:26.54  593 Unattached
DNS Mark Lorie   Fort Collins, CO 197959  589 Baltimore Bicycling Club Racing Team
DNF Randy Dreyer   Chapel Hill, NC 76095  594 Champion Nutrition
DNF Nate Seymour     590 

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Davis   1:34:55.20  673 Ncvc/Edge Technologies
2 Gordon Davies   1:37:50.38  672 NCVC
3 Todd Pittman   1:37:52.09  687 Unattached
4 Jonathon Wheaton   1:40:22.84  684 Unattached
5 Tim Carbis   Mount Airy, MD1:41:37.57 6071  681 Boone Velo
6 Matthew Michel   Oak Hill, VA1:42:56.00 89155  678 Boone Velo
7 Johnny May   Baltimore, MD1:44:19.52 140403  669 Lsv/Kelly
8 Greg Coleman   1:46:16.79  679 Unattached
9 Chris Shelley   1:49:33.09  670 Bike Factory
10 Erin Gay   1:51:40.31  674 Potomac Velo Club
11 Thorn Bickel   1:51:58.75  688 Spokes
12 Thom Moore   1:52:36.28  677 Unattached
13 Mark Casey   1:52:47.35  690 
14 Lance Van Loon   1:53:02.01  683 Unattached
15 Blake Badolato   1:53:15.88  671 THE Bike Lane
16 John Nusbaum   Amissville, VA1:53:44.36 221949  676 
17 Chris Richardson   1:54:31.72  686 Bike Doctor
18 Chuck Buczeskie   1:54:33.35  689 Yellow Breeches Racing
19 Phillip Esempio   Nazareth, PA2:15:49.39 139599  668 Burning River Mtb Team
21 Tim Stelzig   2:28:37.15  685 Unattached
DNF Steven King     675 
DNF Bryan Martin     680 Beachwood Bikes

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Laser   Carlisle, PA1:42:10.32 128680  750 Yellow Breeches Racing
2 William Marciniak   Ellicott City, MD1:43:07.38 22459  752 
3 Todd Skopic   1:44:43.47  756 Speed Masters
4 Kevin Dillard   1:45:24.96  755 Ncvc/ EDGE Technologies
5 Collin Batchlor   1:45:59.78  768 Unattached
6 Larry Distefano   1:49:57.72  766 Human Zoom
7 Paul Patarini   1:52:26.77  767 Unattached
8 Vincent Morrison   1:54:44.61  753 Bike Doctor
9 Christopher Long   Bethesda, MD1:58:50.39 214717  763 Squadra Coppi
10 Robert Smith   1:59:57.82  762 Unattached
11 Todd Weidman   2:00:26.31  764 Cardio Sports Lab
12 Mihcael Kinney   2:00:28.14  751 Potomac Velo Club
13 Daniel Trivette   2:00:52.87  754 
14 Joseph Bonner   2:12:32.08  760 Unattached
15 Steve Foltz   2:14:12.13  761 B-Team
16 Wes Hummer   2:17:25.70  759 Unattached
17 Kris Hjort   2:22:01.33  765 Unattached
DNF Jason Hafemeister     758 Coalinga Truck AND Diesel
DNF Mr Unknown     757 

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Hardy   1:41:26.60  850 THE Bike Lane
2 David Jones   1:46:07.94  855 Ncvc/ EDGE Technologies
3 Michael Malone   1:48:52.57  853 Vcb Legg Mason Race Pace
4 Rory Carolan   1:49:19.33  854 Unattached
5 Mike Pattisall   1:57:31.31  847 Potomac Velo Club
6 Rick Michael   2:00:12.36  849 Antietam Velo
7 Dennis Bigler   2:08:21.84  851 Bike Stop
8 Craig Shambaugh   2:22:17.88  848 World Cup
DNF Andrew McDermott     846 
DNF Brian Tuel     852 Shirks Bike Shop

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gil Goodrich   Three Rivers, CA1:14:13.30 13682  957 Filz Built Racing Team
2 Larry Dell   1:17:21.10  964 Antietam Velo
3 Scott Scudamore   1:24:30.02  960 
4 Greg Gaffney   1:28:38.63  959 
5 Jerry Bonfiglio   1:29:53.76  958 
6 Paul Maxfield   1:35:28.66  965 Unattached
7 Jerald Bliton   Beaver Falls, PA1:39:05.61 3956  962 Tri/Kenda
8 Basil Hangemoule   2:17:56.88  966 Unattached
DNS Randy Smith     961 Potomac Velo Club
DNF Doug Eaton     963 Unattached

Men - SM

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Duvall   Baltimore, MD1:49:25.17 10300  34 Trek/Vw Factory Team
2 Jed Schober   Lititz, PA1:51:50.95 137636  30 Gretnabikes.Com
3 Brandon Draugelis   Shippensburg, PA1:52:20.34 179397  29 Cannondale Mountain Bike Team
4 Robert Lichtenwalner   Nazareth, PA1:56:13.08 156385  33 Cannondale Mtn Bike Team
5 Joseph Stone   Dunbar, WV2:09:07.10 188650  32 Dirtbean/Snowshoe
DNF Matthew Bailey   Newport News, VA 170803  35 Unattached

Men - Single-speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Roman   1:27:08.55  425 Independent Fabrication
2 Travis Saeler   Butler, PA1:27:18.94 209699  422 Dirty Harrys/ Gary Fisher
3 Jason Beckley   Clifton Heights, PA1:31:56.42 3122  426 Kenda USA Athens Bicycle
4 Weston Schempf   Rockville, MD1:33:30.27 122030  428 Team Serfs
5 David Crouse   Fairfax Station, VA1:37:02.17 198282  416 THE Bike Lane
6 Pierrre Martel   1:38:17.39  431 Bike Lane
7 Larry Camp   1:39:38.48  424 THE Bike Lane
8 Timothy Norejko   Marietta, PA1:45:48.62 179093  432 None
9 Evan Fader   Boulder, CO1:50:35.72 194569  418 Dynaflo/Technocycle
10 Christopher Vann   1:52:27.17  430 Wooden Wheels Racing
12 Ricky Deleyos   1:56:14.55  417 
13 Butch Ramsey   2:00:03.25  421 Team Bigtime
14 Derek Vanwerkhoven   2:05:09.08  423 
15 Coty Benson   2:19:31.32  427 BLUE Collar Velo Club
DNS Larry Cautilli     415 Potomac Velo Club
DNF Michael Hoffman     429 Unattached
DNF Christopher Merriam   Washington, DC 180319  433 Mrazek
DNF Erin Gay     419 Potomac Velo Club

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Hammaker   Marysville, PA1:25:04.78 194193  481 Trek VW
2 Taylor McClain   Wexford, PA1:35:00.60 207697  480 
DNF Aaron Snyder   State College, PA 204182  483 Tailwind
DNF Jonathan Nathanson   Reston, VA 184860  484 Evolution Cycling Team
DNF EL T Smith     482 Gung HO Bikes

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jordan Kahlenberg   Morrisville Pa1:54:06.11 152298  133 Gretna Bikes/Lupine
2 Ryan Leech   State College, PA1:56:36.02 20753  142 Visitpa
3 Dave Galvin   Menlo Park, CA1:58:29.92 210384  132 UVA Cycling
4 David Wood   Hendersonville, NC1:58:52.67 205937  139 Bike Doctor
5 David Fahnestock   Ellicott City, MD1:59:53.47 73221  131 Lsv/Kelly
6 Trevor Sayler   Culpeper, VA2:01:39.11 225892  135 Bike Stop
7 Matt Miller   Nazareth, PA2:03:57.91 206833  140 Curt's Cyclery
8 Justin Raynes   Bozeman, MT2:05:18.94 197456  134 
9 Eric Welp   Hyattsville, MD2:24:59.92 210966  136 City Bikes / Real Courier
10 Kevin Diamond   2:27:25.12  143 Race Pace Bicycles
DNF Jeremy Getgen   Owings, MD 144253  138 Unattached
DNF Skip Huffman   Roanoke, VA 210927  137 Team EL Toreo
DNF Ray Adams   Harrisburg, PA 1168  141 Visitpa

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Causak   1:55:44.28  222 
2 Jens Nielsen   Durango, CO1:56:06.51 144898  213 Team Bike Doctor
3 Ellicot Evan   2:01:07.59  210 
4 Mike Schultz   2:04:05.47  218 Dirty Harry's
5 Michael Buchness   Reston, VA2:04:21.15 5322  209 Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
6 Marco Fanari   Gaithersburg, MD2:07:20.13 219091  211 Ncvc/ EDGE Technologies
7 Kristopher Auer   Baltimore, MD2:11:31.83 2065  217 Lsvkelly
8 Steven Viers   Washington, DC2:11:59.72 135467  223 Pedal Shop
9 Jed Prentice   Takoma Park, MD2:15:22.20 208680  214 College Park Bicycles
11 Joshua West   Allentown, PA2:15:55.54 217713  215 Bikeman
12 Kent Baake   Alexandria, VA2:41:32.01 152405  208 City Bikes
DNS Joe Fritsch   Olney, MD 12446  212 College Park Bicycles/Trek Bicycles
DNF Paul Spicher   Elkridge, MD 206325  219 Unattached
DNF Jason Mulveny     220 Ncvc/ EDGE Technologies

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roger Masse   Bethesda, MD1:33:14.44 22842  288 ALL American Bicycle Club
2 John Keller   Ellicott City, MD1:36:27.38 214444  293 Lsv/Kelly
3 Ron Huebner   Seattle, WA1:37:24.70 145895  286 Potomac Velo Club
4 Cary Hunter   Paeonian Springs, VA1:41:08.30 176403  287 Potomac Velo Club
5 Christopher Clarke   Washington, DC1:41:45.66 7063  285 City Bikes
6 Merrill Johnson   Brookeville, MD1:43:05.13 18005  292 Aatsc
7 Robert Jaggard   Franklinville, NJ1:43:29.60 122022  290 Action Wheels
DNF Donald Pagano     291 Visitpa
DNF Eric Sloman   Ashburn, VA 123134  294 Ncvc/ EDGE Technologies
DNF Phillip Rice   Fredericksburg, VA 195050  289 OLDE Towne Bicycles

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Clifton Calvert   Brooklyn, MD1:57:46.67 5887  365 Baynesville Cycle
3 James Carlson   Springfield, VA2:00:58.53 96832  361 Potomac Velo Club
4 John Warfel   Millersville, PA2:20:08.66 145457  362 Shirks
DNF Scott Root     364 Dirty Harry's

Men - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Redlack   1:49:26.49  1050 Chico's Bail Bonds
2 Brett Weiser   1:52:56.06  1053 Troegs Brewing
3 Don Watkins   1:57:42.41  1051 Potomac Velo Club
4 Greg Spath   2:00:57.61  1055 Troegs Brewing
5 Keith Garrett   2:07:46.57  1056 Cycle EDS
6 Damien Clark   2:24:53.70  1054 BLUE Collar Velo Club
DNF Mark Youngblood     1052 Mountain Bikers OF Michaux

Men - BG - Junior - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mitchell Skopic   1:04:57.05  1247 Speed Masters
2 Caleb Merriam   1:15:15.75  1248 
3 Elliott Scott   1:18:12.64  1249 Unattached

Men - BG - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Haleigh Shaw   0:50:55.43  1223 
1 Morgan Gerlak   Baltimore, MD0:36:32.24 194574  1521 Lsv/Kelly
2 Jefffrey Bahnson   Newark, DE0:40:20.90 227837  1520 Wooden Wheels Racing
3 John Martin Nusbaum   0:43:34.23  1522 
4 Luke Hrabal   0:53:10.64  1523 Unattached

Men - BG - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chase Kozlowski   0:34:39.25  1464 Cannondale/In-Gear
2 Greg Frisina   0:43:35.52  1465 Unattached
3 Scott Brookens   0:45:30.10  1466 Yellow Breeches Racing

Men - BG - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Sachs   College Park, MD0:34:06.67 199988  1434 Artemis
2 Chris Melville   0:38:58.59  1436 Unattached
3 Mike Benjamin   0:39:29.90  1437 Unattached
4 Tim Darwick   0:40:16.58  1435 NCVC

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Brurkner   1:22:03.83  1117 
2 Robert Bryan   1:27:36.70  1116 
3 Shaun Buddenhoger   1:30:00.48  1118 Chesapeake Cycling Club
4 Lawrence Ison Iii   1:40:52.21  1119 Chesapeake Cycling Club
5 Michael Wayne   1:44:45.29  1115 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Donald Dongiallo   1:15:06.88  1185 
2 Jim Cav   1:17:49.29  1177 
3 Gene Kim   1:20:14.44  1182 
4 David Katzen   1:24:24.98  1186 Unattached
5 Dave Herring   1:25:02.25  1181 Team Muddy Run
6 Chris Moore   1:27:49.28  1184 Unattached
7 Javier Mestre   1:32:36.84  1183 
8 Mark Anderson   1:51:51.44  1179 
DNS Phil Rollison   Crofton, MD 208519  1178 
DNF Kevin Beacham     1180 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Dewald   0:36:17.18  1277 Skyline Bikes
2 Scott Lohr   0:36:39.79  1275 Western Maryland Wheelmen
3 Kane Davidson   0:42:32.60  1274 
4 Buce Mort   0:45:12.63  1276 Unattached
5 Mike Frisina   0:46:59.81  1278 Unattached
DNF Kevin Scott     1279 Unattached

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Palsha   0:46:10.37  1373 Unattached

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Eatough   Ellicott City, MD1:41:32.73 97632  10 Trek/Vw Eastcoast
2 Jeremiah Bishop   Harrisonburg, VA1:43:32.64 3771  11 Trek/Vw Eastcoast
3 Todd Helmick   Newport News, VA1:47:56.62 181000  Trek/Vw Eastcoast

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tracy Griffith   1:21:18.40  907 Bbc
2 Michelle Johnson   West View, PA1:21:33.90 206745  903 Trek - Ohio Valley
3 Dilcia Davis   1:32:44.44  904 Ncvc/Edgetechnologies
4 Jessica Riddle   1:34:17.99  906 Bike Stop
5 Marisa Peacock   1:43:37.35  905 Potomac Velo Club

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rebecca Bafford   1:21:31.72  926 City Bikes
2 ANNE Mader   1:23:50.72  929 THE Bike Lane
3 Tracy Betts   1:25:27.10  924 THE Bike Lane
4 Beatrice Newburg   1:26:36.01  928 City Bikes
5 Rebecca Foltz   1:40:00.38  925 B-Team
6 Paula Baare   1:42:08.28  927 City Bikes

Women - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Holly Summers   1:19:37.78  1006 Unattached
2 Julie Guy   1:22:48.20  1005 Bike Lane

Women - Single-speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lauri Webber   Newark, DE1:11:32.59 160128  1082 Independent Fabrication
2 Sarah Hansing   1:16:09.02  1084 Race Pace Bicycles
3 Renee Weidman   1:18:44.50  1083 Cardiosports Lab
DNF Kate Flore   Washington, DC 220048  1081 Artemis

Women - EX - Master - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Megan Clark   Easthampton, MA2:01:22.09 192719  338 Team Snow Valley
3 Kathy Cantinho   2:09:04.05  339 Bike Lane
DNF Elizabeth Sheldon   Washington, DC 208059  337 Tokyo Joes

Women - EX - Senior - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody Andrews   1:57:01.05  93 NCVC EDGE Technologies

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kate Primm   0:43:12.83  1350 Unattached
DNS Holly Jackson     1349 
DNS Rebekah Montgomery     1348 Baltimore Biking Club

Women - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marion Kandel   0:46:24.91  1390 Unattached

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Theresa Richardson   Davidsonville, MD2:11:21.03 170227  65 Cannondale Mountain Bike Team
2 Caitlyn Tuel   Golden, CO2:18:14.47 168652  66 Trek VW
3 Mandi Riddle   Elkins, WV2:32:56.78 181298  67 Dirt Bean/Snowshoe
DNS Lacey Gonzalez   Lansford, PA 200479  64 Shirk's

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaOSMOShimanoSpyBonk BreakerCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee