Race Results for
New England States Criterium Championships
Charlestown, RI
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 06/05/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Lynch   Colchester, CT19:39.03 211959  576 Mystic Velo Club
2 Tommy GOGUEN   19:39.25  581 nebc
3 Ian MCFARLAND   19:40.98  577 Mystic Velo Club
4 Liam MURPHY   19:54.61  578 

Men - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gavin MANNION   19:33.33  596 CCB/Volkswagen
2 Luke KEOUGH   19:33.42  595 CORNER CYCLE
3 Joshua LEHMANN   19:33.89  597 NHCC/Team NH
4 Manny GOGUEN   19:38.02  598 nebc
5 Samuel Abelow   Westport, CT19:54.60 205747  599 Cuevas Development
6 Andrew PEZZELLI     579 

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle FOLEY   24:07.58  679 Cuevas/Mike Fraysse Sports
2 Daniel ESTEVEZ     678 Hot Tubes Cycling Team
3 Nicholas KEOUGH     692 COAST TO COAST
4 Daniel GLADSTONE     694 PROVIDENCE VELO
5 Alexander CROPLEY     677 Cuevas
6 Reed MCFARLAND     680 Mystic Velo Club
7 Clark HAYES     693 LG MASTERS

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Benjamin ZAWACKI   23:58.50  374 Colavita Racing
2 Jacob KEOUGH     375 COAST TO COAST
3 Michael WICKMAN     378 HEART OFN.E.
4 Dylan O'SULLIVAN     371 Team Bicycle Alley
5 Zachary RICE     380 SWAMP YANKEE
6 Thomas POTENZA     377 VORTEX
7 Eric MILLS     379 SWAMP YANKEE
8 Sean Trinque   Manchester, KY 214703  373 Portland Vello
9 Dan MULLEN     370 Cuevas Development
10 Graeham HENDERSON     369 NEBC

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tobi SCHULTZE   42:55.70  727 Bicycle Link / MBRC
2 Peter VOLERS   42:55.91  749 GALAXY - TREK
3 Rick KOTCH   42:56.54  720 Union Velo Club
4 Bill YABROUDY   42:56.87  729 AFD/OSV
5 Jonny BOLD   42:57.66  702 Corner Cycle
6 Matt KRESSY   43:07.95  721 boston bicycle club
7 Jonathan BABINGTON   43:08.03  744 AFD/OSVC
8 Ralf GEIBEN   43:16.07  713 boston bicycle club
9 Joel BROWN   43:39.01  704 Cox Communications Cycling Team
10 Tyler MUNROE   43:39.19  725 CCB/Volkswagen
11 Jay BUSSE   43:39.53  707 Union Velo
12 David LYMAN   43:54.62  723 Union Velo Club
13 David POTTER   43:54.74  745 SWANSEA VELO
14 Trent SULLIVAN   43:54.91  750 CVCL
15 Blair BURTON   43:55.13  706 NEBC/Cycleloft
16 John Brady   Westford, MA43:55.22 203563  703 BRC/ATA CYCLES
17 James VELIGKAKIS   43:55.32  740 CCB/Volkswagen
18 Richard CARLTON   43:55.45  708 Capital Velo Club/Pig Iron Bicy
19 Brad PATCHES   43:55.50  730 BCA
20 John CORRIVEAU   43:55.67  709 B.O.B. / NAULT'S CYCLERY
21 Douglas Thompson   Gales Ferry, CT43:55.90 197969  728 Trailblazer - CCCC
22 Mark GUNSALUS   43:56.22  714 Bike Barn Racing
23 John BUSER   43:56.33  224 PUTNEY BIKE
24 Mark JAMIESON   43:56.50  717 CogWildRacing.org/RocknRoadCycl
25 Mark DAMORAN   43:56.83  748 Cox Communications Cycling Team
26 Gerald BOOCHARD   43:57.09  733 UNATT
27 Mark LUZIO   43:57.15  731 Arc En Ceil Racing Team
28 Bill MARK   43:57.20  724 providence velo club
29 Jonathan LOWENSTEIN   43:57.27  722 Arc En Ceil Racing Team
30 Bryan ATWOOD   43:59.96  735 FIORDIFRUTTA
31 Mark HAGEN   44:01.68  715 CCB/Volkswagen
32 James WALSH   44:05.91  747 Cox Communications Cycling Team
33 Scott WADE   44:15.00  732 GEARWORKS

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark HAGEN   40:40.94  807 CCB/Volkswagen
2 Tom OFFICER   40:41.39  818 Richard Sachs/CYBC
3 John CORRIVEAU   40:49.93  803 B.O.B. / NAULT'S CYCLERY
4 Mark LUZIO   40:49.97  832 Arc En Ciel
5 Tyler MUNROE   41:25.24  817 CCB/Volkswagen
6 Bruce TOWNEND   41:25.67  826 Berkshire Cycling Association/V
7 James VELISKAKIS   41:25.78  842 CCB/Volkswagen
8 Randy RUSK   41:26.16  821 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
9 Paul ANDERSON   41:27.09  802 Arc En Ciel
10 Michael MILLER   41:27.19  815 Jaeger Wheelmen
11 Tom MANNION   41:27.20  813 CCB/Volkswagen
12 Kelly PARSONS   41:27.49  819 Mystic Velo Club
13 John MORGAN   41:27.65  816 Bethel Cycle Sport
14 Edward DEMING   41:27.77  804 Mystic Velo Club
15 Steven TOPLITZ   41:30.02  825 Competitive Edge Racing Team
16 Scott WADE   41:30.34  834 GEARWORKS
17 Brian WOLF   41:30.35  828 Bethel Cycle
18 Jay PERKINS   41:30.41  835 BRC
19 Richard SACH   41:30.70  837 SACHS/CRBC
20 Walter LANE   41:31.41  812 Cox Communications Cycling Team
21 Rex BROWER   41:33.01  843 Arc En Ciel
22 Lionel TRAHAN   41:34.08  846 AFD OSVC
23 Arnold T. KALMBACH   41:34.29  810 Bicycle Link /Mass Bay Road Clu
24 Bruce MCCOWAN   41:34.80  836 Arc En Ciel
25 Michael WEEKS   41:34.85  827 arc en ciel
26 Michael KEOUGH     830 CORNER CYCLE
27 Richard FROH     806 Mystic Velo Club
28 Douglas SHEPARD     822 Boston Scientific Cycling
29 Brian MCGUINESS     845 Capital Velo club
30 David ALGER     801 Mass Bay Road Club
31 David SCHWARTZ     840 Union Velo Club
32 Ken ABRAMS     839 Arc En Ciel
33 Peter PEZZECH     841 Cox Communications Cycling Team
34 Jorge Ramirez   Worcester, MA 145604  838 BIKE ALLEY

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven TOPLITZ   37:50.97  573 Competitive Edge Racing Team
2 Peter BATES   38:05.31  564 Arc-En-Ciel
3 Richard DEANDREA   38:06.02  569 JAEGER WHEELMEN
3 Barry BOYCE   38:06.02  566 CCB/Volkswagen
5 Bill MITCHELL   38:06.14  579 MYSTIC VELO
6 Bruce MCCOWAN   38:06.26  585 Arc-En-Ciel
7 David BURNETT   38:06.69  567 Mystic Velo
8 Larry BARBARAS   38:07.10  563 Boston Road Club
9 Allan BATES   38:07.21  583 BERKSHIRE CYCLING
10 Peter FINCH   38:07.85  571 CogWildRacing.org/RocknRoadCycl
11 Clive WOAKES   38:08.55  575 Competitive Edge
12 John BEXIGA   38:08.79  565 
13 Jim CASE   38:08.94  248 MYSTIC VELO
14 Thomas DOWNEY   38:09.34  570 Bicycle Link/MBRC
15 Liam MURPHY   38:09.91  578 
16 Jeff FRYER   38:10.44  584 ZEPH
17 Phillip A. BANISTER   38:10.96  581 PUTNEY WEST HILL

Men - MR - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David REED   33:21.52  246 Mystic Velo Club

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael DIETRICH   0:59:42.74  104 Fiordifrutta
2 Dan DAVENPORT     103 CogWild Racing/CT RocknRoad
3 Johanao HUSEBY     124 Fiordifrutta
4 Amos BRUMBLE     132 ccb/volkswagon
5 Timothy UNKERT     114 Unnattached
6 Michael CMGINLEY     127 CVC
7 Stephen GRAY     108 bethelcycle
8 Kirk CARLSEN     102 Peerless/Papa Wheelies
9 Nichola SMUTNY     128 CVC
10 Brian GIRARD     107 Stage 1/fusionTHINK
11 Mike WICKMAN     118 Peerless/Papa Wheelies
12 John ELFELT     126 VELO EUROPA
13 Rich HOLLENBECH     130 CVC
14 Jay KU     111 Team TIAA-CREF
15 Ralf GEIBEN     106 boston bicycle club
16 Marc RISIGO     119 Stage 1/fusionTHINK
17 Shawn FORSYTHE     105 ccb/volkswagon
18 Eric PEARCE     113 BOB/Nault's Cyclery
19 Jeff CRADDOCK     131 ccb/volkswagon
20 Benjamin ZAWACKI     115 Colavita Racing
21 Ron FANTAO     125 CVC
22 Jonathan LOWENSTEIN     112 Arc En Ceil Racing Team
23 Matt KRESSY     110 boston bicycle club

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Von Dauber   Belchertown, MA44:02.32 209185  223 Trailblazer - CCCC
2 Christopher Dale   North Kingstown, RI44:02.42 63690  208 Team Casterama
3 Ciaran MANGAN   44:02.45  217 CCB/Volkswagen
4 Jim PETERS   44:02.57  218 Team Casterama
5 Douglas Thompson   Gales Ferry, CT44:02.82 197969  222 Trailblazer - CCCC
6 David Tremblay   Needham, MA44:03.09 35906  239 BOSTON ROAD CLUB
7 Kyle SMITH   44:03.10  221 Boston Road Club
8 James WALD   44:03.21  236 SWAMP YANKEE
9 David JOHNSON   44:03.26  213 Mystic Velo Club
10 Will VERBAR(21)   44:03.27  233 UNATT
11 Patrick GOGUEN   44:03.31  210 NCC
12 Michael CAVROS   44:03.40  205 AFD/OSVC
13 Darius FILIPIAK   44:03.42  227 THEREFEET
14 Scott SULLIVAN   44:03.58  229 PROVIDENCE CYCLE
15 Jim BURKE   44:03.63  204 NEBC/Cycle Loft
16 Mike BENNETT   44:03.76  203 boston velo/pepsi
17 Kenny SHARDLOW   44:03.78  219 Providence velo club
18 Kevin ADAMCZYK   44:03.84  201 CogWildRacing.org/RocknRoadCycl
19 Stanley LEZON   44:03.84  215 Capital Velo Club - Pig Iron
20 Christopher BURKE   44:03.93  230 PROVIDENCE CYCLE
21 Gene GARNEAU   44:04.34  226 MERCEY
22 Benjamin DUNN   44:04.61  209 Benidorm Bikes / Eastern Bloc C
23 Gabriel CHANDLER   44:04.62  206 Organic Athlete
24 Joseph CEPPETEW   44:05.09  237 NCC/BIKE
25 Ron SHINALL   44:05.42  220 VeloBrew
26 Douglas ADAMS   44:05.44  231 MFS RACING
27 Derek ZISK   44:05.74  234 ADF/OSRIC
28 Rick COMSHAW   44:08.99  207 Capital Velo Club
29 Stacey MOSELEY   44:09.81  232 CCB
30 Peter BABINS   44:10.25  202 CogWildRacing.org/RocknRoadCycl
31 Michael SHIREMAN   44:13.00  228 CYCLENAUTS
32 Rich KOTCH   44:13.79  235 UNION VELO
33 Mike MALONEY   44:14.12  216 AFD/OSVC
34 Mark JAMIESON   44:28.93  212 CogWildRacing.org/RocknRoadCycl
35 Dan O'CONNELL   44:36.79  238 UNION VELO

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hunter PRONOVOST   40:42.14  439 Cheshire Cycle & Repair
2 Augustus KELLEY   40:42.20  422 Boston Road Club
3 Jacob KEOUGH   40:42.24  461 CORNER CYCLE
4 Brian BUETTNER   40:42.25  407 Putney West Hill
5 Jayson Hurd   Highlands Ranch, CO40:42.34 197001  418 Arc-En-Ciel
6 Walter LANE   40:42.39  424 Cox Communications Cycling Team
7 James HAITZ   40:42.41  459 COX
8 Anthony LASKARIS   40:42.42  425 NEBC/CYCLELOFT
9 John BUSER   40:42.47  409 putney/westhill
10 Peter Rumsey   Exeter, RI40:42.54 141211  441 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
11 Bryan Borgia   Weston, CT40:43.37 222014  404 Tokeneke Road Club
12 Brendan HANRAHAN   40:43.47  417 Providence Velo Club
13 Harry STOVER   40:43.54  446 Arc - en - ciel
14 Steven MORSE   40:44.08  434 BIKEMAN.COM
15 Donald ROSAFORTE   40:44.16  440 Northeast Bicycles Road Club
16 Blair BURTON   40:44.44  408 NEBC/Cycleloft
17 Peter MILLER   40:44.51  433 Mystic Velo
18 Scott MITCHELL   40:44.78  450 COG WILD
19 Anthony GRAUPERA   40:44.95  414 NEBC/Cycle Loft
20 Brad ROBERTS   40:45.13  455 N/A
21 J Gabriel LLOYD   40:45.71  427 Providence Velo Team
22 Joseph BARROSO   40:46.24  402 Providence Velo
23 Mr Unknown   40:46.33  4?? 
24 David BAXTER   40:46.35  403 team casterama
25 Anthony PACE   40:46.45  436 Eastern Bloc Cycling Club
26 Jonathon RAYE   40:46.54  456 EASTERN BLOCK
27 Chuck NGUYEN   40:46.60  435 Providence Velo Club
28 Andreas MAIER   40:46.66  429 LOUIS GARNEAU MASTER'S CYCLING
29 Steven ALGER   40:46.74  453 MYSTIC
30 Dana WASHBURN   40:46.93  452 BOSTON SCIENTIFIC
31 Gary ASPNES   40:46.98  401 Benidorm-Property Research Corp
32 Adam BRANFMAN   40:47.14  406 NEBC/Cycleloft
33 Roark MAYNARD   40:47.28  430 
34 Greg MACKINTOSH   40:47.43  428 Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles
35 Andrew AAVATSMARK   40:47.48  458 LOUIS GARNEAU
36 Matt BODZION   40:47.86  462 CASTERANA
37 Kenneth HAMEL   40:48.01  416 AFD/OSVC
38 Eric SCHEER   40:48.13  442 ARC EN CIEL
39 Steven LEHMANN   40:48.50  426 NHCC/Team NH
40 Michael KEOUGH   40:48.62  460 CORNER CYCLE
41 Jonathan JOHNSON   40:48.74  420 BIKEWORKS /SWANSEA VELO
42 Antonio SILVA   40:48.93  444 Providence Velo Club
43 Bob MEIKLE   40:48.95  431 Mystic Velo Club
44 Jason PERRY   40:49.27  449 NCC
45 Lawrence REVMANN   40:49.44  454 BOSTON SCIENTIFIC
46 Joseph JUSSAUME   40:49.70  421 NEBC/Cycle Loft
47 Donald CATLIN   40:50.06  410 Tokeneke
48 Bill JACOBSEN   40:50.19  419 CCB/Volkswagen
49 Jonathan PACKER   40:50.45  437 Bikeworks/Blount/SVC
50 Tom THOMSON   40:50.91  447 Union velo
51 David PETERSON   40:51.20  438 Boston Road Club
52 Douglas DELAY   40:52.23  457 MYSTIC VELO
53 Lawrence KING   40:57.16  423 Providence Velo
54 Alex DUGGAN   41:04.03  413 Scottee's Westport Bicycle
55 Philip CONROY   41:04.87  411 Boston Road Club
56 John Brady   Westford, MA41:08.51 203563  405 BRC/ATA CYCLES
57 Thomas MIDDLETON   41:17.51  432 MBRC/Bicycle Link

Men - Cat 5 - Public

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian WILSON   41:15.98  536 BIKE BARN
2 Arnest TAUTKUS   41:16.91  537 BIKEBARN
3 Scott Healer   West Hartford, CT41:17.69 204624  512 
4 Mike HARNEY   41:17.84  534 Cox Communications Cycling Team
5 Graham THOMPSON   41:18.19  527 Mystic Velo
6 Peter ESSELSTYN   41:18.21  507 NEBC/Cycleloft
7 David Smith   Arlington, MA41:18.41 195708  526 NEBC/Cycleloft
8 Lee PARKINS   41:18.48  520 Arc-En-Ciel
9 Andrew Kennedy   Somerville, MA41:19.23 195867  514 Boston Road Club
10 Kim MCCLURE   41:20.51  518 
11 John DOLL   41:23.44  505 AFD/OSVC
12 Robert POOLE   41:25.39  522 Bikebarnracing.com
13 William GARDINER   41:26.18  509 Mystic Velo Club
14 Todd BROWN   41:26.54  504 Mystic Velo
15 Stephan Wnendt   Cambridge, MA41:26.80 221405  530 NEBC/Cycleloft
16 Tony BRANCO   41:34.41  502 Scottees-Westport Bicycle
17 Joseph RAMOS   41:34.89  524 Northampton Cycling Club
18 Peter FINCH   41:40.52  508 CogWildRacing.org/RocknRoadCycl
19 Peter PASTORE   41:42.58  521 CogWildRacing.org/RocknRoadCycl
20 Miguel TORRES JR   41:43.19  528 Laurel Bicycle Club
21 Steven POST   41:58.96  523 Cox Communications Cycling Team

Women - MR - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 June FROH   32:57.94  243 Mystic Velo Club
2 Gunilla PETERS     245 mystic velo club
3 Julia ARMSTRONG     250 MYHSTIC VELO
4 Carol CASE     249 MYSTIC VELO
5 Jennifer SCOTT     247 mystic velo

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leslie JENNINGS   40:07.94  193 CRCA
2 Jenna SHOEMAKER   40:08.44  195 Vortex Racing

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cheryl WOLF   33:34.62  200 Bethel Cycle
2 Kate SCHEIDER     198 Williams College Cycling
3 Jan WEYANT     199 
4 Allerton JOHNSON     196 CUEVAS DEVELOPMENT
5 Lana COURTNEY     197 SKYLINE
6 Patti LIZOTTI     116 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpySierra NevadaShimanoCUOREBonk BreakerOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee