Race Results for
Bike Center St Joe Challenge
Park Hills, MO
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 03/30/2003

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 1-15

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Grant Grumke   00:51:14  93 
2 Kyle Denno   01:10:10  94 Dogfish

Men - Junior - JR - 1-15

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Grant Grumke   0:51:14  93 
2 Kyle Denno   1:10:10  94 Dogfish

Men - Junior - JR - 16-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Drew Drennan   00:21:47  42 
2 Louis Reilly   00:22:48  40 Dogfish
3 R.J. Weiman   00:24:33  41 Big Shark

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Pirtle   Saint Louis, MO01:18:49 28221  1012 Dogfish
2 Ryan Pirtle   Saint Louis, MO01:19:38 28222  1011 Dogfish
3 John Rines   Wildwood, MO01:21:12 29925  1015 Stage 1
4 Brian Shoemaker   Saint Louis, MO01:24:13 101410  1013 
5 Charles Huff   Springfield, MO01:24:39 132539  1010 Ozark Cycling Club
6 Mike Best   Ashland, MO01:26:01 180613  1001 Sunset Cyclery
7 Benjamin Miller   Charlotte, NC01:27:08 186026  1006 SIU Cycling
8 Micah Moran   Waterloo, WI01:28:25 145996  1007 Dogfish
9 Guy Stucker   Granite City, IL01:29:03 177790  1016 Spin City
10 Matt La Berta   01:32:02 181126  1002 Dogfish
11 Joseph Williams   Murphysboro, IL01:37:32 181541  1014 st louis cycling club
12 Mark Nagy   Cardiff, CA01:37:54 174295  1003 Dogfish
13 Justin Grisham   01:43:30  1000 Orbea
DNF Doug Greek   Springfield, MODNF 138155  1009 Ozark Cycling Club
DNF Samuel Moore   Saint Louis, MODNF 77370  1005 Big Shark
DNF Curt Kippenberger   Columbia, MODNF 192358  1008 Mizzou
DNF Jeremiah Bradshaw   Troy, MODNF 166025  1004 Gateway Cycle Club

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thimistocles (Tim) Kakouris   Saint Louis, MO01:21:24 56057  1031 Stage 1
2 Mark Murawski   St Louis, MO01:21:58 144636  1039 Sunset
3 Douglas Scronce   Saint Louis, MO01:24:57 32023  1040 Stage 1 / Big Shark
4 Bryan Happel   01:30:02  1035 Big Shark
5 Mike Morgner   St Louis, MO01:30:46 180605  1034 Sunset
6 Beat Bartlome   Arnold, MO01:30:50 165084  1032 Sunset
7 Tom Erb   St Louis, MO01:34:32 168576  1038 Dogfish Racing
8 Barry Blumenkemper   St Louis, MO01:37:06 147995  1037 Sunset
9 Matthew Renner   Saint Louis, MO01:39:08 48011  1036 Big Shark
10 Andrew Gibbs   Edwardsville, IL01:39:59 159580  1033 St. Louis Cycling Club(IL)
11 Tim Lewis   Sandy, UT01:40:53 40398  1041 ICCC
12 Eric Lewis   Dittmer, MO01:44:40 100503  1042 ICCC
DNF Ethan Johnson   DNF  1043 Big Shark
DNF David Schneider   Saint Louis, MODNF 166008  1044 

Men - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Matthews   Saint Louis, MO01:19:23 22939  1064 St. Louis Cycling
2 Paul Krewet   01:26:20  1063 St Louis Cycling
3 Richard Pierce   St Louis, MO01:38:50 114506  1062 ICCC
4 Martin Weaver   Maryland Hts., MO01:47:29 156263  1061 Big Shark/Orbea-USA

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Hosmanek   01:12:36  640 Wheelfast Racing
2 Dave Breslin   St Louis, MO01:12:38 194722  633 Dogfish Racing
3 Kurt Zschietzschmann   01:15:45  639 Wheel Cyclery
4 John George   01:16:55  634 Dogfish
5 Michael Gerhardt   01:16:56  632 
6 Brenden McNamee   Maryland Hts, MO01:17:12 192109  635 Sunset Cyclery
7 Brad Breese   Granite City, IL01:17:35 186855  627 St. Louis Cycling
8 Anthony Dust   Edwardsville, IL01:22:25 189613  628 St Louis Cycling
9 Matthew Dawson   Glen Carbon, IL01:22:40 180601  629 St. Louis Cycling
10 Cory Ogle   Eureka, MO01:22:41 178074  636 Dogfish/Salsa Grassroots
11 Kyle Bova   St Louis, MO01:25:47 173058  626 Dogfish
12 Casey Dugan   Paducah, KY01:26:20 190483  630 Dogfish
13 Jasen Matyas   01:26:29  638 Wheel Cyclery
14 Nathan Hammock   01:34:00  637 Bike Lane / Cannondale
DNF Johnny Merli   DNF  631 Dogfish

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Douglas Davis   Defiance, MO01:13:17 59024  726 Sunset
2 Brian Kuhn   Ballwin, MO01:16:32 161392  736 Sunset Cyclery
3 Brad Brown   01:17:03  729 
4 Craig Thrasher   Wildwood, MO01:19:27 180590  733 Dogfish
5 Ryan Hermsmeyer   Wildwood, MO01:22:43 73571  734 Big Shark
6 Bryan Adams   Wildwood, MO01:22:48 177662  731 Dogfish/Salsa Grassroots
7 John McRaven   01:23:30  727 
8 Kenneth Keister   Glenwood Springs, CO01:23:35 177614  759 Dogfish
9 Ken Inabnit   High Ridge, MO01:23:37 159574  732 Big Shark
10 Jim Valentine   Ballwin, MO01:28:47 197011  728 Touring Cyclist
DNF Steve Pupillo   DNF  737 
DNF Brad Wadlow   Creue Coeur, MODNF 190288  735 N/A
DNF Chris Denno   DNF  738 Dogfish

Men - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lynn Huhs   01:16:56  505 ICCC
2 Eric Schuck   01:23:59  502 
3 Michael Leistner   Saint Charles, MO01:28:10 102662  504 Dogfish
4 Tom Blackman   01:29:57  501 Dogfish
5 Ralph Pfremmer   Ballwin, MO01:30:56 180615  503 Dogfish

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Winkelman   00:57:30  511 Bike Lane
2 Ryan Epp   01:00:04  518 
3 Joe Graber   01:03:49  512 
4 Dan Bischoff   St Louis, MO01:05:36 54198  510 Stage1/Big Shark
5 Keven Bricknell   01:08:25  508 Cape Bicycle
6 Scott Murschel   01:09:48  515 Dogfish
7 Scott Geringer   01:10:48  516 
8 wesley biermann   01:11:40  517 sunset
9 Brian Geringer   01:12:08  513 
10 Matt Hoffmeyer   01:17:35  509 
11 Cory Harrison   01:18:01  514 Chain Reaction Cycling Club
12 Dave Bullock   01:20:56  507 
13 George (Marcus) Lloyd   St Louis, MO01:29:49 165085  506 Breese Cycles
DNF Erik Illies   Grantie City, ILDNF 193580  519 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Rickey   00:58:21  645 
2 Marc Larue   01:00:30  641 Sunset
3 Dwayne Goscinski   01:00:32  652 
4 Richard Linthicum   Winfield, MO01:09:43 173452  646 
5 Jeff Tipps   01:13:13  648 MACK / SAMBA
6 James Easterling   St Louis, MO01:16:03 190293  649 Sunset
7 Bill Hessel   01:25:29  647 
8 Tony Valdez   01:25:53  644 
9 Tom Frome   01:27:27  642 Alpine Shop
10 H Scott Spindler   Belleville, IL01:29:44 195527  653 None
11 Steve Lindemann   01:32:49  650 Dogfish
DNF Mark Smith   DNF  651 Sunset
DNF Steve Spear   DNF  643 

Men - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Pedro Silva   01:11:24  740 UMR
2 Bob Crow   01:12:04  560 
3 Dennis Mraz   01:15:34  564 
4 Dave Fielding   01:19:24  739 
5 Scott Naeger   01:21:33  562 
6 Mark Hasheider   01:33:35  563 
7 Deryl Earsom   01:35:26  561 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Hovland   1:57:01  57 Momentum
2 Katie Arehart   Longmont, CO2:28:00 190294  58 Dogfish

Women - EX - Open

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Hovland   01:57:01  57 Momentum
2 Katie Arehart   Longmont, CO02:28:00 190294  58 Dogfish

Women - SP - Senior - 19-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Claire Brook   St Louis, MO1:17:17 181121  43 Dogfish

Women - SP - Open

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Claire Brook   St Louis, MO01:17:17 181121  43 Dogfish

Women - BG - Senior - 19-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel Valdez   1:20:18  96 
2 Vanessa McKenzie   1:23:37  97 
3 Katie Sonderman   1:37:25  95 

Women - BG - Open

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel Valdez   01:20:18  96 
2 Vanessa McKenzie   01:23:37  97 
3 Katie Sonderman   01:37:25  95 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyOSMOShimanoUSACDFCUORESierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee