Race Results for
Tri-Cities Cycling Classic
Johnson City, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 05/18/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Timmons     529 RPM
2 Drew Kilby     530 Highlands Cycling
3 Jared Cakebread     528 P F Racing

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  305 Team Bike Pedlar
2 David Grice     307 Cane Creek/Subaru
3 Scott Duncan   Valdese, NC 10178  310 Cane Creek/Subaru
4 Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  301 Lightning Cycling
5 Steve Carnell     308 Cane Creek/Subaru
6 Eduardo Perez   Corona Del Mar, CA 48625  309 Cane Creek/Subaru
7 David Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365  302 Lightning Cycling
8 David Richardson   Nashville, TN 84547  304 Team Bike Pedlar

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954  401 Lightning Cycling
2 Daniel Moye   Watkinsville, GA 126399  408 Cane Creek/Subaru
3 Craig Horn   Greenville, SC 70672  404 Greeneville Spinners
4 Michael Manning   Murphy, NC 108503  407 Velo Voodoo
5 Mark Pinson   Huntington, WV 101240  405 GoMart
6 Darrell Branam   Jacksboro, TN 112262  406 Lightning Cycling
DNF Eddie Greene   Boone, NC 86788  402 Magic Cycles

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 G Turner Howard   Knoxville, TN 131936  502 TVBC
2 David Thomas   Knoxville, TN 135190  501 SCO/Bike Zoo
3 Drew Litzanberger   Asheville, NC 48607  503 ABRC

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  Cane Creek/Subaru
1 Josh Selman   Dahlonega, GA 164830  21 NCCC/Krystal
2 Robert (Robbie) Yost   Murfreesboro, TN 96732  20* Homeland Communitites
2 Tim Black   Irvine, CA 49015  11* Highlands Cycling
3 Travis Hutchinson   Signal Mountain, TN 71038  22 NCCC/Krystal
3 Jonathan Baggett   Falls Church, VA 133076  16* Homeland Communitites
4 Eric Keim   Delray Beach, FL 139798  13* Highlands Cycling
4 James Sharp   Apo Ae, NY 120824  6* VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DNF Timothy Henry   Franklin, TN 127993  3* Homeland Communitites
DNF Jeremy Conn   Raleigh, NC 49889  4* Mercy Cycling Team
DNF Andrew Olson   Blacksburg, VA 84236  Evolution Cycling
DNF Everett Baker    90759  12* Highlands Cycling
DNF Reginald Jones   Bristol, TN 140593  10* Highlands Cycling
DNF Alan Rigby   Knoxville, TN 77638  15* CommonWealth Eye
DNF Derek Kidd   Greenwood, SC 95116  2* Hilton Head Velo
DNF Jason Peters   Chattanooga, TN 93595  19* VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DNF Christopher Guidry   Bristow, VA 74413  1* Evergreen/Easton
DNF Bradley Price   Blountville, TN 155267  14* Highlands Cycling
DNF Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521  18* VeloClips/Sun & Ski

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Spencer Beamer   Knoxville 171151  104 SCO
2 Edward Fagan   Atlanta, GA 171981  103 Unattached
3 Erik Ostergeard   Asheville, NC 89358  112 Les Amis
4 Cristof Herby   Stevens Point, WI 157654  113 OLP Racing
5 Michael Wolf   Decatur, GA 181456  116 Peachtree Bikes
6 Alan Shockley   Morristown, TN 138230  122 ESTU Cycling
7 Miroslav Novak   Huntsville, AL 127462  117 GC Cycling
8 Daniel Watts   Charleston, SC 156355  114 Team Xaloy
9 Zachary Bolian   Austin, TX 139356  111 Backyard Burgers
10 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  120 SCO/Bike Zoo
11 Brandon Lumm   Washington, DC 95106  102 Kalakari Racing
12 Rick Masta   Atlanta, GA 108380  105 Kalakari Racing
13 Bill Collie   Somewhere, VA 56928  118 TCRC
14 Tom Fenig     110 OLP Racing
15 Mark Brown   Charlotte, NC 114797  119 Magic Cycles
DNF Adam Penny   Fletcher, NC 85835  107 ABRC
DNF Steve Bacon   State College, PA 62218  109 SCO/Bike Zoo
DNF Genevieve Jeanson     108 RONA
DNF Jason Cathey   Knoxville, TN 171162  121 SCU
DNF Curtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK 67235  101 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DNF Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  106 Team Bike Pedlar

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lars Norlander   Pineville, NC 168478  211 OLP Racing
2 Scott Younker   Knoxville, TN 91810  207 SCO/Bike Zoo
3 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  209 VA Tech
4 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  220 Team Bike Pedlar
5 Shane Warren   Bluff City, TN 170106  205 TCRC
6 Chris Stroh   Thomasville, GA 179495  216 Atomic Race Team
7 Mark Nielson   Bethel, CT 158768  215 Homeland Communitites
8 Robert Cornett   Abington, VA 157109  225 Unattached
9 Alexander Morton   Duluth, MN 189546  226 SCO/Bike Zoo
10 Jerry Burnette   Knoxville, TN 169804  224 SCO/Bike Zoo
11 Derron Blakely   Vienna, VA 177561  214 Highlands Cycling
12 Larry Peck   Kingsport, TN 113906  218 HCT
13 David Hayter   Gray, TN 91059  217 HCT
14 Benjamin Webster   Cookeville, TN 37510  221 Lightning Cycling
15 David Nix   Johnson City, TN 112943  203 TCRC
16 Jeremy Patrissi     201 ARBC
17 Joe Bennett     219 Bicycles Unlimited
18 Rommel Sia   Morristown, TN 164080  206 CBC/Velo
DNF Ian McCully     228 Harpers
DNF David Larkins   Asheville, NC 153402  223 Ashville Bike Club
DNF Jason Chatham   Green Lane, PA 179893  213 Bikers Choice
DNF Patrick Brittain   Boone, NC 174370  204 Magic Cycles
DNF Stephen Shenal   Greenwood, SC 158563  202 Hilton Head Velo
DNF John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA 177493  208 Nalley Auto Group

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Rimer   Birmingham, MI 10886  737 SCO/Bike Zoo
2 John Gotelli   Charlotte, NC 188563  733 Tarheel Cyclist
3 Kevin Sheppard   Birmingham, AL 176747  727 GC Cycling
4 David Hyde     734 Unattached
5 Richard Love     730 Cycle Quest
6 Jimmy LeNeve     735 Cycle Quest
7 Evan Gay     739 Homeland Communitites
8 David Jones     729 Unattached
9 Tony Falin   Maryville, TN 188818  741 Unattached
DNF Scot Hinson   Mandeville, LA 141785  731 TCRC
DNF Gary Runyon     736 Cycle Quest
DNF Jacob Caddas     738 Unattached
DNF Stephen Collins   Nashville 181319  726 Unattached
DNF David Lurie   Johnson City, TN 116692  728 TCRC
DNF Ed Brott   Gate City, VA 178959  740 TCRC

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Devlin   Knoxville, TN 173848  601 SCO/Bike Zoo
2 Christina Meyer   Mc Gaheysville, VA 137340  604 Outspoken
3 Loren Launen   Keene, NH 157208  608 SCO/Bike Zoo
4 Cara McCauley   Asheville, NC 133102  602 ABRC
5 Michelle King   Tuba City, AZ 149817  607 TDS Telecom

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth Hansen   Greenville, SC 170719  705 Pedmont Peddlar/Defeet
2 Cheryl Battista   Asheville, NC 85836  702 Unattached
3 Robin Pace   Asheville, NC 187835  701 ABRC
DNF Tammy Richardson   Nashville, TN 140031  704 Team Bike Pedlar

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerSpySierra NevadaUSACDFCUOREOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee