Race Results for
Old Capital Criterium-25th
Iowa City, IA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 05/05/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Shotts   Carbondale, IL 177497  205 Team Mack Racing
2 James Cochran   Iowa City, IA 52322  231 Free Flight
3 John Lefler   Lincoln, NE 155924  211 NHS/UNMC/TEAM KAOS
4 Alan Jacobsen   Los Angeles, CA 180811  209 Northwestern University
5 Todd Gillihan   Coralville, IA 160140  200 ICCC
6 David Cornelison   Carlisle, IA 138120  204 ISU
7 Jason Ribando   Waterloo, IA 179477  212 Bike Tech Racing Club
8 David Kosark   Lincoln, NE 68116  230 Runza Cycling
9 Eric Lambe   Auburndale, MA 88958  203 ICCC
10 Gregory Shimonek   Papillion, NE 102327  207 Benson Bike Club
11 Michael Papini   Sycamore, IL 27192  214 QCBC/DICE
12 Stephen Balsley   Mount Horeb, WI 178805  215 Brazen Dropouts
13 Michael Mann   Muscatine, IA 57975  210 Melon City/Harpers
14 Michael Benson   Bettendorf, IA 141661  219 DICE/QCBC
15 Bruce Timmerman   Dubuque, IA 35611  222 Free Flight
DNF Andrew Durbin   Cedar Rapids, IA 179038  223 ICCC
DNF Chad Headlee   Denver, CO 169388  221 none
DNF Christopher Andruscavage   Davenport, IA 169081  220 QCBC
DNF Mark Guthart   Iowa City, IA 110666  202 ICCC
DNF Robert Greigg   Sioux City, IA 61372  213 Athletic Junction

Men - Junior - JR - 10-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Cornelison   Fort Bragg, NC 178193  53 DMOS
2 Wynn Roberts   Battle Lake, MN 182881  56 no
3 Brian West   Boone 171534  42 Midwest Rolling Thunder
4 Alex Mcmanis   Burlington, IA 185932  54 Bickels
5 Jens Brabbit   La Crosse 184406  41 none
6 Ben Schneider   Burlington, IA 168814  55 Bickels
7 Conrad Roberts   Battle Lake, MN 186764  43 none
8 Mike Cornelison     40 DMOS
DNP Glen Cable     44 Bickels

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Damhoff   Morrison, IL 133889  70 Wild Thang
2 Nathan Birry   Des Moines, IA 180821  64 Midwest Rolling Thunder
3 Christopher Mehus   Roseville, MN 172924  72 MNJRC
4 Nick Bishop   West Des Moines 155763  65 Midwest Rolling Thunder
5 Mike Clancey   Mounds View, MN 170099  71 MNJRC
6 Derek Laan   Bloomington, IN 173347  63 Banning
7 Nick Frey   Des Moines Ia 180819  67 Midwest Rolling Thunder
8 Joe Lewis   Edina, MN 184027  62 MNJRC
9 Adam Feichtinger   Willmar 173997  73 MNJRC
10 Adam Boone   Indianola, IA 183958  61 DMOS
11 Ben DiPardo   Iowa City, IA 181063  60 ICCC
12 Sam Grett   Altoona, IA 189779  66 Midwest Rolling Thunder
13 Matt Marshall     68 Bickels
DNP Stefan Hoffman   Fairfield, IA 185246  69 none

Men - Master - MR - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Townsend   Mendota Heights, MN 46011  303 Bianchi/Grand Performance
2 Gregory Harper   Muscatine 15134  313 Melon City BC/Harpers Schwinn
3 Daniel Hill   Pekin, IL 47756  304 Peoria Bike Club/Proctor Racing Team
4 Roger Hash   Estherville, IA 54740  301 ICCC
5 Gregory Shimonek   Papillion, NE 102327  309 Benson Bike Club
6 James Hopson   Iowa City, IA 155004  300 ICCC
7 Daniel Denson   Austin, TX 177155  312 ICCC
8 Robert Parker   Savoy, IL 189839  308 ABD
9 Alfonso Reyes   Normal, IL 70519  305 Proctor Hospitol
10 Daniel Shaffer   Ely, IA 175567  306 Two Bee Racing
11 Paul Whaley   Atlantic, IA 185683  302 none
12 Brewr Linn   Philadelphia, PA 62659  311 none
DNP Richard Fristik   Alexandria, VA 12443  310 QCBC/DICE

Men - Master - MR - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Zoumaras   Kirksville, MO 65996  346 Jelly Belly/Carlsbad Clothing
3 John Adamson   Cedar Falls, IA 87722  342 Bike Tech Bike Racing
4 Richard Gilmore   Washington, IA 65541  345 DMCC-DMOS-Bike World
5 Bradford Roark   Iowa City, IA 110455  343 ICCC
DNP James Meyer   La Crosse, WI 143899  341 Loon State Cyclists

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kenneth (Kenny) Labbe   Rolling Meadows, IL 50300  US Postal Service
1 Adam Bergman   Saint Paul, MN 103032  31 Bianchi/Grand Performance
1 Joe McWilliams   Lincoln, NE 148056  25 UNMC/NHS/TEAM KAOS
2 Frank Dierkins   Madison, WI 148481  48 Great Dane Velo Club
2 Chris Spence   Omaha, NE 164302  14 NHS/UNMC-Team Kaos
3 Jeremy Sartain   St Paul, MN 69834  32 Bianchi/Grand Performance
3 Christopher Johnson   Lees Summit, MO 118551  59 HRRC
4 Dale Sedgwick   Minneapolis, MN 32038  37 Grand Performance
4 Erik Tomlinson   Genoa, IL 162381  53 Cbike.com
5 Joseph Hill   Kirkwood, MO 110690  22 Big Shark Racing
5 John Olney   Naperville 152158  ICCC
6 Paul Ellis   North Oaks, MN 84976  29 Bianchi/Grand Performance
6 Ben Neff   Madison, WI 99089  107 Brazen Dropouts
7 Frank Pipp   Longmont, CO 164362  47 Great Dane Velo Club
7 Marco Vasquez   Castle Rock, CO 56261  24 NHS/UNMC/KAOS
8 Rik Denicke   Wildwood, MO 9197  57 Pharmacia Cycling Team
8 John Faull   Boulder, CO 141222  42 Wild Thang Racing
9 Ryan Nenninger   Iowa City, IA 123851  20 Team Mack Racing
9 Jason Landretti   Fitchburg, WI 86309  45 Great Dane Velo Club
10 Joshua Carter   Fairview Heights, IL 110443  52 C.Bike.com
10 Jason Snider   Wayzata, MN 33354  44 Orbea/MoEx
11 Matthew Gates   Lyons, CO 109998  41 Nature Valley
11 Paul Deninger   Iowa City, IA 52064  ICCC
12 Edward Micek   Bend, OR 40989  27 RCRC/LeMond
12 Patrick Loney   Madison, WI 21508  11 Great Dane Velo Club
13 Thaddeus Paisar   North Liberty, IA 90345  16 Cannondale Midwest Cycling
DNF Nathan Roark   Flagstaff, AZ 84519  ICCC
DNF Randall Peterson   Platteville, WI 81118  60 Great Dane Velo Club
DNF Peter Fairbanks   Eden Prairie, MN 77513  10 Nature Valley
DNF Lee Venteicher   Decorah, IA 74475  15 Cannondale Midwest Cycling
DNF Tracy Smith   Columbia, MO 74105  21 Ritchey Midwest
DNF Michael Ebert   Winfield, IL 67323  Athletes By Design
DNF Christian Davenport   Lincoln, NE 64834  58 River City Racing Club
DNF Banning Ostrow   Buena Park, CA 56186  34 MoEx/Orbea
DNF Frederick Feirn   Shoreview, MN 54313  43 ORBEA
DNF Clark Priebe   Eagle Grove, IA 50365  51 none
DNF Paul Holan   South St. Paul, MN 16578  33 Bianchi/Grand Performance
DNF Luca Fagundes   Madison, WI 151956  26 RCRC/LeMond
DNF Michael Eberlein   Alexandria, MN 147523  Nature Valley
DNF Andrew Powell   Marine On St. Croix, MN 145624  35 Orbea/MoEx
DNF Christopher Fabri   Evanston, IL 133520  50 Churchill/Higher Gear
DNF Jordan Brasset   Lincoln, NE 98661  38 TEAM KAOS
DNF Dylan Lewis   Decatur, IL 97071  ABC Cycle Club
DNF Christopher Flood   Rochester, MN 76405  36 Orbea
DNF Joshua Johnson   Columbia, MO 75343  23 Ritchey Midwest
DNF Andrew Lamb   Mercer Island, WA 56728  49 Northwestern
DNF Lane Anderson   Altoona, IA 54805  13 Cannondale Midwest
DNF Steven Meylink   Bettendorf, IA 94081  62 St. Louis Cycling Club
DNF Aaron Johnson   Sartell, MN 136598  39 FCCC
DNF Scott Wall   Ames, IA 47495  12 Des Moines Cycle Club
DNF Charles Townsend   Mendota Heights, MN 46011  63 Bianchi/Grand Performance
DNF Bryce Mead   Sterling, IL 165869  55 Turin
DNF Steve Owens   Fort Collins, CO 26990  30 Colorado State Univ.
DNF Matt Henry   Burlington Ia 15859  40 Penn Cycle
DNF Bruce Bock   Muskego, WI 4046  61 JPF Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony Kisch   Waterloo, IA 157430  137 ICCC
2 Kevin Wilkins   Lincoln, NE 38260  124 NHS/UNMC/KAOS
3 Aaron Rukgaber   W Burlington, IA 155960  133 ICCC
4 Joshua Tack   Missoula, MT 147856  115 Cannondale Midwest
5 Jason Friday    62542  118 Cannondale Midwest Cycling
6 Tomasz Dolak   Boulder, CO 58698  116 FCRC
7 Darin Schlake   Malcolm, NE 31593  123 NHS/UNMC/KAOS
8 Ben Damhoff   Morrison, IL 133889  138 Wild Thang
9 Cody McCullough   Jefferson, SD 23359  131 IF
10 Ryan Ramos   Berkeley, CA 139348  136 Northwestern U Racing
11 Dave Lippold   Irvine, CA 100718  140 KCBC
12 James Holmes   Madison, WI 155854  134 Cannondale Midwest
13 Justin Rimley   Woodbury, MN 174354  120 ISU Cycling
14 Joe Hetrick   Iowa City, IA 61194  100 ICCC
15 Eric McRae   Decatur, IL 66858  110 ABD Cycle Club
16 Joshua Lukins   Des Moines, IA 171131  128 Trek
17 Patrick McNally     135 Northwestern Cycling
18 Steve Lauber   Ames, IA 150119  119 ISU Cycling
19 Evan Solida   Mauldin, SC 70039  126 Hinkley Springs
20 Rick Rohret   Iowa City Iowa 30440  106 QCBC
21 Sean Moran   Mokena, IL 113122  125 Hinckley Springs Cycling Team
22 Jesus Ilundain   Mcminnville, OR 91034  121 Wild Thang Racing
DNP Jack Wesy   Boone, IA 151325  109 ISU Cycling
DNP Jeffrey Kerkove   Eagle, CO 140406  105 ICCC
DNP Christopher Reed   Center Point, IA 132199  104 ICCC
DNP Christopher Brewer   Saint Louis, MO 159039  129 RCRC/Lemond
DNP Mark Magilner   Salem, OR 126084  108 ICCC
DNP Maciej Pike-Biegunski   Naperville, IL 117151  127 Hinckley Springs
DNP Marc Hollander   West Des Moines, IA 89139  117 Cannondale Midwest Cycling
DNP Christopher Mount   Chicago, IL 72968  112 UCVC
DNP Gordon Winder   Rancho Santa Fe, CA 48477  114 Brazen Dropouts
DNP Matt Klemm     122 none
DNP Mark Althouse     113 ABD Cycle Club
DNP Christopher Mehus   Roseville, MN 172924  132 MNJRC
DNP Scott Stevens    Mission, KS 171441  139 Ranzu Cycling
DNP Donny Quixote   West Des Moines, IA 171032  130 ISU Cycling
DNP Joseph Taylor   Solon, IA 169141  102 ICCC
DNP Brian Deutschendorf   Iowa City, IA 168691  111 Cannondale Midwest

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Means   Chicago, IL 186921  252 Hotel Accomodations
2 Bruce Grell     255 DICE QCBC
3 Greg Aronson     254 Quad Cities Bicycle Club
4 Daniel Reasoner   North Liberty, IA 177019  251 ICCC
5 William Huntsberger   Davenport, IA 177797  257 QCBC DICE
6 Todd Black     250 none
7 Gregory Lane   Decorah, IA 177546  260 
8 David Aldersebaes   Milwaukee, WI 174255  206 Hotel Accomodations
9 Stephen Wadle   Beloit, WI 189558  256 Quad Cities Bicycle Club
10 Thad Neil     263 None
11 Brian Palen   Seattle, WA 186715  261 Two Bees
12 Mike DiPardo   Iowa City, IA 181062  262 None
DNP Chris Vogel   Chicago, IL 189191  253 Hotel Accomodations

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSpyBonk BreakerUSACDFOSMOCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee