Race Results for
Piney Hills Fall Classic IX
Ruston, LA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 10/27/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gatewood Brown   Houston, TX00:02:57 190273  946 
2 Harrison Berwick   00:05:29  947 
3 Freddie Acosta   00:05:49  948 

Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Hall   00:21:44  916 Hill Counrty Bicycle Works
2 Jonathan Pifer   DNS  917 BikeSport

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Dahlheim   Dallas, TX00:57:13 188572  737 Texas Flyers
2 Sammy Torres   Mckinney, TX00:58:52 187724  739 plano cycling
3 Bennett Brown   01:01:24  738 Team Nova Texas
5 Matthew Ramsaur   01:30:14  740 

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Luke Weissgarber   San Antonio, TX59:04.0 168349  381 Bicycle Heaven/Cannondale
2 Tyler Jewell   Austin, TX00:36.0 168914  382 UYS
3 Nicholas Weighall   Santa Cruz , CA23:03.0 128164  383 Team Swift
4 Tristan Uhl   Austin, TX33:56.0 168160  723 Team Nova

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesse Hayes   46:15.0  377 
2 Drew Hochstatter   09:05.0  378 

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Childers   Little Rock, AR26:01.0 159413  53 ORBEA
2 Dominic Van Nielen   34:00.0  55 United Youth Sports
3 Wes Weissgarber   San Antonio, TX40:38.0 165777  52 Bicycle Heaven/Cannondale Racing Team
4 Josiah Hall   Conway, AR05:07.0 184294  56 
DNF Ben Pifer   Kingwood, TX 175635  54 UYS/Trialtir-USA
DNF Nicholas Payne   San Antonio, TX 118719  51 Sobe Head Shok

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Sager   Ogden, UT08:50.0 31059  16 Team Diabetic/HCBW
2 Brian Eppen   Iowa City, IA12:34.0 121702  
3 Scott Henry   Austin, TX14:12.0 254  Trek/VW
4 Eric Pirtle   15:41.0  
5 Billy Kurtz   Georgetown, TX16:44.0 20024  19 
6 Joshua Kravetz   Longmont, CO20:57.0 104190  21 Bicycle Sport Shop
7 Jeff Campbell   Helotes, TX21:52.0 5947  www.OrthopedicStore.com
8 C Jason Lake   Tuscaloosa, AL28:21.0 166185  12 
9 Keith Hargis   Dallas, TX30:32.0 125961  11 Trek/Richardson Bike Mart
10 Matthew Wolf   Austin, TX31:00.0 159183  18 
11 Brett Vaughan   Austin, TX37:44.0 157832  20 Cycle 360
12 Joe Williams   42:14.0  St. Louis Cycling Club
13 Sergio Angulo   Austin, TX42:45.0 184663  13 Team Paul Mitchell
14 Gregory Keefer   Austin, TX52:20.0 143420  14 Damn Yankee
15 Martin Piskozub   Tyler, TX00:30.0 110545  22 Tanner Bikes
DNF Kevin Hasley   Bellevue, WA 136685  Plano Cycling
DNF Jason Sossamon   Bentonville, AR 117958  15 
DNF Ryan Spates   Austin, TX 104511  Champions Cyclery/UYS
DNF Christian Leask   Taylor, MS 102326  17 
DNF Ryan Pirtle     Dogfish Apparel/Giant
DNF David Moeller     

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fred (Robbie) Robinette   Park City, UT18:35.0 96459  81 Bicycle Sport Shop
2 Samuel Moore   Saint Louis, MO19:03.0 77370  66 
3 Richard Machycek   22:39.0  72 
4 Eric Hess   Austin, TX23:14.0 139534  82 Cycle 360
5 Tracy Martin   Alexandria, LA25:35.0 166132  65 
6 Billy Talton   Houston, TX28:02.0 76852  78 NWCC
7 Craig Kunz   Austin, TX31:20.0 124975  63 Bicycle Sport Shop
8 Alex Arumi   Austin, TX33:27.0 1984  71 Hammerhead Bikes
9 John Wilder   Austin, TX34:25.0 166939  77 Texas Gardens
10 Jeff Stacy   Nevada, TX44:00.0 157702  68 Timberlake Chiopractic
11 Kevin Milazzo   Houston, TX44:38.0 153651  73 Champions/Specialized
12 Robert Sisk   Houston, TX44:39.0 165285  80 Bike Sport
13 Lonnie Kinkade   Colorado Springs, CO53:30.0 19209  61 Bicycle Sport Shop
14 Ricky Buchanan   Memphis, TN59:54.0 153529  76 LAS Sauell Diamonds
15 Bill Duckworth   Houston, TX10:13.0 125976  83 NWCC
DNF Boyd Wallace   Garland, TX 163030  67 Mirage
DNF James Slauson   San Antonio, TX 142783  64 Team Diabetic/BHRC
DNF Paul Burpo   Flower Mound, TX 140625  79 SUN & SKI SPORTS
DNF Brett Stoeckelmann   Austin, TX 134043  70 SUN & SKI SPORTS
DNF Stephen Kidd   Tyler, TX 41944  62 Wal Mart Racing/Tanner Bikes
DNF Brian Bowes     74 

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Blaine Augustine   37:40.0  144 K2
2 Jordan Chaney   Dallas, TX43:27.0 151023  142 Mirage
3 Derek Garrett   Houston, TX46:07.0 168654  147 BIKELANE HOUSTON/CANNONDALE
4 Nathan Belz   Irving, TX54:07.0 159270  148 Bicycles Inc
5 Greg Rueb   Georgetown56:25.0 142796  141 Rocky Hill Bike Ranch
6 Alan Johnson   Dallas, TX01:40.0 157600  143 Richardson Bike Mart/Matrix
DNF Patrick Stephens   Longview, TX 110518  146 Bike and Fitness
DNF Scott Schaefer   Houston, TX 126923  149 UYS/Trialtir-USA

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Raymond Wilson   Little Rock, AR44:34.0 38574  180 CHAINWHEEL/SONIC
2 Bill Moreman   Arlington, TX52:16.0 84650  177 TREK/Bicycles Inc.
3 Rolf Laub   Houston, TX53:40.0 106296  186 BIKESPORT
4 Ed Hawkins   54:10.0  183 Mercy
5 Frank (Dick) Cranford   Hensley, AR56:38.0 171315  185 
6 Terry Kincaid   57:09.0  173 
7 Andy Kathan   00:59.0  184 Tanner Bikes-Tyler Tx
8 Frederic Schmid   04:32.0  182 Cycle 360 Racing
9 Richard Suggs   Nacogdoches05:15.0 138422  171 
10 Bohumr Kral   Beaumont, TX06:28.0 129177  187 (none)
11 Spencer Jewell   Waco, TX06:55.0 110566  181 Ozone Bicycle
12 Mark Chambers   Houston, TX17:24.0 91152  179 Sun & Ski Sports
13 Desmond Rolf   La Marque, TX21:16.0 105398  178 Bikesport
14 William Slocum   Dallas, TX02:52.0 146099  174 Mirage
DNF Mark Hargis   Grapevine, TX 140813  175 Trek/Bicycles Inc
DNF Mike Sledge   Shreveport, LA 154904  172 NONE

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brandon Christianson   Houston, TX58:09.0 191883  201 Bicycle Heaven
2 Everett Garcia   58:45.0  202 
3 Gabe Clark   Humble, TX20:58.0 171650  203 Poop

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David McKinney   Austin, TX55:56.0 175591  230 UTCC
2 Mason Quintana   Austin, TX57:07.0 187231  227 Bikesport
3 Greg Bolton   57:59.0  226 Bike & Fitness
4 Scott Henry   Waco, TX02:56.0 187181  221 
5 Matthew DeLisa   Ithaca, NY04:21.0 82019  222 Ozone Bikes
6 Glen Dyson   Los Angeles, CA08:37.0 146694  228 5752 Bedford Ln.
7 Ray Monroy   Austin, TX09:52.0 175641  231 Bike Sport
8 Alfred Garza   Round Rock , TX14:45.0 40884  225 Wilshire Homes
9 Chris Kuhn   42:19.0  224 
DNF Aaron Harwell     229 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Noel Reuter   Cedar Park, TX50:52.0 187774  274 REI Austin
2 Chris Hamilton   Dallas, TX58:21.0 189253  278 
3 Brien Gonzales   Phoenix, AZ59:38.0 13607  289 Wheelss N Motion/ Team Knucklehead
4 Russell Bourgeois   01:00.0  294 K2
5 Bobby Lincoln   Park City, UT01:45.0 81215  295 Arkansas Cycling Fitness
6 Jayson Alexander   02:21.0  288 carve
7 Jeff Turner   04:40.0  277 Central Yamaha
8 Jeff Soape   Longview, TX04:51.0 138940  285 Bike & Fitness
9 Michael Formby   Austin, TX08:12.0 168128  281 Plano Cycling and Fitness
10 James Ellis   09:30.0  287 Pedalmasher.com
11 Brian Boyd   Cleburne, TX13:36.0 169631  284 Southwest Golf and Sport
13 Warren Weber   18:01.0  280 
14 Kevin Waldrop   21:19.0  296 Plano Cycling and Fitness
15 Chris Eckert   Raleigh, NC30:02.0 189429  279 
16 Jonas Rullo   San Antonio, TX32:41.0 165416  286 OrthopedicStore.com
17 Damian Schumacher   40:40.0  297 
18 Aliraza Sepehriazar   22:21.0  298 
DNF Michael Nelson   Houston, TX 183463  272 West End
DNF Kyl Scott   Richardson, TX 177145  292 Richardson Bike Mart/Matrix
DNF Nelson Morales   Houston, TX 157494  275 WestSide Schwinn
DNF Timothy Zatto     290 MatrixRBM
DNF Joel Stockwell     293 
DNF KYLE POOLE     282 Hammerhead Bikes
DNF Karl Griswold     276 
DNF Greg Churan     291 Ark Cycling & Fittness

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Hector Hernandez   Austin, TX57:25.0 185327  328 REI Austin
3 Robert Myers   Dallas, TX01:06.0 185727  340 Plano Cycling and Fitness
4 Dave Ryan   02:11.0  327 
6 Shane Booth   Lewisville, TX06:53.0 184944  339 Bike Mojo
7 Martin Palacios   Dallas, TX06:57.0 146849  321 Mirage
8 Fred Gray III   Spring, TX08:55.0 187011  324 Woodlands Cycling
9 Jonathan Wheaton   12:51.0  333 
10 Timothy Fontenot   13:21.0  335 
11 Stephen Curtner   Houston, TX14:35.0 104965  334 
12 Alan Sansome   San Antonio, TX19:12.0 145663  336 BikeMojo.com
13 Frank Cunningham   Leander, TX31:37.0 155371  325 
14 Doug Harper   Allen, TX39:33.0 175622  329 Wheelss N Motion/ Team Knucklehead
15 Colin Winsor   Houston, TX53:56.0 166784  332 NWCC
DNF Don Booker   Sachse, TX 178241  338 Plano Cycling & Fitness
DNF Don Paullo   Houston, TX 165414  323 Bikesport
DNF Nick Gonzales   Houston, TX 164295  322 Westside Schwinn
DNF Sam LaBarbera   Mesquite, TX 157701  331 
DNF Rudy Garcia   Round Rock, TX 156423  330 
DNF Orlando Perez     337 West End
DNF Vaughn Cavanaugh     341 

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Monte King   05:23.0  407 
2 C Troy   Katy, TX10:20.0 53622  410 NORTH WEST CYCLERY
3 Mark Murphy   24:24.0  399 Gulf Coast Bicycle Club
4 Cap Carter   Arlington, TX31:56.0 186721  401 Team Zoom
5 Jeff Bostic   Bessemer, AL32:21.0 173103  396 
DNF John Elder     403 WestEnd (Houston TX)
DNF Bill Kuhn   Conroe, TX 176471  404 Woodlands
DNF Brian Zettner   San Antonio, TX 186298  409 Zettner Mows
DNF Brent Futrell     400 Gulf Coast Bicycle Club
DNF Chuck Venable   Oak Point, TX 185410  397 Plano cycling and Fitness
DNF Samuel Martinez   San Antonio, TX 169055  402 Team Confederates
DNF Gary Bedsole   Houston, TX 143401  411 BIKESPORT
DNF Roy Robertson   Grapevine, TX 30147  398 Trek/Bicycles Inc.
DNF Michael Seibel     412 

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David James   Austin, TX11:34.0 186985  426 
2 Mike Dahlheim   Richardson, TX13:35.0 188544  432 Texas Flyers
3 Wayne Johns   Dallas, TX17:28.0 194217  430 
4 Randal Rogers   Sunnyvale, TX34:29.0 158922  434 Mirage
5 Rick Morris   Provo, UT40:26.0 177354  435 OrthopedicStore.com
6 Scott Zettner   43:27.0  433 Zettner Mows n More
7 Rick Sanders   Houston, TX22:20.0 190275  431 Houston Adventure Racing Team
DNF James (Jimmy) Day   Santa Fe, NM 8894  436 Team Diabetic
DNF Randy Wolf     427 Huff & Puff
DNF Clay Cook     429 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marvin Hester   Garland, TX23:15.0 188938  450 Mirage
2 John Wolf   30:45.0  449 Huff&Puff
3 David McClintock   Conroe, TX38:07.0 176388  448 Woodlands Cycling Club
4 J.F. Matthews III   52:11.0  451 Storm
5 Steven Williams   Houston, TX23:14.0 126724  447 
DNF Michael Clark   Houston, TX 187023  446 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Bloyer   00:53:58  504 
2 Kelley Stockelman   00:54:58  503 Wheels in Motion
3 Chance Brumley   00:57:34  501 
4 Chris Blackburn   01:00:15  502 Capitol Cyclery

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Webb   00:55:27  543 New Revolution Cycles
2 Andrew Walter   Arlington, TX00:57:04 191729  545 Mad Duck
3 John Chao   00:57:48  541 
4 Chris Thomas   00:59:41  544 
5 Erick Lane   01:06:25  542 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erik Kosar   Rowlett, TX00:50:58 194179  609 Wheels N Motion/Team Knucklehead
2 Clarence Holmstrom   Houston, TX00:52:08 193638  615 Bike Sport
3 Matt Peterson   00:52:39  610 Champions Cyclery
4 Jimmy Boyle   00:54:25  614 Sun & Ski Sports
5 Ben Berwick   00:55:22  618 
6 Brian Connor   00:56:23  613 Team Alta Mere
7 Derek Conrad   00:57:00  623 
8 Tony DeOre   Houston, TX00:57:13 185902  620 NWCC
9 Wellen Mercado   00:57:30  611 River Rockets
10 Marc Thiel   00:57:46  601 
11 Shelby Hamilton   Katy, TX00:59:29 184626  603 West Side Schwinn
12 Alex Rasmussen   Ft Worth, TX00:59:56 187788  622 
13 Chance Bell   Garland, TX01:00:45 188533  602 
14 Keith deLeeuw   Flower Mound, TX01:03:23 178353  621 
15 Joe Lewis   01:08:08  608 
16 Mark Malvaiz   01:17:32  616 KB Home
17 Eric Baker   01:18:19  606 Gulf Coast Bicycle club
18 Bryan Gossett   01:28:15  617 Bicycle Outfitters of Bryant
DNF Erik Streight   Houston, TX 178201  612 West End
DNF Lenny Smith     607 

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dennis Hermes   00:57:23  671 Team Huff & Puff
2 John McDaniels   Mesquite, TX00:58:53 187741  663 DORBA
3 Keith Wall   El Dorado, AR01:00:27 191217  674 
4 Scott Gurganus   01:00:35  675 La Sport
5 Allen Brown   01:01:32  673 
6 Elliot Craven   01:01:49  662 Bikemojo.com
7 Nick Miller   Houston, TX01:03:17 187792  665 NWCC
8 Shawn Murphy   01:04:17  676 
9 Dwayne Marchant   Spicewood, TX01:07:03 188559  667 
10 Nathan Cost   01:10:30  672 Team Loco
DNF Chris Warren     669 
DNF Jay McGinnis   Plano, TX 187731  670 
DNF Gordon Richardson     664 
DNF Bob Cowley     666 

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Geoffrey Calaway   00:55:57  746 
2 Ralph Voss Jr.   Canyon Lake, TX00:58:17 186996  748 STORM
3 Eugene Garcia   00:58:50  752 
4 Gary Strouz   01:00:05  751 Team Smack
5 Danny Baggett   Fort Worth, TX01:01:36 178472  750 
6 Tim Magrath   01:02:33  753 Southwest Golf and Sport
7 Clayton Thomas   Allen, TX01:14:17 176220  749 Richardson Bikemart/Matrix
DNF Mike Shore     747 

Men - BG - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alvis Hill   Mcgregor, TX00:59:40 191295  786 Waco Bicycle Club
2 Douglas Haas   01:09:12  788 
3 Ted Schlaack   Mckinney, TX01:11:47 176216  789 Bicycle Heaven/Cannondale
4 Kenneth Womack   01:30:43  787 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Craig Rennpage   01:13:32  806 NWCC
2 Ed Horn   Plano, TX01:24:55 42230  809 MATRIX/RBM
3 David W Brown   01:39:45  808 
DNF Thomas Harlan   Austin, TX 180729  807 

Women - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cecilia Acosta   00:04:02  967 Acosta
2 April Cunningham   00:06:06  966 

Women - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephanie Schlaack   Mckinney, TX51:06.0 169043  486 Bicycle Heaven/Cannondale
2 Karma Main   02:14.0  487 Bicyle Heaven/ Cannondale

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alexandra Robinette   Austin, TX45:44.0 149261  129 Bicycle Sport Shop
2 Donna Young   Houston, TX54:28.0 138943  128 Sun & Ski Sports
3 Steffi Penco   Hollywood Fl55:42.0 185913  127 NWCC
4 Kristi Kees   Cedar Park, TX00:06.0 178323  126 Orthopedicstore.com
5 Mel Steele   Austin, TX10:12.0 168893  130 Bicycle Sport Shop

Women - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Vivian Chwalinski   Mountain Home, AR56:43.0 6910  200 J&P Bike Shop
2 Janis Moreman   Arlington, TX22:50.0 84651  197 TREK/Bicycles Inc
3 Kathy Johnson   Dallas, TX41:05.0 157466  196 Richardson Bike Mart/Matrix
4 Karen Hagner   DNS  199 Trek/Bicycles Inc.

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Heather Chapman   Bastrop, TX31:35.0 178649  458 GrueneBikeWurks
DNF Joanna McDaniel   Austin, TX 177536  456 www.OrthopedicStore.com

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Ragan-Marlowe   Royse City, TX49:02.0 143436  469 Plano Cycling & Fitness
2 Pamela Jackson   Garland, TX56:39.0 157028  470 Plano Cycling and Fittness
3 Tracey Cox   15:48.0  466 Team Confederates
4 Kathy Kalinowska   58:00.0  471 Cycle 360 Womens Racing
5 Jill VanVoorhis   Houston, TX58:01.0 84455  472 BIKESPORT
DNF Di Anna Borders     468 Gulf Coast Bicycle Club

Women - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Martha Kippling   45:22.0  492 Ruston Multisport
2 Pamela Avery   Houston, TX51:54.0 187022  493 Sun & Ski Sports
3 Mary Thomas   Allen, TX30:07.0 188539  494 Richardson Bike Mart/Matrix
DNF Laura Matthews     497 S.T.O.R.M.
DNF Janis Dvorak     496 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kerry Benefield   01:04:35  827 
DNF Julie Silvestro   Englewood, CO 191109  826 

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Suzanne Zabroky   01:06:52  865 Hill Country Bicycle Works
2 Christiane Reetz   Boerne, TX01:07:59 197397  864 Pedalmasher.com
3 Michelle Perez   Sunnyvale, CA01:09:37 177431  858 Matrix/Richardson Bike Mart
4 Elena Capsuto   Austin, TX01:11:09 178248  868 NWCC
5 Christina Case   Harahan, LA01:15:45 185478  860 West End
6 Vicki Strouz   01:16:00  863 
7 Jodie Eldridge   01:19:10  859 
8 Gracie Mendez   Austin, TX01:23:36 187761  862 LTR
9 Christine Stanovich   01:33:06  867 Dirt Diva
DNF Sandra DeLeon   Reno, NV 193836  866 Bikemojo.com
DNF Jennifer Stanfield     856 Flower Pedals
DNF Sherry McDaniels     857 DORBA

Women - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dawn Hill   Mcgregor, TX01:11:26 188551  888 Waco Bicycle Club
2 Cynthia Stewart   01:15:46  889 Westside Schwinn
DNF Lea Grasshoff     887 NORBA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpyUSACDFShimanoOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee