Race Results for
Charter Communications Twilight - 2002
Athens, GA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 04/28/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOHN MURPHY   2:11:39  73 GARY FISHER/PEACHTREE
2 John Stevens   Norman, OK2:13:41 172319  74 LBC
3 JAMIE PAIR   2:23:59  71 INDEPENDENT FAB
4 Michael Wolf   Decatur, GA2:27:49 181456  72 PEACHTREE BIKES
5 RICHIE TILLOTSON   2:40:04  67 Wolf Creek

Men - PR/SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Trebon   Bend, OR1:59:24 136658  19 HIGHLANDS CYCLING
1 Earl Bradley   Indialantic, FL2:08:05 133173  17 -
2 Loudon Ford Waterstrat   Columbia, KY2:13:46 121637  VeloClips-Sun and Ski
2 Anthony Slowinski   Louisville, KY2:09:55 121030  34 -
3 Jeramie Hoff   Hixson, TN2:13:59 57758  21 KRYSTAL
4 Jeffrey Shirey   Athens, GA2:15:13 113111  14 Sunshine-PTI
5 David Peterson   Lexington, KY2:15:19 122742  10 Sobe-Headshok
6 Brian Clark   Middlefield, CT2:18:32 40571  Exposition Wheelmen

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOSH SELDMAN   2:05:53  119 CLIFBAR
2 ANDY MILLS   2:09:47  122 
3 Daniel Evans   Sissonville, WV2:10:35 183928  129 -
4 Stephen Turner   Tampa, FL2:11:20 159536  131 SOBE HEAD SHOK
5 COLBY MILLEN   2:11:24  136 PEACHTREE BIKES
6 Daniel Corum   Winston Salem, NC2:11:52 92797  135 SOBE CANNONDALE
7 MATT WINSTEAD   2:12:25  123 -
8 WILL FYFE   2:14:04  133 SOURCE BURN
9 HOWARD MOSE   Tampa2:14:14 164929  117 SOBE/HEADSHOK
10 Lucas Livermon   2:15:09  113 Trek
11 Jay Cox   Winston Salem, NC2:15:14 171150  137 PACELINE BIKES
12 Travis Hutchinson   Signal Mountain, TN2:15:53 71038  138 KRYSTAL
13 FILIPPO BARBIEM   Delray Beach, FL2:17:09 136914  124 B&J BICYCLES
14 Daniel Doub   2:18:10  116 -
15 TROY ADAMS   St Charles, IL2:18:36 125797  142 COLORADO ALTITUDE TRAINING
16 Dwayne Allgire   2:18:39  112 K2 - Flant land Mtn. Bikes
17 CHRIS CHOTAS   2:23:05  120 CLIFBAR
18 JEREMIAH SWANSON   2:23:40  141 OUTSPOKIN BIKES
19 Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN2:23:42 159867  127 -
20 Joseph Stone   Dunbar, WV2:27:33 188650  130 -
21 Jason Abernathy   Sebastian , FL2:34:16 173570  111 ORLANDO VELO FORD NUTREX-BI
22 OLLIVER QUINN   2:39:30  132 
23 CHRISTOPHER MITCHELL   Saratoga Springs, NY2:58:48 78707  139 

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jake Kiser   Athens, GA2:11:35 176276  177 Sunshine-Porterfield
2 Gregory App   Atlanta, GA2:13:03 151329  180 atlanta pro bikes
3 Jerry (Jay) Charles   Blythewood, SC2:15:05 110326  196 CYCLE CENTER
4 Michael Hurley   Mountain Brook, AL2:15:27 103698  185 GC BOB
5 Joe Dunlop   Athens, GA2:17:48 43212  171 Cycleworks
6 WAYNE WELLS   Los Altos, CA2:17:53 78689  197 BIKE PEDDLAR
7 MATT ZHUN   2:18:26  186 ATLANTA CYCLING
8 GREG TURNER   2:19:05  193 KOVACHI WHEELS
9 David Howell   Nokesville, VA2:19:54 176026  172 -
10 SCOTT HUMMONTREE   2:20:05  200 -
11 Peter Joski   2:20:27  175 Cyclox
12 BRENT GRAVES   2:21:05  191 MANITON
13 Don Newman   2:22:55  173 Sunshine-Porterfield
14 Brent Swanson   Athens, GA2:23:58 158555  178 Sunshine-PTI
15 Eric Capley   Tuscaloosa, AL2:24:04 164952  188 CYCLE PATH
16 John Riedel   Plain City, OH2:27:47 60626  198 INDY FAB
17 PATRICK JONES   2:28:15  181 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
18 Danny Lankford   2:28:51  195 REMAX
19 Clinton Tomasino   Atlanta, GA2:28:53 133910  179 Atlanta Pro Bicycles
20 Shane Schreihart   Woodstock, GA2:29:23 185868  190 HAPPY TRAILS
21 STEPHEN THAXTON   2:31:01  184 -
22 ERIC BUCK   2:41:54  52 LITESPEED
23 Bill Bray   2:45:39  176 Sunshine Bicycles - PTI
24 BRYAN SCHEFFLER   Littleton, CO2:50:00 16476  203 CAT
25 GERALD KIRKPATRICK   2:58:46  202 FLAG VELO
26 LARS RUDOW   3:00:16  182 127G
27 MARTY WILLIAMS   3:03:16  187 SANO CYCLE WORKS
28 JOHN HICHTURNER   3:05:44  199 0

Men - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 IAN DAVIDSON   2:12:12  231 SOBE HEADSHOK
2 Marcus Watters   Altamonte Springs, FL2:14:14 105245  226 SOU. TREK
3 Henderson (Henry) Mandrell   Blythewood, SC2:16:17 89475  221 Cycle Center
4 DAVID WITHEROW   2:18:04  230 -
5 Randal Crow   Birmingham, AL2:19:49 128615  229 GC CYCLING
6 Thomas Schiferl   Ocoee, FL2:21:03 122417  228 ACTION
7 SCOT HARBEN   2:36:42  233 ATHENS CYCLING
8 Bill Burge   Atlanta, GA2:36:53 5486  223 Cartecay Bike Shop
9 DUANE DOBESH   2:44:30  234 CYCLEWORKS/TREK
10 JAMES SCHMITT   2:48:05  232 J&J SCHWINN

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MICHAEL ESMONOR   Washington, DC1:32:10 182417  363 BIKE WORKS ORLANDO
2 Thomas Esposito   Fuquay Varina, NC1:38:11 172830  346 HEARTS
3 John Muse   1:38:22  348 -
4 Ben Faulk   Winston Salem, NC1:42:16 187086  345 SouthPark Cycles
5 SCOTT BURTON   1:42:54  362 -
6 Noah Fouts   1:43:33  341 Oconee Outfitters
7 Peter Jolles   1:44:10  344 Nalley Automative
8 Paul Madigan   1:44:51  351 DaPaul
9 Peter Levasseur   Hendersonville, NC1:45:41 167047  343 @ The Hub
10 Gavin Macfarlane   1:45:47  354 Team Sailface
11 Glen Slater   1:45:57  375 BICYCLE OUTFITTERS
13 ROBERT JOHNSON   1:47:41  379 BIKE TECH
14 Scott Dettman   Murphy, NC1:47:57 170157  361 CYCLESOUTH
15 Eric Whiddon   1:48:04  350 -
16 Stephen Turner   Tampa, FL1:50:14 159536  353 Team Sailface
17 Brian Lord   Covington, GA1:50:58 182406  356 -
18 ROB PAYETTE   1:52:52  366 -
19 Brandon Smith   Alpharetta, GA1:53:19 180630  367 TEAM IN TRAINING
20 BRIAN DOOLEY   1:54:21  373 -
21 MATTHEW WHITFORD   1:55:00  357 11434-02
22 DAVID MUSE   1:55:14  368 -
23 BRENT CLARKSON   1:58:39  360 BURN ENERGY DRINKS
24 Jarrod Werts   Boone, NC1:58:55 180992  358 -
25 TOMMY MCKAY   2:11:10  376 ???
26 CHRISTOPHER MOODY   2:11:11  378 0
27 Brian Rumple   2:15:11  347 -
28 CHARUS REEVES   2:20:02  369 -
29 CHRISTOPHER MCGEE   2:25:14  374 -

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Schroer   1:37:09  426 Sunshine Cycles
2 Matthew Sanford   Savannah, GA1:39:45 181453  442 ACTION WHEELSPORT
3 Charles Rossignol   Atlanta, GA1:41:23 173111  451 ATLANTA PRO BIC.
4 HERSHELL DAVIS   1:42:11  448 -
5 Mark Baldwin   1:42:16  435 ADVENTURE CYCLE
6 Mark Stewart   1:43:29  419 -
7 Jesse Morse   1:43:37  433 -
8 Brad Wilmert   1:46:26  420 -
9 KENNETH (KIP) HUMPHRIES   1:46:35 175470  452 CYCLEWORKS/TREK
10 JAMES TINDILL   1:46:41  438 GC CYCLING
11 Tim Jackson   Sanford, NC1:46:49 166101  430 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE
12 SCOTT ROBERSON   Ledyard, CT1:47:49 177661  447 -
13 ED BALTES   1:47:53  464 -
14 JOHN RANDY DOCKERY   Cary, NC1:48:10 175467  416 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE
15 Trevor Busby   Winter Park, FL1:48:13 173953  467 -
16 BARRY CARSWELL   1:48:49  457 CHATTACHOOCHEE CYCLING CLUB
17 Derek Imes   1:49:06  424 -
18 MIKE SAUERWEIN   1:50:44  466 -
19 Daniel Quirk   1:51:23  425 Dish Network Racing
20 LARRY CROOK   1:51:38  462 REALITY BIKES
21 SHEY LINDNER   1:52:10  429 TEAM CYCLOX
22 Greg Robinson   Pooler, GA1:53:03 186191  440 ACTRONWHEEL SPORT
23 SCOTT ROTHERMEL   1:53:57  449 -
24 TIM HILTON   1:54:33  455 -
25 SHAN HELTON   1:54:42  465 DEAN
26 Robert Nichols   1:55:44  417 SORBA
27 JOHN TAYLOR   1:55:47  437 -
28 Mark King   Decatur, GA1:55:59 163111  421 -
29 Kevin Avery   Chattanooga, TN1:56:46 2133  468 SMOKY MTN WHEELS
30 DANIEL LAFLAMME   1:57:20  779 SUNSHINE CYCLES
31 CHRIS MENBE   1:58:19  456 -
32 Marc Calder   1:59:26  413 -
33 ALLEN BLANKENSHIP   2:00:15  428 CYCLOX
34 JOHN MCELROY   2:00:33  444 BICYCLES UNLIMITED
35 Patrick Deabenderfer   2:01:08  446 -
36 JOE MASON   2:01:27  450 -
37 Mark Goldman   2:03:23  411 SORBA
38 Steve Julian   Albany, GA2:03:30 188705  431 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
39 Steven Fenster   2:04:10  423 -
40 GARY BROWN   2:05:36  463 REALITY BIKES
41 Brian Russell   Chattanooga, TN2:06:35 170685  458 NORTH CHATTANOOGA CYCLING
42 DAVID SMITH   2:07:11  436 TEAM PURE ALTITUDE
43 Lee Rognlie   Dallas, TX2:09:45 210806  415 -
44 KEVIN CROWE   2:11:46  460 CHEROKEE BIKE SHOP
45 WILLIAM LANZILOTTA   2:12:05  432 0
46 WILLIAM BRIGGS   2:19:49  443 -

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LOFTEN CARR   1:47:30  502 -
2 LYNN HICKS   1:49:42  503 FREW. WHEELS
3 Ken Bruce   1:50:23  495 Chattahoochee Cycling Club
4 THOMAS HUTCHESON   1:51:12  497 -
5 DAVID JACKSON   1:56:40  505 -
6 STEPHEN POTTER   1:59:31  501 CHEROKEE BIKE SHOP
7 Chuck Whited   Decatur, GA1:59:50 112259  496 RBM
8 Jeffrey Haines   Birmingham, AL2:01:40 171040  506 GC CYCLING
9 JIM BAILEY   2:03:27  498 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
10 Jeff Bostic   2:08:29  493 MDC Racing
11 David Berger   Ocala, FL2:14:25 3421  492 -
12 TODD MILLS   Lake Luzerne, NY2:15:45 1534  504 EASTERN MTB
13 Alain Fontaine   2:26:21  491 Team Cyclox

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JERRY KEYSER   1:11:39  529 FREEFLITE
2 WILLIAM ORISICH   1:13:00  533 -
3 KARL DE SANTOAS   Atlanta, GA1:19:25 188502  526 -
4 STAN ETHRIDGE   Cranberry Township, PA1:19:56 96805  525 -
5 John Green   Weaverville, NC1:21:07 146933  530 -
6 BUD MERRITT   1:24:31  527 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
7 John Lilly   1:29:52  522 -
8 CHRIS THOMAS   1:33:57  528 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
9 JAMES HAYCRAFT   1:38:08  523 TEAM SQUID
10 MARTIN TURANEC   1:41:09  531 CYCLE CENTER COLUMBIA
11 PETER BROWN   1:43:08  532 -
12 steve jackson   1:43:41  521 homeland-reality bikes
13 JIM DELP   2:12:59  524 -

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 NICHOLAS MADDOX   1:09:26  720 -
2 George Frye   Kiawah Island, SC1:11:51 160419  713 -
3 Dean Sedgwick   1:11:53  701 -
4 MIKE REARDON   Yakima, WA1:13:35 2779  714 -
5 LUCAS WILKINSON   1:13:48  716 -
6 ALEX MORENO   1:15:17  696 TEAM CYCLOX
7 BRAD BEASLEY   1:16:46  715 -
8 MALCOLM FOSS   1:17:27  719 -
9 ALEX MCQUEEN   1:19:22  706 -
10 Matt Orchard   1:19:56  698 Ween
11 CASEY STOREY   1:20:15  704 SUNSHINE
12 Eric Gross   1:20:21  699 -
13 SCOTT WHITWORTH   Spring Branch, TX1:20:35 23500  70 -
14 JEFF SHIELDS   1:20:53  709 KIRK CYCLE
15 WELLS BURKE   1:23:09  708 -
16 MARK BAKER   1:24:37  707 -
17 KENDRICK DAVID   Portland, OR1:29:29 2808  721 -
18 Charles Carabello   1:33:00  705 -
19 Richard Heney   1:33:54  700 -
20 WILLIAM SKIP WALL   1:54:55  710 -
21 KEVAN THOMPSON   Bellingham, WA1:55:44 2685  712 BICYCLE OUTFITTERS
22 Ruel Zevin   2:09:26  697 -

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Harris   1:07:13  767 Athens
2 Zdenek Fiebinger   1:11:12  772 -
3 jonathan reichlen   1:11:36  756 sunshine
4 Jeffrey Nowlin   Lafayette, CO1:13:29 1776  773 -
5 TIM SCHROER   1:13:54  790 -
6 JOE PHILLIPS   1:15:00  807 -
7 ERIC RITENDUR   S Windsor, CT1:15:34 2536  804 CYCLOX
8 LINC WEIS   1:16:31  805 -
9 COX DARNER   1:17:16  797 -
10 Ed Camp   1:17:42  771 -
11 TRACEE POKIN   1:18:06  785 BICYCLE OUTFITTERS
12 ROGER DUNN   Moscow, VT1:18:57 1765  775 -
13 Stanley Lewis   St Cloud, FL1:20:23 121214  778 -
14 JIM RIDLEY   1:21:42  803 -
15 TODD KEENAN   1:22:03  793 COLUMBUS MUDPUPPIED
16 SCOTT DODSON   1:24:18  794 -
17 Paul Norris   1:24:46  761 -
18 BEN BURDETTE   1:25:52  792 COLUMBUS MUD PUPPIES
19 DANIEL ACKER   Waitsfield, VT1:25:59 2075  796 -
20 Alford Thomas   1:26:16  769 -
21 MIKE PEOPLES   1:27:33  781 -
22 Mike Coles   1:27:40  759 Happy Trails
23 Jon Hutchins   1:27:41  763 -
24 STEPHEN ALONSO   Ashland, OR1:28:39 1153  798 -
25 Wynn Cowan   Savannah, GA1:29:43 186190  780 -
26 DAVID MUSSER   1:30:29  786 -
27 WILLIAM WINKELJOHN   1:30:57  799 -
28 ANDY HALL   1:31:02  789 -
29 David Johns   1:31:37  774 -
30 John Hallman   1:32:19  760 -
31 Paul Hein   1:32:40  765 Columbus Mudpuppies
32 CLIFF MURRELL   1:33:23  808 REI
33 eric mcmurtry   1:34:03  757 -
34 Richard Mansker   1:34:04  770 -
35 JEFF WOODS   Arvada, CO1:34:27 1889  800 -
36 TROY HEIDESCH   1:35:29  788 -
37 TODD GINGRICH   1:38:42  784 -
38 JASON BARBER   1:39:34  795 -
39 CHAD FIEST   1:40:33  787 EAST RIDGE BICYCLES
40 Steven Custer   Phoenix, AZ1:41:54 2620  758 Tire Barn- Adventure Cycle
41 MARSHALL CHILES   1:49:24  801 -
42 JAMES CARSON   1:55:18  777 -
43 BRAD PEARSON   San Diego, CA2:24:45 2793  791 -
44 GREGORY HALEN   2:43:02  806 -

Men - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Glen Graham   Tampa, FL1:13:41 13848  846 -
2 DAN COY   1:13:43  854 GENESIS
3 Doug Stacks   1:15:13  832 -
4 roger brancher   1:15:47  838 Atlanta Cycling
5 Robert Hawk   Nicholson, GA1:17:01 186434  826 Locos
6 Jerry Steele   1:17:42  837 Steelman
7 Steve Barber   1:21:03  834 -
8 GARY SPRINGER   1:21:07  842 -
9 WOJTEK WYSOCKL   1:23:53  856 -
10 RANDY QUIG   1:24:27  852 -
11 Duncan Gibbs   1:24:35  829 Bicycles Unlimited
12 Marcus Reich   1:24:56  836 Novara-REI
13 MARK DUGAN   1:25:13  845 WOODY
14 ART SCHAFER   Bakersfield, CA1:27:28 1536  853 @THEHUB BICYCLES
15 Chuck Collins   1:30:02  828 Oconee Outfitters
16 BRUCE KOTZ   1:30:04  844 -
17 JEFF SMITH   1:30:43  850 NALLEY AUTOMOTIVE
18 James Baker   1:31:48  830 -
19 David Berkner   1:32:14  840 GAP
20 PETE GOLDEN   1:36:14  843 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
21 RAY LIPOCHY   1:36:39  849 -
22 RICHARD GIUFFREDA   1:36:45  847 -
23 Kurt Terry   1:37:03  831 -
24 Stephen Cochran   1:43:54  835 Team Dork
25 DAVID GOOD   1:47:54  855 -
26 Malcolm Quehl   1:56:22  833 Biketown USA- Kenda
27 GREG BERGMAN   1:57:54  851 -

Women - PR/EX - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shelly Allen   Land O Lakes2:17:55 90693  263 ACTION
1 LISA ROPKE   Canton, GA2:28:25 172792  272 INDEPENDENT FABRICATION
2 Linda Murphy (1 - PR)   Anthony, FL2:18:55 105263  262 TREK SOUTHEAST/BBC
2 Allison Carter   Jesup, GA2:33:24 171187  280 CAT
3 Karen Masson   Asheville, NC2:19:05 132656  256 Sobe-Headshok
3 Lisa Roberson (1 - EX)   Austin, TX2:35:27 172660  271 -
4 Rachel Massey   Shamilar, FL2:21:17 139331  267 FORD-NO BOUNDARIES
4 Ellen English (2 - EX)   Birmingham, AL2:37:57 143255  269 -
5 Zara Brade-Clark   Loxley, AL2:44:35 134529  984 -
6 Amber Krieger   Cary, NC2:47:36 169456  270 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE
7 Rebecca Gross   Golden, CO2:50:52 176014  253 DRUID RACING-GARY FISHER RE

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paula Marcinek   1:52:09  587 -
2 Leigh Valletti   1:56:12  594 -
3 Michelle Taylor   2:04:26  586 Cycling Spoken Here
4 DAYNA COTTER   2:06:48  591 -
5 MOLLY LAWRENCE   2:14:51  593 -
6 Jodi Winterton   2:17:33  588 -
7 ALICIA BEASLEY   2:30:30  595 TIRE BARN
8 Shannon Mathis   Nashville, TN2:36:46 186727  589 

Women - SP - Master - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KARYN FARCHER   1:59:53  618 -
2 DANI DEMBRAK   2:05:06  616 SUNSHINE
3 ANA JOHNSON   Garden Grove, CA2:29:45 1644  619 BIKE TECH

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 NADINE WALL   1:48:51  901 -
2 BETH PASS   1:53:07  903 TIRE BARN
3 REBECCA HOUTS   2:01:47  902 SMOKY MTN. WHEELS

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julianne Troje   1:23:05  928 -
2 BETH WIGGINS   1:24:07  930 CHEROKEE BIKE SHOP
3 Kim Moore   1:30:10  927 -
4 MARY STRISS   1:33:56  931 CHEROKEE BIKE SHOP
5 RACHAEL ROWRAY   1:42:51  932 -
6 JACQUELINE STONE   1:45:35  933 -
7 CARRIE HILL   2:15:43  934 -

Women - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gloria Cochran   1:25:35  952 Team Dork
2 Kathryn Kim   Atlanta, GA1:38:10 191515  951 -
3 Anne Lewin   2:00:23  953 -
4 BRENDA CARLTON   2:03:51  955 -

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaOSMOCUOREBonk BreakerShimanoUSACDFSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee