Race Results for
Stump Jump 2002
Spartanburg, SC
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 05/05/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Reich   Lewisville, NC0:15:26 180355  572 PACELINE
2 CRAIG SIMPKINS   0:17:12  568 -
3 JONATHAN COOLEY   0:18:37  569 PACELINE BICYCLES
4 Josh Caniglia   Aiken, SC0:18:47 190267  570 HEARTBEATS HEALTH & FITNESS
5 CHRIS KUHN   0:19:21  571 -

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JONETHON MCCOY   0:47:05  558 BIKEWORX
2 MATTHEW ROTROFF   0:48:25  564 PACELINE
3 Daniel Dinkins   Winterville, NC0:50:50 187345  561 -
4 JONATHAN HARPE   0:53:33  563 BEUINNER
5 SAM JORDAN   1:02:01  556 -
6 DALE RICE   1:04:56  557 -
7 NICK LONG   1:05:43  553 CYCLE-LOGICAL
8 DERRICK CUPSTID   1:05:48  565 -
9 WILL TAYLOR   1:07:03  562 PACELINE BICYCLES
10 PEYTON BRYANT   1:10:45  554 -
11 ETHAN FLETCHER   1:14:29  559 DAVIS SCHWINN
12 MICHAEL EDMONSON   1:52:31  552 -
13 BRETT BARNHILL   2:22:06  560 BIKEWORX
DNF PRESTON WILLARD     551 -
DNF MATTHEW ROTROFF     555 PACELINE JUNIOR RACE TEAM

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JESSE SORRELLS   0:40:30  412 PACELINE
2 Matthew Skeen   Summerfield, NC0:42:13 173539  402 CYCLE DE ORO
3 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC0:43:47 173542  414 PACELINE
4 JOHN ANDERSON   0:44:23  411 CAROLINA VW
5 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC0:44:31 161583  403 BICYCLE WORLD/CANE CREEK
6 Andrew Harrison   Winston Salem, NC0:44:32 181010  401 PIEDMONT FLYERS/PACELINEJR
7 Drew Walker   Raleigh, NC0:44:53 187349  422 -
8 DREW C. KILBY   0:45:29  405 HIGHLANDS CYCLING TEAM
9 William Edmonson   Easley, SC0:47:24 181564  404 BIKE SOURCE CHARLOTTE
10 PRESTON ANDERSON   0:47:31  417 PACELINE
11 TYLER CRABTREE   0:48:09  409 -
12 GEOFF PENDRY   0:48:10  406 BIKING BUDDIES BIKE SHOP
13 COREY MAYFIELD   0:48:25  419 -
14 WILLIAMS DAVIDSON   0:49:05  416 -
15 HUNTER OLIVER   Mountain View, CA0:49:56 23732  407 PIEDMONT FLYERS/PACELINE
16 Andrew Byrd   Spartanburg, SC0:49:59 171182  421 -
17 Steven Trottier   Lewisville, NC0:50:02 190301  415 PACELINE
18 GUS WILDE   0:54:51  426 MOTION MAKERS
19 BO HIGGINS   0:56:51  418 -
20 KYLE SCHUMAKER   0:56:55  410 -
21 Rob Kaatz   Winston-salem, NC1:01:23 181995  420 PACELINE
22 TYSON STAGER   1:02:58  425 MOTION MAKERS
23 WILLIAM JOYNER   1:03:48  428 -
25 ADDISON AMAN   1:23:50  424 -
26 PAUL NICK POTTS   1:29:46  427 -
27 DAVID ILDERTON   1:31:41  423 -

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MICHAEL THOMAS   0:39:53  253 CYCLE DE ORO
2 Taylor Pierce   Pfafftown, NC0:40:02 180663  252 PACELINE JR.
3 DANIEL ROTROFF   0:42:09  257 PACELINE
4 DAVID DUNCAN   0:43:22  254 ULTIMATE BICYCLE
5 David (Eric) Levens   Clemmons, NC0:43:43 177670  255 PIEDMONT FLYERS JR RACE TEA
6 DAVID FORKNER   0:47:30  262 MOTION MAKERS
7 NICHOLAS MILETI   Berkeley, CA0:49:37 18339  251 -
8 DYLAN MITCHELL   0:50:18  256 TEAM DEATH
9 TYLER WHATMORE   0:59:18  260 -
10 TAYLOR LOOMIS   1:09:35  261 -
11 BRETT BUTLER   1:09:42  258 PACELINE
12 NICK MILLS   1:13:22  259 -

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ED BURRESS III   Arden, NC0:38:15 146920  106 BIKE SHED RACING
2 Nicholas McGowan   Greenville, NC0:39:37 153803  101 BICYCLE WORLD
3 ROSS Bowden   0:40:45  104 THE BIKE RACK
4 BRADY SCOTT   0:41:09  105 -
5 Christopher Phillips   Morgantown, WV0:41:10 178828  103 SRAM/TREK
6 Bradley Copeland   Winston Salem, NC0:43:06 164466  102 PIEDMONT FLYERS JR RACE TEA
7 DOUG IANUARIO   0:44:11  107 THE DIRTY DONKEY

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JAMES VANTOVER   1:52:35  -
2 CHRIS SHEPPARD   Durango, CO2:00:28 5260  HARDLEE DUNGAREES
DNF Ryan Trebon   Bend, OR 136658  HIGHLANDS CYCLING TEAM
DNF KEIM ERIC   Delray Beach, FL 139798  -

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Shirey   Athens, GA1:55:37 113111  453 SUNSHINE
2 CHARLES PENDRY   1:56:25  451 HIGHLANDS CYCLING TEAM
3 JEREMY GETGER   Owings, MD2:04:26 144253  452 BIKE SPORT
4 Matthew Goelzer   Mount Holly, NC2:10:38 85916  454 DEFEET/COOLBREEZE/KLEIN
5 EVERETT BAKER   2:00:27  601 -

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DANIEL CORUM   1:58:19  907 SOBE CANNONDALE
2 ANDY MILLS   2:01:55  906 -
3 JAY Cox   2:02:20  903 -
4 Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC2:02:48 161552  902 TREK GRASSROOTS
5 COLIN IZZARD   2:02:54  904 -
6 Shane Lawson   Moore, SC2:04:11 159213  913 BIKE WORX
7 ADAM RAY   2:06:53  911 WARREN WILSON
8 Sam Haskett   Asheville, NC2:15:55 180652  914 BERGERKER
9 Tom Hughes   Orange, CT2:22:57 106583  912 WARREN WILSON
10 TRAVIS MCDONNELL   2:24:09  909 DIRTY DONKEY
11 Thomas Briede   West Milford, NJ2:24:38 115324  901 VICTORY CYCLE RACING
DNF Andrew Weir   South Ogden, UT 169810  910 BICYCLE WORLD RACING
DNF JEFF MICHENFELDER     905 CHESAPEAKE WHEELMEN
DNF DANIEL DOUB     908 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JAKE KISER   2:03:06  1065 SUNSHINE/PORTERFIELD
2 WAKE FULP   2:03:57  1054 -
3 GLENN POVPORE   Greenville, SC2:04:18 28541  1068 FISHER/MICHELIN/SUNSHINE
4 MATTHEW LEE   2:05:01  1060 CLEAN MACHINE
5 JAY CHARLES   2:06:13  1057 CYCLE CENTER
6 ERIC KLEFFMAN   2:07:51  1053 TEAM BIKESOURCE
7 LEE THOMAS   2:09:33  1056 -
8 CHUCK SHELL   2:09:34  1055 -
9 BRENT SWANSON   2:14:33  1064 SUNSHINE PORTERFIELD
10 Wayne Stone   Asheville, NC2:16:18 176351  1070 CLEAN MACHINE
11 Sean Coleman   Land O Lakes, FL2:18:13 121299  1066 ACTION WHEEL SPORT
12 William Purdue   Clarkston, GA2:19:07 94377  1073 CYCLE WORKS
13 BILLY BYERLY   2:20:13  1062 TEAM SPINZ
14 CHRIS HILTON   2:20:14  1061 LEBLEU WATER
15 J.J. MCDOWELL   2:21:41  1063 TEAM SPINZ
16 JIMMY BRUNER   2:22:51  1051 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE
17 Sven Eisenhauer   2:23:26  1072 BONESHAKER BIKES
18 SCOTT P. GRAHAM   2:24:15  1052 VICTORY BIKE BOARD & SKI
19 ROBERT GEORGE JR   Los Angeles, CA2:29:29 1350  1071 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE RACING
DNF Tom Dudley   Greenville, SC 102692  1058 LES AMIS CYCLING
DNF Rob Moran   Cary, NC 89780  1069 CYCLINGSPOKENHERE
DNF Perry Lee   Charlotte, NC 133060  1059 BIKESOURCE
DNF CHRIS LEGOURD   Phoenix, AZ 100658  1067 CYCLE CENTER

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Koerber   Asheville, NC2:06:25 97472  1210 -
2 KENT LOFTON   2:07:06  1202 CHAMPION BICYCLE CLUB
3 Ian Davidson   Clemson, SC2:08:38 94785  1204 SOBE CANNONDALE
4 Clint Wills   Lexington, SC2:17:02 161156  1209 CYCLE CENTER
5 Henderson (Henry) Mandrell   Blythewood, SC2:18:39 89475  1208 CYCLE CENTER
6 JACK MURBACH   2:20:52  1203 ELLSWORTH
7 Larry Peck   Kingsport, TN2:29:07 113906  1201 HIGHLANDS RACING
8 Stace Horine   Asheville, NC2:33:24 100156  1207 -
DNF BILL BURGE     1205 CARTECAY BIKE SHOP
DNF CRAIG ROUBUAD   Greenville, SC 105005  1206 VET EXPERT

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RODNEY HEADMAN   2:24:49  1351 HEARNS BIKE & FITNESS

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DAVE DOUGHERTY   1:26:22  62 WARREN WILSON
2 D Ben Poss   Asheville, NC1:27:00 127843  65 -
3 ANTHONY MCCLAIN   1:29:49  71 -
4 KEVIN SCOTT MCCANLEY   Greer, SC1:30:07 172840  51 DIRTY DONKEY DESIGN
6 MARK DANIEL HOUUGHTON   1:32:33  60 HEARNS
7 BRENT WARD   1:33:56  56 HELL ON WHEELS
8 Hans Ramm   Winston Salem, NC1:35:25 177748  52 PIEDMONT FLYERS
9 BRAD PASTIR   1:36:42  54 -
10 AARON DAWSON   1:37:06  63 PACELINE PIEDMONT FLYERS
11 Nathaniel Monroe   Fletcher, NC1:37:56 185726  58 -
12 Rob Payette   Irmo, SC1:38:32 27487  66 -
13 TOM ESPSOITO   1:38:38  68 HEARTS?
14 BEN FAULK   1:38:39  69 SOUTH PARK CYCLES
15 RICHARD MAULDIN   1:40:49  53 CAROLINA VW
16 RYAN SKINNER   1:41:56  70 BIKEWORX
17 JUSTIN ZMIJEWSKI   1:42:42  64 WWC
18 MARK DIMMLER   1:43:18  61 CYCLECENTER
19 ANDREW LYNCH   1:50:40  55 PINEAPPLE JAM
20 CLAY HOLDER   2:01:06  57 TARHEEL TRAILBLAZERS

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tom McDonnell   Sugar Grove, NC1:25:20 150598  216 BOONE BIKE & TOURING
2 MARK JORDAN   1:26:13  207 PACELINE BICYCLES
3 BRIAN BEATTIE   1:28:05  225 -
4 BRUCE STEWART   1:28:31  219 SOUTH PARK CYCLES
5 Bart Stetler   Charlotte, NC1:29:40 153293  218 SOUTHPARK CYCLES
6 STACY BOAZ   1:31:24  212 PACELINE BICYCLES
7 TIM JACKSON   1:31:36  211 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE RACING
9 MARK GALLOWAY   1:34:40  222 MUDSLINGER!!!
10 KEVIN HALL   1:34:43  215 RALIEGH ALLSTAR
11 Ken Rehme   Charlotte, NC1:35:19 174399  202 -
12 Clint Holmes   Tega Cay, SC1:35:42 106815  217 SOUTHPARK CYCLES
13 JOHN MILLON   1:35:58  220 -
14 BARRY GOLDENBERG   1:38:18  205 SOUTHPARK CYCLES
15 DONALD G. Taylor   1:38:53  204 -
16 KEN KEEFNER   1:40:07  223 SOUTH PARK CYCLES
17 MARTIN STONE   1:42:48  206 ROCK HILL BIKE CLUB
18 ANDREW HAGAR   1:45:15  227 SYCAMORE CYCLES
19 KEITH IWINSKI   1:46:59  224 OUTSPOKIN
20 KEITH SEYMOUR   1:53:28  226 PALMETTO BIKE
21 ANDY DAVIS   1:55:20  214 -
22 RICHARD RIDLEHUBER   2:01:48  213 FREEWHEELERS OF SPARTANBURG

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Doug Pierce   Pfafftown, NC1:28:56 176561  351 PIEDMONT FLYERS
2 JAMES PEELER   1:38:24  356 SPINZ
3 BRAD COOLEY   1:38:42  360 PACELINE
4 JEFF MATONIS   1:41:38  355 -
5 DOUG SATTERWHITE   1:47:15  353 TARHEEL TRAILBLAZERS
6 Terry Barham   Brevard, NC1:47:29 2580  357 SYCAMORE CYCLE
7 JERE DEARING   1:48:08  358 -
8 TONY MCGEE   1:51:28  359 PACELINE
9 STEVE HAMONTREE   1:53:03  361 -
10 TIM MCCRIMMON   2:11:26  354 -
DNF RAY FRAZIER     362 -

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 HOUCK MEDFORD   1:54:00  501 HEARTS

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ASHLEY HETZER   0:46:11  1011 -
2 JEFF SWAGER   0:46:49  1012 -
3 AUSTIN SANSBURG   0:47:14  1004 -
4 ADAM TIMM   0:48:49  1009 NC OUTWARD BOUND
5 BLAKE PENDLETON   0:49:20  1013 -
6 FARLIN BLACK   0:49:30  1010 N CAROLINA OUTWARDBOUND
7 PATRICK FARNELL   0:50:25  1006 WARREN WILSON COLLEGE
8 GEORGE FRYE   0:50:28  1005 -
9 JEFF FORTNER   0:51:23  1002 -
10 SILVAN ERB-SUMMERS   0:51:51  1007 WARREN WILSON COLLEGE
11 JASON WOLFE   0:52:14  1016 -
12 JAMES YOUNG   0:52:16  1001 -
13 Corey Newport   Chapel Hill, NC0:52:49 188065  1017 CYCLING SPOKEN
14 HAROLD BALLINGER   0:54:29  1003 -
15 MATT BRELAND   0:55:46  1014 -
16 BRADLY ROBINSON   1:07:31  1015 -
DNF JON WOLFE     1008 ABRC

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ZDENEK FIEBINGER   0:46:39  1153 -
2 DEREK DAVIS   0:47:48  1157 -
3 JAMES MCCOY   0:48:21  1162 BIKEWORX
4 DAMON LITTLE   0:49:26  1152 -
5 BRIAN E. DALTON   0:49:44  1154 -
6 JAY BALINT   0:50:18  1151 HIGHLANDS CYCLING
7 STEVE HENDRIX   0:51:58  1160 TEAM LOCTITE
8 MATTHEW LONG   0:52:03  1165 -
9 NORRIS KUYKENDALL   0:52:50  1176 -
10 TODD CHUMLEY   0:53:23  1156 -
11 STEVE PETRUSKA   Missoula, MT0:53:33 190042  1167 BLING BLING/LOCOS
12 ANDY TAYLOR   0:53:52  1163 -
13 CHRIS WARD   0:56:32  1164 SYCAMORE CYCLES
14 MARK SPRIGGLE   0:57:24  1178 -
15 TONY WAYNE SEXTON   0:57:54  1174 -
16 SCOTT SIMPKINS   0:58:52  1155 -
17 JACK GIBSON JR   Gastonia, NC0:59:00 152689  1168 -
18 Mark Meredith   Asheville, NC0:59:44 108064  1161 -
19 DOUG THOMAS   1:02:58  1177 CORNING
20 BRITT SEAY   1:03:19  1169 -
21 COREY WRIGHT   1:06:03  1158 -
22 ERICH STINSON   1:09:41  1171 -
23 ROGER OWENS   1:10:04  1172 -
24 MATTHEW JOHNSON   1:16:04  1170 -
25 James Scott   1:51:58  1173 -
DNF ERIC SPENCER     1159 -
DNF ROBERT DEMAO     1166 -

Men - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 GLEN GRAHAM   0:49:20  1303 SWAMP
2 LU LIVERMON   0:49:44  1301 BICYCLE WORLD
3 ROB SUGGS   0:53:26  1305 -
4 Robert Hawk   Nicholson, GA0:53:50 186434  1308 LOCOS CYCLING
5 Ray Broome   Cornelius, NC0:56:51 174812  1309 -
6 CHARLES LEE Wilson   0:56:53  1302 -
7 BUBBA BRUNSON   0:58:51  1307 -
8 JERRY STEELE   1:01:02  1304 -
9 GERRY DELEOH   1:01:14  1306 CAROLINA VW

Women - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ANDREY KOSSEU   0:24:35  586 -

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erin Winter   Athens, GA1:35:20 146174  652 CHOCO/ANDEAN
DNF NINA MUSICH BAKER     651 -

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JEN WINN   1:39:18  952 CLEAN MACHINE
2 Amber Krieger   Cary, NC1:52:29 169456  951 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MICHELE NILES - BENEDETTI   1:36:59  1107 ACTION WHEEL SPORT
2 TRISH STEVENSON   1:38:02  1106 CLEAN MACHINE
3 Becky Smith   Charlotte, NC1:38:57 33033  1105 SOUTHPARK CYCLES
4 Patricia Pinner   Asheville, NC1:41:00 170839  1104 CHAMPION HEARTS
5 CHERYL BATTISTA   Asheville, NC1:45:58 85836  1101 -
6 CHRISTINE PUTNAM   1:49:06  1102 CHAMPION HEARTS

Women - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BEVERLY ROBINSON   1:41:28  1251 CHAMPION HEARTS
2 CHRISTINE WESSON   2:17:36  1252 -

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TANYA NESTVOGEL   1:47:01  1406 DEFEET
2 JODI WINTERTON   1:57:45  1401 -
3 TEA GLUHAK   2:03:35  1403 WARREN WILSON COLLEGE
4 MICHELLE TAYLOR   2:04:17  1404 CYCLINGSPOKENHERE
5 NICOLE IWINSKI   2:31:41  1405 -

Women - SP - Master - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOANN BOYKIN   Asheville, NC1:47:55 23724  1503 BIKE WORX
2 JODI ZYLSTRA   1:50:19  1501 CHAMPION HEARTS
3 LISA LEVENS   1:59:06  1504 PIEDMONT FLYERS RACE TEAM
4 JULIE BERWIND   2:01:23  1509 DIRT DIVAS
5 K.B. MEDFORD   2:13:44  1502 CHAMPION HEARTS
6 DAWN GROSJEAU   2:14:03  1508 OUTSPOKIN
7 Patricia Kennedy   Lexington, SC2:35:50 144022  1507 CYCLE CENTER

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ELIZABETH IRVING   0:58:24  1451 -
2 MICHELE BALINT   1:01:38  1453 HIGHLANDS CYCLING
3 ADENA WYGMANS   1:01:43  1458 WARREN WILSON
4 RACHEL HORN   1:03:23  1460 -
6 AILSE ONEILL   1:07:56  1457 WARREN WILSON
7 SARAH COX   1:08:59  1455 WARREN WILSON COLLEGE
DNF JENNY WOLFE     1454 -
DNF JENNIFER RUDICIL     1452 -

Women - BG - Master - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ELLEN ROTROFF   1:01:42  1459 -
2 Tracey Jones   Charlotte, NC1:06:20 210471  1552 DIRT DIVAS
3 TERRY SATTERWHITE   1:12:48  1551 DIRT DIVAS

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerCUOREShimanoSierra NevadaOSMOSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee