Race Results for
White Lightning
Grand Rivers, KY
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 05/05/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody Grebe   0:23:20  146 
2 Will Son   0:25:29  18 
3 Andrew Wells   0:36:06  11 
4 Seth Fortenbery   0:38:09  152 

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Champion   1:19:55  109 Wood-N-Wave
2 Steven Poore   1:22:14  41 Columbia Cycling
3 Casey Dougherty   1:25:26  72 
4 Landon Wilson   1:29:25  110 Wood-N-Wave
5 Matt Hughes   1:29:28  79 
6 Grant Inneo   1:37:12  114 Chain Reaction

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Evan Yopp   1:01:42  40 Wood-N-Wave
2 Zach Bittner   1:06:27  69 
3 Andrew Sanford   1:12:34  
4 Andrew Moorman   1:13:49  83 Chain Reaction

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Mitchell   Cadiz, KY1:00:50 145483  139 Chain Reaction
2 Patrick Yielding   Cadiz, KY1:03:31 158052  136 GT
3 Richard McCormick   1:12:40  28 
4 Philip Gusgeski   1:29:19  27 
5 Derek Taylor   1:34:56  19 

Men - Junior - JR - 4-6

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Caleb Miller   0:02:00  148 Veloclips/Sun & Ski
2 James Ray   0:03:38  35 
3 Austin Clark   0:03:45  150 

Men - Junior - JR - 7-8

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zach Fortenbery   0:20:25  151 

Men - Junior - JR - 9-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Clint Wilson   0:16:35  
3 Tyler Zych   0:23:20  149 

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Dunn   Nashville, TN2:31:24 10207  140 Veloclips/Sun & Ski
2 Loudon Ford Waterstrat   Columbia, KY2:33:14 121637  119 Veloclips/Sun & Ski
3 Anthony Slowinski   Louisville, KY2:38:16 121030  138 Trek/Jeffersonville Cycles
4 Kevin Miller   Franklin, TN2:39:04 51947  106 Veloclips/Sun & Ski
5 Daniel Matheny   Colorado Springs, CO2:40:51 145481  143 Lindsey Wilson
6 Robert Kremer   3:01:36  20 Xtreme Racing Team
7 Robert McDaniel   Louisville, KY3:09:48 183472  128 Team Louisville
DNF Tyler Wells     117 Fat Tire Cycles/GU Sports

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Kendall   Georgetown, IN2:36:40 117036  142 Team Louisville
2 Brian Schworm   Morehead, KY2:36:59 104934  73 Pedal Power
3 Keith Lucas   Custer, KY3:01:50 160878  131 Outdoor Venture
4 Stephen Wilson   Benton, KY3:02:59 140437  108 Wood-N-Wave
5 David McDowell   Gifford, IL3:20:56 156033  Kickapoo MTB

Men - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kenneth Marshall   Columbia, TN2:47:29 22604  54 Columbia Cycling/Yeti
2 Brad Wunderlich   Louisville, KY2:56:57 39083  112 Team Louisville
4 Rick Harmon   Columbia, TN3:01:17 15115  116 Columbia Cycling
5 Brian Blackwell   Jeffersonville, IN3:23:31 137673  126 Team DCO
6 Mark Poore   3:26:39  42 Columbia Cycling

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Sumner   1:49:56  91 Lindsey Wilson
2 Benjamin Miller   Charlotte, NC1:52:17 186026  31 SIU
3 Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN1:52:20 178240  102 Veloclips/Sun & Ski
4 Mike Purvis   Louisville, KY1:56:26 186611  130 Extreme Racing Team
5 Brendan Collier   Murphysboro, IL2:06:58 84025  30 SIU
DNF Eric Turk     52 

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 John Gretz   Ankeny, IA1:53:15 14124  118 Trek
3 Todd Croke   Lakewood, CO1:55:33 81542  115 
5 Christopher Cundiff   1:57:17  141 C&J Racing
6 Gilbert Ricketts   Evansville, IN1:58:38 29801  103 
7 Kyle Austin   1:59:00  127 
8 Tim Baker   2:08:54  84 
9 June Mizoguchi   Elizabethtown, KY2:10:14 176738  134 
10 Breckley Tipton   2:13:55  120 
11 Shane Havener   2:15:59  122 
12 David Phillips   Clarksville, TN2:18:46 118568  94 
13 Bradley Lund   Lake Villa, IL2:34:13 186025  107 
14 John Moore   2:38:26  121 
DNF John Clapacs     132 
DNF Todd Nix     144 Quality Bike
DNF Harry Roberts     124 
DNF Albert Burgess   Dongola, IL 186728  36 Phoenix Cycle

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Grebe   Mt. Vernon Il1:55:02 186610  16 Columbia Cycling
2 Lynn Underhill   Cadiz, KY1:56:36 147717  14 
3 Craig Scott   Bruceville, IN1:58:10 78590  75 
5 Kenny Sipes   Flaherty, KY2:03:08 176930  135 Outdoor Venture/Xtreme
7 Tony Mitchell   Cadiz, KY2:07:42 145482  137 Chain Reaction
8 James Strader   Greenville, KY2:09:01 179900  90 Wood-N-Wave
9 Frank Bell   2:28:14  17 
DNF William Bolinger   Paducah, KY 173501  22 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bill Buckingham   Scotts Hill, TN0:59:03 133305  45 Columbia Cycling
2 Thomas Gee   Paris, TN1:01:15 13000  86 Midsouth Velo
3 Tim Yeager   Mt Pleasant, TN1:02:45 91033  15 Columbia Cycling
4 Barry Havens   1:33:44  63 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shawn Butler   1:02:15  50 
2 Dustin Anderson   1:03:16  65 
3 Chad Parker   1:03:20  80 
4 Chad Forrester   1:05:10  123 Wood-N-Wave
5 Daniel Wolfe   1:07:47  49 
6 Jason Boothroyd   1:08:41  43 
7 Thomas Wolf   1:10:11  53 
8 Adam Parker   1:10:17  81 
9 Matt McClanahan   1:14:23  88 
10 Wyatt Severs   1:14:51  100 
11 Benjamin R Moore   1:16:17  56 
12 Steve Bland   1:16:24  58 
13 Chris Abshier   1:28:39  34 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alan Mittelsdorf   Nashville, TN0:51:58 184792  61 Veloclips/Sun & Ski
2 Kevin Brown   0:59:35  66 
3 Jeff Gurwitch   1:04:52  99 
4 Greg Shouse   1:06:24  85 
5 Steven Scott   1:07:01  104 
6 Kyle Copeland   1:07:39  51 
7 Garney Scott   1:10:25  78 
8 Shane Simmons   1:10:37  82 
9 Jay Dunigan   1:10:42  55 
10 Wade Patton   1:11:34  37 
11 Cody Riley   1:13:05  
12 Ashley Poyner   1:17:46  57 
13 Jeff Crawford   1:18:44  89 
14 Eddie Ladd   1:18:46  29 Chain Reaction
15 Robie Pace   1:23:24  10 Wood-N-Wave
16 Robert McLin   New Port Richey, FL1:26:01 176298  74 
17 Art Wells   1:33:12  12 
DNF Tim Keen     68 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Treg Warner   1:04:37  93 
2 Paul Bittner   1:04:41  67 
3 Phillip Yopp   1:06:34  39 Wood-N-Wave
4 David Eason   1:10:56  47 
5 David Anderson   1:15:10  64 
6 Ricky Wilson   1:19:57  

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bob Haugh   1:09:11  24 Chain Reaction
2 James Shelton   1:21:15  96 

Women - Junior - JR - 7-8

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Haley Wilson   0:20:35  

Women - Junior - JR - 9-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brittney Cates   0:23:16  129 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tarrah Macbeth   1:57:43  Aegis Bicyles
2 Linell Wright   Ringgold, GA2:06:02 153532  125 Team Peggy/Rock City
3 Jennifer Hare   Westminster, CO2:08:40 72949  113 Derby City Outfitters

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joana Riddick   Cordova, TN1:32:19 176659  46 River City Wheelmen

Women - SP - Master - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carolyn Xanders   Nashville, TN1:09:14 186725  76 Columbia Cycling
2 Sherry Lineberry   Paducah, KY1:17:46 129514  Petter Business

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Meghan Carmody   2:08:28  101 

Women - BG - Master - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tiffany Chapman   1:22:36  32 Team Army
2 Cynthia Miller   1:36:12  59 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFSpyCUOREShimanoSierra NevadaOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee