Race Results for
Cox Charities Cycling Classic
Kingston, RI
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 09/07/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Rusk   Exeter, RI 48618  107 arc-en-ciel
3 William Yabroudy   Coventry, RI 47974  103 AFD
4 Todd Buckley   Richmond, RI 48893  108 Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team
5 Stephen Gray   Middletown, CT 45397  110 bethelcycle
6 TYLER MUNROE     113 CCB
7 Samuel Morse   Cohasset, MA 25187  121 Mass Bay Road Club
8 John Macleod     105 Arc en Ciel
9 Michael Sullivan   Boston, MA 92551  112 BOB
10 James Walsh   Wakefield, RI 37098  100 Cox Communications
11 Brett Rutledge   Westborough, MA 30962  106 Arc-En-Ceil
12 Derek Zisk   Sterling, CT 58904  104 AFD/OSVC
13 James Buckley   Mountain View, CA 50842  127 Southern Elite
14 Michael Bernard     137 Arc en Ciel
15 Thomas Mannion   Dedham, MA 65696  114 CCB - International
16 Jonathan Turbitt     135 
17 Bill Gros   Ashburn, VA 51036  125 PEERLESS/HNECC
18 Eric Marro   Nashua, NH 22572  129 Team BOB/Skofield Builders
19 Bob Bisson     138 SRP Gearworks
20 Michael Dameron     136 Cox Communications
21 Wade Scott   Putney, VT 36860  119 Gearworks
22 Arnold Kalmbach   Millis, MA 107999  128 Team - IBC
23 Jorge Ramirez     133 Team Bicycle Alley
24 Mike Cramer     139 Tioge Velo
25 Peter Pezzelli   Narragansett, RI 64415  102 Cox Communications Cycling Team
DNF David Rusnak   Kensington, MD 151875  118 Gearworks
DNF Jon Denekamp   Wrentham, MA 125353  130 Team IBC
DNF Shawn Doran   Gales Ferry, CT 87814  101 Cox Communications Cycling Team
DNF James Haitz   Wakefield, RI 70334  117 Dupont/Haitz Racing
DNF Euclides Amado     134 Cox Communications
DNF David Taylor   West Roxbury, MA 157211  111 Bicycle Alley
DNF Steven Henderson   Springfield, NJ 61753  120 Laurel Bicycle Club
DNF Thomas Toal   Norwalk, CT 62870  109 Bethel Cycle Sport
DNF Gary Keblish   Brooklyn, NY 52858  115 Century-SBCG
DNF bill mark   Albuquerque, NM 31197  126 providence velo club
DNF Kenneth Hamel     132 AFD/OSVC

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Luzio   Brooklyn, CT 83266  603 Arc-en-ciel
2 Paul Curley   Taunton, MA 8380  620 TEAM Gearworks
3 James Veliskakis   Malibu, CA 36575  608 CCB/Volkswagen
4 John Corriveau     605 BOB
5 Jody Dean   Hudson, MA 63939  614 Minuteman Road Club
6 Bruce McCowan     619 Providence Velo Club
7 Graydon Stevens   Cape Elizabeth, ME 51815  617 Portland Velo
8 Dixon Wilde   Jackson, NJ 46071  609 Colavita-MBS
9 Mark Hagen   Natick, MA 51545  607 CCB
10 Stephen Sirico   Milford, CT 43205  611 laurel
11 Robert Faltus   Newton, MA 181303  606 Boston Road Club/ ATA Cycles
12 David Alger   Fort Mill, SC 47700  615 Missing Link
DNF Bruce Thompson   Sudbury, MA 151845  613 Minuteman Road Club
DNF Peter Bates   Charlestown, RI 45064  604 Arc-En-Ciel
DNF Steve Birnbaum     610 Jaeger
DNF David Schachte   Woonsocket, RI 169209  618 Providence Velo Club
DNF Raymond Mulveny   Tiverton, RI 113731  601 AFD
DNF Sean LeBas     612 Laurel Bicycle Club
DNF David Burnell     600 cox communications cycling team
DNF Paul DiMartino   North Kingstown, RI 173146  602 Arc -En Ciel

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kirk Albers   Upper Arlington, OH 1283  18 Jelly Belly
1 Joseph Papp   Pittsburgh, PA 27194  33 UPMC Fuji Cycling
1 Oliver Stiler-Cote   Kennebunkport, ME 118540  25 saturn development
2 Todd Herriott   Seattle, WA 50707  27 Think Racing/CRCA
3 Timothy Unkert   Avon, CO 60363  12 Capital Velo Club
4 Scott Plante   Manchester, NH 28263  30 Trek VW East Coast Factory Team
5 Jason Baer   South Burlington, VT 71022  16 GS Mengoni
6 Alec Donahue   Easthampton, MA 129914  21 NCC / BikeReg.com
7 Adam Hodges Myerson   Dorchester, MA 52534  17 GS Mengoni USA
DNF Conor Hurley   South Woodstock, VT 162881  31 trek/vw
DNF Andrew Mills   Brookfield, MA 53649  29 Trek VW East Coast Factory Team
DNF Kevin Dutt   Newton Center, MA 58417  24 ProCycles
DNF F Mitchell (Skip) Foley   Concord, MA 55755  28 Trek Racing Team
DNF Micah Thompson   Boulder, CO 35458  15 Excel Sports - Boulder
DNF Christian Heidkamp   New Haven, CT 88844  39 
DNF Richard Rusk   Exeter, RI 48618  11 arc-en-ciel
DNF Gregory Wolf   Norwalk, CT 38770  38 
DNF Benjamin Stafford   Santa Cruz, CA 90253  19 Kissena Cycling Team
DNF Peter Brennan   Newburyport, MA 4742  32 Trek VW East Coast Factory Team
DNF Jonathan Lowenstein   North Kingstown, RI 21706  10 Arc En Ceil Racing Team
DNF John Lollar   Washington, DC 93426  20 Monticello Velo Club
DNF Wade Summers   Southington, CT 60566  37 WebEvent.com / HVVC
DNF Kyle Gates   Dorchester, MA 54377  14 community bicycle

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 phillipe lepeurien     320 perpignan
2 Andrew Knight   Mableton, GA 68177  317 GMBC / Invensys
3 geordie probert     303 avranches
4 Arthur Rand   Santa Cruz, CA 170859  313 CCB International
5 Benjamin Harper   S. Dartmouth Ma 138077  308 Bontrager
6 Justin Maderios     330 AFD/OSVC
7 Mark Nathe     329 NHCC
8 Joshua Bardige   Laverock, PA 167776  310 Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles
9 Todd Berger     327 Big Shark Racing
10 Jonathan Bruno   Boston, MA 159158  304 B2C/Comunity
11 Conor Coffey     337 CCB/Volkswagon
12 Logan Hodson   Jamaica Plain, MA 183838  311 BRC/ATA cycles
13 Curtis Boivin     336 Providence Velo Club
14 Josh Dillon   Stowe, VT 174590  325 Unattached
15 Michael Cavros   N Scituate, RI 111708  302 AFD/OSVC
16 Jeremy Krupat   Atlanta, GA 115157  315 Ciclismo Sportivo Ardagna
17 Michael Shireman   Attleboro, MA 40910  307 BOB Racing Team
18 Orion Berryman     333 Redhook
19 Roger Nichols   Sudbury, MA 73773  321 Providence Velo Club
20 Justen Peters     334 Redhook
21 Craig Kennedy   Suffield, CT 65969  305 Benidorm
22 Rich Battaglia   Arlington, MA 69789  322 Southern Maine CC
DNF Matt Steidler     338 Bicycle Alley
DNF Sam Silver     312 CCB International
DNF Joe Rodrigues     332 Bike Alley
DNF Scott Collins   Greene, RI 7445  301 squadra casterama
DNF Juston Manville     326 C.S. Ardagna
DNF Konrad Lebas     339 CCB/Volkswagon
DNF Matt Crane     331 Kissena Elite
DNF Coley Cole     335 Redhook
DNF Michael Broglio     328 BRC/ATA cycles
DNF John Hanson   Saunderstown, RI 172966  318 NECSA/MFSR
DNF Euclides Amado   Pawtucket, RI 63938  300 Cox Communications
DNF Gary Keblish   Brooklyn, NY 52858  314 Century-SBCG
DNF Bill Gros   Ashburn, VA 51036  319 PEERLESS/HNECC
DNF James Burke   Arlington, MA 49796  316 Cycle Loft/ NEBC

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alan Antonelli   Cranston, RI 189703  402 Team Casterama
2 Eric Kenney   Boulder, CO 184675  417 boston bicycling club
3 David Potter   Tiverton, RI 132031  403 AFD/OSVC
4 David Keefe   Newton, MA 146359  415 Boston Bicycle Club
5 Mitchell Medeiros   New Bedford, MA 143626  430 OSVC/AFD
6 Jeffrey Schwab   Exeter, RI 183231  406 Arc en Ciel
7 Matthew DeMeis   Pawtucket, RI 88417  443 
8 Bradley Moran   Kingston, RI 67528  427 Mystic Velo Club
9 Kyler Eastman     418 Boston Road Club
10 samuel pickman     434 team castarama
11 Michael Maloney   Chepachet, RI 65025  404 AFD/OSVC
13 scott fleckenstein     437 Unattached
14 Michael Passetto   Lenoxdale, MA 175113  412 BCA/Tosk
15 Brian Bigelow     410 B.O.B
16 Charles Marzot   Falmouth, MA 167848  420 Corner Cycle Cycling Club
18 Peter Rumsey   Exeter, RI 141211  407 arc-en-ciel
19 Jay Busse   Oakland, RI 92409  435 Team IBC
20 Edgardo Torres     446 Northeast Bicycles
21 Vincent Graziano   Wantagh, NY 91298  442 
22 Gene Garneau     445 Mercy Cycling Team
23 Kenneth Hamel   Coventry, RI 120142  405 AFD/OSVC
24 Matt Bodziony     448 Team Casterama
25 Michael Cramer   Worcester, MA 113990  436 Tioga Velo Club
26 Raymond DeWitt   New Britain, CT 136511  431 Powder Ridge Cycling Team
27 Shawn Doran   Gales Ferry, CT 87814  400 Cox Communications Cycling Team
28 Michael Zocchi   Arlington, MA 39534  419 Boston Road Club
29 David Connery   Shelburne, VT 179486  416 Boston Bicycle Club
30 William Mays   N Kingstown, RI 174167  408 arc-en-ciel
31 Paul Nyberg   Goshen, CT 82305  423 Eastern Bloc Cycling Club/ Benidorm Bike
32 Amanda Lawrence     447 Yale University
34 Andrew Hudon     413 Bicycle Alley
35 Michael Nilsson   Attleboro, MA 158986  439 Union Velo
36 Chuck Nguyen   Providence, RI 182794  432 Providence Velo Club
DNF Justin Bourque   Walpole, MA 187412  414 BikeBarn Racing
DNF James Thomas   Sandwich, MA 179587  424 Gear Works Cyclery/MSCC
DNF Paul Everard     411 B2C/Community
DNF Steven Henderson   Springfield, NJ 61753  426 Laurel Bicycle Club
DNF Daniel Deardorf   Lexington, MA 51572  438 Unattached
DNF Mark Robson   Ridgefield, CT 98848  433 Team Bicycle Alley
DNF Carl Ring   Rumney, NH 189874  429 NHCC Team NH

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jorge Botero   Branford, CT 187002  549 
2 Chris Gagne   Lowell, MA 136392  505 Belmont Wheelworks
3 Clayton Dennis     543 
4 Zachary Rice   Saunderstown, RI 189783  501 Cox Communications Cycling Team
5 Stephen Marchioro   Villanova, PA 190733  521 Team Ikehara
6 Arthur Blackwood     545 
7 steve alger     512 k2 grassroots
8 Daniel Vernon   Cheshire, CT 188254  503 Team Casterama
9 Walter Lane   Westerly, RI 192821  544 
10 Scott Post   Mystic, CT 190720  531 
11 James Boyd   Rumford, RI 161985  500 Cox Communications Cycling Team
12 Bob Posey     540 
13 Pat Convery   Shrewsbury, MA 181091  518 NEBC/Cycle Loft
14 bucky brennan     548 
15 Alan Hamilton   Sudbury, MA 186111  513 Minuteman Road Club
16 Michael Arciero     504 Army Cycling Team
17 Michael Cook     524 
18 Geoff Martin   Watertown, MA 180528  517 NEBC/Cycle Loft
19 Christopher Parent   West Springfield, MA 160276  516 NCC/BikeReg.com
20 Michael Provost   Putnam, CT 190002  541 
21 Scott Roy   Duxbury, MA 60894  507 Bicycle Link MLBC
22 Jeffrey Bousfield   Glastonbury, CT 193110  522 Thread City Cyclers
23 Mark Wysocki   Holden, MA 100762  535 
24 Michael Obara     532 
25 Bob Kidd   Wakefield, RI 186844  502 Cox Communications
26 Gary Stafford   Warwick, RI 172695  528 Union Velo
27 Bob Meikle     547 
28 Marino Anderson   Pawtucket, RI 181750  546 
29 Lawrence King   Exeter, RI 185168  520 Providence Velo
30 Robert Swan     527 
31 John Marran   Pittsfield, MA 193114  506 Berkshire Cycling Association
32 Ethan Tieger   Manchester, MA 192242  511 Essex County Velo
33 Aldo Villani     525 
34 Bill Doonan     539 
35 Dino Fiscaletti     526 
36 Seth Davis     536 Traffic Co.
37 Alex Dolphin     523 
38 bill talbot     537 
39 Edmund Cornwell     510 Citizen racer only
40 Jay Mongillo     515 Nautilus Velo Club
DNF Scott Skibo   Hamden, CT 112010  529 Zephyr Cycling
DNF Richard Froh   Mystic, CT 177986  514 Mystic Velo Club
DNF Ian Gordon   Greenville, RI 146211  538 
DNF jamie heaney     508 bikeworks
DNF andrea brayman     533 
DNF Thomas Riley     530 
DNF Dave Mazur     542 
DNF Robert Haney     509 Buffalo Bicycling Club
DNF Douglas DeLapp     534 
DNF Steve Coleman     519 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDFSpyShimanoOSMOCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee