Race Results for
23rd Mt. Graham Hill Climb/AZ ST HC Cham
Tucson, AZ
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 09/15/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Clifford Redig   Tucson, AZ47:42 144128   Mountain Velo

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Janezic   Scottsdale, AZ1:31:57 17916   Mountain Velo/Supergo
1 Sean Clawson   1:02:25   Sun & Spokes
2 John Rogers   Colorado Springs, CO1:38:14 185   Strada

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Hunter   Tucson, AZ1:36:40 170886   Team Revolution

Men - Master - MR - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Douglas Terrell   Phoenix, AZ1:41:16 47706   Pro Con Cycling
2 Jacques LeMond   Tempe, AZ1:50:30 122691   Pinnacle Peak Racing
3 Clayton Peck   Mesa, AZ2:01:59 27558   Excel Sports Boulder

Men - Master - MR - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Middleton   Tucson, AZ1:36:52 116748   Team Rhino
2 David Harris   1:40:04   Go Jus / Alltel
3 Richard Moore   Tucson, AZ1:43:13 42022   Team Revolution
4 Steve McNamee   Scottsdale, AZ1:50:22 189612   Le Scomparse
5 Adrian Schumacher   1:54:06   Presteza
6 Mark Henn   Tucson, AZ2:03:56 191856   Tucson Bicycles Club
7 Rudolph Nadler   2:05:50   Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rick Cimaglia   Durango, CO1:36:52 51046   Flag Velo
2 David Beirne   Tucson, AZ1:36:53 170958   Team Revolution
3 Scott Baker   Oro Valley, AZ1:36:54 82541   Saguaro Velo
4 Donald Lewis   Tucson, AZ1:46:44 21068   Team Rhino
5 Gary Apolinar   1:52:41   Unattached
6 Paul Arbo   Tucson, AZ1:54:01 189266   Unattached
7 Timothy Haskin   Tucson, AZ2:03:33 105786   Fair Wheel Racing Team
8 Mark-Devin Verejo   Chandler, AZ2:11:16 175068   Landis/Trek/VW

Men - Master - MR - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Heob   Scottsdale, AZ1:38:27 60666   Landis/Trek/VW
2 Evan Unger   1:41:11   Unattached
3 Rick Allen   Phoenix, AZ1:43:31 1430   Pro Con Racing Team
4 Kevin Redig   Tucson, AZ1:46:34 138335   Oro Valley Bikes
5 Paul Cooke   Easthampton, MA1:47:18 78867   Landis/Trek/VW
6 Andrew Cifrino   1:48:42   Unattached
7 Doug Forsha   Scottsdale, AZ1:55:59 155879   Pinnacle Peak Racing
8 Duane Mulvaney   Casa Grande, AZ1:57:42 77005   Landis/Trek/VW
9 Peter Fry   Tucson, AZ2:00:50 126608   Presteza
10 Rupert Laumann   2:04:42   Cox /ACRT
11 John Service   Lakeside, AZ2:12:34 160290   Dragons
12 Charles Duckworth   Paradise Valley, AZ2:19:58 190635   Unattached
13 Brad Chintis   Pinetop, AZ2:43:01 159747   Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Becker   1:46:08   Unattached
2 Steven Walters   Prescott, AZ1:51:39 60588   Unattached
3 Michael Rogers   Tempe, AZ1:57:48 187855   Strada Racing Team
4 Dave Lehnen   2:02:59   Unattached
5 William Sandercock   Phoenix, AZ2:05:03 31208   Landis/Trek/VW
6 Doug Toussaint   Tucson, AZ2:05:53 178487   Landis/Trek/VW
7 Ronald Herb   Glendale, AZ2:10:10 52984   WMRC
8 Mike Smith   2:12:02   Unattached
9 Steve Alward   Corvallis, OR2:13:40 47562   Unattached
10 Richard Levine   Tucson, AZ2:18:50 156362   Fair Wheel Racing Team

Men - Master - MR - 55-59

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Herb Johnson   La Jolla, CA1:34:28 55245   San Diego Bicycle Club
2 Kenneth Stamm   Lake Havasu, AZ1:51:49 107451   Durance Cycle Works
3 Victor Menayan   Tucson, AZ1:59:39 187315   Fair Wheel Racing Team

Men - Master - MR - 60-64

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LeRoy Kopel   Tempe, AZ2:04:43 181079   Landis/Trek/VW
2 Leroy Bloom   Hereford, AZ2:28:21 187971   White Mountain Road Club

Men - Master - MR - 65-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Deichman   Tucson, AZ2:31:53 56635   Saguaro Velo

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Miller   Flagstaff, AZ1:25:24 52030   Landis/Trek/VW
1 Jimmy Riccitello   Tucson, AZ1:25:23 49145   Cox /ACRT
2 Timothy Carolan   Tucson, AZ1:30:23 55904   Nature Valley
3 Justin Peschka   Tucson, AZ1:38:32 41302   Landis/Trek/VW
4 Hugh Moran   Asheville, NC1:40:43 180136   Cycle Science

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rob Alverez   Tucson, AZ1:36:40 170964   Team Revolution
2 Michael Salkowski   Tucson, AZ1:36:41 173903   Unattached
3 John Nowak   Scottsdale1:37:49 26320   Team Revolution
4 Jeffrey Hoppert   Tucson, AZ1:40:45 109348   Eclipse Racing
5 Joel Cleare   Gilbert, AZ1:42:11 40054   Carve
6 Jack Bissel   Tucson, AZ1:42:48 3784   Le Scomparse
7 Kenton Watts   Tucson, AZ1:43:27 170480   Team Revolution
8 Matthew Holecko   Scottsdale, AZ1:43:29 148285   Arizona State Cycling
9 Nick Kolber   Sierra Vista, AZ1:50:01 85544   M & M Cycling

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Trout   Bend, OR1:42:12 125253   3 Wheek Weasels
2 David Binker   Tucson, AZ1:45:47 166097   NOVA
3 Jeffrey Traynor   Indian Hills, CO1:47:30 129176   Pinnacle Peak Cycling
4 Tim Porthouse   Phoenix, AZ1:48:03 186930   Honeywell Cycling
5 Ernesto Raminez   San Diego, CA1:48:08 178529   Arizona State Cycling
6 Daniel Cox   Annapolis, MD1:48:49 184153   Unattached
7 Matt French   1:55:25   Bicycle Ranch
8 Phillip Austin   Chapin, SC2:00:51 155033   Pinnacle Peak Cycling
9 Jeff Mitchell   2:01:55   Unattached
10 Tyson Kinnick   Tucson, AZ2:06:42 159611   Unattached
11 David Lipinski   Tempe, AZ2:14:41 177186   Landis/Trek/VW

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Toby Freebourn   Tucson, AZ1:37:41 123004   Tucson Bikes
2 Kevin Riseborough   Chandler, AZ1:40:54 177853   Honeywell Cycling
3 Justin Waskiewicz   1:43:15   Unattached
4 Kyle Colavito   Tucson, AZ1:44:09 190677   U of A Cycling
5 John Velasco   1:46:13   Unattached
6 Mark Christiani   1:48:41   Unattached
7 John Simonson   1:49:26   Unattached
8 Steve Strine   1:50:14   Pinnacle Peak Racing
9 Morgan Adams   1:52:53   Team Dude Ranch
10 James Manos   Phoenix, AZ1:52:53 192048   Honeywell Cycling
11 Darien Newman   1:53:26   Do Dah
12 Michael Pierce   Boulder, CO1:53:28 186974   Honeywell Cycling
13 Adam Gurtler   1:54:23   Twin Sister
14 David Grant   1:57:15   Team Promised Land
15 Robin Bowen   Chandler, AZ2:04:05 153997   Honeywell Cycling
16 Aaron Tomasi   2:04:06   Unattached
17 Matthew Childers   Danville, PA2:04:40 186389   Michigan State University
18 Glenn Donelin   2:04:43   Unattached
19 Gregory Matthew Howard   Phoenix, AZ2:04:43 182518   Unattached
20 Al Caccavale   Prescott, AZ2:08:29 120945   Unattached

Women - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Molly Riordan-Siegal   Tucson, AZ1:18:11 193852   Riordan-Siegel Racing Team

Women - Master - MR - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Hermesmeyer   Belgrade, MT2:31:21 173667   Desert Foxes

Women - Master - MR - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Yvonne Shouse   Tucson, AZ1:50:49 155239   Fairwheel Racing Team
2 Ann Wartchow   2:19:09   Unattached

Women - Master - MR - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rebecca Cooke   Easthampton, MA1:54:08 78869   Landis/Trek/VW
2 Alison Barrett   Sierra Vista, AZ2:16:03 186271   M & M Cycling
3 Alicia Heiserer   Tucson, AZ2:27:33 157352   Team Revolution

Women - Master - MR - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Martha Stedman   Tucson, AZ1:58:27 48605   AZ Cycling
2 Linda Riordan   Tucson, AZ2:24:43 193851   Riordan-Siegel Racing Team

Women - Master - MR - 50-55

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adrienne Brian   La Jolla, CA2:08:22 77089   San Diego Cycle Vets

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amy Vinik   Tucson, AZ2:02:12 167154   Mountain Velo/Supergo
2 Marlene Zuhl   Phoenix, AZ2:16:38 140960   Mountain Velo/Supergo

Women - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Deneen Brown   Scottsdale, AZ1:52:42 187268   ProCon
2 Maureen Brooks   Tucson, AZ1:56:10 180767   Team Revolution
3 Jennifer Hamblem   Tucson, AZ2:00:21 129797   Mountain Velo/Supergo
4 Janel Bedard   Westover, WV2:18:44 179209   U of A
5 Ann Mitchell   Tucson, AZ2:23:44 169248   Unattached

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Danielle Scofield   Tucson, AZ1:57:24 190812   Strada Domenics
2 Cathy Johnson   Flagstaff, AZ2:12:54 178358   Louisville Cyclery
3 Gloria Cisneros   Tucson, AZ2:20:59 114615   Rock & Roll Lube
4 Nicloe Alexander   2:24:54   TPL West
5 Joanne Cargo   2:31:04   Oro Valley Bikes

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaUSACDFSpyBonk BreakerShimanoOSMOCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee