Race Results for
Tennessee State MTB Championship
Gallatin, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 09/22/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 11-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Douglas Schatz   Nashville, TN0:24:53 186609  90 Bike Pedlar
2 Cody GREBE   0:25:27  81 Columbia Cycling Club
3 Will SON   0:25:34  78 
4 Bennett BAUCOM   0:32:14  92 
5    0:32:46  93 
6 Will BISHOP   0:34:15  170 

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan OWENS   0:44:48  110 
2 Ryan PIATT   0:44:58  71 
3 Travis BOND   0:45:38  168 
4 David BISHOP   0:45:49  169 Suck Creek Cycle
5 Tyler Ross   Florence, AL0:47:28 178332  74 Salsa Cycles
7 Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN0:48:35 178240  77 VeloClips / Sun & Ski
8 Steven POORE   0:55:07  63 Columbia Cycling Club
9 Jon HUDSON   0:55:53  171 
10 David GILCHRIST   1:00:41  76 
DNF Kyle PITTS   ########  146 
DNF Kyle Groothuis   Chattanooga, TN######## 190454  140 Suck Creek Cycle
DNF Michael Weber   Knoxville, TN######## 184414  105 Knox Velo

Men - PR/SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony Slowinski   Louisville, KY2:33:26 121030  151 Trek Jeffersonville Cycles
1 Travis Hutchinson   Signal Mountain, TN2:35:03 71038  23 NCCC / Krystal
2 Loudon Ford Waterstrat   Columbia, KY2:48:13 121637  47 LWC / VeloClips / Sun & Ski
2 Greg Dunn   Nashville, TN2:37:02 10207  155 VeloClips / Sun & Ski
3 Jeramie Hoff   Hixson, TN2:48:07 57758  22 Krystal

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN1:52:39 159867  138 Gary Fisher SE
2 Christopher Livengood   Knoxville, TN1:52:39 145115  58 SCO
4 Eric MACBETH   1:53:21  49 Lindsey Wilson Cycling
5 Steven Carwile   Owings Mills, MD1:54:23 149268  52 CWC
6 Christopher Herndon   Pisgah Forest, NC1:57:02 96111  48 Lindsey Wilson Cycling
7 Josh Conner   Alturas, CA1:58:13 7567  143 Lindsey Wilson Cycling
8 Daniel Matheny   Colorado Springs, CO1:58:35 145481  51 Lindsey Wilson Cycling
9 Caleb MCfADDEN   1:58:36  53 Lindsey Wilson Cycling
10 C Jason Lake   Tuscaloosa, AL2:00:33 166185  139 David City Bicycle Club
11 Matt HOYES   2:02:11  55 Lindsey Wilson Cycling
12 Jeff STEWART   Aptos, CA2:11:22 11728  141 Lindsey Wilson Cycling
13 Julian Tufano   Oak Ridge, TN2:14:18 167815  134 
DNF Tyler WEILS   Buckhannon, WV######## 181502  50 Lindsey Wilson Cycling
DNF Jason Moore   Cookeville, TN######## 135688  57 Backyard Burgers
DNF Rob MORLEY   ########  144 Lindsey Wilson Cycling
DNF John Gore   Nashville, TN######## 53427  153 Back Yard Burgers
DNF Michael HENDRICKEN   ########  142 Lindsey Wilson Cycling

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Miller   Franklin, TN1:55:12 51947  61 VeloClips / Sun & Ski
2 Eric McCLELLAN   La Mirada, CA2:01:38 5722  158 Mr Zip
3 Joseph Bowers   Ooltewah, TN2:02:23 4438  147 Cumberland Transit
4 Tom Spence   Columbia, TN2:03:50 113908  59 Columbia Cycling Club
5 Jon McLAUGHLIN   Red Wing, MN2:05:13 98245  137 Mr Zip
6 Bence Roemer   Glasgow, KY2:05:29 173100  157 Titus Cycle
8 Craig Cooper   Longmont, CO2:08:28 78512  62 Outspokin
DNF Paul Wallace   Murfreesboro, TN######## 104406  42 Back Yard Burgers

Men - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kenneth Marshall   Columbia, TN1:58:03 22604  60 Columbia Cycling Club
2 Miroslav Novak   Huntsville, AL2:00:59 127462  156 GC Cycling
3 Gary Collins   Kirksey, KY2:07:11 115886  104 Barts Bikes / Gary Fisher
4 Mark Poore   Cookeville, TN2:08:19 94493  64 Columbia Cycling Club
6 Flavio LAGO   2:10:54  68 Bike Pedlar
DNF Rick Harmon   Columbia, TN######## 15115  150 Columbia Cycling Club

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Hughes   White House, TN1:16:56 111934  109 Bikers Choice
2 Thomas (Justin) Mitchell   Madison, TN1:17:40 179902  133 Bikers Choice
3 Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN1:20:52 178240  39 VeloClips Sun & Ski
4 Andrew Reardon   Franklin, TN1:22:34 177637  38 Bike Pedlar
5 Josh Kerr   Madison, GA1:26:17 190456  14 
6 Shawn Butler   Clarksville, TN1:34:15 191027  132 
DNF Steven GARRETT   ########  116 
DNF John MASSEN   ########  121 Sun & Ski

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alan Mittelsdorf   Nashville, TN1:18:06 184792  18 Trinity Sports
2 C Jason Richardson   Franklin1:19:15 149518  29 Bikers Choice
3 Christopher Cundiff   Owens Cross Roads, AL1:21:01 138418  19 VeloClips Sun & Ski
4 Danny Crabb   Hendersonville, TN1:22:58 143263  31 Bikers Choice
5 David Reed   Bath, MI1:24:05 170308  106 Columbia Cycling Club
6 Jeff MILLER   1:25:58  21 
8 Scott Turner   Nashville, TN1:29:24 166475  135 Bike Pedlar
9 Butch Carter   Dickson, TN1:30:43 169443  V / TFTA
10 Joseph (Todd) Clifton   Lawrenceburg, TN1:32:59 184255  102 Columbia Cycling Club
11 Mark CANTRELL   1:33:14  26 
12 David Richardson   Nashville, TN1:35:14 84547  15 Bike Pedlar
13 David Phillips   Clarksville, TN1:39:36 118568  123 
14 Jeff Reese   Monterey, TN1:48:22 177600  101 
15 Thomas Faerber   Clarksville, TN1:51:15 181561  45 VeloClips / Sun & Ski
16 Doug CAPPS   2:06:01  36 SCO
DNF Sean HART   ########  28 TriCities Road Club
DNF Keith COLEMAN   ########  24 WTFTA
DNF Mark Dodson   West Paducah, KY######## 149877  34 Hoopers Racing

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Grebe   Mt. Vernon Il1:23:32 186610  40 Columbia Cycling Club
2 Todd ANDERSON   1:30:44  25 
3 Mark Fisk   Fulton, KY1:31:15 172787  10 Suck Creek
4 Wallie COLON   1:34:21  Bikers Choice
5 Edwin HATCHER   Houston, TX1:37:10 11925  126 Bike Pedlar
6 William Bolinger   Paducah, KY1:45:32 173501  112 Barts Bikes
7 Frank Mackzum   Crossville, TN1:54:30 22056  115 Bike Pedlar

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan SHOEMAKER   0:43:15  149 
2 Will MONTGOMERY   0:43:41  70 
3 Stephen JAQUISH   0:44:06  82 The Outdoor Store
4 David LYLE   0:44:56  84 
5 Richard RAY   0:47:21  80 
6 David HUTCHISON   0:49:35  179 
7 Stefan HUNTLEY   0:50:16  20 
8 Lee RUMBLE   0:50:30  72 
9 Jason STANLEY   0:50:31  162 
10 Stephen LINN   0:50:36  86 
11 Larry COTTAR   0:50:52  187 
12 Todd MEREDITH   0:51:21  88 
13 Ted NELWS   0:54:01  173 
14 Trey PEGRAM   0:59:45  165 
15 Michael AUSTIN   1:00:22  182 
16 Jason DUNCAN   1:01:11  161 
17 Chip SPRAGUE   1:07:16  175 
99 Brian MEEHEC   ########  186 
DNF Matthew KELTY   ########  164 
DNF Matt CANHAM   ########  183 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 John BOURGUE   0:45:51  177 
3 Michael PALMER   0:47:41  67 
4 Brad HAWKINS   0:48:34  178 
5 Art WEILS   0:48:54  119 
6 Danny UNDERWOOD   0:49:35  163 
7 Brian BAXTER   0:49:58  185 
8 Ben CHRISMAN   0:50:18  180 
9 Ronnie WHITE   0:50:26  148 
10 Russell OLESON   0:51:26  87 
11 Robert WARREN   0:51:57  159 
12 Garland Shull   Memphis, TN0:53:26 179620  75 Memphis Police Racing
13 Steve FLATT   0:53:45  145 
14 Jeff CRAWFORD   0:55:42  167 
15 Jonathan COLE   0:57:34  184 Bike Pedlar
16 Michael SMYTHE   0:58:02  69 
17 Maurice AUSTIN   1:23:03  166 
DNF Jarod LENNING   ########  181 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesse Greer   Chapmansboro, TN0:41:58 187570  172 VeloClips / Sun & Ski
2 Treg WARNER   0:44:07  174 
3 Bart HANCHEY   0:44:08  130 
4 Mark PAYNE   0:50:35  73 
5 Bob SCHATZ   0:55:57  91 Bike Pedlar
6 James Meeks   Franklin, TN0:58:36 162022  79 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Shankle   Nashville, TN0:51:14 152688  85 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel Park   Chattanooga, TN1:45:52 173008  113 Team Peggy/ Rock City
2 Ruthie MYERS   1:46:52  
DNF Shannon Mathis   Nashville, TN######## 186727  30 GNAC

Women - SP - Master - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carolyn Xanders   Nashville, TN1:37:46 186725  111 Columbia Cycling Club
2 Sherry Lineberry   Paducah, KY1:44:11 129514  Petter Business Systems
3 Janet McCalley   Powell, TN1:47:20 186983  33 SCO

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUORESpyShimanoOSMOUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee