Race Results for
Walburg Classic Road Race
Walburg, TX
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 06/29/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Travis Brandt   Austin, TX 189171   Woodlans
2Draye Redfern      East Cycle
3Marcus Torres   Cedar Park, TX 158825   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
4Tanner Soetaert      Unattached
5Marcus de la Fuente      Frisco
6Ryan Ellington      Unattached

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brad Armstrong   Burleson, TX 187706   Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
2Sam Legge      Violet Crown Sports Assoc
3Benjamin Ramos      Unattached
4Daniel Damingrez      Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alan Domme   Austin, TX 9760   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
2Sam Childs   Austin, TX 6779   Polycom Racing
3Alexander Williamson   Ft Worth, TX 165906   Unattached
4Michael Reade   Granbury, TX 49894   Team Bicycles Inc.
5Richard Lamb   Spring, TX 20185   Southern Elite
6Peter Staneland   Corpus Christi, TX 183239   Action Bikes
7Daniel Joder   Boulder, CO 17847   Ciclismo SA
8Eric Jordan   New Braunfels, TX 18277   Lone Star Racing Team
9Daniel Lazarine   San Antonio, TX 78502   Ciclismo SA
10John Groves   Austin, TX 14304   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
11Alphonso Whaley   Houston, TX 54815   Southern Elite
12Phillip Sladek   Dallas, TX 112803   Velocity
DNPL Scott Porter   Flower Mound, TX 28463   Matrix Cycle Club
DNPRobert McGhee   Austin, TX 23465   Quannah Racing
DNPBill Cocanour   San Antonio, TX 189807   Unattached
DNPRobert Fuller   Conifer, CO 185030   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
DNPMichael Smith   Chico, CA 110466   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
DNPBarry Lee   Boulder, CO 85255   United Youth Sports/Bicycle Sports Shop
DNPJohn Monfreda   Leander, TX 78061   Texas Cyclone Racing
DNPJohn Bratton   Corpus Christi, TX 75060   Action Bikes
DNPSteven Elliott   San Antonio, TX 72920   Ciclismo SA
DNPJuan Ramirez   College Station, TX 63217   Team Internet
DNPJeffrey Austin   Austin, TX 2103   Quannah Racing
DNPDana Lyons   The Woodlands, TX 189332   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNPRick Rinella      Unattached
DNPGerald Burns   Angleton, TX 54932   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
DNPThomas Bain   San Antonio, TX 45045   Matrix Cycle Club
DNPDonald Stanner   Peosta, IA 33831   Action Bikes
DNPKenneth Smith   Mansfield, TX 33008   CRRC/Mathis Brothers

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Colin Conner   Carrollton, TX 56555   Unattached
2Don Merritt   Euless, TX 136743   Team Bicycles Inc.
3Seymour Goldstein   Austin, TX 47234   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
4Herb Feins   Houston, TX 102797   Southwest Cycling Club
5Damon Permesei   Austin, TX 191905   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
6Aron Seiken   Ft Worth, TX 46634   Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
7Thomas Linehan   Austin, TX 175556   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
8Thomas Vining   Houston, TX 62302   Southwest Cycling Club
9Gary Metcalf   Kerrville, TX 49602   Unattached
10Roy Freese   Glen Flora, TX 174396   Southwest Cycling Club
11Jack Richards   Aledo, TX 120631   Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
12Kenneth Lloyd   Austin, TX 49846   Texas Cyclone Racing
13Steven Berkowitz   Sugar Land, TX 91683   Southwest Cycling Club

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gary Seghi   Austin, TX 58163   Unattached
2Phillip Fox   Cochranville, PA 103219   Unattached
3Robert Thomas   Austin, TX 49797   Velocity
4Walter Sosnowski   Dallas, TX 134695   Unattached
DNPDonald Kloster   Anywhere,  134693   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
DNPWalter Giesberg   San Antonio, TX 78311   Ciclismo SA
DNPJohn Collins   Austin, TX 60926   Unattached
DNPDennis Wilson      Unattached
DNPDavid Hatcher   Houston, TX 153602   Southern Elite

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jeffrey Johnston   Sugar Land, TX 72609   Team Diabetic
1Michael Orlet   Houston, TX 58229   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
2Jason Davis   Grand Prairie, TX 69752   FDM
2Logan Garey   Boulder, CO 160801   Stage One
3Edgar Nunnelly   Houston, TX 117   Mercy Cycling Team
3Justin Green   Dublin, CA 165798   Lippert Sports Cycling
4Chris Aarhus   San Antonio, TX 1003   Team Diabetic
5Will Black   Austin, TX 58540   Lone Star Racing Team
6James Corletta   San Antonio, TX 105280   QUATTRO ASSI Racing Team
7Michael Nelson   Missouri City, TX 116082   GCCA
8Dean Buzbee   Santa Fe, NM 45147   GS Houston
DNFJason Sager   Ogden, UT 31059   Team Diabetic
DNFJames Eller   Murphy, TX 138037   Team FDM
DNFGeoff Godsey   Frisco, TX 128172   Trek-Volkswagen Midwest
DNFRobert Kane   San Antonio, TX 104842   Team Diabetic
DNFEthan Frost   Austin, TX 165768   Team Diabetic
DNFArvana Jarrard   Aspen, CO 100015   Team FDM
DNFJohn Reed   Allen, TX 29577   Unattached
DNFDoren Bingham   Tempe, AZ 235   Team FDM
DNFMat Stephens   Dallas, TX 178970   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
DNFCarlos Vargas   Kingwood, TX 177122   Southern Elite
DNFJay Swann   Austin, TX 167541   Peloton Racing Org.
DNFScott Kasin   Carbondale, CO 115958   Saratoga Freewheelers Bike Club
DNFFred (Robbie) Robinette   Austin, TX 96459   United Youth Sports Inc.
DNFZachary Martin   Park City, UT 87169   Unattached
DNFChristopher Lutz   San Antonio, TX 49518   Team Diabetic

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Anuthee Huffstetter   Austin Tx 159143   United Youth Sports/Bicycle Sports Shop
2Jack Cobb   San Antonio, TX 65645   Britton’s Bicycles
3Damon RW Wiseman   Lubbock, TX 17072   Quannah Racing
4Joseph Castille   Austin, TX 117755   Tri-Cyclists BRC
5Kevin Baker      CGGA
6John Eder   Dallas, TX 176076   Mirage
7Eric Warnsman   Round Rock, TX 73879   Northwest Cycling Club
8Troy Dunton   Houston Tx 155928   United Youth Sports Inc.
9Mary McLaurin   Houston, TX 143312   Mercy Cycling Team
10Matt Williams   The Woodlands, TX 165221   Unattached
11Eduardo Flores   San Antonio, TX 48474   Unattached
12Christopher Schmiedeke   Dallas, TX 31665   Unattached
DNPRodney White   Austin, TX 63856   Quannah Racing
DNPJuan Ramirez   San Antonio, TX 57914   Alamo Bike Club Inc
DNPDaniel Mendeza   Tampa, FL 170216   DePauw U Cycling
DNPLuke Magilke   Houston, TX 167570   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNPChris Grusendorf   Tucson, AZ 166023   Northwest Cycling Club
DNPJason Whiteley   Jenks, OK 162265   Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
DNPJesus Cruz   Austin, TX 155129   Texas Cyclone Racing
DNPJeff Stuechehi   Austin, TX 154027   United Youth Sports Inc.
DNPDaniel Chappelear   Austin 153124   United Youth Sports/Bicycle Sports Shop
DNPJason Rivers   Driftwood, TX 137066   United Youth Sports Inc.
DNPJames Exum   Benbrook, TX 11120   Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
DNPHerb Roussel   Kenner, LA 169438   NBO
DNPDamon VanZandt   San Antonio, TX 116222   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
DNPLeland Rusk   Austin, TX 113100   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
DNPNathan Leigh   Tulsa, OK 84431   Hill Country Bicycle Works
DNPNathan Larimer   Colleyville, TX 64984   Team Bicycles Inc.

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dean Chen   Austin 185078   Unattached
2Michael Molak   San Antonio, TX 191696   Team Diabetic
3Lee Johnston   Austin, TX 155463   Texas Cyclone Racing
4Nathan Miller   Austin, TX 155048   Unattached
5Chris Dow   Madison, AL 155337   Team Bicycles Inc.
6Steven Knight   Conroe, TX 156397   Woodlands Cycling
7Kyle Russell   Dallas, TX 173513   Mirage
8Ric Tinney   Houston, TX 138388   Unattached
9David Carpenter   Arlington, TX 175588   Unattached
10Dana Chamness   Houston, TX 61039   Northwest Cycling Club
11Scott Veggeberg   Austin, TX 188306   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
12Michael Faulker   Nederland, TX 172156   Woodlands Cycling
13Joey Machado   Austin, TX 91641   United Youth Sports Inc.
DNPMichael Adrion   Spring Tx 162037   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
DNPCraig Fitzgerald   Spring, TX 11748   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNPBoyd Hemphill   Pflugerville, TX 146830   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNPRobert Phillips   Fort Worth, TX 141157   Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
DNPNick Schilling   Fair Oaks Ranch, TX 187323   Team Hot Links
DNPEric Hess   Austin, TX 139534   United Youth Sports Inc.
DNPMark Hazelton   Austin, TX 186562   Artemis
DNPJackson Salling   Austin, TX 188719   U of Texas Cycling Club
DNPDennis Ellington   Jonestown, TX 143427   Unattached
DNPBruce Tayler   San Antonio, TX 155383   Action Bikes
DNPGraeme Mardon   Houston, TX 46383   Southwest Cycling Club
DNPRick Anderson   Austin, TX 184852   United Youth Sports Inc.
DNPRobert McGuire   Austin, TX 133554   United Youth Sports Inc.
DNPGuy Nethery   Austin, TX 180703   Unattached
DNPKevin Burandt   The Woodlands, TX 178577   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNPMorris Denton   Austin, TX 178459   Unattached
DNPMichael Rossi   Houston, TX 107218   Unattached
DNPWilliam Kornblum   Austin, TX 178413   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
DNPKevin Yeh   Philadelphia, PA 178409   United Youth Sports Inc.
DNPJoseph (Trey) McNabb   Harlingen, TX 122887   Ciclismo SA
DNPDouglas Michalsky   Austin, TX 178969   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
DNPBobby Williamson   Houston, TX 93265   Unattached
DNPStephen McMillan   Austin, TX 178115   U of Texas Cycling Club
DNPPhilip Seu   Sacramento, CA 183468   Unattached
DNPCraig Rennpage   Houston, TX 134692   Northwest Cycling Club
DNPChristopher Crane   The Woodlands, TX 185069   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNPBlake Rich   Spring, TX 176235   Northwest Cycling Club
DNPJose Caballero   Houston, TX 73481   Unattached
DNPRobert Thomas   Houston, TX 173598   Wolf Pack Bicycle Club Inc
DNPKelly Kerby   Austin, TX 139799   Unattached
DNPDewayne Byars   Robstown, TX 173077   Action Bikes
DNPDavid Pencsak   Austin, TX 60424   Unattached
DNPJason Scislowicz   Raleigh, NC 169336   Unattached
DNPChristopher Allen   Austin, TX 165368   Southern Elite
DNPGary Rennie   Irvine, CA 56949   Northwest Cycling Club
DNPFreddy Brito   San Antonio, TX 164033   South Texas Area Racing
DNFDana Tew   Houston, TX 178185   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNFBill Reilly   Sugar Land, TX 100385   Northwest Cycling Club

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Adam Biechlin   Austin, TX 153370   Unattached
1Conan Doyle   Houston, TX 189991   Unattached
2Paul Ray      Unattached
2Peter Turrin   Houston, TX 190411   Southwest Cycling Club
3Patrick Oelkers      Unattached
3Kevin Holubar      Unattached
4Scott Ginder   Austin, TX 174607   Unattached
4Mike Reed      Unattached
5Jeffrey Smith      Unattached
5Hector Hernandez   Austin, TX 185327   Unattached
6Francis Moore      Unattached
6Chris Prince   Kingwood, TX 189732   Unattached
7William Hogan      Unattached
7Eric Gough   Dallas, TX 192324   Unattached
8Mark Herynk   Redwood City, CA 157123   Unattached
8Kyle Harvey      Unattached
9Nick Sheen      Unattached
9Kenneth Kubala      Unattached
10Robert Sisk      Unattached
10Robert Roth   Austin, TX 178566   Unattached
11James Anderson   Austin, TX 192001   Unattached
11Brian Gordon   Austin, TX 191803   Unattached
12John Hobbs   Portland, ME 189168   Unattached
12Doug Gardner      Unattached
13Luis Torres   Houston, TX 191663   The Woodlands Cycling Club
13Nathan Johnson   Dallas, TX 168900   Mirage
14Gordon Wilkinson   The Woodlands, TX 76681   Woodlands Cycling Club Race Team
14Alfred Garza      Unattached
15Terry Lee      Yale University Bulldog Cycling
15Kevin Lynch   Houston, TX 191662   The Woodlands Cycling Club
16James Greenawalt   Ganado, TX 186756   Southwest Cycling Club
16Jeff Krisel      Unattached
17Lance Cizek   Bellaire, TX 189834   Southwest Cycling Club
18James Harvey      Unattached
19Holland Gary      Unattached
20Douglas Ballew   Austin, TX 106849   United Youth Sports Inc.
21Jeffrey Sechelski   Houston, TX 192611   Woodlands Cycling Club Race Team
22Richard Terry   Anchorage, KY 83119   Unattached
DNPJon Stengle      Unattached
DNPRichard Robinson      Violet Crown Sports Assoc
DNPRaimos Praisner      Unattached
DNPDavid de la Fuente      Frisco Cycling Club
DNPDon Scroggins      West Texas Windbusters
DNPWilliam Weidlein   The Woodlands, TX 191660   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNPMatthew Kufrin   Sycamore, IL 187676   Southwest Cycling Club
DNPJim Anderson   Lewisville, TX 187431   Texas Flyers
DNPGregory Cherry   Grapevine, TX 186947   Unattached
DNPChris Salvo   Houston, TX 186941   Southwest Cycling Club
DNPLaxmikant Joshi   New York, NY 186910   Columbia University
DNPJeffrey Caudle   Austin, TX 186744   Unattached
DNPRodney Kanard   Pearland, TX 186604   Unattached
DNPCarlos Moreno   Houston, TX 189471   Wolf Pack Bicycle Club Inc
DNPScott Hunt      Unattached
DNPTim Elliott   Austin, TX 186536   Unattached
DNPDavid Longoria   Austin, TX 186247   Unattached
DNPJason Martin   Austin, TX 185758   United Youth Sports Inc.
DNPSergio Angulo   Austin, TX 184663   Unattached
DNPJerry Taylor      Unattached
DNPJames Templer   Frisco, TX 181205   Unattached
DNPSean McNeal   Renfrew, PA 179007   Unattached
DNPRussell Lovelace   Spring, TX 178087   Northwest Cycling Club
DNPMark Butler   Mesquite, TX 153983   Unattached
DNPMike Thompson      Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cynthia Manach   Katy, TX 172045   Southern Elite
1Celia Mulder   Austin, TX 185472   Unattached
2Ramsay Wall   Austin, TX 181620   Austin Flyers
3Heather Farrell   Albuquerque, NM 72612   Unattached
4Eileen Gaughran   San Antonio, TX 119311   Ciclismo SA
5Susan Chaudoir   Dallas, TX 175397   Mirage

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Annette Cuellar      Unattached
2Kristi Kees   Cedar Park, TX 178323   Austin Flyers
3Elizabeth (Betty) Schaefer   Austin, TX 161218   Unattached
4Nancy Dodd   Houston, TX 179199   Northwest Cycling Club
5Hannah Minard   San Antonio, TX 186284   Ciclismo SA
6Kristin Friedman   Sugar Land, TX 176195   Northwest Cycling Club
7Jessica Henry   Houston, TX 187009   Southern Elite
8Juliet VanZandt   San Antonio, TX 183238   Northwest Cycling Club
9Monica Gill   Denver, CO 185709   Unattached
10Andrea Chandler   Cypress, TX 183866   Southern Elite
11Teresa Gutierrez      Northwest Cycling Club
12Stephanie Childs   Austin, TX 181619   WOW
13Koo Stengle      Unattached
14Lauren Mahony   Austin, TX 177620   Northwest Cycling Club
15Lisa Gibson      Northwest Cycling Club
16Alison Gardner   Austin, TX 191700   Unattached
17Patti Cox      Unattached
19Tracy Meixensperger   Houston, TX 178231   Northwest Cycling Club
20Jill Downing      Unattached
21Emily Howell      Unattached
22Nikki Vanhoose   Driftwood, TX 177311   Austin Flyers
23Mary Jimenez      Unattached
25Robbie Merritt   Euless, TX 183862   Team Bicycles Inc.
DNFHilary Newcling      Unattached
DNFAlison Cross      Unattached
DNFSim Ngo   Austin, TX 182407   Austin Flyers
DNFElaine Park   Los Angeles, CA 174530   Austin Flyers
DNFAnn Berkowitz   Sugar Land, TX 130284   Southwest Cycling Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee