Race Results for
Chums Classic Stage Race
Hurricane, UT
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Stage Race on 04/22/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - MR - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joe Davis   Castle Rock , CO04:33:35 88806  737 
2 Michael Fogarty   Salt Lake City, UT04:33:49 58499  730 
3 Louie Amellurn   Las Vegas, NV04:34:02 65992  713 
4 Zan Treasure   Ogden, UT04:34:07 143866  723 
5 Mark Schaefer   Ogden, UT04:34:24 66592  708 
6 Jeffrey Ure   Park City, UT04:35:04 36248  721 
7 David Sharp   Salt Lake City, UT04:35:16 161941  712 
8 Terry McGinnis   Any Town, UT04:35:47 23480  724 
9 Jeff Pease   Logan, UT04:37:10 87562  704 Logan Race Club
10 Gary Porter   Roy, UT04:39:32 60559  718 
11 Anthony Luna   Las Vegas, NV04:39:40 45619  736 
12 Michael Anderson   Las Vegas, NV04:42:00 110224  732 
13 Dennis Porter   Ogden, UT04:42:24 173070  719 
14 Korlin Gillette   Park City, UT04:52:26 13286  711 9th & 9th
15 Richard Phippen   05:08:15  720 
16 Anthony Page   Garden Grove, CA05:25:45 49818  728 
17 Paul Quinlan   Park City, UT05:25:52 118492  707 X-Men
18 Marek Sierski   Las Vegas, NV05:26:43 84005  714 
19 Michael Larsen   Mesa, AZ05:35:39 54672  725 
20 Richard Wertanen   W Kingston, RI05:45:32 110278  717 
21 Stanton Smith   Salt Lake City, UT05:46:26 136744  731 
22 Mike Smith   05:50:24  709 
23 Perry Woods   06:06:50  722 
24 Ken Jones   06:15:39  706 ninth and ninth
25 Mark Larsen   06:17:25  726 
26 Terry Potts   Hailey, ID06:32:28 28530  715 
27 Richard Savitt   Yorba Linda, CA06:47:10 53048  716 
28 Craig Sorensen   N Logan, UT06:55:29 93356  705 Logan Race Club
29 Peter Barquin   Park City, UT06:57:23 47013  710 X-Men
DNF Brent Nixon   Park City, UT02:03:02 171593  734 ninth and ninth

Men - Master - MR - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Schelberg   Albuquerque, NM04:45:32 31520  801 
2 James Miller   Oceanside, CA04:46:00 48244  802 
3 Todd Schooler   Newport Coast, CA04:53:08 49144  810 
4 Richard Blanco   American Fork, UT05:00:00 114692  800 Utah Premier
5 Gary Powers   Draper, UT05:10:16 176500  814 
6 T Lasse Bjerga   Cedar City, UT05:46:43 177133  808 
7 Kenny Fuller   Corona Del Mar, CA05:49:56 46765  811 
8 Bill Cutting   Salt Lake City, UT06:05:00 160015  807 
9 Robert Bell   Yorba Linda, CA06:15:25 65537  806 
10 Stephen Washburn   Port Hueneme, CA06:53:21 101657  805 
11 Steve Barnes   Phoenixville, PA07:02:01 173333  803 
DNF Robert Costin   Henderson, NV02:26:16 179637  813 

Men - Master - MR - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hardin Davis   Salt Lake City, UT04:52:35 73956  904 
2 William Coffin   Evergreen, CO04:53:12 48985  905 
4 Paul Scarpelli   Ivins, UT06:20:36 49053  900 

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Rosenbarger   Boulder, CO05:17:04 88995  144 
1 Eric Nussbaumer   Denver, CO05:17:28 156910  160 
2 John Osguthorpe   Salt Lake City, UT05:17:23 26879  124 Nutrafig
2 Adam Watts   Spring Lake, MI05:17:35 94669  148 
3 Dirk Cowley   Salt Lake City, UT05:18:50 7974  119 
3 Jeffrey Sargent   Highland, UT05:17:48 31311  107 X-men
4 Steven Tibbitts   Kaysville, UT05:19:43 54656  147 X-Men
4 Devens Hamlen   Newburyport, MA05:18:11 130534  150 
5 Thomas Cooke   Park City, UT05:21:46 7681  116 X-Men
5 Jason Travis   Park City, UT05:19:39 35878  132 X-Men
6 Austin King   Phoenix, AZ05:21:49 43315  152 
6 Steve Scoville   Kaysville, UT05:25:04 70081  149 
7 Francis (Gardie) Jackson   Larkspur, CA05:37:21 60511  103 X-Men
7 Darrell Davis   Salt Lake Cty, UT05:26:17 8770  112 Rhodes
8 Marc Yap   Carlsbad, CA05:44:20 42632  138 
8 Christian Johnson   Salt Lake City, UT05:32:54 125745  125 New Moon
9 Drew Miiler   Flagstaff, AZ05:46:44 52030  155 
9 Patrick Sullivan   Leyden, MA05:40:12 63501  159 
10 Christopher McGovern   Nevada City, CA06:16:08 23487  100 RMCC
10 John Yarington   Bozeman, MT05:47:58 61436  141 
11 Ryan Littlefield   Salt Lake City, UT06:16:36 21354  128 Rhodes
11 Eric Flynn   Salt Lake City, UT05:50:02 85427  110 New Moon
12 Ian Smith   Columbus, HI05:55:00 33149  157 
13 Benjamin Rabner   Springville, UT06:04:07 57351  109 X-Men
14 Nathan Page   Kaysville, UT06:09:16 160298  140 Rhodes
15 Jestin Kuttel   Phoenix, AZ06:12:03 131144  114 
16 Quincy Thomas   Slc, UT06:16:57 59537  123 Rhodes
17 Chris Abbruzzese   Salt Lake City, UT06:17:49 56425  121 Logan Race
18 Rodney Mena   Salt Lake City, UT06:20:05 51918  146 
20 Thomas Buckley   Santa Rosa, CA06:27:05 118355  137 Logan Race Club
21 Philip Horwitz   Boulder, CO06:27:09 16792  145 
22 Billy Allen   Sandy, UT06:30:14 77303  135 Rhodes
DNF Corky Kurtz   Flagstaff, AZ02:15:23 80186  143 
DNF Timothy Neal   N Las Vegas, NV02:15:23 54936  156 

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Philip Coats   San Diego, CA04:20:59 107579  339 
2 Geoffrey Rosebrock   Winchester, VA04:34:00 117068  348 
3 Uhl Albert   Eagle, ID04:34:10 1289  305 
4 Brent Cannon   Francis, UT04:34:18 114698  306 New Moon
5 Christopher Quann   Salt Lake City, UT04:34:36 166368  336 Rhodes
6 Kyle Brown   Farmington, UT04:34:54 119450  310 Route Veloce
8 Bryson Perry   04:35:13  337 
9 David Bush   04:35:25  327 Rhodes
10 Robert Sorenson   Palo Alto, CA04:35:27 33491  343 
11 S Brent Fullmer   Salt Lake City, UT04:35:30 169268  304 New Moon
12 Jarom Zenger   Midland, MI04:35:31 14997  344 
13 Matt Bromen   Santa Clarita, CA04:35:48 94024  338 
14 Greg Grissom   North Ogden, UT04:36:24 14232  318 Northshore
15 Sergio Iniguez   Turlock, CA05:00:41 136389  346 
16 Shane Clinger   05:08:38  320 
17 Jeff Hall   Irvine, CA05:10:33 155149  329 
18 Kelly Ryan   05:38:18  302 X-Men
19 Jonathan Hansen   Bend, OR05:45:14 95869  342 
20 Steven Tabarez   Ogden, UT05:45:46 98517  319 Ninth and Ninth
21 Brandon Burtenshaw   Logan, UT05:45:54 172053  340 
22 Jared Gibson   05:47:09  345 
23 Kevin Radzinski   05:47:50  326 
24 Jared Nelson   Bozeman, MT05:48:20 118749  322 Logan Race Club
25 Justin Kline   06:08:30  315 
26 Mark Walker   Heber City, UT06:14:46 120602  332 
27 Andrew Schmidt   San Marcos, CA06:15:22 58554  333 
28 Gabriel DeLeon   Las Vegas, NV06:16:17 107903  330 
29 Marek Shon   06:33:24  325 Rhodes
30 Jeff Stenquist   Draper, UT07:17:32 34008  311 New Moon
31 Jody Sanchez   Helena, MT07:18:32 128851  331 
DNF Tommy Murphy   Logan, UT02:01:46 173814  335 
DNF Charles Rosett   Sandy, UT03:10:09 131630  334 
DNF Todd Brock   Fruita, CO02:09:19 67765  341 
DNF David Tsai   Eugene, OR03:10:09 58143  308 X-Men

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Vest   Boulder, CO04:37:01 168947  588 
2 Brain Jeppson   04:37:24  543 
4 Nicolas Patton   Henderson, NV04:39:21 27438  584 
5 Roger Williams   Big Bear City Ca04:40:10 115176  523 
6 Eric Broussard   Las Vegas, NV04:40:24 165830  597 
7 John Griffiths   04:40:35  598 
8 Roger Rains   Fayetteville, AR04:41:20 178977  549 
9 Ken Gallegos   Las Vegas, NV04:42:51 166014  508 
10 Ryan Gibson   Las Vegas, NV04:43:20 142890  518 
11 Ethan Frank   04:43:24  547 Rhodes
12 Andrew Yarbrough   04:43:59  582 
13 Sean Fessenden   04:44:10  521 Rhodes
14 Brian Sanchez   Winchester, CA04:44:37 31176  516 
15 Jason Mauer   Portland, OR04:47:15 132433  544 
16 Matthew Bishop   Pleasant Grove, UT04:47:17 74204  507 New Moon
17 Richard Erikson   04:47:33  540 Rhodes
18 Jeff Street   Lehi, UT04:50:22 170388  589 Rhodes
19 Zack Butterfield   04:53:04  520 Rhodes
20 John McConnell   Murray, UT04:53:55 141321  503 Rhodes
21 Bob Henderson   Salt Lake Cty, UT04:55:47 111567  541 
22 Shane Broussard   Las Vegas, NV04:56:28 97060  596 
24 Brent Frank   05:08:54  546 Killer Bees
25 Brent Thompson   Logandale, NV05:10:04 121467  509 
26 Michael Busch   05:11:34  525 
27 John Bridge   Salt Lake City, UT05:16:58 168741  532 Rhodes
28 Maikel Wise   05:20:36  539 
29 Chris Colgan   Salt Lake City, UT05:27:02 127202  514 RMCC
30 David Blanco   American Fork, UT05:36:32 123492  502 New Moon
31 Jonathan Massie   Atlanta, GA05:39:30 164900  583 
32 Matt Wolf   05:41:11  529 
33 Jon Baddley   Salt Lake City, UT05:41:13 178883  530 New Moon
34 Jeff Caldwell   05:47:18  511 
35 Todd Gragson   Las Vegas, NV05:51:12 149036  595 
36 Timothy Bowman   Salt Lake City, UT05:56:03 178426  534 Rhodes
37 Matt Walden   Avon, CO05:56:28 121468  531 
38 Mike Meldrum   Salt Lake City, UT06:02:59 171105  548 Rhodes
39 Shaun Fowler   New York, NY06:03:49 164250  538 
40 Roger Snow   Ogden, UT06:06:05 167960  522 
41 David (Ryan) Chan   Kingman, AZ06:08:13 145945  591 
42 Jason Snyder   06:08:58  599 
43 Mark Fasczewski   Greensboro, NC06:14:43 112145  506 
44 Ryan Pretner   Longmont, CO06:17:36 121381  587 
45 Mark Goddard   Salt Lake City, UT06:23:20 179810  545 
46 Steve Wilcox   07:02:01  528 
47 Tyler McConnell   West Valley City, UT07:02:54 143350  504 New Moon
DNF Gregory Clark   Santa Ana, CA06:05:59 82488  586 
DNF Bart Nichols   Park City, UT04:58:21 118558  510 
DNF Jonathan Whitney   Lafayette, CO04:58:38 61566  593 
DNF Michael Fogarty   Salt Lake City, UT00:00:00 58499  730 
DNF Robert Pearce   Las Vegas, NV05:10:39 63365  590 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Heather Albert (1 - Cat3)   Eagle, ID04:55:57 69008  208 
1 Liza Rachetto   Los Altos, CA04:58:18 145511  213 
1 Jamie Busch   Los Gatos, CA05:00:37 164976  220 
2 Jill Wilkerson-Smith   Sandy, UT06:08:43 49955  201 WWCC
2 Maren Partridge   Provo, UT05:03:09 169799  205 WWCC
2 Rachel Cieslewicz   St. George, UT05:21:45 168989  206 New Moon
3 Lisa Peck   Santa Cruz, CA05:04:43 27559  204 WWCC
4 Alison Bergeson   Salt Lake City, UT06:04:35 134872  211 
5 Tresa Eggertsen   Park City, UT06:50:30 54303  207 
DNF Crystal Yap   Boise Idaho02:56:12 128775  210 
DNF Kirsten Davis   Tucker, GA02:56:12 138109  214 WWCC

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karen Buckel   Ft Collins, CO04:59:40 179188  402 
2 Karen Dodge   Park City, UT05:02:48 177927  411 Wasatch
3 Vicki Young   Las Vegas, NV05:15:45 172989  410 
4 Laine Greenhill   Houston, TX05:22:04 168849  407 
5 Lisa Clark   Boulder, CO05:40:54 170325  412 
6 Nancy Cleveland   05:44:24  403 WWCC
7 Darcie Kaufman   05:55:16  406 
8 Karen Dreher   Boise, ID06:11:36 176761  413 
9 Jennifer Adams   Salt Lake City, UT06:18:15 175860  404 X-Men
10 Cassie Lindberg   06:39:58  405 
11 Kathy Lehman   Las Vegas, NV06:40:51 177575  409 
DNF Elaine Miller   Oceanside, CA06:24:56 55740  400 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoCUOREOSMOSpyUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee