Race Results for
Fat Tire Classic II - Smashing Pumpkins
Farmington, CT
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 10/28/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Rubenstahl   40:15  131 
2 Nick Schmitz   East Lyme, CT40:45 184115  113 
3 Teddy Norcross   41:52  132 
4 Eric Jackson   41:59  125 
5 Matt Ferguson   S Windsor, CT42:04 180952  105 
6 David Garfield   New Hartford, CT42:06 147132  102 
7 Timothy Carey   42:40  128 
8 Daniel Sostre   42:57  129 
9 Mark Lockwood   West Simsbury, CT42:59 180948  110 
10 Chris Keefer   43:27  111 
11 Sean Buck   43:51  121 
12 Ryan Johnson   43:59  104 
13 Richard Patty   East Lyme, CT44:51 170407  108 
14 Adam Bickford   45:53  122 
15 Ryan Ruops   45:55  115 
16 Kyle Boudreau   46:17  106 
17 Chris Murdoch   Mt Joy, PA47:06 179535  112 
18 Dan Moyal   47:08  107 
19 Justin Grigg   Vernon, CT47:44 177557  103 
20 Josh Scavetta   48:00  117 
21 Jake Mott   49:18  123 
22 Ryan Kent   49:20  124 
23 Alex Hill   51:06  130 
24 Casey Swanson   51:08  118 
25 Randy Myers   51:43  100 
26 Brian Noble   52:53  116 
27 Zach Butch   57:51  127 
28 Jeremy Crossgrove   58:13  114 
29 Ryan Moran   1:04:18  119 
30 Cem Kayatekin   1:04:58  109 
DNF Steven Benedict     120 
DNF Nathan Lally   Waterford, CT 140111  101 
DNF Ron Vernier     126 

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Colin Coates   Cheshire, CT40:23 159652  10 
2 Steve Iwanicki   41:16  
3 Paul Belliveau   43:33  11 
4 Carter Rowley   43:35  18 
5 Luke Jordan   Riverside, CT45:31 179034  20 
6 Forrest Clifton   45:38  02 
7 Wylie Karl-Cannon   47:20  17 
8 John Kloss   47:27  13 
9 Tom Fluckiger   47:35  16 
10 Eliod Stempf   47:38  
11 Ryan Murdoch   48:33  
12 Jacob Pomerantz   51:30  
13 Brooks Chamberlin   Darien, CT51:59 170389  
14 Jamie Fallon   52:39  15 
15 Mike Goslee   53:09  
16 John Kollar   53:10  14 
DNF Griffin Moran     12 
DNF Michael Messier     19 
DNF Dan Foley     
DNF Patrick Keane     

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Nealon   Durham, NC54:28 170397  450 
2 Adam Crane   Old Greenwich, CT54:43 170400  451 
3 Kevin Montgomery   San Francisco, CA56:44 164746  461 
4 Brian Hayes   West Hartford, CT57:39 178919  452 
5 Chris Collins   58:37  458 
6 ???? ????   58:50  456 
7 William Hedin   Dallas, TX59:53 79604  455 
8 Douglas Isleib   1:01:30  453 
9 Alexander Sutton   Niantic, CT1:02:52 183878  454 
10 Jacob Ringquist   Westminster, MA1:08:50 169110  462 
DNF Chris Kohnle     460 
DNF Terence Seymour     459 

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Weldon   Avon, CT1:25:42 159653  736 
2 Joshua Kissinger   E Hampton, CT1:13:01 168844  737 
DNF Matthew Crane     735 

Men - PR/SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Broderick   Chilmark, MA1:23:39 4922  176 
1 Lawrence (Skip) Brown   Somerville, MA1:27:10 5155  179 
2 Salem Mazzawy   S Glastonbury, CT1:25:50 23079  175 
2 Benjamin Kubas   Eugene, OR1:29:16 97230  178 
3 Brian Pashcet (1 - SM)   Hamden, NY1:29:25 100014  177 

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leland Turner   Breckenridge, CO1:26:51 94880  822 
2 Brian Clark   Middlefield, CT1:29:04 40571  820 
3 John Morrell   Marblehead, MA1:29:25 104892  827 
4 Roland Meunier   Templeton, MA1:31:02 138682  823 
5 Jason Knauff   Chicago, IL1:33:36 145455  821 
6 Timothy Ratta   Guilford, CT1:36:24 163893  828 
7 Kurt Schmid   Marblehead, MA1:36:25 178460  824 
8 Luke Hurley   Epsom, NH1:36:52 86790  831 
9 John Legere   Canton, CT1:37:57 156979  826 
DNF Nathan (Nate) Ringquist   Westminster, MA 140698  830 
DNF Ryan Pinkham   Marshfield 129734  829 
DNF David Scott     825 

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stuart Jensen   Windsor, CT1:11:47 94818  928 
2 Joshua Begin   Brookline, MA1:12:49 163260  922 
3 Kenneth Caputo   North Windham, CT1:14:09 147508  929 
4 Mark Hixson   Simsbury, CT1:14:03 170815  930 
5 Glenn Medeiros   South Burlington, VT1:17:15 160221  924 
6 Edward Smith   Plattsburgh, NY1:19:05 99200  927 
7 Michael Patrick   Milford, CT1:20:45 77698  925 
8 Mike Czerwonka   Middletown, CT1:20:24 155473  920 
9 David Dubos   East Hampton, CT1:20:41 147333  921 
10 William Martin   Bozeman, MT1:21:52 22734  923 
11 David Seymour   West Chazy, NY1:23:20 108944  926 

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Barrows   W Hartford, CT1:10:41 159703  383 
2 Christopher Flagg   1:13:10  31 
3 Ken Welch   Hopewell Jct, NY1:13:11 37650  376 
4 Lloyd Graves   Melrose, MA1:15:23 13947  384 
5 Brian Rafferty   Mamaroneck, NY1:15:25 169430  377 
6 Bruce Saxton   West Suffield, CT1:16:20 31403  382 
8 Christopher Logan   Keene, NH1:27:35 21464  380 
9 Massimo Cavalli   Woodstock, CT1:27:36 109227  381 
10 Jonathan Fielding   Princeton, MA1:29:13 155775  379 
11 Bill Thompson   West Hartford, CT1:29:14 35402  378 
12 Louis Denaro   Oxford, CT1:32:05 88351  375 

Men - EX - Master - 50-59

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Feldman   Tiverton, RI1:04:34 134189  196 
2 Douglas Bilodeau   S Deerfield, MA1:36:10 58341  195 

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
7 Paul Nyberg   Goshen, CT1:18:11 82305  30 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Wolff   Sound Beach, NY56:00 92298  630 
2 Troy Romanowcki   Stamford, CT56:33 181067  627 
3 Stanley Lezon   Bolton, CT57:54 103982  633 
4 Michael Jacques   Fitchburg, MA59:14 171459  635 
5 Sam Alsop   Deep River, CT1:00:02 183513  629 
6 Denis Lafaille   Bridgeport, CT1:00:17 146990  632 
7 Andrew Wilson   Boxborough, MA1:00:54 171496  634 
8 Joseph Tella   1:00:53  636 
9 Robert Cruz   Weymouth, MA1:03:10 144424  626 
10 Kevin Zelenski   Wallingford, CT1:06:02 174426  625 
11 Ken Verostick   1:06:09  628 
12 Richard Friedrich   Queensbury, NY1:10:51 116894  631 

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Derek Dudek   Middletown, CT56:09 94634  549 
2 Matthew Sanford   Savannah, GA56:19 181453  541 
3 Daniel Abbe   Warren, MA56:41 140119  540 
4 Robert Wolff   Middle Island, NY56:49 92296  534 
5 John Loughrey   Shelton, CT56:49 153266  542 
6 Samual Stevens   Middletown, CT57:56 178524  538 
7 Joseph Zabbara   Miller Place, NY57:57 148067  552 
8 Chris Crowell   Prospect, CT58:15 173890  550 
9 Benjamin Moore   Bloomfield, CT58:45 159697  525 
10 David Terrell   East Longmeadow59:02 121821  520 
11 Peter Vincent   Kirkland, WA59:03 183014  521 
12 Jack Enxuto   Simsbury, CT59:50 75160  554 
13 Terry Spezzano   Trumbull, CT1:00:47 108552  543 
14 John Meyerle   Monroe, CT1:00:57 174385  530 
15 Charles Geis   1:00:58  532 
16 Eric Faust   Cheshire, CT1:01:01 42025  544 
17 Simon Orr   1:01:34  545 
18 Joseph Munson   Somers, CT1:01:50 136945  533 
19 Bryan Zieroff   Stamford, CT1:01:54 181426  524 
20 Joseph McTague   Saratoga Springs, NY1:01:55 172647  557 
21 Mark Jagel   1:01:59  537 
22 Craig Stevens   Hamden, CT1:03:17 34076  527 
23 Ray Santora   New London, CT1:03:18 105356  553 
24 Donald Dauphinais   Danielson, CT1:03:20 138958  535 
25 Mark Bridgeman   Willington, CT1:03:21 180967  556 
26 David Tess   1:03:24  522 
27 Ernie Neale   1:04:01  529 
28 Brian Shakun   1:05:16  546 
29 G Martin Henry   Broadbrook, CT1:05:16 150605  547 
30 Mark Oberlatz   1:07:04  536 
31 Jason Dudek   Seattle, WA1:07:44 93950  548 
32 Kevin Tabellione   1:18:19  555 
33 David Hildebrand Jr.   Ellington, CT1:09:12 160538  551 
34 Deryl Gage   Moodus, CT1:10:08 168284  531 
35 Armando Monton   1:111:14  539 
36 John Mynttinen   Groton, MA1:14:58 167253  526 
37 Mike McFadden   1:19:39  528 
DNF David Amspacher     523 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Schachtg   Woonsocket, RI58:56 169209  707 
2 Jeff Tillis   Amenia, NY1:00:05 83902  710 
3 Michael Milan   Miller Place, NY1:00:10 147962  718 
4 Robert Melanson   Bloomfield, CT1:00:15 159647  715 
5 Charles Moss   Plantsville, CT1:02:20 159701  713 
6 Kelly Parsons   1:02:29  722 
7 Esteban Fernandez   Greenwich, CT1:02:36 103630  723 
8 Kevin Brown   Fairfield, CT1:02:48 152999  717 
9 Arthur Jensen   1:03:21  719 
10 Peter Piepul   1:03:22  708 
11 Raymond Crane   Old Greenwich, CT1:03:54 179113  702 
12 David Isleib   Tolland, CT1:04:21 117289  712 
13 Paul Brais   Chepachet, RI1:04:47 146123  706 
14 Richard Mancini   Huntington, NY1:05:57 95933  716 
15 Brian Pierce   Montague, MA1:06:11 71607  711 
17 Ken Barrows   1:08:47  721 
18 Dan Elsberry   1:09:14  705 
19 Matthew Davies   Poughkeepsie, NY1:11:51 74221  700 
20 John Stockford   Norwich, CT1:13:28 140117  714 
21 Eric Zaharee   Sterling, MA1:14:30 150813  720 
DNF Christopher Logan   Keene, NH 21464  701 
DNF Wayne Kirk     724 
DNF Patrick Corcoran     704 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Agronick   Villages, FL1:01:38 1209  804 
2 William Humphreys   Old Lyme, CT1:01:42 82308  805 
3 Bill Hart   1:06:59  802 
4 William Weikert   Avon, CT1:07:15 37572  806 
5 Edward Parchaiski   New London, CT1:10:31 171565  803 
6 Charles Bierce   Winsted, CT1:13:57 111884  800 
DNF John Kraiza     801 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Prusaczyk   38:06  203 
2 Lindsay King   Milford, CT41:06 172495  214 
3 Graham Thompson   41:07  209 
4 John Lee   Moosup, CT42:11 181117  208 
5 Jason McLevy   42:12  210 
6 Pedro Ovares   43:49  213 
7 Greg Hester   43:50  217 
8 David Flagg   43:51  222 
9 Mark Severance   S Windsor, CT43:07 176287  202 
10 Ian Loew   43:15  205 
11 Craig Lefebvre   North Haven, CT45:01 181173  204 
12 Jim Miesel   46:08  220 
13 John Murdoch   46:40  212 
14 Adam Gorra   46:56  223 
15 Robert Stepnoski   48:32  218 
16 Jonathan Berry   49:26  221 
17 William West   49:44  216 
18 John Giarratana   49:56  219 
19 Dave Schneider   53:20  200 
20 Jeffrey Negron   1:02:47  215 
DNF C. Brendan Ryder     211 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Larry Marti   Evergreen, CO36:53 178763  317 
2 John Skala   Windsor Locks, CT40:50 178743  305 
3 Guy Paterson   41:59  327 
4 Joe Banyas   42:00  334 
5 Aaron Bean   42:15  315 
6 John Helmkamp   42:20  331 
7 Jim Roulx   42:29  312 
8 John Sattar   42:53  301 
9 Jeff Sowa   Middletown, CT43:00 172807  309 
10 Eric Policarpio   Bristol, CT44:32 159499  326 
11 Robert Dancosse   44:06  306 
12 Garth Bean   Ashford, CT45:00 175179  314 
13 Andrew Egan   Stratford, CT45:14 176873  319 
14 Richard Comshaw   Middletown, CT45:33 44187  300 
15 Douglas H. Taylor   45:37  304 
16 Erick Lindewall   46:16  320 
17 Matthew Juros   46:48  318 
18 Mike Hines   47:04  311 
19 Leo Pellerin   47:43  310 
20 Eric Thorne   48:25  316 
21 Paul Archambault   50:53  321 
22 David Amato   51:04  322 
24 Stephen Bruno   52:01  303 
25 Mike Nugent   52:03  302 
26 Dan Connors   57:36  328 
27 Todd Adams   57:38  325 
28 Peter Higgins   57:39  333 
DNF Bill Kelly     313 
DNF Bob Depianta     308 
DNF Paul Bassett     307 
DNF Steve Warner     323 
DNF John Plow     324 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Stimpson   41:15  426 
2 Walter Iwanicki   42:48  413 
3 Paul Hayes   42:50  428 
4 Richard Fargo   42:57  430 
5 Kevin Bouley   Tolland, CT43:00 182802  408 
6 Drew Stone   43:45  427 
7 Charles Mayer   44:02  409 
8 Joshua Gold   44:15  407 
9 Keith Coughlin   44:24  424 
10 David Fluckiger   44:47  418 
11 Bobby Helfrich   45:03  422 
12 Craig Thomas   45:31  423 
13 William Bonin   Hampton, CT45:41 156799  410 
14 David Peloquin   46:06  403 
15 Joe Fahan   46:19  429 
16 James Gambino   46:20  411 
17 Christopher Hinds   Exeter, NH46:21 16260  405 
18 Karl Schachtner   46:31  420 
19 Shawn Black   46:45  406 
20 Douglas Neary   47:47  402 
21 Mark Bruzik   48:08  419 
22 John Coates   Hollister, CA49:08 70406  414 
23 Bob Busa   Newton, MA49:58 181434  425 
24 Dean Soucy   49:59  415 
25 Robert Hubbard   52:02  417 
DNF Paul Roth   Bethany, CT 141080  412 
DNF David Scavetta     416 
DNF Darrell Netto     404 
DNF Gary Griffin     400 
DNF Bruce Eldridge     401 

Men - BG - Master - 50-59

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Pater Friedman   Salt Lake City, UT50:08 9017  501 
2 Jeffrey Hattem   Natick, MA50:40 62740  503 
3 David Larson   Simbsbury, CT52:00 74477  504 
4 William Wentworth   59:43  500 
5 Roger Crossland   59:58  502 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mary McConneloug   Chilmark, MA1:20:31 129285  275 
2 Elizabeth Begosh   Millville, PA1:23:03 3176  276 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lesli Comp   1:09:10  904 
2 Rebecca Schaffer   Old Saybrook, CT1:09:13 171417  900 
3 Kristen Haberin   Coventry, CT1:12:58 153002  901 
DNF Tracey Schaeffer     903 
DNF Sharon Hawkins     902 

Women - SP - Master - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeanne DeMay   Glastonbury, CT1:08:01 181118  917 
2 Cathy Wilson   Middle Island, NY1:20:06 163898  916 
3 Pat Rosier   Pittsfield, MA1:20:35 170786  915 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathleen Shaw   East Hartland, CT1:31:10 109094  83 
1 Lauren Klein   Atlanta, GA46:22 186203  601 
2 Erin Duggan   48:25  608 
2 Courtney Lower   Brush Prairie, WA1:39:56 154881  82 
3 Cheryl Hancin   48:38  606 
4 Sarah Bussell   49:44  607 
5 Jill Nugent   49:47  603 
6 Claudine Gindel   Wallingford, CT50:45 181174  600 
7 Nancy Stratmann   Norwalk, CT51:09 159132  609 
8 Elizabeth Legere   58:12  605 
9 Chloe Jackson   East Hampton, CT58:40 181210  602 
DNF Susan del Pino   Orlando, FL 176910  84 
DNF Amy Vaillancourt     81 
DNF Linnea Olsson     604 

Women - BG - Master - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Jensen   45:04  390 
2 Carolyn Stimpson   47:13  391 
3 Daria Vander Veer   47:15  392 
4 Della Corcoran   50:08  387 
5 Mary Keenan   58:49  385 
DNF Lisa Elsberry     389 
DNF Kim Hofmann     386 
DNF Trish McFadden     388 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSpySierra NevadaUSACDFCUOREBonk BreakerOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee