Race Results for
Lock 4 Challenge Race 2
Lock 4 City Park, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 09/23/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Sharp   0:00:00  168 
2 Logan Duks   0:00:00  169 
3 Tanner Harnage   0:00:00  170 Tennessee Wheelman
4 Evan Taylor   0:00:00  173 
5 Kirk Denning   0:00:00  174 
6 Zachary Stuckey   0:00:00  175 
7 Patrick Glasgow Jr.   0:00:00  232 Team Bike Pedlar

Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Williams   Hendersonville, TN0:48:34 182999  266 
2 Steven Poore   Butler, PA0:52:04 94569  238 UCW
3 Mark Shell   0:52:13  258 TBC
4 Douglas Schatz   0:57:04  267 Bike Pedlar
5 Chad Weeks   0:58:13  165 
DNF Paul Wilcox   DNF  272 

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Silvey   Chattanooga, TN0:40:55 180012  246 Sock Creek Cycle
2 Dale Meier   0:41:47  147 
3 Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN0:47:01 178240  250 YMCA/Sun & Ski
4 John Hurt   0:49:06  144 
5 Alex Caruthers   0:50:28  263 

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Stevens   Norman, OK1:51:30 172319  150 Louisville Bicycle Club
2 David Timmons   Flagstaff, AZ1:55:34 153514  141 Hoopers
3 David Mason   Chattanooga, TN2:06:04 165182  245 Racer X-Suck Creek
DNF David Finney   Nashville, TNDNF 130491  142 Independent Fabrication

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony Slowinski   Louisville, KY1:47:20 121030  244 K2-SRAM
2 Mike Calway-Fagen   Nashville, TN1:48:58 108996  236 Bike Pedlar
4 Christopher Livengood   Knoxville, TN1:52:05 145115  101 SCO
5 Jonathan Korzekwa   Memphis, TN1:53:46 148204  221 Midsouth Velo
6 Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN1:54:16 159867  148 Salsa Cycles
7 Chad Moore   Nashville, TN1:55:21 166731  139 Bike Pedlar
8 David Dye   Nashville, TN2:11:00 169483  109 Bike Pedlar

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Robert Kendall   Georgetown, IN1:49:33 117036  143 K2-SRAM
3 Wayne Wells   Nashville, TN1:51:23 111926  138 Bike Pedlar
4 Rick Harmon   Columbia, TN1:54:06 15115  146 Cannondale Nash-Bike
5 J Scott Deshon   Nashville, TN1:54:27 85367  243 Bike Pedlar
6 Cayce Tiesler   Pegram, TN1:54:45 139665  136 Bike Pedlar
7 James Sharp   Apo Ae, NY2:00:38 120824  240 YMCA/Sun & Ski Cycling Team
8 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN2:30:10 76393  239 Bike Pedlar

Men - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jack Murbach   Hueytown, AL1:55:32 25449  140 Ellsworth
2 Kenneth Marshall   Columbia, TN1:56:49 22604  145 Columbia Cycling Club
3 Mark Poore   Cookeville, TN2:02:22 94493  237 UCW
DNF T Patrick Glasgow   La Vergne, TN8:54:00 105897  134 Team Bike Pedlar
DNF Mark Beck   Virginia Beach, VA8:54:00 87891  241 YMCA/Sun & Ski Cycling Team

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris McCormick   1:17:56  119 Grove City Cycling
2 Ben Hughes   White House, TN1:18:30 111934  102 Team Bikers Choice
3 Kirk Brandon   Hermitage, TN1:18:33 155097  215 Hoopers
4 Robert McDaniel   Louisville, KY1:19:11 183472  229 Team Lightyear/Vartec
5 Matt Lawler   Gallatin, TN1:19:14 94688  225 Team Bikers Choice
6 Andrew Reardon   Franklin, TN1:20:15 177637  207 UCW
7 Kevin King   Nashville, TN1:21:18 160337  219 Bike Pedlar
8 Sean Hart   Jonesborough, TN1:24:35 164147  125 Highlands/TCRC
9 Daniel Prudhomine   1:27:13  235 Vanderbilt
10 Ryan Cleary   Franklin, TN1:28:20 159855  216 SCO
11 Tom Stevens   1:55:36  233 Murfreesboro
DNF Ken Spring   DNF  127 NORML
DNF David Procta   DNF  128 CT
DNF Mark Flevelling   DNF  227 n/a

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Wallace   Murfreesboro, TN1:16:23 104406  202 Back Yard Burgers
2 Scott Turner   Nashville, TN1:16:39 166475  203 Team Bike Pedlar
3 David Hardin   1:18:10  132 Team Bikers Choice
4 Danny Crabb   Hendersonville, TN1:18:18 143263  131 Team Bikers Choice
5 James Bosse   Murfreesboro, TN1:19:14 169333  115 Nissan
6 Thomas Field   Nashville, TN1:19:21 83703  106 Team Bikers Choice
7 Tracy Hackney   Franklin, TN1:19:22 14540  205 Bike Pedlar
8 Jim Heckman   1:19:38  212 n/a
9 Keith Coleman   Jackson, TN1:21:06 133306  211 WTFTA
10 David Reed   Brookline, MO1:21:07 171308  114 Columbia Cycling Club
11 Mark Fisk   Fulton, KY1:21:16 172787  229 Hoopers
12 Mark Hoffman   Collierville, TN1:22:00 181271  217 Midsouth Velo
13 Aaron Lenning   1:23:00  107 Team Bikers Choice
14 Fred Cothren   Nashville, TN1:25:46 176686  206 NORML
15 David Richardson   Nashville, TN1:27:13 84547  224 Team Bike Pedlar
16 Steve Williams   1:27:36  108 Team Bikers Choice
17 Troy McClendon   1:28:16  112 Team Bikers Choice
18 Thomas Faerber   Clarksville, TN1:42:52 181561  133 YMCA/Sun & Ski
19 Tim French   Knoxville, TN1:52:09 165196  103 SCO
DNF Albert Burgess   DNF  201 Pheonix Cycle
DNF Butch Carter   Dickson, TNDNF 169443  220 WTFTA

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bill Buckingham   Scotts Hill, TN1:19:24 133305  122 Columbia Cycling Club
2 Edwin Hatcher   Nashville, TN1:22:26 111925  116 Team Bike Pedlar
3 Stephen White   Knoxville, TN1:23:28 156174  104 Cedar Bluff Cycles
4 Kirk Stader   Albuquerque, NM1:24:39 17990  117 Wood-n-Wave
5 Edward Galloway   1:27:26  110 n/a
6 Sam Grebe   1:28:59  126 n/a
7 Donny Crider   1:29:21  209 WTFTA
8 David Pitts   Memphis, TN1:30:49 138537  218 Midsouth Velo
9 Frank Mackzum   1:40:14  123 Bike Pedlar
DNF Chip Sharp   DNF  222 Dutango
DNF Mike Myrick   Paducah, KYDNF 180043  118 CRCC
DNF Lynn Underhill   Cadiz, KYDNF 147717  105 CRCC

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joe Holland   Hendersonvlle, TN1:22:29 88801  210 Team Bikers Choice
2 Stanley Wills   Brush Creek, TN1:23:54 179899  204 n/a
3 Thomas Gee   Paris, TN1:24:17 13000  223 Midsouth Velo
4 Ed McCalley   Rockwood, TN1:26:14 169484  208 SCO
5 Chuck Granner   Paducah, KY1:31:40 128992  113 Chain Reation Cycling Club
6 Alan Brown   Grand Rivers, KY1:40:37 140439  213 CRCC

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jamie Pillsbury   0:40:20  137 n/a
2 Edward Smith   0:41:31  255 
3 Brian Robinson   0:42:21  167 Flesh Wound
5 Jay Armstong   0:42:59  152 
6 Phillip Brown   0:43:12  176 
7 Chris Handon   0:43:57  259 
8 Jason Bostelman   0:44:40  265 TBC
9 Matt Canham   0:44:44  271 
10 Ryan Shoemaker   0:45:20  155 
11 Jarod Lenning   0:56:52  226 TBC
DNF Josh Kerr   DNF  160 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gib Morehead   0:41:02  230 WTFTA
2 Mark Cantrell   0:42:48  252 
3 Barry Lancaster   0:43:26  163 
4 Michael Hilton   0:44:55  161 
5 Terry Thomas   0:45:54  264 
6 Steven Scott   0:46:09  159 
7 Juan Roman   0:46:10  151 Camello
8 Carlos Lespien   0:47:36  251 Camello
9 Ronnie White   0:49:57  253 
10 Charlie Cook   0:53:16  157 Bikers Choice
11 Jonathon Cole   0:56:33  269 
12 John Gordon   0:57:00  261 
13 Kelley McDonald   0:59:50  153 
14 Todd Derossett   1:02:27  256 
15 Bragg Davis   1:03:40  172 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Eddy Taylor   0:43:28  260 
3 Bart Hanchey   0:43:37  228 n/a
4 Kerry Hughes   0:47:11  270 
5 Ron Guffey   0:47:32  257 
6 Bob Schatz   0:52:34  268 Bike Pedlar
7 Randy Conner   0:55:43  254 
8 James Meeks   Franklin, TN8:54:00 162022  158 I. WISH

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF David Shankle   Nashville, TNDNF 152688  162 

Women - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kristen Hardin   0:00:00  1214 Team Bikers Choice
2 Emily McManus   0:00:00  171 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Linell Wright   Ringgold, GA1:30:45 153532  234 Team Peggy/Rock City
2 Francie Hunt   Nashville, TN1:34:22 140307  242 Bike Pedlar

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charmaine Hart   Jonesborough, TN1:30:28 166182  124 TCRC
2 Sarah Moore   1:36:59  135 n/a
3 Lauren Gaffney   Nashville, TN1:43:58 163264  214 Bike Pedlar

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Vanessa Ford   Austin, TX1:28:43 175440  129 Bike Pedlar
2 Patti Mead   Nashville, TN1:44:28 168325  111 Bike Pedlar
DNF Kristen Wells   DNF  231 Bike Pedlar Cycling
DNF Carolyn Xanders   DNF  130 n/a

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shannon Mathis   0:58:32  149 
2 Katie Byars   1:10:32  120 n/a
DNF Wilneida Velez   8:52:00  166 Camello

Women - BG - Master - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sherry Lineberry   Paducah, KY0:52:19 129514  154 Better Business Systems
DNF Loren Anderson   DNF  156 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFOSMOBonk BreakerSpySierra NevadaCUOREShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee