Race Results for
Cloud Splitter Classic
Lake Placid, NY
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Stage Race on 05/26/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - MR - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John McKone   Park City, UT 23665  209 GMBC/Excite-Smartfuel
2 Glenn Swan   Freeville, NY 47399  214 CTS/Velocity
3 William Caligari   Sheffield, MA 50819  204 Berkshire Cycling Association
4 M Andrew Ruiz   Delmar, NY 47271  212 smart fuel-excite-gmbc
5 Brian Wirtz   Cheshire, CT 55742  216 Zephyr Cycling Team
6 William Yabroudy   Coventry, RI 47974  217 AFD
7 Robert Mann     218 
8 Enrique Cubillo   New York, NY 8291  205 Keith Haring Foundation
9 Benjamin Bourne   Davis, CA 40499  202 ChrisCookies.com
10 Morgan Stebbins   Garrison, NY 33904  211 CTS (Charmichael Training Systems)
11 Benjamin Haydock   Charlotte, VT 15514  203 GMBC/Excite-smartFUEL
12 John Tomlinson   New York, NY 46672  215 Century-SBCG
13 Craig Bertoldi   Groveland, MA 81607  201 Essex County Velo
14 Martin Brudha     219 
15 Paul Marchese   West Coxsackie, NY 56431  206 Excite-Smart Fuel
16 Geoffrey House   Great Barrington, MA 70131  208 bca/tosk
17 Denis Osowski   Cuyahoga Falls, OH 177025  210 Summit Freewheelers
18 James Escobar   Saint Augustine, FL 51385  207 New Canaan Cycling Club
DNF Cliff Saper   New York, NY 170995  213 crca
DNF Michael Lalune     220 

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Rath   Williston, VT 79685  266 GMBC Excite/SmartFUEL
2 Timothy Groesbeck   Sharon, NH 14254  259 CCB International/Volkswagen
3 Stephen Simpson   Winder, GA 61495  268 C.T.S. / Velocity
4 Peter Johnson   Woodbury, CT 50847  263 Zephyr Cycling Team Inc.
5 GORDON CLARKE     254 NEWMARKET EAGLES
6 William Sawyer   Littleton, MA 118994  267 NEBC
7 Attilio Nicosia   Orchard Park, NY 50375  265 Shickluna
8 Donald Chickering   Poughkeepsie, NY 113105  253 WebEvent.com
9 Neil Hendry     261 Newmarket Eagles
10 Thomas Cooper   Lincoln, MA 134708  257 NEBC Cycle Loft/EMC
11 Gary Gurney   Coeymans Hollow, NY 73656  260 CBRC
DNF Roman Paczka     271 
DNF Igor Moskalev     264 
DNF Robert Ketchen     272 
DNF Jerry Collette     256 
DNF David Thomashow MD   Saranac Lake, NY 172645  269 Team ROAR
DNF Leonard Battifarano   New York, NY 127876  251 CRCA
DNF Jonathan Howard   Rochester, NY 72539  262 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
DNF Dana Castro   Charlotte, NC 176723  252 Zephyr Cyliing Team
DNF Reb Cole   Mohegan Lake, NY 60946  255 CTS/ cranford
DNF Justin Crocker   Middlebury, VT 45221  258 Excite-Smartfuel
DNF Peter Wilson   Springfield, MA 38571  270 Cyclonauts Racers Inc.
DNF Keith Smith     273 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Kuhn   Bethlehem, PA 40845  23 Aquafina-MHCS
1 Todd Herriott   Seattle, WA 50707  17 Gap/Strictly Bicycles/CRCA
2 Nathaniel Hammond   Fort Lauderdale, FL 60060  13 Excite - Smartfuel
2 Michael Jones   Harford, NY 18224  22 Central NY Cyclists
3 Jonathan Card   Sylvania, OH 6078  SATURN OF TOLEDO/CANE CREEK
3 Jason Priest   New York, NY 28713  35 Century Road Club Association/Dash
4 Zachary Blaser   Allentown, PA 85186  Aquafina
5 Roger Aspholm   Haworth, NJ 136195  westwood velo
6 Robert Bailey   Essex, VT 142091  EXCITE SMARTFUEL
7 Eugene Boronow   Tucson, AZ 57369  Century- SBCG
8 Josh Davison   Merion Station, PA 136523  11 CRCA/ Dash.com-Bicycle Renissance
9 Daniel Levesque   Wilton, NH 42878  25 Excite/Smartfuel
DNF Todd Turner   Yellow Springs, OH 59765  43 Chris Cookies/ Swan Cycles
DNF James Bilodeau   Easthampton, MA 50634  NCC / BikeReg.com
DNF Ryan Pinkham   Marshfield 129734  31 Wheelworks-Cannondale
DNF Bret Williamson   Killington, VT 57465  45 Kissena
DNF Lincoln Brown   Newfield, NY 41441  Excite-SmartFUEL
DNF Chad Davis   Upperville Va 380  10 GAP/Strictly Bicycles
DNF Mark Hekman   Winston Salem, NC 72192  16 Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
DNF Ian Carleton   Huntington, VT 126013  Excite-Smartfuel
DNF Matthew Loftus   Charlottesville, VA 128144  27 NCC / BikeReg.com
DNF Ben Silberfarb   Norwich, VT 32650  39 GMBC/Excite/Smartfuel

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Hacker   Doylestown, PA 65542  322 Evolution Racing
2 Seth Hosmer   Portland, OR 136565  323 NH Cycling Club
3 Ian Beilby   Slingerlands, NY 75389  304 Capital Bicycle Racing Club
4 Greg Allen   Brooklyn, NY 123725  302 CRCA/union square cafe
5 Todd Rowell   Arlington, MA 137167  342 NEBC/Cycle Loft
6 Nathanael Ziccardi   Columbus, OH 145720  358 PDQ cleveland
7 Matthew Boobar   Stratton Mountain, VT 4215  306 rockshox/ watervile valley
8 Ross Krause   Florence, MA 114104  327 NCC / BikeReg.com
9 James Mathews   West Chester, PA 87237  331 Dartmouth College Cycling
10 Mukunda Feldman   Easthampton, MA 145271  317 NCC / BikeReg.com
11 Lawrence Perera     337 Essex County Velo
12 Bill Bither   Southampton, MA 41451  305 BCA/Tosk
13 Tyler Wren     359 
14 Michael Barton     360 
15 Matt Hawkins     362 
16 Derek Walsh   Ravena, NY 107360  356 Capital Bicycle Racing Club
17 Christopher DeLisle   Loudonville, NY 40787  315 Capital Bicycle Racing Club
18 Mark Alden   Montvale, NJ 1319  301 Westwood Velo
19 Jeffrey Leake   Shaftsbury, VT 105603  333 NCC / BikeReg.com
20 Peter Stewart   Atlanta, GA 34147  348 Peoplesoft/ UVM
21 John Podesta   New York, NY 56257  339 DASH
22 Peter Schildt   Plymouth Meeting, PA 160541  343 Wistahickon
23 Chad Butts   New York, NY 83254  310 Central New York Cyclists
24 Conor Coffey     314 CCb/Volkswagon
25 Michael Swanwick   Jamaica Plain, MA 34760  349 Chris Cookies/Swan Cycle
26 Jeffrey Gauthier   Burlington, VT 67894  319 GMBC/Excite/Smartfuel
27 Troy Kimball   Austin, TX 118576  328 Westwood Velo Cycling Team
28 Brian Weightman   Apo Ae, AE 174904  357 NCVC/ Spokes Etc.
29 Dan Staffo   Farmington, NY 149684  346 Handlebars cycling co. / Queen city cycl
30 Ryan Mele   Washington, PA 158772  334 NECSA/FRAYSEE
31 Jeffrey Demarest   Charlottesville, VA 154736  316 Team Army-USAC
32 Harold Chan   Malden, MA 41710  313 Webevent.com
33 David Youngblood     363 
34 Christopher Bushover     361 
35 Eric Goodson     320 Boston Road Club
36 Percy Carter   Princeton, NJ 41507  311 First State Velo Sport
DNF Daniel Kane   Johnson City, NY 90690  325 Chris Cookies/ Swan Cycle
DNF Michael Sutter   Boulder, CO 77394  351 westwood velo
DNF Craig Labadie   Buffalo, NY 42413  330 NCC / BikeReg.com
DNF George Suter     350 CRCA / Team Union Sq. Cafe Velo
DNF Nicholas Johnson   Seattle, WA 49377  324 Wissahickon Cyclery
DNF Paul Stanton   York, PA 168113  347 Saturn of Toledo
DNF Edward C Parsons Jr   Burlington, MA 142294  336 Laurel Bicycle Club
DNF Michael Todrin   Amherst, MA 141835  353 NCC / BikeReg.com
DNF Dylan Brillhart   Mechanicsburg, PA 136049  309 Team Aquafina
DNF Mathew Katz   Northfield, VT 116957  326 corner cycle
DNF Jeremy Krupat   Atlanta, GA 115157  329 Verge/Test Pilot
DNF Isaac St Martin   Manchester, NH 97346  345 NHCC
DNF James McDade   New York, NY 89517  332 CRCA/Kaplan.com
DNF Aaron Applebaum   Los Angeles, CA 143030  303 BCA/TOSK
DNF Matthew Quinn   Ocala, FL 71948  340 GMBC
DNF John Caruso   Massapequa, NY 69679  312 Carl Hart/GBSC
DNF Michael Spangenberg   Golden, CO 69228  344 BCA/TOSK
DNF Russ Pfister   Newton, NJ 63020  338 Watchung Wheelman
DNF Andrew Riss     341 CRCA/AXIS
DNF George Fisk   Albany, NY 58677  318 capital bicycle racing club ck cycles
DNF Andrew Boxer   Ludlow, VT 4469  308 Killington-Pico Cycling Club
DNF Eric Bowker   Essex Junction, VT 4443  307 Catamount Cycling Club
DNF Timothy Tobbe   Hendersonville, NC 53594  355 Chris Cookies/ Swan Cycles
DNF Glenn Turner   Wilmington, DE 157619  354 Wissahickon Cyclery
DNF John Morrell   Marblehead, MA 104892  335 Corner Cycle
DNF jason grover     321 espoir de laval
DNF Brian Thompson     352 Chris Cookies/ Swan Cycles

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John VanVranken   Winterport, ME 118985  480 Univ. of Vermont / Schwinn
2 Kevin Bouchard-Hall     409 University of Vermont
3 Thomas Pennell   Boulder, CO 166531  458 CRCA - Union Square Cafe
4 M Justin Lubeley   New York, NY 155529  443 Kaplan.com/CRCA
5 Shepherd Myers   Walnut Creek , HI 144847  452 Web Event/hvvc
6 Erik Schmidt   Spokane, WA 179411  466 OOC
7 Jeffrey Fisher   Durham, ME 11710  427 Maine Cycling Club
8 Scott Korhonem   Franklin, VT 137370  436 GMBC-Excite/Smartfuel
9 Brian Stevenson   Southampton, NJ 89344  473 Mercer-Bucks cycling Club/Harts
10 James Driscoll   Park City, UT 163112  420 GMBC Excite smartFUEL
11 Steven Burget   Buffalo, NY 150142  412 Shickluna/BBC
12 Steven Kramer   Newmanstown, PA 156486  438 Lebanon Valley Velo
13 John Nale     453 NCVC
14 Damon Parke     457 Team Rage/Harpoon
15 Richard Trojanowski   Calverton, NY 128388  478 essex county velo
16 John Hackett   West Rutland, VT 140630  430 Killington-Pico Cycling Club
17 Ryan Themig   Milford, MA 80568  475 Boston Bicycle Club/B2C
18 Ben Kubas     494 
19 Jed Kornbluh   Hopewell 162981  437 RC Cola/Cheerleaders
20 Timothy Huneck   Rexford, NY 137767  434 Capital Bicycle Racing Club
21 Blake Booysen   Chestnut Hill, MA 129937  408 "Boston Road Club (BRC/Vintage/ATA"")"""
22 Michael Carney   Mechanicsburg, PA 159716  413 Team Harrisburg
23 Kevin Miroslav     486 
24 Paul McDonnell   Selkirk, NY 160291  447 Capital Bicycle Racing Club
26 Benjamin Turits   Durham, NC 143905  479 CNYC
27 Greg Fiore   Atlanta, GA 178014  426 N/A
28 Keith Jennings   Chapel Hill, NC 159497  435 NECSA
29 Robert Hanlon   Dryden, NY 144886  432 FLCC
30 Dean Miller   Cumberland, ME 179707  449 Team Liquid Motion
31 Gregory Chase   Cooperstown, NY 170421  415 CNYC
32 Stephen Kundman   Belle Vernon, PA 164942  439 Hites Bikes/Fox Velo
33 Adam Milligan   Boulder, CO 127877  451 Pro Peloton Velo
34 Andrew Diekema   Saratoga Springs, NY 164891  418 Onondaga Cycling Club
35 Rich Battaglia   Arlington, MA 69789  404 Southern Maine CC
36 jason eley     422 uvm
37 Michael McHale   Menands, NY 167102  450 Capital Bicycle Racing Club
38 Kevin Farley   Pittsfield, MA 179097  424 BCA/Tosk
39 Alvin Nordell   Golden, CO 169765  455 NCC
40 David Rose   Cambridge, MA 148474  462 Northeast Bicycle Club-NEBC
41 Darin Shriver     495 
42 John Schwarz   Cambridge, VT 171352  468 
43 Brad Ferguson     491 
46 Craig Milano   Woodstock, NY 168255  448 HVVC web event.com
47 Bernard Landa   Taylors, SC 147654  441 BCA/Tosk
48 Andy Fleming     428 
49 Steven Bonadio   Arlington, MA 146541  407 NEBC/Cycle Loft
50 Christian Schwabe   Amherst, NY 150141  467 Shickluna
51 Oscar Purwin   Carlisle, MA 28877  461 NHCC/S&W Sports
52 Jeff Alexander     401 Team Roar
53 Anthony Rotter   Manlius, NY 169105  463 
54 Kevin Putnam     497 
55 Vinnie Gruss     492 
56 Christian Nooney   Fayston, VT 172976  454 GMBC/Excite-Smartfuel
57 David MacLeod   Albany, NY 169731  444 Capital Bicycle Racing Club
58 George Stergiou     472 New Hampshire Cycling Club
59 Brian Butts     487 
60 Jason Waliger     493 
61 Emil Bakke   Kalamazoo, MI 178930  403 Montclair Cyclists Racing
62 Derrick Dumoulin   Middlebury, CT 158202  421 New Canaan Cycling Club
63 John Feinberg     425 Rotations
64 John Mele   Washington, PA 138240  446 TRBC/TREK
DNF James Weightman   Silver Spring, MD 175001  483 Ashby Street Racing
DNF Mark Sumner   Clifton Park, NY 114907  474 Capital Bicyle Racing Club
DNF Peter Cummings   Williamsville, NY 58986  416 Buffalo& Erie Bicycling Club
DNF DANIEL GIGER     429 SETANTA CRCA
DNF Michael Peters     459 Team Harrisburg
DNF Richard Sherman   Malone, NY 177223  469 
DNF Keith Snyder   Brooklyn, NY 174170  470 Kissena
DNF Jeff Cash   Travelers Rest, SC 172345  414 Unattached
DNF Kenneth Warner   Boise, ID 161936  482 Team Harrisburg
DNF Gene Allen   Middletown, NY 157577  402 
DNF Matthew Beaugard   North Wales, PA 156957  405 Penn State Univ/Philadelphia Cycling/RC
DNF John Saint   Baldwinsville, NY 141276  464 Team Syracuse
DNF William Haslett   Norwich, VT 135259  433 Sunapee - Banagans
DNF Matthew Latyszonek   Arlington, VA 128948  442 Team Colauita
DNF David Lafond   Manchester, NH 127673  440 Northeast Bicycle Club/CycleLoft
DNF Ted Erkkila   Albany, NY 170816  423 CBRC
DNF Anthony Vinciquerra   Ithaca, NY 110828  481 Onondaga Cycling/Team Syracuse
DNF Brian Hahn   Toledo, OH 104417  431 Onondaga Cycling Club
DNF Tim Bingham   Manlius, NY 77444  406 Team Syracuse/Occ
DNF Jeff Dietz   Brookline, MA 177250  419 
DNF Christopher Tidd   St. Louis, MO 67237  476 Genesse Valley Cycling Club
DNF Owen Wood   Rochester, NY 53673  484 Team Towners
DNF Paul Brubaker   Yorba Linda, CA 5210  411 Northeast Bicycle Club
DNF Jonathan Todd     477 
DNF Shawn Standen   Burlington, VT 94797  471 Green Mountain Bike Club
DNF John Todd     498 
DNF Peter Schildt     465 
DNF Patrick Rabice     490 
DNF Jordan Handy     488 
DNF Heikki Hall     489 
DNF Greg Borzilleri     485 

Women

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nina LaRosa   Waitsfield, VT 156976  122 Excite/SmartFUEL/Green Mountain Bicycle
1 Anna Milkowski   Andover, MA 145201  125 BCA/TOSK
2 Sylvie Burlot   New York, NY 164984  106 CRCA RLX Polo
2 Shauna Gillies-Smith   Arlington, MA 147574  115 Gearworks/SRP
3 Loren Launen   Keene, NH 157208  123 CRCA (Renaissance-Dash)
3 Katherine Sherwin   West Lake Hills, TX 161129  131 Dartmouth
4 Regina Hammond   New York, NY 149120  118 CRCA
4 Laura Schmidt   Spokane, WA 174286  129 Verizon Wireless
5 Susan delPino   Stowe, VT 176410  109 CORNER CYCLE
5 Sara Barker   Brooktondale, NY 162280  102 WebEvent.com
6 Andrea Grossman   New York, NY 136231  116 CRCA/Dash-Renaissance
6 Aimee Vasse   North Grafton, MA 168120  132 Wheelworks/Independent Fabrication
7 Donna Anderson   Penndel, PA 141834  101 Evolution Racing
7 Penny Buchar   Hopewell Jct, NY 107924  105 WebEvent.com
8 Caroline Hacker   Doylestown, PA 157508  117 Evolution Racing
9 Susan Fredrickson   Plaistow, NH 115814  114 BOB
10 Elizabeth Renaud   New York, NY 118483  127 CRCA/WSF Setanta
11 Frances Harrison   New York, NY 167967  119 CRCA/WSF Setanta
12 Janet Proctor   Enfield Ctr, NH 28752  128 Sunapee-Banagans
13 Sara Cushman   Arlington, MA 69902  108 Gearworks/SRP
14 Ann Mullen   New York, NY 54127  126 SBCG/Century Road Club
15 Rachel Brown   Somerville, MA 127342  104 NCC/bikereg.com
16 Tammy Ebersole   Warminster, PA 10408  110 Evolution Racing
DNF Leslie Jennings   Washington, DC 167524  120 CRCA - SBCG
DNF Jaimie Epstein   New York, NY 169085  111 Dash Renaissance/CRCA
DNF Theresa Caricchio   Schenectady, NY 179995  107 
DNF Jacqueline (Lynn) Faulhaber   New York, NY 162586  113 CRCA/Dash-Renaissance
DNF Pamela Bonin   Boulder, CO 159498  103 Unaffiliated
DNF Katherine Farago   Mesa, AZ 141474  112 NEBC/Cycleloft
DNF Jane Kenyon   New York, NY 62400  121 RLX/Polo Sport/CRCA

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nina Strika   Windsor, CA 81903  176 RLX Polo Sport
1 Ann Marie Miller   New York, NY 127444  170 CRCA - Renaissance
2 Kirsten Grasshoff   West Chester, PA 148651  166 Wheelworks/IF
3 Brenda Bahnson   Gt Barrington, MA 79762  161 Wheelworks/IF
4 Lenore Imhof   Bloomfield, NJ 60527  169 Chris Carmichael Training System - CTS /
DNF Michele M Smith   Burlington, MA 127315  178 Wheelworks/IF
DNF Tara Parsons   New York, NY 98565  172 CRCA/ RLX Polo Sport
DNF Julie Walsh   Belvedere, CA 100380  179 RLX Polo Sport

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFOSMOCUORESpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee