Race Results for
UCI World Cup Downhill & Citizens Races
Vail, CO
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 07/13/2000

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Jason Seidman   Colorado Springs, CO:29:16.6 171579  904 

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Oswald   Cortez, CO:44:28.3 151656  902 TOMAC

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fritz White   Trabuco Canyon, CA2:00:19. 119888  928 WHITE BROTHERS
2 Ben Satsky   Minturn, CO2:25:59. 173490  929 VBS
3 SCOTT TIETZEL   Wakefield, KS2:28:24. 100580  927 BOULDER CENTER F

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Eric Jones   Salt Lake City, UT2:19:52. 18172  SOBE HEADSHOCK
3 Jay Henry   Avon, CO2:22:55. 15853  3D RACING
4 Daryl Saul   Boulder, CO2:29:01. 129551  MONGOOSE
5 Mike West   Boulder, CO2:31:16. 37786  
6 Skyler Reeves   Boulder, CO2:31:48. 86756  NANTUCKET NECTAR
7 Andrew Johnston   Lilburn, GA2:31:55. 18075  

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jon Brown   Gunnison, CO2:32:35. 131657  183 
2 JAMES MORTENSON   Eugene, OR2:34:28. 95426  182 VBS
3 Todd Berger   Boulder, CO2:42:08. 111337  186 SCHWINN/TOYOTA
4 Aaron Small   Morrison, CO2:47:20. 32963  185 
5 Mitch Westall   Littleton, CO2:50:45. 37798  181 BIKE LOVERS PLAC

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark McGarity   Peachtree City, GA1:57:15. 106299  290 
2 Eric Poulson   Clifton, CO1:59:12. 136360  285 MESA STATE
3 Micah Joseph   Tyler, TX2:04:19. 169692  314 TRE/IRONCLAD
5 Scott Vogelmann   Madison, WI2:09:54. 143335  270 UNIVERSITY OF WY
6 George Gatseos   Grand Junction, CO2:11:06. 129841  312 OVER THE EDGE SP
7 Chris Maslanik   Evergreen, CO2:23:38. 95070  317 RED ROCKS VELO
8 Benjamin Phillips   Helenwood, TN2:28:22. 41089  278 UNION COLLEGE /

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesse Swift   Golden, CO1:57:17. 100646  269 DEAN BICYCLES
3 Matthew Connors   Santa Fe, NM2:08:14. 113136  288 PEDAL POWER
4 Jon Brickner   Fraser, CO2:11:17. 115900  233 DENVER SPOKE
5 Ian Prichard   Steamboat Springs, CO2:11:55. 149714  263 ORANGE PEEL
7 BRANDON MITCHELL   Boston, MA2:17:52. 77715  292 
8 KEVIN PERRY   Seattle, WA2:18:11. 8162  261 

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zachary Bingham   Vail, CO1:54:22. 79949  280 BCRC / GARFINKLE
2 Mark Roebke   Avon, CO1:57:40. 30355  264 
3 Kip Boers   Nederland, CO2:03:21. 4076  232 
4 Joseph Cooper   Superior, CO2:04:35. 50587  240 SUNBURST
5 Brian Maslach   Woodland Park, CO2:08:20. 22802  252 LIFESPEED
6 Scott Forrest   Golden, CO2:08:21. 12041  243 
7 Lee Roufa   Telluride, CO2:10:51. 30709  265 TEAM PURE ALTITU
8 Carlos Vulgamott   Lakewood, CO2:12:58. 129128  271 SEAR
9 Tyler Pilger   Denver, CO2:13:10. 56668  262 
10 A Eschwig   Lakewood, CO2:13:56. 10960  241 INDEPENDENT FABR
11 Todd Thompson   Denver, CO2:19:49. 104094  306 TEAM PURE ALTITU
12 Lee Moser   Smithtown, NY2:21:33. 95023  257 
13 Tim Faia   Breckenridge, CO2:23:31. 40096  242 
14 Ron Chavez   Commerce City, CO2:26:42. 88964  319 SEAR

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Stephanoff   Vail, CO2:09:28. 34014  293 
2 JIM RUETER   Golden, CO2:15:44. 29581  266 
3 Robert Watts   Washington, NJ2:20:11. 131643  320 PARK AVE CYCLIST
5 Robert Carrera   Lakewood, CO2:29:28. 6254  238 

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Russell Kappius   Littleton, CO1:59:58. 18520  247 WINTER PARK KING

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Daniel White   Dove Canyon, CA2:22:59. 104627  274 WHITE BROTHERS

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Lucas Llado   Iowa City, IA1:38:19. 161592  552 

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 John Rehders   Avon, CO1:29:30. 132056  589 VAIL BICYCLE SER
4 Gary Geiser   Colorado Springs, CO1:32:10. 172442  578 
5 Chris Larson   Edmond, OK1:34:01. 116755  580 
8 Rob Lockey   Indian Hills, CO1:40:07. 136530  553 
10 James Fisher   South Burlington, VT1:41:39. 126815  587 
12 Devin McCune   Denver, CO1:49:30. 116707  556 DENVER SPOKE

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Nordstrand   Vail, CO1:24:36. 135502  562 
2 Craig Chester   Scottsdale, AZ1:25:48. 83640  585 
4 Johnny Lyons   Vail, CO1:28:02. 88828  555 VAIL BIKE TECH
6 Michael Koren   Lone Tree, CO1:30:43. 19657  548 HANDLE BAR & GRI
7 Peter Lopez   Denver, CO1:32:43. 21586  554 GREEN MT. SPORTS
8 Brooke Harrison   Boulder, CO1:37:31. 166064  543 
9 Samer Khodor   Evergreen , CO1:42:07. 78361  547 
10 Paul Squadrito   Westminster, CO1:45:02. 153016  566 

Men - SP - Master - 35-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Jeff Rhodes   Lone Tree, CO1:25:34. 29648  563 
3 Rick Lavoie   Highlands Ranch, CO1:27:17. 112322  551 DENVER VELO
6 Daniel Knight   Colorado Spgs, CO1:28:36. 132989  584 
7 Kelly McGrew   Colorado Springs, CO1:29:15. 64702  557 GGBC
8 Dave Lawrence   Fraser, CO1:34:05. 152077  577 POWDER TOOLS
9 Richard Abruzzo   Albuquerque, NM1:38:53. 119565  533 
10 Larry Seidman   Colorado Spgs, CO1:39:11. 85173  564 
11 Rick Wentz   Placerville, CA1:40:59. 152279  570 
12 Anthony Talbott   Tempe, AZ2:08:57. 167812  568 GECKOS JR RACE T

Men - SP - Master - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gabe Gonzalez   Vail, CO1:44:04. 13626  542 MT. PEDALER
2 Robert Finley   Longmont, CO2:05:08. 161604  541 
3 Peter Miller   Eagle, CO2:12:00. 24455  560 
4 "JACQUES ""FRENC" HOUOT   Chesterfield, MO2:17:59. 33044  545 NO PROBLEM

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew McCorkle   Fredericksburg, VA1:42:53. 168383  747 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
16 Mark Benesh   Superior, CO2:01:50. 3292  772 

Men - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 Richard Crocker   Monument, CO2:11:16. 167657  735 
4 John Daily   Boulder, CO2:17:01. 86612  736 
6 James Waugh   Morrison, CO2:26:30. 37418  750 

Women - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Talbott   Jamestown, OH:16:35.8 167810  951 GECKOS JR RACE T

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelli Emmett   Plymouth Mi2:05:50. 156146  106 
2 Rene Marshman   Lafayette, CO2:11:18. 22613  107 
3 Marie-Ange Anderson   Winter Park, CO2:17:38. 86995  101 WINTER PARK RESO
4 Jilayne Lovejoy   Boulder, CO2:22:31. 21668  103 TREK / VOLKSWAGE
6 JULIE HANSON   Boulder, CO2:27:26. 17005  102 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Heather Irmiger   Boulder, CO1:30:21. 109232  304 
2 Sarah Chwalk   Carbondale, CO1:33:14. 161701  286 
3 Jessica Burkgren-Page   Lakewood, CO1:39:49. 152278  303 

Women - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Kristin Jarman   Bozeman, MT1:41:09. 117345  299 
3 Jennifer Pinkus   Vail, CO1:41:49. 158746  281 

Women - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joan Orgeldinger   Denver, CO1:31:33. 149151  310 TEAM REDHOOK/BLA
2 Pamela Styles   Denver, CO1:33:51. 159093  267 GARY FISHER
3 Daisy Bauer   Boulder, CO1:35:33. 2902  311 HANDLEBAR & GRIL
4 Leslie Lowery-Abate   Parker, CO1:48:18. 119637  250 TEAM PURE ALTITU

Women - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacqueline Wood   Carbondale, CO1:43:30. 11055  276 

Women - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SHARON McDOWELL-LARSON   Colorado Spgs, CO1:39:16. 23428  254 
2 Ellen Miller   Vail, CO1:41:17. 120344  277 

Women - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Margie Mayne   Gypsum, CO1:52:49. 43958  253 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachael Mirvish   Boulder, CO1:33:29. 128137  586 
2 Toni Axelrod   Vail, CO1:26:21. 145629  534 VAIL BICYCLE SER
2 Renee McKeirnan   Breckenridge, CO1:35:15. 168067  558 GRAND TIMBER LOD

Women - SP - Master - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura DiMatteo   Denver, CO1:27:01. 106254  583 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSpyCUOREUSACDFSierra NevadaOSMOBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee