Records fall, jerseys earned on Day 2 of Juniors Track National Championships

  
  


Carson, Calif. (June 26, 2014) – The first two National Championship jerseys were awarded and three National Records fell on the second day of the 2014 Juniors Track National Championships, June 26, in Carson, Calif.
 
Dominic Suozzi celebrates winning the men's 17-18 sprint National Championship.
Dominic Suozzi celebrates winning the men's 17-18 sprint National Championship. (photo by Brian Hodes)

Dominic Suozzi (San Pedro, Calif./Team Winded Development) and Julia Sante (Queensbury, N.Y./Farm Team Cycling) earned the Stars-and-Stripes jerseys for men’s and women’s 17-18 sprint, which were the first National Championships awarded at the event. Suozzi bested James Mellen (Schnecksville, Pa./Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team) and Edward Horvet (West Hills, Calif./LUX-Specialized by Cynergy), respectively, to round out the men’s top three, while Sante defeated runner-up Danielle Mullis (Rochester, Mich./West Michigan Coast Riders) and Hannah McDade (Tigard, Ore./TWENTY16 Pro Cycling), who took third.
 
 “After months and months of preparation, staying out here for months, it’s been great,” said Suozzi. “I’ve had coaches getting me ready, I’ve been training on the track getting used to it and it’s all been fast forward toward this event. I haven’t done anything; not even gone to the beach. It’s just been track on and off getting ready for the event completely focused.”
 
“It’s really exciting and nice to have some good rides,” said Sante. “It hasn’t really sunk in yet, but it’s starting to. It’s awesome.”
 
Summer Moak (Katy, Texas/ TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) continued her dominance at the 2014 Juniors Track National Championships, adding more hardware to her Day 1 200m sprint qualifier and 500m time trial wins with two more gold medals, this time in the women’s 15-16 2k individual pursuit and women’s 15-16 6km scratch race.
 
Moak took the individual pursuit win in a National Record 2:35.255, besting Sarah Hammer’s former record of 2:40.40. Julyn Aguila (El Paso, Texas/JET Cycling) took second in 2:46.607, while Hannah Arensman (Rutherford College, N.C./TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) finished third in 2:47.322.
 
Moak’s National Record individual pursuit time of 2:35.255 earned $2,000 in grants from Olympic silver medalists Hammer, Dotsie Bausch and Jennie Reed. Hammer and Bausch offered a $1,600 prize for any woman who could break the 15-year-old record, and Reed offered prize money for any junior who breaks a 200m flying time trial, 500m time trial, 1km, 2km or 3km race. As a 15-16 rider, Moak won a $400 grant from Reed’s foundation.
 
“This is great because I was able to break the record of one of the most famous cyclists in the world, Sarah Hammer. I couldn’t have done it without my supporters and my coach, Chris Carlson,” Moak said. “I was actually going faster than what my splits were supposed to be, so I was like, ‘I know I got it.’ From then I just had a big smile on my face.”
 
Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, Fla./Interactive Metronome Development) handily claimed the men’s 15-16 2k individual pursuit in 3:40.482, defeating Nick Oestreich’s (Powder Springs, Ga./Junior Flyers) second-place time of 3:45.170 and John Kuhfal’s (Ingleside, Ill./xXx Racing) 3:48.080 third-place effort.
 
“Today’s win felt really good because this is the first time I actually won a pursuit. Especially because I am on the lower end of the age category this year, I felt very surprised.”
 
Summer Moak wins the women's 15-16 women's scratch race on Day 2.
Summer Moak wins the women's 15-16 women's scratch race on Day 2. (photo by Brian Hodes)

In the evening session, Moak lapped the field and finished in 9:57.78 en route to the women’s 15-16 scratch race gold medal, her third of the 2014 Juniors Track National Championships. Aguila took silver and Allyson Wasielewski (Orefield, Pa./Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team) claimed bronze.
 
Kuhfahl took gold in the men’s 15-16 scratch race in 11:29.90, defeating Delgado and Oestreich, who earned silver and gold, respectively.
 
“Eventually it played out in my favor and I guess it all just went well for me,” Kuhfahl remarked. “To be honest I didn’t really think much about it; I kind of just let it all happen.”
 
In the men’s 13-14 500m time trial, Weston Giem (Valencia, Calif./Major Motion Cycling Club) recorded the top time of 39.330 seconds, followed by runner-up Rafael Solorzano’s (Inglewood, Calif./CPT) 39.765 second-finish and Parker Chea (Fresh Meadows, N.Y./Star Track), who took third in 39.766 seconds.
 
“I was worried at first,” Giem said. “Right when they announced the times, I didn’t think I’d get it. They didn’t post results, and I was just waiting at the podium until they called me. I’m feeling confident going into the other races.”
 
On the women’s side, Ivy Koester (Los Angeles, Calif./Velo Club LaGrange) took the 13-14 500m time trial gold medal in 41.428 seconds, topping Marcy Bardman (Barto, Pa./Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team) and Emma Workowski (Kutztown, Pa./T-Town Elite), who recorded respective times of 41.831 and 42.126 seconds.
 
“My start was not quite as good as I wanted it to be, but I finished out strong and I’m pretty happy with it,” Koester said. “I finished out strong by pretending there was this one person in front of me that I train with, and he’s much stronger and it really made me go harder.”
 
The men’s and women’s 17-18 International Omnium kicked off on Thursday with the flying 250m time trials, points races and the elimination races. After the first three events, Kirsten Williams (Lonetree, Colo./TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) leads all women with four points following wins in the points race and elimination race, which she added to her flying 250m time trial second-place finish. Kent Ross (Portland, Ore./PDX DEVO Junior Cycling Team) leads the men’s International Omnium with eight points on the heels of his elimination race win, points race runner-up performance and fifth-place finish in the flying 250m time trial.
 
Two National Records fell in the 17-18 flying 250m time trials as Matthew Valencia (Los Altos, Calif./Team Specialized Racing) broke Matthew Lipscomb’s 14.392-second men’s record in 14.343 seconds, while Mullis broke Kate Wilson’s 16.842-second women’s mark in 15.990 seconds.
 
Friday’s action features the conclusion of the 17-18 men’s and women’s International Omniums with the individual pursuits, scratch races and time trials; the commencement of the 9-10 and 11-12 omniums with scratch races and time trials; the 15-16 men’s and women’s omnium sprints; and 13-14 omnium scratch races.
 
More information on the 2014 USA Cycling Juniors Track National Championships including start lists, schedule, results, photos and daily event recaps will be available on the event webpage.
 
Follow the event on Twitter using the hashtag #TrackNats.
 
PHOTO GALLERY
 
COMPLETE RESULTS
 
2014 USA Cycling Juniors Track National Championships
VELO Sports Center - Carson, Calif.
June 25-29, 2014

Men 1/2/3 Juniors 17-18 Sprint

1.  Dominic Suozzi (San Pedro, CA)   Team Winded Development    
2.  James Mellen (Schnecksville, PA)   Sprinters Edge Track DevelopmentTeam    
3.  Edward Horvet (West Hills, CA)   LUX/Specialized by Cynergy    
 

Women Juniors 17-18 Sprint

1.  Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY)   Farm Team Cycling   13.109 
2.  Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI)   West Michigan Coast Riders   13.088 
3.  Hannah Mcdade (Tigard, OR)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling   13.095 

Men Juniors Final 15-16 Scratch Race

1.  John Kuhfahl (Ingleside, IL)   xXx Racing   11:29.9 
2.  Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, FL)   Interactive Metronome Development    
3.  Nick Oestreich (Powder Springs, GA)   Junior Flyers    
4.  Kevin Hernandez (WINNETKA)   LUX/Specialized by Cynergy    
5.  Jules Gilliam (Manhattan Beach, CA)   Team Specialized Racing    
 

Women Juniors Final 15-16 Scratch Race

1.  Summer Moak (Katy, TX)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling   09:57.8 
2.  Julyn Aguila (El Paso, TX)   JET Cycling    
3.  Allyson Wasielewski (Orefield, PA)   Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team    
4.  Hannah Arensman (Rutherford College, NC)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling    
5.  Rachel Cross (Costa Mesa, CA)   Southern California Velo    

Men Juniors 15-16 Individual Pursuit

1.  Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, FL)   Interactive Metronome Development   3:40.482 
2.  Nick Oestreich (Powder Springs, GA)   Junior Flyers   3:45.170 
3.  John Kuhfahl (Ingleside, IL)   xXx Racing   3:48.080 
4.  Jules Gilliam (Manhattan Beach, CA)   Team Specialized Racing   3:49.346 
5.  Luke Mullis (Rochester Hills, MI)   Wolverine Sports Club   3:49.811 
 

Women Juniors 15-16 Individual Pursuit

1.  Summer Moak (Katy, TX)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling   2:35.255 
2.  Julyn Aguila (El Paso, TX)   JET Cycling   2:46.607 
3.  Hannah Arensman (Rutherford College, NC)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling   2:47.322 
4.  Eva Burke (Macungie, PA)   Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team   2:47.464 
5.  Allyson Wasielewski (Orefield, PA)   Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team   2:48.712 

Men Juniors 13-14 500m Time Trial

1.  Weston Giem (Valencia, CA)   Major Motion Cycling Club   39.33 
2.  Rafael Solorzano (Inglewood, CA)   CPT   39.765 
3.  Parker Chea (Fresh Meadows, NY)   Star Track   39.766 
4.  Reydesel Garcia Iii (Mckinney, TX)   GS Tenzing   40.131 
5.  Ayuub Atkinson (San Jose, CA)   SPIN-FAST   40.363 
 

Women Juniors 13-14 500m Time Trial

1.  Ivy Koester (Los Angeles, CA)   Velo Club LaGrange   41.428 
2.  Marcy Bardman (Barto, PA)   Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team   41.831 
3.  Emma Workowski (KUTZTOWN)   T-Town Elite   42.126 
4.  Isabella Brookshire (Hendersonville, NC)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling   42.140 
5.  Kennedy Hill (Woodland, CA)   PSIMET Racing   43.161 

Men Juniors International Omnium 1: Flying Lap 17-18

1.  Matthew Valencia (Los Altos, CA)   Team Specialized Racing   14.343 
2.  Chazmichael Morales (El Segundo, CA)   Team Velosport-CA   14.404 
3.  Thorsten Askervold (Lake Stevens, WA)   Herriott Sports Performance   14.535 
 

Women Juniors International Omnium I: Flying Lap 17-18

1.  Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI)   West Michigan Coast Riders   15.990 
2.  Kirsten Williams (Lonetree, CO)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling   16.024 
3.  Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY)   Farm Team Cycling   16.296 
 

Men Juniors International Omnium II: Points Race 17-18

1.  Gavin Hoover (Manhattan Beach, CA)   Swami's Cycling Club   49 
2.  Kent Ross (Portland, OR)   PDX DEVO Junior Cycling Team   19 
3.  Broderick Hartley (Social Circle, GA)   Predator Cycling   7 
 

Women Juniors International Omnium II: Points Race 17-18

1.  Kirsten Williams (Lonetree, CO)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling   31 
2.  Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY)   Farm Team Cycling   14 
3.  Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI)   West Michigan Coast Riders   12 
 

Men Juniors International Omnium III: Elimination 17-18

1.  Kent Ross (Portland, OR)   PDX DEVO Junior Cycling Team    
2.  Thorsten Askervold (Lake Stevens, WA)   Herriott Sports Performance    
3.  Gavin Hoover (Manhattan Beach, CA)   Swami's Cycling Club    
 

Women Juniors International Omnium III: Elimination 17-18

1.  Kirsten Williams (Lonetree, CO)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling    
2.  Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI)   West Michigan Coast Riders    
3.  Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY)   Farm Team Cycling    


Related Articles



This Article Published June 27, 2014 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
USACDFCUORESierra NevadaSpyShimanoOSMOBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee