Para-cycling, jrs road races mark day 4 of 2013 Amateur Road Nats

  
  


The handcyclists head out from the start
The handcyclists head out from the start

Marshall, Wis. (July 6, 2013) — Star-and-Stripes jerseys were awarded in 22 road race categories today at the 2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships. Competitions began with para-cyclists taking to the nine-kilometer course in Marshall, Wis., which was only a few minutes away from the site of Thursday’s time trials in Waterloo.

The blind or visually-impaired tandems were the first to head out. David Swanson (Tucson, Ariz./Sabino Cycles Racing) and Clark Rachfal (Annapolis, Md./Tachycardia Racing) took home gold in the men’s race, while Rachael Scdoris (Bend, Ore.) and Lisa Turnbull (Springfield, Ore.) prevailed in the women’s contest.

The C5 and C4 men’s races both came down to final sprints, with Mark Gyulafia (Westwood, Kan./Guinness Cycling Team) and Jonathan Copsey (Colorado Springs, Colo./Wired Athletes) earning the wins in their respective categories. Joseph Berenyi (Oswego, Ill./ABD Cycling Team) took home the C3 jersey, Aaron Keith (Woodinville, Wash./U.S. Paracycling) topped the C2 category, and Matthew Bigos (Cardiff by the Sea, Calif./RIDE Cyclery) did the same in C1.

Three members of the U.S. Paralympics team at the 2012 London Olympics claimed Stars-and-Stripes jerseys in their respective road races. Greta Neimanas (Asheville, N.C./ExergyTWENTY16) rode to the win in the C5 race, while Megan Fisher (Missoula, Mont./ Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com) and Allison Jones (Colorado Springs, Colo./Globalbike Racing) earned titles in the C4 and C2 women’s races, respectively.

In the men’s handcycling categories, the four winners in the criterium national championships held in May in Chattanooga, Tenn., repeated their winning rides here in Wisconsin. Alfredo de los Santos (Hopewell Junction, Pa./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) topped the H4 race, Butch Martin (Fishers, Ind.) won a tight finish in the H3 race, David Randall (Mansfield, Ohio/Team Roger C Peace) earned gold in the H2 category, and the H1 race went to William Groulx (Portland, Ore./Paralyzed Veterans Racing).

On the women’s side, Thea Rosa (Sacramento, Calif./Team PossAbilities) donned the jersey for the H3 national champion and Marianna Davis (Salt Lake City, Utah/Utah Handcycle) prevailed in the H2 race.

The T2 category races saw Ryan Boyle (Marietta, Ga./Team Roger C Peace) and Beth Hope (Santee, Calif./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) take top honors in their respective races.

Junior Riders Conclude the Day

Two close races translated into exciting finishes in the juniors 10-12 races. In the women’s event, a group of four riders formed before the halfway mark and hung together until the final kilometer. Katie Clouse (Park City, Utah/Cole Sport), proved stronger on the day, taking the victory ahead of Ava Sykes (Seminole, Fla./TBTS Junior Cycling) by just four second. Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, Calif./ Stage 17 Racing/Major Motion Development) won the sprint for third ahead of Annalise Oestreich (Powder Springs, Ga./Junior Flyers).

In the juniors men’s 10-12, a bunch sprint to the line saw Luke Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) emerge victorious ahead of Tyler Reynolds (Pella, Iowa/ Pella Bike Racing/Jimmy John’s Racing Team) in second and Gianni Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) in third. Osvaldo Mora (Norwalk, Calif./Bahati Foundation Elite Team) was barely a second back in fourth and Alex Morton (Saint Clair, Mich./Flying Rhino Cycling Club) only a couple seconds back in fifth.

The two 13-14 juniors races were different stories, with the winners soloing to the line well ahead of their nearest competitors. The Boise Young Rider Dev Squad notched a one/two finish in the women’s’ race when Megan Doherty (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) claimed the win ahead of teammate Abigail Youngwerth (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)).

“The first lap the breakaway didn’t really work, so me and Abby didn’t really get away. So we just waited until the second lap where we would try to attack on the hill,” explained Doherty. “And Abby got blocked in, so I just went with [another rider]. We worked together for a little bit and she said ‘Oh, they’re going to catch up.’ I told her ‘never give up’. She went back to the field and I just kept on going and, I soloed the whole thing.”

Courtney Comer (San Marcos, Calif./ Stage 17 Racing/Major Motion Development) won the sprint for third ahead of Alijah Beatty (Washington, Iowa/ Iowa City Cycling Club/Mercy-Specialized) and Ann Weigel (McKinney, Texas/GS Tenzing).

Click on the video below to listen to Megan Doherty describe her race.

The men’s 13-14 race played out in similar fashion. Sean McElroy (Palmdale, Calif./Team Specialized Racing) attacked after the first lap and managed to stay off the front through the finish line.

“I soloed with about a lap and three quarters laps to go. I had a pretty good gap,” said McElroy. “I was hurting, but I just pushed on and eventually won the race.”

Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, Fla./Interactive Metronome Development) won the runner-up sprint ahead of Samuel Kophazi (Fort Mill S.C./ Les Amis/Calder Brothers Development), Sam Margolis (Hellertown, Penn./Vortex Cycling Club) and Simon Jones (Milwaukee, Wis./ NCSF/ISCorp Cycling Team).

Click on the video below to watch Sean McElroy talk about his winning move.

A full day of criterium racing on Sunday in downtown Madison, Wis., concludes the Amateur & Para-cycling Road Nationals. Competition begins at 8 a.m. with the women’s 10-12 race. The last group to start will be the U23 men at 7 p.m.

For more information on the event, including course maps, a schedule, results and photos, visit the 2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships event page. Look for updates from Madison on the USA Cycling Facebook and Twitter channels, or follow on Twitter with the hashtag #RoadNats.

 

Katie Clouse wins the jr women's 10-12 road race
Katie Clouse wins the jr women's 10-12 road race

2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships
Madison, Wisconsin
July 6, 2013

RESULTSPHOTO GALLERY

BVI Para-cycling Men - 91km
1. David Swanson (Tucson, Ariz./Sabino Cycles Racing) & Clark Rachfal (Annapolis, Md./Tachycardia Racing) 2:15:40
2. Gregory Miller (Knoxville, Tenn./ Knoxvelo Club/Harper Auto) & Stephen Harris (Eugene, Ore.) +0:36
3. Kevin Meyers (Greenfield, Wis./Team Wheel & Sprocket) & Kurt Page (Greenfield, Wis./Friends Great Smokies) +4:36

BVI Para-cycling Women – 81.9km
1. Rachael Scdoris (Bend, Ore.) & Lisa Turnbull (Springfield, Ore.) 2:06:18
2. Karissa Whitsell (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Paralympic) & Mackenzie Woodring (Belmont, Mich./Einstein Racing) +0:49
3. Shawn Cheshire (Camillus, N.Y.) & Jennifer Triplett (Colorado Springs, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics) +6:11

C5 Para-cycling Men – 63.7km
1. Mark Gyulafia (Westwood, Kan./Guinness Cycling Team) 1:36:58
2. Christopher Murphy (Alta Loma, Calif./ Team Velosport Club/Rokform/Rock N’ Road) same time
3. Jordan Bressler (Dupont, Wash./Old Town Bicycle (OTB)) +3:36

C4 Para-cycling Men – 63.7km
1. Jonathan Copsey (Colorado Springs, Colo./Wired Athletes) 1:36:58
2. Jeffrey Martin (Oceanside, Calif./Cycling Without Limits) same time
3. Aaron Trent (Greenville, S.C./Team Roger C Peace) +3:37

C3 Para-cycling Men – 45.5km
1. Joseph Berenyi (Oswego, Ill./ABD Cycling Team) 1:11:10
2. Jason Kimball (Spring Lake, N.C./Ride 2 Recovery) +1:41
3. David Rose (Calabasas, Calif.) +1:43

C2 Para-cycling Men – 45.5km
1. Aaron Keith (Woodinville, Wash./U.S. Paracycling) 1:11:10
2. Richard Cook (Fredericksburg, Va.) -1 lap
3. William Reynolds (Bethesda, Md.) -1 lap

C1 Para-cycling Men – 45.5km
1. Matthew Bigos (Cardiff by the Sea, Calif./RIDE Cyclery) 1:13:24

C5 Para-cycling Women – 63.7km
1. Greta Neimanas (Asheville, N.C./ExergyTWENTY16) 1:51:29
2. Samantha Heinrich (Spring Hill, Fla./ West Coast Cycling p/b STS Bike/Harold Hart & Associates) +7:16

C4 Para-cycling Women – 63.7km
1. Megan Fisher (Missoula, Mont./ Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com) 1:58:45

C2 Para-cycling Women – 45.5km
1. Allison Jones (Colorado Springs, Colo./Globalbike Racing) 1:24:46

H4 Para-cycling Men – 36.4km
1. Alfredo de los Santos (Hopewell Junction, Pa./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 1:27:38
2. Anthony Robinson (Bethesda, Md.) +9:18
3. Robert Puckett (Saint Petersburg, Fla./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) +13:13

H3 Para-cycling Men – 36.4km
1. Butch Martin (Fishers, Ind.) 1:24:16
2. Tom Davis (Fremont, Ind./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) same time
2. Charles Swaim (Strasburg, Va.) +2:33

H2 Para-cycling Men – 36.4km
1. David Randall (Mansfield, Ohio/Team Roger C Peace) 1:22:07
2. William Lachenauer (Reno, Nev./Team Roger C Peace) +0:02
3. Geoff Hopkins (Fredericksburg, Va./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) +14:57

H1 Para-cycling Men – 36.4km
1. William Groulx (Portland, Ore./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 1:14:32
2. Delmon Dunston (Riverside, Calif./Team PossAbilities) -1 lap

H3 Para-cycling Women – 36.4km
1. Thea Rosa (Sacramento, Calif./Team PossAbilities) 1:26:23

H2 Para-cycling Women – 36.4km
1. Marianna Davis (Salt Lake City, Utah/Utah Handcycle) 1:17:11
2. Alicia Dana (Putney, Vt./Putney Bicycle Club) same time
3. Anjii Hanson (Davis, Calif./Team PossAbilities) -1 lap

T2 Para-cycling Men – 27.3km
1. Ryan Boyle (Marietta, Ga./Team Roger C Peace) 55:57
2. Steven Peace (San Diego, Calif./Hi-Tech Bikes) +0:04

T2 Para-cycling Women – 27.3km
1. Beth Hope (Santee, Calif./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 58:16
2. Kristin Brown (Highlands Ranch, Calif.) +12:32

Juniors Women 10-12 – 18.2km
1. Katie Clouse (Park City, Utah/Cole Sport) 35:34
2. Ava Sykes (Seminole, Fla./TBTS Junior Cycling) +0:04
3. Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, Calif./ Stage 17 Racing/Major Motion Development) +0:06
4. Annalise Oestreich (Powder Springs, Ga./Junior Flyers) +0:06
5. Viola Hasko (Rome, Ga./Frazier Cycling) +0:31

Juniors Men 10-12 – 18.2km
1. Luke Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) 33:39
2. Tyler Reynolds (Pella, Iowa/ Pella Bike Racing/Jimmy John’s Racing Team) same time
3. Gianni Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) +0:01
4. Osvaldo Mora (Norwalk, Calif./Bahati Foundation Elite Team) +0:01
5. Alex Morton (Saint Clair, Mich./Flying Rhino Cycling Club) +0:02

Juniors Women 13-14 – 27.3km
1. Megan Doherty (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 49:49
2. Abigail Youngwerth (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) +1:42
3. Courtney Comer (San Marcos, Calif./ Stage 17 Racing/Major Motion Development) +1:48
4. Alijah Beatty (Washington, Iowa/ Iowa City Cycling Club/Mercy-Specialized) +1:48
5. Ann Weigel (McKinney, Texas/GS Tenzing) +1:49

Juniors Men 13-14 – 7.3km
1. Sean McElroy (Palmdale, Calif./Team Specialized Racing) 42:32
2. Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, Fla./Interactive Metronome Development) +0:36
3. Samuel Kophazi (Fort Mill S.C./ Les Amis/Calder Brothers Development) same time
4. Sam Margolis (Hellertown, Penn./Vortex Cycling Club) s.t.
5. Simon Jones (Milwaukee, Wis./ NCSF/ISCorp Cycling Team) s.t.



This Article Published July 6, 2013 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaSpyShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerCUOREOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee