Noble, Antonneau lead Americans at CX Worlds

  
  


(Jan. 30, 2016) – Ellen Noble (Kennebunkport, Maine/JAM Fund-NCC-Vittoria) and Kaitie Antonneau (Racine, Wis./Cannondale Cyclocrossworld) notched top-10 finishes in the U23 and elite women’s categories Saturday, leading the way for American riders at the first day of the 2016 UCI Cyclo-Cross World Championships in Heusden-Zolder, Belgium.
Ellen Noble battles wet conditions on her way to sixth in the U23 women's division.
Ellen Noble battles wet conditions on her way to sixth in the U23 women's division. (photo by Rob Jones)


Antonneau clocked the top American time in the elite women’s race, finishing eighth in 42:15. Thalita de Jong (NED) took the win in 41:03, trailed by Caroline Mani (FRA) in 41:17 and Sanne Cant (BEL) in 41:27. U.S. national champion Katie Compton (Colorado Springs, Colo./Trek Factory Racing) finished 13th in 43:00, followed six seconds later by Elle Anderson (San Francisco, Calif./SRAM Strava) in 14th. Meredith Miller (Boulder, Colo./Noosa Pro Cyclocross) and Amanda Miller (Colorado Springs, Colo./Boulder Cycle Sport-YogaGlo) went back-to-back, crossing in 44:28 and 44:31 for 23rd and 24th, while Crystal Anthony (Beverly, Mass./Boulder Cycle Sport-YogaGlo) took 32nd in 47:24.
 
U.S. champion Noble clocked a sixth-place 43:16 effort in the U23 women’s category, which was the best American result on Saturday and marked the first U23 women’s race at a UCI Cyclo-Cross World Championships. Evie Richards (GBR) won gold in 41:34, Nikola Noskova (CZE) earned silver in 43:09 and Maud Kaptheijns (NED) claimed bronze in 42:21. Hannah Arensman (Rutherford College, N.C./TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) finished 27th in 47:28, Allison Arensman (Rutherford College, N.C./TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) crossed 29th in 47:50, Emma Swartz (Madison, Wis./Trek Cyclocross Collective) finished 32nd in 48:23 and Laurel Rathbun (Monument, Colo./Raleigh-Clement) took 35th in 48:43.
 
Coming off of his junior national title, Gage Hecht’s (Parker, Colo./Alpha Bicycle Co.-Vista Subaru) 44:58 run was good for 12th in the junior men’s race, finishing 1:53 behind Dutch winner Jens Dekker (NED), who crossed in 43:05. Mickael Crispin (FRA) finished second in 43:40, followed by Thomas Bonnet (FRA) in 44:05. Eric Brunner (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Junior Cycling) earned 17th on the day in 45:22, trailed closely by 23rd-place finisher Cameron Beard (Bend, Ore./Cyclocrossworld) in 45:37 and 25th-place finisher Spencer Petrov (Mason, Ohio/Cyclocross Network Racing p/b Medical Remarketing) in 45:44. Denzel Stephenson (Boulder, Colo./ Boulder Junior Cycling) took 30th in 46:05, while Michael Owens (Richmond, Vt./Cyclocrossworld.com) finished 46th in 47:22.

Day 1 photo gallery
Full UCI Cyclo-Cross World Championships Day 1 results.
 
Competition concludes at the Cyclo-Cross World Championships on Sunday with the U23 and elite men’s races. Tune in to NBC Sports Extra for live coverage of the men’s race a 8:30 a.m. EST.

Elite women
1. Thalita de Jong (NED) 41:03
2. Caroline Mani (FRA) 41:17
3. Sanne Cant (BEL) 41:27
8. Kaitie Antonneau (Racine, Wis./Cannondale Cyclocrossworld) 42:15
13. Katie Compton (Colorado Springs, Colo./Trek Factory Racing) 43:00
14. Elle Anderson (San Francisco, Calif./SRAM Strava) 43:06
23. Meredith Miller (Boulder, Colo./Noosa Pro Cyclocross) 44:28
24. Amanda Miller (Colorado Springs, Colo./Boulder Cycle Sport-YogaGlo) 44:31
32. Crystal Anthony (Beverly, Mass./Boulder Cycle Sport-YogaGlo) 47:24
 
U23 women
1. Evie Richards (GBR) 41:34
2. Nikola Noskova (CZE) 43:09
3. Maud Kaptheijns (NED) 42:21
6. Ellen Noble (Kennebunkport, Maine/JAM Fund-NCC-Vittoria) 43:16
27. Hannah Arensman (Rutherford College, N.C./TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 47:28
29. Allison Arensman (Rutherford College, N.C./TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) 47:50
32. Emma Swartz (Madison, Wis./Trek Cyclocross Collective) 48:23
35. Laurel Rathbun (Monument, Colo./Raleigh-Clement) 48:43
 
Junior men
1. Jens Dekker (NED) 43:05
2. Mickael Crispin (FRA) 43:40
3. Thomas Bonnet (FRA) 44:05
12. Gage Hecht (Parker, Colo./Alpha Bicycle Co.-Vista Subaru) 44:58
17. Eric Brunner (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Junior Cycling) 45:22
23. Cameron Beard (Bend, Ore./Cyclocrossworld) 45:37
25. Spencer Petrov (Mason, Ohio/Cyclocross Network Racing p/b Medical Remarketing) 45:44
30. Denzel Stephenson (Boulder, Colo./ Boulder Junior Cycling) 46:05
46. Michael Owens (Richmond, Vt./Cyclocrossworld.com) 47:22

Related Articles



This Article Updated January 30, 2016 @ 07:56 PM For more information contact: