Mountain Bike World Championship Results

Men's Cross-Country
1990: Durango, Colo., USA
1. Ned Overend (USA)
2. Thomas Frischknecht (SUI)
3. Tim Gould (GBR)

1991: Luca, Italy
1. John Tomac (USA)
2. Thomas Frischknecht (SUI)
3. Ned Overend (USA)

1992: Bromont, Quebec, Canada
1. Henrik Djernis (DEN)
2. Thomas Frischnecht (SUI)
3. David Baker (GBR)

1993: Metabief, France
1. Henrik Djernis (DEN)
2. Marcel Gerritsen (NED)
3. Jan Ostergaard (DEN)
9. Tinker Juarez (USA)
13. Marc Gullickson (USA)
18. Ned Overend (USA)
21. Michael Kloser (USA)
28. Daryl Price (USA)

1994: Vail, Colo., USA
1. Henrik Djernis (DEN)
2. Tinker Juarez (USA)
3. Bart Brentjens (NED)
6. Paul Willerton (USA)
12. Steve Tilford (USA)
15. Ned Overend (USA)
18. Mike Kloser (USA)
21. John Weissenrieder (USA)
28. Ranjeet Grewal (USA)
34. Donald Myrah (USA)
47. Mark Howe (USA)
51. Jeff Briknell (USA)
62. Jed Fox (USA)
75. Alex Smith (USA)
78. Peter Webber (USA)
85. John White (USA)
94. Marc Gullickson (USA)
96. Pat Mcllvain (USA)
98. Daryl Price (USA)
105. David Wiens (USA)
112. Chris Doyle (USA)

1995: Kirchzarten, Germany
1. Bart Brentjens (NED)
2. Miguel Martinez (FRA)
3. Jan Erik Ostergaard (DEN)
4. Tinker Juarez (USA)
11. Ned Overend (USA)

1996: Cairns, Australia
1. Jerome Chiotti (FRA)
2. Thomas Frischknecht (SUI)
3. Rune Hoydahl (NOR)
19. Daryl Price (USA)
23. Tinker Juarez (USA)
34. Ned Overend (USA)
36. Andy Bishop (USA)
46. Dave Weins (USA)
58. John Weissenrieder (USA)

1997: Chateau d'Oex, Switzerland
1. Hubert Pallhuber (ITA)
2. Henrik Djernis (DEN)
3. Luca Bramati (ITA)
23. David Wiens (USA)
24. Andy Bishop (USA)
41. Tinker Juarez (USA)
42. Rishi Grewal (USA)
48. Travis Brown (USA)

1998: Mont-Sainte-Anne, Quebec, Canada
1. Christophe Dupouey (FRA)
2. Jerome Chiotti (FRA)
3. Filip Meirhaeghe (BEL)
21. Tinker Juarez (USA)
31. Carl Swenson (USA)
42. Travis Brown (USA)
47. Steve Larsen (USA)
1999: Are, Sweden
1. Michael Rassmussen (DEN)
2. Miguel Martinez (FRA)
3. Filip Meirhaeghe (BEL)
39. Steve Larsen (USA)
42. Tinker Juearez (USA)
64. David Wiens (USA)
66. Carl Swenson (USA)
67. Jimi Killen (USA)
Travis Brown (USA) did not finish

2000: Sierra Nevada, Spain
1. Miguel Martinez (FRA)
2. Roland Green (CAN)
3. Bart Brent Jens (NED)
22. Steve Larsen (USA)
29. Marc Gullickson (USA)

2001: Vail, Colo., USA
1. Roland Green (CAN)
2. Thomas Frischnecht (SUI)
3. Christof Sauser (SUI)
26. Todd Wells (USA)
37. Tinker Juarez (USA)
52. Carl Swenson (USA)
Travis Brown (USA)
62. James Killen (USA)

2002: Kaprun, Austria
1. Roland Green (CAN)
2. Filip Meirhaeghe (BEL)
3. Thomas Frischknecht (SUI)
28. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA)
31. Todd Wells (USA)
47. Travis Brown (USA)
56. Carl Decker (USA)
69. Carl Swenson (USA)

2003: Lugano, Switzerland
1. Filip Meirhaeghe (BEL)
2. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN)
3. Roel Paulissen (BEL)
22. Jeremiah Bishop
42. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski
58. Carl Decker
69. Jimi Mortensen
70. Michael Broderick
79. Carol Swenson

Women's Cross-Country
1990: Durango, Colo., USA
1. Juliana Furtado (USA)
2. Sara Ballantyne (USA)
3. Ruthie Matthes (USA)

1991: Luca, Italy
1. Ruthie Matthes (USA)
2. Eva Orvosova (CZE)
3. Silvia Furst (SUI)

1992: Bromont, Quebec, Canada
1. Silvia Furst (SUI)
2. Alison Sydor (CAN)
3. Ruthie Matthes (USA)

1993: Metabief, France
1. Paola Pezzo (ITA)
2. Jeannie Longo Ciprelli (FRA)
3. Ruthie Matthes (USA)
7. Teresa Williams Eggersten (USA)
8. Lisa Muhich (USA)
9. Susan DeMattei (USA)
19. Susan DiBiase (USA)
28. Mia Stockdale (USA)

1994: Vail, Colo., USA
1. Alison Sydor (CAN)
2. Susan DeMattei (USA)
3. Sara Ballantyne (USA)
5. Ruthie Matthes (USA)
6. Juliana Furtado (USA)
17. Jan Bolland (USA)
18. Laurie Brandt (USA)
21. Golden Brainard (USA)
22. Sara Ellis (USA)
23. Shari Kain (USA)
24. Leah Lynch (USA)
26. Alison Dunlap (USA)
33. Julia Ingersoll (USA)
34. Teresa Eggersten (USA)
40. Linda Holzinger (USA)
60. Mia Stockdale (USA)

1995: Kirchzarten, Germany
1. Alison Sydor (CAN)
2. Silvia Furst (SUI)
3. Chantal Daucort (SUI)
7. Susan DeMattei (USA)
9. Juliana Furtado (USA)
11. Tammy Jaques-Grewal (USA)
13. Jan Bolland (USA)
16. Ruthie Matthes (USA)

1996: Cairns, Australia
1. Alison Sydor (CAN)
2. Ruthie Matthes (USA)
3. Maria Paola Turcotto (ITA)
5. Susan DeMattei (USA)
8. Sara Ballantyne (USA)
12. Tammy Jacques (USA)
17. Beth Coats (USA)
26. Shari Kain (USA)
28. Jan Bolland (USA)
41. Lisa Lamoreaux (USA)
51. Susan DiBiase (USA)

1997: Chateau d'Oex, Switzerland
1. Paola Pezzo (ITA)
2. Nadia De Negri (ESP)
3. Margarita Fullana (ESP)
7. Alison Dunlap (USA)
16. Beth Coats (USA)
21. Ruthie Matthes (USA)
26. Rene Marshman (USA)
30. Ann Trombley (USA)
48. Golden Brainard (USA)

1998: Mont-Sainte-Anne, Quebec, Canada
1. Laurence Laeboucher (FRA)
2. Gunn-Rita Dahle (NOR)
3. Alison Sydor (CAN)
5. Alison Dunlap (USA)
15. Ruthie Matthes (USA)
17. Tammy Jacques (USA)
20. Rene Marshman (USA)
21. Ann Trombley (USA)
22. Golden Brainard (USA)
34. Mary Hearn (USA)

1999: Are, Sweden
1. Marga Fullana (ESP)
2. Alison Sydor (CAN)
3. Paola Pezzo (ITA)
4. Alison Dunlap (USA)
11. Ruthie Matthes (USA)
18. Shari Kain (USA)
20. Ann Trombley (USA)
43. Golden Brainard (USA)
58. Audrey Augustin (USA)
Rene Marshman (USA) did not finish

2000: Sierra Nevada, Spain
1. Marga Fullana (ESP)
2. Alison Sydor (CAN)
3. Paola Pezzo (ITA)
6. Alison Dunlap (USA)
Ann Trombley (USA)
16. Ruthie Matthes (USA)

2001: Vail, Colo., USA
1. Alison Dunlap (USA)
2. Alison Sydor (CAN)
3. Sabine Spitz (GER)
8. Ruthie Matthes (USA)
9. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA)
13. Audrey Augustin (USA)
27. Sue Haywood (USA)
30. Melissa Thomas (USA)

2002: Kaprun, Austria
1. Gunn-Rita Dahle (NOR)
2. Anna Szafraniec (POL)
3. Sabine Spitz (GER)
17. Sue Haywood (USA)
23. Willow Koerber (USA)
25. Mary McConneloug (USA)

2003: Lugano, Switzerland
1. Sabine Spitz (GER)
2. Alison Sydor (CAN)
3. Irina Kalentiera (RUS)
6. Sue Haywood
12. Kerry Barnholt
16. Willow Koerber
18. Mary McConneloug
20. Shonny Vanlandingham
59. Gretchen Reeves

Men's Downhill
1990: Durango, Colo., USA
1. Greg Herbold (USA)
2. Michael Kloser (USA)
3. Paul Thomasberg (USA)

1991: Luca, Italy
1. Albert Iten (SUI)
2. John Tomac (USA)
3. Glen Adams (USA)

1992: Bromont, Quebec, Canada
1. Dave Cullinan (USA)
2. Jimmy Deaton (USA)
3. Christian Taillefer (FRA)

1993: Metabief, France
1. Mike King (USA)
2. Paolo Caramellino (ITA)
3. Myles Rockwell (USA)

1994: Vail, Colo., USA
1. Francois Gachet (FRA)
2. Tommy Johannson (SWE)
3. Corrado Herin (ITA)
5. Myles Rockwell (USA)
8. Greg Herbold (USA)
9. Mike King (USA)

1995: Kirchzarten, Germany
1. Nicolas Vouilloz (FRA)
2. Francois Gachet (FRA)
3. Mike King (USA)
12. Myles Rockwell (USA)
15. Todd Tanner (USA)
17. Joe Lawwill (USA)
18. Brian Lopes (USA)

1996: Cairns, Australia
1. Nicolas Vouilloz (FRA)
2. Shaun Palmer (USA)
3. Bas DeBever (NED)
4. Eric Carter (USA)
5. Mike King (USA)
14. Brian Lopes (USA)
15. Dave Cullinan (USA)
19. Kirt Voreis (USA)
21. John Tomac (USA)
27. Joe Lawhill (USA)
30. Toby Henderson (USA)
36. Pete Loncarevich (USA)

1997: Chateau d'Oex, Switzerland
1. Nicolas Vouilloz (FRA)
2. John Tomac (USA)
3. Cedric Gracia (FRA)
7. Myles Rockwell (USA)
11. Dave Cullinan (USA)
12. Eric Carter (USA)
16. Shaun Palmer (USA)

1998: Mont-Sainte-Anne, Quebec, Canada
1. Nicolas Vouilloz (FRA)
2. Gerwin Peters (NED)
3. Mickael Pascal (FRA)
7. Brian Lopes (USA)
11. Eric Carter (USA)
24. Shaun Palmer (USA)
37. Kirt Voreis (USA)
40. Jason Sigfrid (USA)
60. Shaums March (USA)

1999: Are, Sweden
1. Nicolas Vouilloz (FRA)
2. Mickeal Pascal (FRA)
3. Eric Carter (USA)
7. Shaun Palmer (USA)
12. Mike King (USA)
22. Shaums March (USA)
23. Brian Lopes (USA)
57. Kirt Voreis (USA)
67. Colin Bailey (USA)

2000: Sierra Nevada, Spain
1. Myles Rockwell (USA)
2. Steve Peat (GBR)
3. Mickael Pascal (FRA)
5. Eric Carter (USA)
13. Kirt Voreis (USA)
16. Dave Cullinan (USA)
25. Jason Sigfrid (USA)
31. Gary Houseman (USA)
34. John Tomac (USA)

2001: Vail, Colo., USA
1. Nicolas Vouilloz (FRA)
2. Steve Peat (GBR)
3. Greg Minar (RSA)
7. Myles Rockwell (USA)
16. Eric Carter (USA)
26. Kirt Voreis (USA)
32. Derin Stockton (USA)
37. Richard Lancaster (USA)
39. Rich Houseman (USA)
40. Colin Bailey (USA)

2002: Kaprun, Austria
1. Nicolas Vouilloz (FRA)
2. Steve Peat (GBR)
3. Chris Kovarik (AUS)
24. Eric Carter (USA)
51. Richard Lancaster (USA)
88. Kirt Voreis (USA)

2003: Lugano, Switzerland
1. Greg Minaar (RSA)
2. Mickael Pascal (FRA)
3. Fabien Barel (FRA)
13. Shaums March (USA)
29. David Klaassenvanoorschot (USA)
33. Eric Carter (USA)
38. Rich Houseman (USA)
64. Colin Bailey (USA)
65. Robin Baloochi (USA)

Women's Downhill
1990: Durango, Colo., USA
1. Cindy Devine (CAN)
2. Elladee Brown (CAN)
3. Penny Davidson (USA)

1991: Luca, Italy
1. Giovanna Bonazzi (ITA)
2. Nathalie Fiat (FRA)
3. Cindy Devine (CAN)

1992: Bromont, Quebec, Canada
1. Juli Furtado (USA)
2. Kim Sonier (USA)
3. Cindy Devine (CAN)

1993: Metabief, France
1. Giovanna Bonazzi (ITA)
2. Kim Sonier (USA)
3. Missy Giove (USA)

1994: Vail, Colo., USA
1. Missy Giove (USA)
2. Sophie Kemph (FRA)
3. Giovanna Bonazzi (ITA)
9. Mikki Douglass (USA)

1995: Kirchzarten, Germany
1. Leigh Donovan (USA)
2. Mercedes Gonzalez (ESP)
3. Giovanna Bonazzi (ITA)
4. Missy Giove (USA)
6. Kim Sonier (USA)
9. Marla Streb (USA)
12. Elke Brutsaert (USA)
15. Lisa Sher (USA)
20. Penny Davidson (USA)

1996: Cairns, Australia
1. Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA)
2. Leigh Donovan (USA)
3. Missy Giove (USA)
5. Kim Sonier (USA)
7. Mikki Douglass (USA)
8. Marla Streb (USA)
9. Elke Brutsaert (USA)
15. Tara Llanes (USA)
17. Lisa Sher (USA)

1997: Chateau d'Oex, Switzerland
1. Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA)
2. Marielle Saner (SUI)
3. Katja Repo (FIN)
4. Elke Brutsaert (USA)
8. Leigh Donovan (USA)
17. Mikki Douglass (USA)
19. Lisa Sher (USA)
43. Missy Giove (USA)

1998: Mont-Sainte-Anne, Quebec, Canada
1. Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA)
2. Nolvenn LeCaer (FRA)
3. Cheri Elliott (USA)
4. Lisa Sher (USA)
5. Leigh Donovan (USA)
12. Marla Streb (USA)
14. Elke Brutsaert (USA)
15. Kim Sonier (USA)
28. Missy Giove (USA)

1999: Are, Sweden
1. Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA)
2. Katja Repo (FIN)
3. Sari Jorgenson (USA)
4. Leigh Donovan (USA)
6. Marla Streb (USA)
10. Tara Llanes (USA)
15. Lisa Sher (USA)
16. Elke Brutsaert (USA)
23. Missy Giove (USA)

2000: Sierra Nevada, Spain
1. Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA)
2. Katja Repo (FIN)
3. Marla Streb (USA)
4. Elke Bruitsaert (USA)
13. Missy Giove (USA)
11. Cheri Elliott (USA)
12. Lisa Sher (USA)
14. Tara Llanes (USA)
17. Leigh Donovan (USA)

2001: Vail, Colo., USA
1. Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA)
2. Fionn Griffiths (GBR)
3. Leigh Donovan (USA)
10. Marla Streb (USA)
11. Kathy Pruitt (USA)
12. Elke Brutsaert (USA)
14. April Lawyer (USA)

2002: Kaprun, Austria
1. Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA)
2. Fionn Criffiths (GBR)
3. Missy Giove (USA)
11. Marla Streb (USA)
13. Lisa Sher (USA)
20. Melissa Buhl (USA)
April Lawyer (USA) did not finish

2003: Lugano, Switzerland
1. Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA)
2. Sabrina Jonnier (FRA)
3. Nolvenn Le Caer (FRA)
6. Kathy Pruitt (USA)
8. Marla Streb (USA)
12. April Lawyer (USA)
19. Dawn Bourque (USA)
22. Gail Dahlager (USA)
26. Holly Kuhn (USA)


This Article Published May 19, 2004 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
OSMOUSACDFShimanoBonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUORESpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee