Road World Championships Results

Road World Championships

Womenís Road Race
1981: Brno, Czechoslovakia
1. Ute Enzenauer (FRG)
2. Jeannie Longo (FRA)
3. Connie Carpenter (USA)

1982: Goodwood, England
1. Amanda Jones (GBR)
2. Maria Cainins (ITA)
3. Gerda Sierens (BEL)
5. Connie Carpenter (USA)

1983: Altenrhein, Switzerland
1. Marianne Berflund (SWE)
2. Rebecca Twigg (USA)
3. Maria Canins (ITA)

1985: Bassano del Grappa, Italy
1. Jeannie Longo (FRA)
2. Maria Canins (ITA)
3. Sandra Schumacher (FRG)
13. Inga Thompson (USA)

1986: Colorado Springs, Colo., USA
1. Jeannie Longo (FRA)
2. Janelle Parks (USA)
3. Alla Iakovleva (USSR)

1987: Vienna, Austria
1. Jeannie Longo (FRA)
2. Helen Hage (NED)
3. Connie Meijer (NED)

1989: Chambery, France
1. Jeannie Longo (FRA)
2. Catherine Marsal (FRA)
3. Maria Canins (ITA)

1990: Utsunomiya, Japan
1. Catherine Marsal (FRA)
2. Ruthie Matthes (USA)
3. Luisa Seghezzi (ITA)

1991: Stuggart, Germany
1. Leontien Van Moorsel (NED)
2. Inga Thompson (USA)
3. Alison Sydor (CAN)

1993: Oslo, Norway
1. Leontien Van Moorsel (NED)
2. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
3. Laura Charameda (USA)

1994: Palermo, Italy
1. Monika Valvik (NOR)
2. Patsy Maegerman (BEL)
3. Jeanne Golay (USA)

1995: Bogota, Colombia
1. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
2. Catherine Marsal (FRA)
3. Edita Pucinskaite (LTU)

1996: Lugano, Switzerland
1. Barbara Heed (SUI)
2. Rasa Polikeviciute (LTU)
3. Linda Jackson (CAN)

1997: San Sebastian, Spain
1. Alessandra Cappellotto (ITA)
2. Elisabeth Tadich (AUS)
3. Catherine Marsal (FRA)
6. Karen Bliss Livingston (USA)
26. Karen Kurreck (USA)
55. Louisa Jenkins (USA)
63. Kendra Wenzel (USA)
Mari Holden (USA) did not finish
Dede Demet (USA) did not finish

1998: Valkenburg, The Netherlands
1. Dianna Ziliute (ITA)
2. Leontien Van Moorsel (NED)
3. Hanka Kupernagel (GER)
27. Dede Demet (USA)
46. Mari Holden (USA)
55. Julie Young (USA)
83. Pam Schuster (USA)
Karen Bliss Livingston (USA) did not finish
Emily Robbins (USA) did not finish
Kendra Wenzel (USA) did not finish

1999: Verona, Italy
1. Elita Pucinskaite (LTU)
2. Anna Wilson (AUS)
3. Diana Ziliute (LTU)
33. Karen Kurreck (USA)
45. Kimberly Smith (USA)
90. Karen Dunne (USA)
Alison Dunlap (USA) did not finish
Mari Holden (USA) did not finish
Emily Robbins (USA) did not finish
Julie Young (USA) did not finish

2000: Plouay, France
1. Zinaida Stahurskaia (BLR)
2. Chantal Beltman (NED)
3. Madeleine Lindberg (SWE)
7. Dede Barry (USA)
Karen Kurreck (USA) did not finish
Lara Ruthven (USA) did not finish
Kimberly Smith (USA) did not finish

2001: Lisboa, Portugal
1. Rasa Polickeviciute (LTU)
2. Nicole Brandli (SUI)
3. Teodora Ruano Sanchon (ESP)
6. Mari Holden (USA)
14. Kim Bruckner (USA)
28. Katrina Berger (USA)

2002: Zolder, Belgium
1. Susanne Ljungskog (SWE)
2. Nicole Brandli (SUI)
3. Joane Somarriba Arrola (ESP)
16. Dede Barry (USA)
51. Laura Van Gilder (USA)
55. Kim Bruckner (USA)
81. Mari Holden (USA)
82. Tina Mayolo (USA)
91. Amber Neben (USA)

2003: Hamilton, Canada
1. Susanne Ljungskog (SWE)
2. Mirjam Melchers (NED)
3. Nicole Cooke (GBR)
29. Kristin Armstrong (USA)
34. Tina Mayolo (USA)
55. Christine Thorburn (USA)

Menís Road Race
1981: Brno, Czechoslovakia
1. Andrei Vedernikov (USSR)
2. Rudy Rogiers (BEL)
3. Gilbert Glaus (SUI)

1982: Goodwood, England
1. Bernd Drogan (GDR)
2. Francis Vermaelen (BEL)
3. JURG Bruggmann (SUI)

1983: Altenrhein, Switzerland
1. Uwe Raab, (East GER)
2. Niklaus Reuttimann (SUI)
3. Andrzej Serediuk (POL)

1985: Bassano del Grappa, Italy
1. Lech Piasecki (POL)
2. Johnny Weltz (DEN)
3. Frank Van de Vijver (BEL)

1986: Colorado Springs, Colo., USA
1. Uwe Ampler (GDR)
2. John Talen (NED)
3. Arjan Jagt (NED)

1987: Vienna, Austria
1. Richard Viven (FRA)
2. Harmut Bolts (West GER)
3. Alex Pedersen (DEN)

1989: Chambery, France
1. Joachim Halupczak (POL)
2. Eric Pichon (FRA)
3. Christophe Manin (FRA)
1990: Utsunomiya, Japan
1. Mirko Gualdi (ITA)
2. Roberto Caruso (ITA)
3. Jeane-Philippe Dojwa (FRA)

1991: Stuttgart, Germany
1. Viktor Pjaksins (USSR)
2. Davide Rebellin (ITA)
3. Baet Zberg (SUI)

1993: Oslo, Norway
1. Jan Ullrich (GER)
2. Kaspars Ozers (LAT)
3. Lubor Tesar (CZE)

1994: Palermo, Italy
1. Alex Pedersen (DEN)
2. Milan Dvorskik (CZE)
3. Christophe Mengin (FRA)

1995: Bogota, Colombia
1. Abraham Olano (ESP)
2. Miguel Indurain (ESP)
3. Marco Pantani (ITA)

1996: Lugano, Switzerland
1. Johan Museeuw (BEL)
2. Mauro Gianetti (SUI)
3. Michele Bartole (ITA)

1997: San Sebastian, Spain
1. Laurent Brochard (FRA)
2. Bo Hamburger (DEN)
3. Leon Van Bon (NED)
28. Christopher Horner (USA)
31. Chann McRae (USA)
39. Tyler Hamilton (USA)
68. Marty Jemison (USA)
70. Frank McCormack (USA)
Jonathan Vaughters (USA) did not finish

1998: Valkenburg, The Netherlands
1. Oskar Camenzind (SUI)
2. Peter Van Petegem (BEL)
3. Michele Bartoli (ITA)
4. Lance Armstrong (USA)
32. Chan McRae (USA)
Dylan Casey (USA) did not finish
David Clinger (USA) did not finish
Chris Horner (USA) did not finish
Trent Klasna (USA) did not finish
Christian Vande Velde (USA) did not finish
Jonathan Vaughters (USA) did not finish

1999: Verona, Italy
1. Oscar Freire Gomez (ESP)
2. Marcus Zberg (SUI)
3. Jean-Cyril Robin (FRA)
5. Chann McRae (USA)
David Clinger (USA) did not finish
Eddy Gragus (USA) did not finish
Christopher Horner (USA) did not finish
Floyd Landis (USA) did not finish
Levi Leipheimer (USA) did not finish
Scott Moninger (USA) did not finish
Fred Rodriguez (USA) did not finish

2000: Plouay, France
1. Romans Vainsteins (UAT)
2. Zbigniew Spruch (POL)
3. Oscar Freire (ESP)
8. William Chann McRae (USA)

2001: Lisboa, Portugal
1. Oscar Freire Gomez (ESP)
2. Paolo Bettini (ITA)
3. Andrej Hauptman (SLO)
24. Chann McRae (USA)
27. Levi Leipheimer (USA)
Antonio Cruz (USA) did not finish
Damon Kluck (USA) did not finish
Seth Pelusi (USA) did not finish

2002: Zolder, Belgium
1. Mario Cipollini (ITA)
2. Robbie McEwen (AUS)
3. Erik Zabel (GER)
16. Guido Trenti (USA)
23. Fred Rodriguez (USA)
121. Dylan Casey (USA)
138. Antonio Cruz (USA)
168. Jeff Louder (USA)
169. Mariano Friedick (USA)
169. Ryan Guay (USA)
169. Chris Horner (USA)
169. Tim Johnson (USA)
169. Mike Sayers (USA)

2003: Hamilton, Canada
1. Igor Astarloa (ESP)
2. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (ESP)
3. Peter Van Petegem (BEL)
18. Fred Rodriguez (USA)
37. George Hincapie (USA)
60. Floyd Landis (USA)
76. Chris Horner (USA)
David Clinger (USA) did not finish
Tim Johnson (USA) did not finish
Chris Baldwin (USA) did not finish
John Lieswyn (USA) did not finish
Mark McCormack (USA) did not finish
Bobby Julich (USA) did not finish

Womenís Individual Time Trial
1994: Palermo, Italy
1. Karen Kurreck (USA)
2. Ann Samplonius (CAN)
3. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)

1995: Bogota, Colombia
1. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
2. Clara Hughes (CAN)
3. Kathryn Watt (AUS)

1996: Lugano, Switzerland
1. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
2. Catherine Marsal (FRA)
3. Alessandra Cappellotto (ITA)

1997: San Sebastian, Spain
1. Jeanne Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
2. Zoulfia Zabirova (RUS)
3. Judith Arndt (GER)
5. Elizabeth Emery (USA)
7. Mari Holden (USA)

1998: Valkenburg, The Netherlands
1. Leontien Van Moorsel (NED)
2. Zoulfia Zabirova (RUS)
3. Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)
8. Mari Holden (USA)
10. Elizabeth Emery (USA)
22. Karen Kurreck (USA)

1999: Treviso, Italy
1. L. Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (NED)
2. Anna Wilson (AUS)
3. Elita Pucinskaite (LTU)
12. Elizabeth Emery (USA)
13. Emily Robbins (USA)
18. Mari Holden (USA)

2000: Plouay, France
1. Mari Holden (USA)
2. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
3. Rasa Polikeviciute (LTU)
21. Dede Barry (USA)

2001: Lisboa, Portugal
1. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
2. Nicole Brandli (SUI)
3. Teodora Ruano Sanchon (ESP)
6. Mari Holden (USA)
14. Kim Bruckner (USA)
28. Katrina Berger (USA)

2002: Zolder, Belgium
1. Zoulfia Zabirova (RUS)
2. Nicole Brandli (SUI)
3. Karin Thurig (SUI)
15. Amber Neben (USA)
16. Kim Bruckner (USA)

2003: Hamilton, Canada
1. Joane Somarriba Arrola (ESP)
2. Judith Arndt (GER)
3. Zoulfia Zabirova (RUS)
9. Dede Barry (USA)
13. Kristin Armstrong (USA)

Menís Individual Time Trial
1994: Palermo, Italy
1. Chris Boardman (GBR)
2. Andrea Chiurato (ITA)
3. Jan Ullrich (GER)

1995: Bogota, Colombia
1. Miguel Indurain (ESP)
2. Abraham Olano (ESP)
3. Uwe Peschel (GER)

1996: Lugano, Switzerland
1. Alex Zuelle (SUI)
2. Christopher Boardman (GBR)
3. Tony Rominger (SUI)

1997: San Sebastian, Spain
1. Laurent Jalabert (FRA)
3. Chris Boardman (USA)
15. Jonathan Vaughters (USA)
39. Tyler Hamilton (USA)

1998: Valkenburg, The Netherlands
1. Abraham Olano (ESP)
2. Prat M. Mauri (ESP)
3. Sergei Gontchar (UKR)
4. Lance Armstrong (USA)
Jonathan Vaughters (USA)

1999: Treviso, Italy
1. Jan Ullrich (GER)
2. Michael Andersson (SWE)
3. Christopher Boardman (GBR)
20. Chann McRae (USA)
36. Levi Leipheimer (USA)

2000: Plouay, France
1. Serhiy Honchar (UKR)
2. Michael Rich (GBR)
3. Laszlo Bodrogi (HUN)

2001: Lisboa, Portugal
1. Jan Ullrich (GER)
2. David Millar (GBR)
3. Santiago Botero Echeverry (COL)
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA)

2002: Zolder, Belgium
1. Mario Cipollini (ITA)
2. Robbie McEwen (AUS)
3. Erik Zabel (GER)
16. Guido Trenti (USA)
23. Fred Rodriguez (USA)
121. Dylan Casey (USA)
138. Antonio Cruz (USA)
168. Jeff Louder (USA)
Mariano Friedick (USA) did not finish
Ryan Guay (USA) did not finish
Chris Horner (USA) did not finish
Tim Johnson (USA) did not finish
Mike Sayers (USA) did not finish

2003: Hamilton, Canada
1. David Millar (GBR)
2. Michael Rogers (AUS)
3. Uwe Peschel (GER)
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA)
15. Bobby Julich (USA)

Womenís Team Time Trial
No longer contested
1987: Vienna, Austria
1. Soviet Union (Kibordina, Poliakova, Pougvithnikova, Yakoleva)
2. United States (Sue Ehlers, Jane Marshall, Leslie Schenk, Inga Thompson)
3. Italy (Monica Bandini, Roberta Bonanomi, Imedla Chiapa, Frasca Galli)

1988: Ghent, Belgium
1. Italy (Monica Bandini, Roberta Bonanomi, Maria Canins, Frasca Galli)
2. Soviet Union (A. Iakovleva, Nadejda Kibardina, Rojkona, L. Zilporitee)
3. United States (Jeanne Golay, Phyllis Hines, Jane Marshall, Leslie Schenk)

1989: Chambery, France
1. Soviet Union (Nadejeda Kibardina, Natalia Melekhina, Tamara Poliakova, L. Zilporitee)
2. Italy (Monica Bandini, Roberta Bonanomi, Maria Canins, Frasca Galli)
3. France (Nathalie Cantet, Catherine Marsal, Cecile Odin, Valerie Simmonet)

1990: Utsunomiya, Japan
1. The Netherlands (Leontien Van Moorsel, Monique Knol, Cora Westland, Astrid Schop)
1. United States (Phyllis Hines, Mo Manley, Eve Stephenson, Inga Thompson)
2. Soviet Union (Natalia Melekhina, Nadejda Kibardina, Valentina Polhanova, Natalia Chipaeva)

1991: Stuggart, Germany
1. France (Marion Clignet, Nathalie Gendron, Cecile Odin, Catherine Marsal)
2. The Netherlands (Monique de Brun, Monique Knol, Astrid Schop, and Cora Westland)
3. Soviet Union (Nina Grinina, Nadejda Kibardina, Valentina Polkhanova, Aiga Zagorska)

1992: Benidorm, Spain
1. United States (Bunki Bankaitis-Davis, Jan Bolland, Jeanne Golay, Eve Stephenson)
2. France (Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, Catherine Marsal, Corrine Legal, Cecile Odin)
3. Russia (Nadejda Kibardina, Nina Grinina, Goulnara Fakoullina, Alexandra Koliaseva)

1993: Oslo, Norway
1. Russia (Svetlana Bubenkova, Alexandra Koliaseva, Valentina Polhanova, Olga Sokolova)
2. United States (Jan Bolland, Dede Demet, Jeanne Golay, Eve Stephenson)
3. Italy (Roberta Bonanomi, Alessandra Cappellotta,Michela Fanini, Fabiani Luperini)

1994: Palermo, Italy
1. Russia (Olga Sokolova, Aleksandra Ilaliaseva, Svetlana Boubnenkova, Valentina Polhanova)
2. Lithuania (Rasa Polikeviciute, Jolanda Polikeviciute, Diana Ziluite, Lida Triabaite)
3. United States (Dede Demet, Eve Stephenson, Jeanne Golay, Alison Dunlap)

Menís Team Time Trial
No longer contested
1981: Brno, Czechoslovakia
East Germany (Falk Boden, Bernd Drogan, Mark Kummer, Olaf Ludwig)
Soviet Union (Kachinin, Kadatsky, Larkin, Logvin)
Czechoslovakia (Jurco, Klasa, Kostadivov, Skoda)

1982: Goodwood, England
1. The Netherlands (Ducrot, Schipper, Solleveld, Van Bindsbergen)
2. Switzerland (Achermann, Heggli, Simmerman, Trinkler)
3. Soviet Union (Kachirin, Logvin, Tchougeda, Vorinin)

1983: Altenrhein, Switzerland
1. Soviet Union (Kashirin, Novolokin, Tchouzda, Alexandro Zinoviev)
2. Switzerland (Haefliger, Heggli, Imboden, Wiss)
3. Norway (Gjengaar, Hopen, Odegaard, Pedersen)

1985: Bassano del Grappa, Italy
1. Soviet Union (Vasily Jdanov, Victor Klimov, Igoro Sumnikov, Alexandro Zinoviev)
2. Czechoslovakia (Vladimir Hruza, Milan Jurco, Michal Klasa, Milan Kren)
3. Italy (Marcello Bartalini, Massimo Podenzana, Eros Poli, Claudio Vandelli)

1986: Colorado Springs, Colo., USA
1. The Netherlands (Tom Cordes, Gerrit DeVries, Rob Harmeling, John Talen)
2. Italy (Massimo Podenzana, Eros Poli,Mario Scirea,Flavio Vanzella)
3. East Germany (Uwe Ampler, Mario Jummer, Uwe Raab, Uwe Radtke)

1987: Vienna, Austria
Italy (Roberto Fortunato, Eros Poli,Mario Scirea, Flavio Vanzella)
Soviet Union (Viktor Klimov, Assiate Saitov, Igor Sumnikov, Evgueni Zagrebelnyi)
Austria (Johann Lienhart, Bernhard Rassingey, Mario Traxl, Helmut Wechselberger)

1989: Chamberey, France
East Germany (Falk Boden, Mark Kummer, Maik Landsmann, J. Schur)
Poland (J. Halupczok, Zenon Jaskula, Marek Lesniewski, Andrei Spytkowski)
Soviet Union (Oleg Galkin, Viktor Klimov, Y. Manouylov, Evgueni Zagrebelnyi)

1990: Utsunomiya, Japan
Soviet Union (Oleg Galkine, Rouslane Zotov, Igor Patenko, Alexandr Markovnitchenko)
East Germany (Uwe Berndt, Falk Boden, Maik Landsmann, Uwe Peschel)
West Germany (Rolf Aldag, Kai Hundertmark, Rajmund Lehnert, Michael Rich)

1991: Stuttgart, Germany
Italy (Flavio Anastasia, Luca Colombo, Gianfranco Contri, Andrea Peron)
Germany (Uwe Berndt, Bernd Dittert, Uwe Peschel, Michael Rich)
Norway (Stig Kristiansen, Johnny Saether, Roar Skaane, Bjoern Stenersen)

1993: Oslo, Norway
Italy (Rossano Brasi, Gianfranco Contri, Roasario Fina, Cristian Salvato)
Germany (Christian Meyer, Uwe Peschel, Michael Rich, Andreas Walzer)
Switzerland (Roman Jeker, Beat Meister, Markus Kennel, Roland Meier)

1994: Palermo, Italy
Italy (Gianluca Colombo, Dario Andriotto, Gianfranco Contri, Cristian Salvato)
France (J. Antri, Dominique Bozzi, P. Derame, C. Moreau)
Germany (M. Backstedt, J. Karlsson, M. Knuttson, M. Astrom)


This Article Published May 19, 2004 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
ShimanoSpyOSMOBonk BreakerCUOREUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee