All-Time Olympic Results

ROAD
Women’s Individual Road Race

1896-1980: Not held


1984: Los Angeles
1. Connie Carpenter-Phinny (USA)
2. Rebecca Twigg (USA)
3. Sandra Schumacher (FRG)
10. Janelle Parks (USA)
21. Kristin L. Thompson (USA)

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. Monique Knol (NED)
2. Jutta Niehaus (FRG)
3. Laima Zilporite (USSR)
8. Kristin (Inga) Thompson (USA)
16. Sally Zack (USA)

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Kathryn Watt (AUS)
2. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
3. Monique Knol (NED)
6. Jeanne Golay (USA)
26. Inga Thompson (USA)

1996: Atlanta
1. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
br> 2. Imelda Chiappa (ITA)
3. Clara Hughes (CAN)
29. Jeanne Golay (USA)
36. Linda Brenneman (USA)
37. Alison Dunlap (USA)

2000: Sydney
1. Leontien Zijlaard (NED)
2. Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)
3. Diana Ziliute (LTU)
47. Nicole Freedman (USA)
57. Mari Holden (USA)
58. Karen Kurreck (USA)

Men’s Individual Road Race
1896: Athens, Greece
1. Artistidis Konstantinidis (GRE)
2. August Geodrich (GER)
3. E. Battel (GBR)

1900-1904: Not held

1906: Athens, Greece
1. Gernand Vast (FRA)
2. Maurice Bardonneau (FRA)
3. Edmond Luguet (FRA)

1908: Not held

1912: Stockholm, Sweden
1. Rudolph “Okey” Lewis (RSA)
2. Frederick Grubb (GBR)
3. Carl Schutte (USA)
11. Alvin Loftes (USA)
13. Albert Kruschel (USA)
17. Walter C. Martin (USA)
20. Joseph Kopsky (USA)
28. John Becht (USA)
54. Jesse Pike (USA)
56. Jerome Steinert (USA)
70. Frank Meissner (USA)

1920: Antwerp, Belgium (165km)
1. Harry Stenqvist (SWE)
2. Henry J. Kaltenbrun (RSA)
3. Fernand Canteloube (FRA)
James B. Freeman (USA) did not place
Robert Grasing (USA) did not place
John Otto (USA) did not place

1924: Paris, France (188km)
1. Armand Blanchonnet (FRA)
2. Henri Hoevenaers (BEL)
3. René Hamel (FRA)
33. John Bonlicault (USA)
45. Ignatius Gronkowski (USA)
49. Gus Hentschel (USA)
59. Victor Hopkins (USA)

1928: Amsterdam, Netherlands (165 km)
1. Henry Hansen (DEN)
2. Frank W. Southall (GBR)
3. Gösta Carlsson (SWE)
51. Chester Nelsen, Sr. (USA)
58. Henry O’Brien (USA)
62. Peter Smessaert (USA)

1932: Los Angeles, Calif.
1. Attilio Pavesi (ITA)
2. Guglielmo Segato (ITA)
3. Bernard Britz (SWE)
11. Henry O’Brien, Jr. (USA)
17. Frank Connell (USA)
26. Otto Luedeke (USA)
29. John Sinbaldi (USA)
1936: Berlin, Germany (62.14 miles)
1. Robert Charpentier (FRA)
2. Guy Lapébie (FRA)
3. Ernst Nievergelt (SUI)
45. Charles Morton (USA)
46. Paul E. Nixon (USA)
47. John Sinbaldi (USA)
Albert Byrd (USA), eliminated in trials

1940-1944: Not held

1948: London, Great Britain (120.57)
1. José Beyaert (FRA)
2. Gerardus Petrus Voorting (NED)
3. Lode Wouters (BEL)
Frank Brilando (USA) did not finish
Edward Lynch (USA) did not finish
Chester Nelsen, Jr. (USA) did not finish
Wendell Rollins, Jr. (USA) did not finish

1952: Helsinki, Finland (118 miles)
1. Andre Noyelle (BEL)
2. Robert Grondelaers (BEL)
3. Edi Ziegler (GER)
32. Don Sheldon (USA)
36. Thomas O’Rourke (USA)
David Rhoads (USA) did not finish
Ronald Rhoads (USA) did not finish

1956: Melbourne, Australia (110.65 miles)
1. Ercole Baldini (ITA)
2. Arnaud Geyre (FRA)
3. Alan Jackson (GBR)
Arthur Longsjo (USA) did not finish
Erhard Neumann (USA) did not finish
David Rhoads (USA) did not finish

1960: Rome, Italy
1. Viktor Kapitonov (USSR)
2. Livio Trapé (ITA)
3. Willy van den Berghen (BEL)
23. Michael Hiltner (USA)
53. Lars Zebroski (USA)
57. Wesley Chowen (USA)
64. Robert Tetzlaff (USA)

1964: Tokyo, Japan
1. Mario Zanin (ITA)
2. Kjell Akerström Rodian (DEN)
3. Walter Godefroot (BEL)
66. John Allis (USA)
100. Michael Hiltner (USA)
Thomas Monternage (USA) did not finish

1968: Mexico City, Mexico
1. Pierfranco Vianelli (ITA)
2. Leif Mortensen (DEN)
3. Gosta Pettersson (SWE)
44. John Howard (USA)
Daniel Butler (USA) no place recorded
David Chauner (USA) no place recorded
Robert Parsons (USA) no place recorded
Walter Wessbgr (USA) no place recorded

1972: Munich, West Germany (200km)
1. Hennie Kuiper (NED)
2. Keven Clyde Sefton (AUS)
3. Bruce Biddle (NZL)
Robert Schneider (USA) did not place
Emile Waldteufel (USA) did not place

1976: Montreal, Canada
1. Bernt Johansson (SWE)
2. Guiseppe Martinelli (ITA)
3. Mieczyslaw Nowicki (POL)
6. George Mount (USA)
56. David Lofgren Boll (USA)
Michael Neel (USA) did not finish

1980: Moscow, Soviet Union
1. Sergei Sukhoruchenkov (USSR)
2. Czeslaw Lang (POL)
3. Juri Barinov (USSR)
The U.S. did not participate in the 1980 Summer Olympic Games

1984: Los Angeles, Calif.
1. Alexi Grewal (USA)
2. Steve Bauer (CAN)
3. Dag Otto Lauritzen (NOR)
5. Davis Phinney (USA)
6. Thurlow Rogers (USA)
9. Ron Kiefel (USA)

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. Olaf Ludwig (GDR)
2. Bernd Gröne (FRG)
3. Christian Henn (FRG)
4. Robert Mionske (USA)
65. Scott McKinley (USA)
69. Craig Schommer (USA)

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Fabio Casartelli (ITA)
2. Erik Dekker (NED)
3. Dainis Ozols (LAT)
14. Lance Armstrong (USA)
37. Tim Peddie (USA)
75. Bob Mionske (USA)

1996: Atlanta
1. Pascal Richard (SUI)
2. Rolf Sorensen (DEN)
3. Maximillian Sciandri (GBR)
4. Frankie Andrew (USA)
12. Lance Armstrong (USA)
24. Greg Randolph (USA)
76. George Hincapie (USA)
93. Steve Hegg (USA)br>
2000: Sydney
1. Jan Ullrich (GER)
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ)
3. Andreas Kloeden (GER)
8. George Hincapie (USA)
13. Lance Armstrong (USA)
34. Fred Rodriguez (USA)
49. Tyler Hamilton (USA)
52. Antonio Cruz (USA)

Men’s 100km Team Time Trial
Until 1960, the results of the individual road race were used to determine the team winner. However, starting with the 1960 Rome Olympics, a separate team event was held in which four cyclists from each team raced against the clock riding together in a line and periodically changing positions as in the team pursuit. This event is no longer contested.

1896-1908: Not held

1912: Stockholm, Sweden
1. Sweden (Erik Friborg, Ragnar Malm, Axel Persson, Algot Lonn)
2. Great Britain (Frederick Grubb, Leonard Meredith, Charles Moss, Victor Hammond)
3. United States (Carl Schutte, Alvin Loftes, Albert Krushel, Walter Martin)

1920: Antwerp, Belgium
France (Fernand Canteloube, Georges Detreille, Achilles Souchard, Marcel Gobillot)
Sweden (Harry Stenqvist, Ragnar Malm, Axel Persson, Sigrid Lundberg)
Belgium (Jean Janssens, Albert de Buinne, André Vercruysse, Albert Wyckmans)
United States

1924: Paris, France
1. France (Armand Blanchonnet, René Hamel, Georges Wambst)
2. Belgium (Henri Hoevenaers, Alphonse Parfondry, Jean Van Den Bosch)
3. Sweden (Gunnar Skold, Erik Bohlin, Ragnar Malm)
11. United States (John Bonlicault, Ignatius Gronkowski, Gus Hentschel, Victor Hopkins)

1928: Amsterdam, Netherlands
1. Denmark (Henry Hansen, Leo Nielsen, Orla Jorgensen)
2. Great Britain (Grank Southall, Jack Lauterwasser, Johnddleton)
3. Sweden (Gösta Carlsson, Erik Jansson, E. Georg Johnsson)
15. United States (Chester Nelson, Sr., Henry O’Brien, Peter Smessaert)

1932: Los Angeles
1. Italy (Attilio Pavesi, Guglielmo Segato, Giupeppe Olmo)
2. Denmark (Frode Sorensen, Leo Nielsen, Henry Hansen)
3. Sweden (Bernhard Britz, Sven Hoglund, A. Arne Berg)
6. United States (Frank Connell, Otto Luedeke, Henry O’Brien, Jr.)

1936: Berlin, Germany
1. France (Robert Charpentier, Guy Lapebie, Robert Dorgebray)
2. Switzerland (Ernst Nievergelt, Edgar Buchwalder, Kurt Ott)
3. Belgium (Auguste Garrebeek, Armaud Putzeys, Francois Vendermette)

1940-1944: not held

1948: London, Great Britain
1. Belgium (Lode Wouters, Leon Delathouwer, Eugene van Roosbroeck)
2. Great Britain (Robert Maitland, Gordon Thomas, C.S. Ian Scott)
3. France (Jose Beyaert, Alain Moineau, Jacques Dupont)

1952: Helsinki, Finland
1. Belgium (Andrei Noyelle, Robert Grondelaers, Lucien Victor)
2. Italy (D. Bruni, V. Zucconelli, G. Ghidini)
3. France (Jacques Anquetil, Alfred Tonello, Claude Rover)

1956: Melbourne, Australia
1. France (Arnaud Geyre, Maurice Moucheraud, Michel Vermeulin)
2. Great Britain (Alan Jackson, Arthur Stanely Brittain, William Holmes)
3. East Germany (Horst Tuller, Gustav-Adolf Schur, Reinhold Pommer)

1960: Rome, Italy
1. Italy (Antonio Bailetti, Ottavio Cogilati, Giacomo Fornoni, LivioTrape)
2. East Germany (Gustav-Adolf Schur, Egon Adler, Erich Hagen, Günter Lorke)
3. Soviet Union (Viktor Kapitonov, Yevgeny Klevzov, Yuri Melikhov, Aleksei Petrov)

1964: Tokyo, Japan
1. Netherlands (Evert Dolman, Gerben Karstens, Johannes Pierterse, Herbertus Zoet)
2. Italy (Severino Andreoli, Luciano Dalla Bona, Pietro Guerra, Ferrucio Manza)
3. Sweden (Sven Hamrin, Erik Pettersson, Gösta Pettersson, Sture Pettersson)

1968: Mexico City, Mexico
1. Netherlands (Fedor den Hertog, Jan Krekels, Marinus Pijnen, Gerardes Zoetemelk)
2. Sweden (Erik Petterson, Gösta Pettersson, Sture Pettersson, Tomason)
3. Italy (Giovanni Bramucci, Vittorio Marcelli, Mauro Simonetti, Pierfranco, Vianelli)
20. United States (John Allis, John Howard, Oliver Martin, James Van Boven)
1972: Munich, West Germany
1. Soviet Union (Boris Chouhov, Valery Lardy, Gennady Komnatov, Valery Likhachev)
2. Poland (Lucjan Lis, Edward Barcik, Stanislaw Szoda, Ryszard Szurkowski)
3. Belgium (Ludo Delcroix, Gustaaf Hermans, Gustaaf Van Cauter, Louis Verreydt)
15. United States (Richard Ball, John Howard, Ronald Philip Skarin, Wayne Stetina)

1976: Montreal, Canada
1. Soviet Union (Anatoly Chukanov, Vlaery Chaplygin, Vladmir Kaminsky, Aavo Pikkus)
2. Poland (Tadeusz Mytnik, Mieczyslaw Nowicki, Stanislaw Szozda, Ryszard Szurkowski)
3. Denmark (Verner Blaudzun, GertFrank, Jörgen Hansen, Törgen Lundi)
18. United States (John Howard, Alan Kingsbery, Wayne Stetina, Marc Thompson)

1980: Moscow, Soviet Union
1. Soviet Union (Yuri Kashirin, Oleg Logvin, Sergei Shelpakov, Anatoly Yarkin)
2. East Germany (Falk Boden, Bernd Drogan, Olaf Ludwig, Hans Hartnick)
3. Czecholovakia (Michal Klasa, Vlastibor Konecny, Alipi Kostadinov, Jiri Skoda)
The U.S. did not participate in the 1980 Summer Olympic Games.

1984: Los Angeles
1. Italy (Marcello Bartalini, Marco Glovannetti, Eros Poli, Claudio Vandelli)
2. Switzerland (Alfred Achermann, Richard Trinkler, Laurent Vial, Benno Wiss)
3. United States (Ron Kiefel, Roy Knickman, Davis Phinney, Andy Weaver)

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. East Germany (Uwe Ampler, Mario Kummer, Maik Landsmann, Jan Schur)
2. Poland (Joachim Halupczok, Zenon Jaskula, Marek Leniewski, Andrzej Syptkowski)
3. Sweden (Björn Johansson, Jan Karlsson, Michel Lafis, Anders Jari)
10. United States (Norman Alvis, James Copeland, Tony Palmer, Andrew Paulin)

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Germany (Bernd Dittert, Christian Meyer, Uwe Peschel, Michael Rich)
2. Italy (F. Anastasia, Luca Colombo, G. Contri, Andrea Peron)
3. France (Herve Boussard, Faivre Pierret, P. Gaumont, J. Harel)
16. United States (George Hincapie, Scott Mercier, Nathan Sheafor, John Stenner)

Men’s Individual Time Trial

1896-1992: not held

1996: Atlanta
1. Miguel Indurain (ESP)
2. Abraham Olanon (ESP)
3. Chris Boardman (GBR)
6. Lance Armstrong (USA)
11. Steve Hegg (USA)

2000: Sydney
1. Viacheslav Ekimov (RUS)
2. Jan Ullrich (GER)
3. Lance Armstrong (USA)
10. Tyler Hamilton (USA)

Women’s Individual Time Trial

1896-1992: not held

1996: Atlanta
1. Zulfia Zabirova (USSR)
2. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
3. Clara Hughes (CAN)
11. Linda Brenneman (USA)
16. Jeanne Golay (USA)

2000: Sydney
1. Leontien Zijlaard (NED)
2. Mari Holden (USA)
3. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
20. Karen Kurreck (USA)

TRACK

Men’s Kilometer Time Trial

1896-1924: not held

1928: Amsterdam, Netherlands
1. Willy Flack Hansen (DEN)
2. Gerard Bosch van Drakestein (NED)
3. Edgar Gray (AUS)

1932: Los Angeles
1. Edgar Gray (AUS)
2. Jacobus van Egmond (NED)
3. Charles Rampelberg (FRA)

1936: Berlin, Germany
1. Arie van Vliet (NED)
2. Pierre Georget (FRA)
3. Rudolf Karsch (GER)

1940-1944: not held

1948: London, Great Britain
1. Jacques Dupont (FRA)
2. Pierre Nihant (BEL)
3. Thomas Godwin (GBR)

1952: Helsinki, Finland
1. Russell Mockridge (AUS)
2. Marino Morttini (ITA)
3. Raymond Robinson (RSA)
23. Frank Brilando (USA)

1956: Melbourne, Australia
1. Leandro Faggin (ITA)
2. Ladislav Foucek (CZE)
3. Alfred Swift (RSA)
10. Allen Bell (USA)

1960: Rome, Italy
1. Sante Gaiardoni (ITA)
2. Dieter Gieseler (FRG)
3. Rostislav Vargashkin (USSR)
13. Allen Bell (USA)

1964: Tokyo, Japan
1. Patrick Sercu (BEL)
2. Giovanni Pettenella (ITA)
3. Pierre Trentin (FRA)
14. William Kund (USA)

1968: Mexico City, Mexico
1. Piette Trentin (FRA)
2. Niels Fredborg (DEN)
3. Janusz Kierkowski (GDR)

1972: Munich, West Germany
1. Niels Fredborg (DEN)
2. Daniel Clark (AUS)
3. Jürgen Schütze (GDR)

1976: Montreal, Canada
1. Klaus Jürgen-Grüünke (GDR)
2. Michel Vaarten (BEL)
3. Niels Fredborg (DEN)
15. Robert Vehe (USA)

1980: Moscow, Soviet Union
1. Lothar Thoms (GDR)
2. Aleksandr Panfilov (CAN)
3. David Weller (JAM)
The U.S. did not participate in the 1980 Summer Olympic Games.

1984: Los Angeles
1. Freddy Schmidtke, (West GER)
2. Curtis Harnett (CAN)
3. Fabrice Colas (FRA)
8. Rory O’Reilly (USA)

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. Aleksandr Kirichenko (USSR)
2. Martin Vinnicombe (AUT)
3. Robert Lechner (FRG)
14. Bobby Livingston (USA)

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Jose Moreno (ESP)
2. Shane Kelly (AUS)
3. Erin Hartwell (USA)

1996: Atlanta
1. Florian Rousseau (FRA)
2. Erin Hartwell (USA)
3. Takanobu Jumonji (JPN)

2000: Sydney
1. Jason Queally (GBR)
2. Stefan Nimke (GER)
3. Shane Kelly (AUS)
14. Jonas Carney (USA)

Women’s 500 M Time Trial
1. Felicia Ballangen (FRA)
2. Michelle Ferris (AUS)
3. Cuihua Jiang (CHN)
5. Chris Witty (USA)

Women’s Individual Pursuit
In the individual and team pursuit, times do not affect the FINAL standings. In the quarterfinals, semifinals, and finals, the winner is determined by who crosses the line first. In the finals, riders ‘A’ and ‘B’ contest the gold and silver medal, while riders ‘C’ and ‘D’ contest the bronze medal and fourth place. As a result, the time for the bronze medalist could be faster then that of the silver, or even the gold medalist.

1896-1988: not held

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Petra Rossner (GER)
2. Katherine Watt (AUS)
3. Rebecca Twigg (USA)

1996: Atlanta
1. Antonella Belluti (ITA)
2. Marion Clignet (FRA)
3. Judith Arndt (GER)
5. Rebecca Twigg (USA)

2000: Sydney
1. Leontien Zijlaard (NED)
2. Marion Clignet (FRA)
3. Yvonne McGregor (GBR)
8. Erin Mirabella (USA)

Men’s Individual Pursuit (4km)

1896-1960: not held

1964: Tokyo, Japan
1. Jiri Daler (CZE)
2. Giorgio Ursi (ITA)
3. Preben Isaksson (DEN)
Harry Cutting III (USA), eliminated in preliminaries

1968: Mexico City, Mexico
1. Daniel Rebillard (FRA)
2. Mogens Frey Jensen (DEN)
3. Xaver Kurmann (SUI)
18. David Brink (USA)

1972: Munich, West Germany
1. Knut Knudsen (NOR)
2. Xaver Kurmann (SUI)
3. Hans Lutz (FRG)
John Vandevelde (USA), eliminated in repechage


1976: Montreal, Canada
1. Gregor Braun (West GER)
2. Hermann Ponsteen (NED)
3. Thomas Huschke (GDR)
Leonard Nitz (USA), did not qualify match series

1980: Moscow, Soviet Union
1. Robert Dill-Bundi (SUI)
2. Alain Bondue (FRA)
3. Hans-Henrik Örsted (DEN)

1984: Los Angeles
1. Steve Hegg (USA)
2. Rolf Gölz (FRG)
3. Leonard Harvey Nitz (USA)

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. Gintautas Umaras (USSR)
2. Dean Woods (AUS)
3. Bernd Dittert (GDR)
David Brinton (USA), eliminated in 1/8 finals

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Chris Boardman (GBR)
2. Jen Lehmann (GER)
3. Gary Anderson (NZL)
12. Carl Sundquist (USA)

1996: Atlanta
1. Andrea Collinelli (ITA)
2. Phillippe Ermenault (FRA)
3. Bradley McGee (AUS)
9. Kent Bostick (USA)

2000: Sydney
1. Robert Bartko (GER)
2. Jens Lehmann (GER)
3. Brad McGee (AUS)
10. Mariano Friedick (USA)
12. Christian Vande Velde (USA)

Men’s Keirin

1896-1996: not held

2000: Sydney
1. Florian Rousseau (FRA)
2. Gary Neiwand (AUS)
3. Jens Fiedler (GER)
5. Marty Nothstein (USA)

Men’s 4km Team Pursuit

1896-1906: not held

1908: London, Great Britain
Great Britain (Leonard Meredith, Benjamin Jones, Ernest Payne, Charles Kinsbury)
Germany (Hermann Martens, Bruno Gotze, Karl Neumer, Richard Katzer)
Canada (William Morton, Walter Andrews, Frederick McCarthy, William Anderson)

1912: not held

1920: Antwerp, Belgium

1. Italy (Franco Gieorgetti, Ruggero Ferrario, Arnaldo Carli, Primo Magnani)
2. Great Britain (Albert White, H. Thomas Johnson, William Stewart, Cyril Albert Alden)
3. South Africa (James Walker, William Smith, Henry Kaltenbrun, Harry Goosen)

1924: Paris, France
1. Italy )Angelo DeMartino, Alfredo Dinale, Aleardo Menegazzi, Francesco Zucchetti)
2. Poland (Jozef Lange, Jan Lazarski, Tomasz Stankiewicz, Franciszek Szymczyk)
3. Belgium (Leonard Daghelinckx, Herni Hoevenaers, Fernand Saive, Jean van den Bosch)
United States (John Armando, William S. Fenn, Gus Hentschel, Victor Hopkins) did not place

1928: Amsterdam, Netherlands
1. Italy (Luigi Tasselli, Giacomo Gaioni, Cesare Facciani, Mario Lusiani)
2. Netherlands (Adriaan Braspenninx, Jacobus Maas, Johannes Pijnenburg, Piet van der Horst)
3. Great Britain (Frank Wyld, Leonard Wyld, Percy Wyld, M. George Southhall)

1932: Los Angeles
1. Italy (Marco Cimatti, Paolo Pedretti, Alberto Ghilardi, Nino Borsari)
2. France (Amédée Fournier, René Legreves, Henri Mouillefarine, Paul Chocque)
3. Great Britain (Ernest Johnson, William Harvell, Frank Southall, Charles Netherlands)
United States (Harold Ade, Russell Allen, Jack McCoy, Eddie Testa) eliminated in trials

1936: Berlin, Germany
1. Italy (Bianco Bianchi, Mario Gentilli, ArmandoLatini, Severino Rigoni)
2. Great Britain (Harry Hill, Ernest Johnson, Charles Ling, Ernest Mills)
United States (Albert Byrd, Charles Morton, John Sinbaldi) eliminated in trials

1940-1944: not held

1948: London, Great Britain
1. France (Charles Coste, Serge Blusson, Ferdinand Decanali, Pierre Adam)
2. Italy (Arnaldo Benfenati, Guido Gernardi, Anselmo Citterio, Rino Pucci)
3. Great Britain (Alan Geldard, Thomas Godwin, David Ricketts, Wilfred Waters)
United States (Thomas Monemagne, Theodore Smith, Aldred Stiller) eliminated in first round

1952: Helsinki, Finland
1. Italy (Marino Morettini, Guido Messina, Mino DeRoss, Loris Campana)
2. South Africa (Thomas Shardelow, Alfred Swift, Robert Fowler, George Estman)
3. Great Britain (Ronald Stretton, Alan Newton, George Newberry, Donald Burgess)
United States (Thomas Monemagne, Theodore Smith, Aldred Stiller) eliminated in first round

1956: Melbourne, Australia
1. Italy (Leandro Faggin, Valentino Gasparella, Antonio Domenicali, G. Gandini)
2. France (Michel Vermeulin, Jean-Claude Lecante, René Bianchi, Jean Graczyk)
3. Great Britain (Donald Burgess, Michael Gambrill, John Geddes, Thomas Simpson)
United States (Allen Bell, Richard Cortright, James Joseph Rossi) eliminated in trials

1960: Rome, Italy
1. Italy (Luigi Arienti, Franco Testa, Mario Vallotto, Marino Vigna)
2. East Germany (Siegfried Kohler, Peter Groning, Manfred Klieme, Bernd Barleben)
3. Soviet Union (Stanislav Moskvin, Viktor Romanov, Leonid Kolumbet,Arnold Belgart)
United States (Richard Cortright, Charles Hewitt, Robert Pfarr, James Joseph Rossi) eliminated in trials

1964: Tokyo, Japan
1. West Germany (Lothar Claesges, Karlheinze Henrichs, Karl Link, Ernst Streng)
2. Italy (Luigi Roncaglia, Vincenzo Mantovani, Carlo Rancati, Franco Testa)
3. Netherlands (Gerard Koel, Hendrik Cornelissen, Jacob Oudkerk, Cornelis Schuuring)
United States (Oliver Martin, Donald Nelsen, Arnold Uhrlass, Hans Wolf) eliminated in preliminaries

1968: Mexico City, Mexico
1. Denmark (Gunnar Asmussen, Per Pederson Lyngemark, Reno Olsen, Mogens Jensen)
2. West Germany (Udo Hempel, Karl Link, Karlheinz Henrichs, Jürgen Kissner)
3. Italy (Lorenzo Bosisio, Cipriano Chemello, Luigi Roncaglia, Giorgio Morbiato)
United States (David Chauner, Harry Cutting, Steve Maaranen, John Vandevelde) did not qualify for quarterfinals

1972: Munich, West Germany
1. West Germany (Jürgen Colombo, Günter Haritz, Udo Hempel, Günter Haritz, Udo Hempel, Günther Schumacher)
2. East Germany (Thomas Huschke, Heinz Richter, Herbert Richter, Uwe Unterwalder)
3. Great Britain (Michael Bennett, Ian Hallam, Ronald Keeble, William Moore)
17. United States (David Chauner, David Mulica, James Ochowicz, John Vandevelde)

1976: Montreal, Canada
1. West Germany (Gregor Braun, Hans Lutz, Günther Schumacher, Peter Vonhof)
2. Soviet Union (Vladmir Osokin, Aleksandr Perov, Vitaly Petrakov, Victor Sokolov)
3. Great Britain (Ian Banbury, Michael Bennett, Robin Croker, Ian Hallam)
10. United States (Paul Thomas Deem, Leonard Nitz, James Ochowicz, Ralph Therrio)

1980: Moscow, Soviet Union
1. Soviet Union (Viktor Manakov, Valery, Movchan, Vladmir Osokin, Vitaly Petrakov)
2. East Germany (Gerald Mortag, Uwe Unterwalder, Matthias Wiegand, Volker Winkler)
3. Czechoslovakia (Teodor Cerny, Martin Penc, Jiri Pokorny, Igor Slama)
The U.S. did not compete in the 1980 Summer Olympic Games.

1984: Los Angeles
1. Australia (Michael Grenda, Kevin Nichols, Michael Turtur, Dean Woods)
2. United States (Dave Grylls, Steve Hegg, Pat McDonough, Leonard Nitz)
3. West Germany (Reinhard Alber, Rolf Gölz, Roland Günther, Michael Marx)

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. Soviet Union (Vyaxheslav Ekimov, Artüras Kasputis, Dmitri Nelubin, Ginatautas Umarus)
2. East Germany (Steffen Blochwitz, Roland Hennig, Dirk Meier, Carsten Wolf)
3. Australia (Brett Dutton, Wayne McCarney, Stephen McGlede, Dean Woods)
United States (Bobby Lettieri, Michael McCarthy, Leonard Nitz, Carl Sundquist) eliminated in qualifying round

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Germany (M. Gloeckner, Jens Lehmann, StefanSteinweg, Guido Fulst)
2. Australia (Brett Aitken, S. McGlede, S. O’Brien, Stuart O’Grady)
3. Denmark (Ken Frost, Jimmi Madsen,Jan Petersen, Klaus Kynde)
9. United States (Chris Coletta,Dirk Copeland, Matt Hamon, JimPollak)

1996: Atlanta
1. France (C.Capelle, Phillippe Ermenault, J. Monin, F. Moreau)
2. Russia (Eduard Gritsun,N. Kuznetsove, Alexi Markov, A. Shantyr)
3. Australia (Brett Aitken, Stuart O’Grady, Bradley McGee, Dean Woods)
6. United States (Dirk Copeland, Mariano Friedick, Adam Laurent, Michael McCarthy)

Women’s Match Sprint
The match sprint was held at a distance of 2,000meters in 1896 and 1900. In 1906, the distance was changed to 1,000meters. The match sprint now stands as a three-lap race (750-1,000 meters depending on the size of the velodrome) in which the last 200 meters are timed.

1896-1984: not held

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. Erika Salumäe, (USSR)
2. Christa Luding-Rothenbeurger (GDR)
3. Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA)

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Erika Salumäe, (USSR)
2. Annette Neumann (GER)
3. Ingrid Haringa (NED)
Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA) eliminated in repechage

1996: Atlanta
1. Felicia Ballanger (FRA)
2. Michelle Ferris (AUS)
3. Ingrid Haringa (NED)
Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA) eliminated in repechage

2000: Sydney
1. Felicia Ballanger (FRA)
2. Oxana Grichina (RUS)
3. Iryna Yanovych (UKR)
6. Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)

Men’s Match Sprint

1896: Athens, Greece
1. Paul Masson (FRA)
2. Stamatios Nikopoulos (GRE)
3. Leon Flameng (FRA)

1900: Paris, France
1. Georges Taillandier (FRA)
2. Fernand Sanz (FRA)
3. John Henry Lake (USA)

1904: not held

1906: Athens, Greece
1. Francesco Verri (ITA)
2. H.C. Bouffler (GBR)
3. Eugene Debongnie (BEL)

1908: London, Great Britain
Final was declared void because the time limit was exceeded.

1912: not held

1920: Antwerp, Belgium
1. Maurice Peeters (NED)
2. Thomas Johnson (GBR)
3. Harry Ryan (GBR)

1924: Paris, France
1. Lucien Michard (FRA)
2. Jacob Meijer (NED)
3. Jean Cugnot (FRA)

1928: Amsterdam, Netherlands
1. Roger Beaufrand (FRA)
2. Antoine Mazairac (NED)
3. Will Flack-Hansen (DEN)

1932: Los Angeles
1. Jacobus van Egmond (NED)
2. Louis van Vliet (NED)
3. Louis Chaillot (FRA)

1936: Berlin, Germany
1. Toni Merkens (GER
2. Arie van Vliet (NED)
3. Louis Chaillot (FRA)

1940-1944: not held

1948: London, Great Britain
1. Mario Ghella (ITA)
2. Reginald Harris (GBR)
3. Axel Schandorff (DEN)

1952: Helsinki, Finland
1. Enzo Sacchi (ITA)
2. Lionel Cox (AUS)
3. Werner Potzernheim (FRG)

1956: Melbourne, Australia
1. Michael Rousseau (FRA)
2. Guglielmo Presenti (ITA)
3. Richard Ploog (AUS)

1960: Rome, Italy
1. Sante Gaiardoni (ITA)
2. Leo Sterckx (BEL)
3. Valentino Gasparella (ITA)
Jackie Simes III (USA) eliminated in repechage
Herbert Francis (USA) eliminated in repechage

1964: Tokyo, Japan
1. Giovanni Pettenella (ITA)
2. Sergio Bianchetto (ITA)
3. Daniel Morelon (FRA)
Jackie Simes III (USA) eliminated in repechage

1968: Mexico City, Mexico
1. Daniel Morelon (FRA)
2. Giordano Turrini (ITA)
3. Peirre Trentin (FRA)
Jackie Simes III (USA) eliminated in repechage

1972: Munich, Germany
1. Daniel Morelon (FRA)
2. John Nicholson (AUS)
3. Hans-Jürgen Geschke (GDR)
Roger Young (USA) eliminated in repechage

1976: Montreal, Canada
1. Anton Tkák (CZE)
2. Daniel Morelon (FRA)
3. Hans-Jürgen Geschke (GDR)
Roger Young (USA) eliminated in repechage

1980: Moscow, Soviet Union
1. Lutz Hesslich (GDR)
2. Yave Cahard (FRA)
3. Sergei Kopylov (USSR)
The U.S. did not compete in the 1980 Summer Olympic Games.

1984: Los Angeles
1. Mark Gorski (USA)
2. Nelson Vails (USA)
3. Tsutomu Sakamoto (JPN)

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. Lutz Hesslich (GDR)
2. Nikolai Kovsh (USSR)
3. Gary Neiwand (AUS)
Ken Carpenter (USA) eliminated in repechage

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Jens Fiedler (GER)
2. Gary Neiwand (AUS)
3. Curtis Harnett (CAN)
5. Ken Carpenter (USA)

1996: Atlanta
1. Jens Fiedler (GER)
2. Marty Nothstein (USA)
3. Curtis Harnett (CAN)
Bill Clay (USA) eliminated in second round

2000: Sydney
1. Marty Nothstein (USA)
2. Florian Rouseau (FRA)
3. Jens Fiedler (GER)
11. Christian Arrue (USA)

Men’s Point Race
Br> 1896-1980: not held

1984: Los Angeles
1. Roger Ilegems (BEL)
2. Uwe Messerschmidt (FRG)
3. José Manuel Youshimatz (MEX)
Danny Van Haute (USA) did not qualify

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. Dan Frost (DEN)
2. Leo Peelen (NED)
3. Marat Ganeev (USSR)
8. Frankie Andreu (USA)

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Giovanni Lombardi (ITA)
2. Leon Van Bon (NED)
3. Cedric Mathy (BEL)
James Carney (USA) did not qualify for finals

1996: Atlanta
1. Silvio Martinello (ITA)
2. Brian Walton (CAN)
3. Stuart O’Grady (AUS)
14. Brian McDonough (USA)

2000: Sydney
1. Juan Llaneras (ESP)
2. Milton Wynants (URU)
3. Alexy Markov (RUS)
5. Jamie Carney (USA)

Women’s Points Race

1896-1992: not held

1996: Atlanta
1. Nathalie Lancien (FRA)
2. Ingrid Haringa (NED)
3. Lucy Tyler Sharman (AUS)
17. Jeanne Golay (USA)

2000: Sydney
1. Antonella Bellutti (ITA)
2. Leontien Zijlaard (NED)
3. Olga Slioussareva (RUS)
10. Erin Mirabella (USA)

MOUNTAIN BIKE

1896 -1992: not held

Men’s Cross-Country

1996: Atlanta 1. Bart Brentjens (NED)
2. Thomas Frischknecht (SUI)
3. Miguel Martinez (FRA)
19. David ‘Tinker’ Juarez (USA)
20. DonMyrah (USA)

2000: Sydney
1. Miguel Martinez (FRA)
2. Filip Meirhaeghe (BEL)
3. Christoph Sauser (SUI)
30. Tinker Juarez (USA)
32. Travis Brown (USA)

Women’s Cross-Country
1996: Atlanta
1. Paola Pezzo (ITA)
2. Alison Sydor (CAN)
3. Susan DeMattei (USA)
10. Juliana Furtado (USA)

2000: Sydney
1. Paolo Pezzo (ITA)
2. Barbara Blatter (SUI)
3. Margarita Fullana (ESP)
7. Alison Dunlap (USA)
10. Ruth Matthes (USA)
16. Ann Trombley (USA)


This Article Published May 19, 2004 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOBonk BreakerUSACDFSpyCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee