USA Cycling announces complete roster for Road World Championships

Colorado Springs, Colo. (September 20, 2010) – USA Cycling announced today the complete roster of athletes that will represent the United States at the 2010 UCI Road World Championships, Sept. 26-Oct. 3 in Melbourne, Australia. The complete roster of 22 elite and U23 riders largely showcases the next generation of American cycling stars.

“We are sending three talented teams to Melbourne,” said USA Cycling V.P. of Athletics Jim Miller. “We are confident in each and every one of these athletes and believe each of the teams will be a factor in the outcome at these World Championships.”

Representing the U.S. in both the elite men’s road race and time trial will be four-time USA Cycling Professional Time Trial  National Champion David Zabriskie (Salt Lake City, Utah/Garmin-Transitions) along with Tejay Van Garderen (Fort Collins, Colo./Columbia-HTC).

Complementing that pair on the road will be seven teammates including recent Vuelta a Espana stage winner and automatic qualifier Tyler Farrar (Wenatchee, Wash./Garmin-Transitions), Christian Vande Velde (Lemont, Ill./Garmin-Transitions), Jason McCartney (Coralville, Iowa/RadioShack), Danny Pate (Colorado Springs, Colo./Garmin-Transitions), Craig Lewis (Greenville, S.C./Columbia-HTC), Tom Peterson (Mercer Island, Wash./Garmin-Transitions) and Ted King (Brentwood, N.H./Cervelo Test Team).

The elite women’s time trial squad will include Evelyn

Evelyn Stevens will headline the women's squad at the upcoming Road World Championships.
Evelyn Stevens will headline the women's squad at the upcoming Road World Championships.
Stevens (New York, N.Y./Columbia-HTC) who automatically qualified for the time trial with her win at the USA Cycling Time Trial National Championships along with 2008 Time Trial World Champion Amber Neben (Irvine, Calif./unattached) will join Stevens in contesting the race against the clock Down Under.

As the continental champion Shelley Olds (Los Gatos, Calif./Peanut Butter & CO TWENTY 12) automatically qualified and will help lead the seven-woman road race squad, along with Stevens and Neben. Joining them in pursuit of the rainbow jersey will be Amanda Miller (Fort Collins, Colo./Team TIBCO), Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Cedar Springs, Mich./Colavita-Baci p/b Cooking Light), Katheryn Mattis (Mountain View, Calif./Webcor) and Carmen Small (Durango, Colo./Colavita-Baci p/b Cooking Light). Recent women’s Giro winner Mara Abbott (Boulder, Colo./Peanut Butter & CO TWENTY 12) automatically qualified for the team, but declined due to illness.

Leading the U23 men’s squad will be recent USA Cycling Professional Time Trial National Champion Taylor Phinney (Boulder, Colo./Trek-Livestrong), Professional Road Race National Champion Benjamin King (North Garden, Va./Trek-Livestrong) and recent runner-up a the Tour de l’Avenir Andrew Talansky (Napa, Calif./California Giant Berry Farms). After automatically qualifying for at least one of the two events, the trio will contest both the time trial and road race. Joining them for the road race will be Alex Howes (Boulder, Colo./Felt-Holowesko), Carter Jones (Boulder, Colo./Jelly Belly) and Chris Butler (Hilton Head, S.C./BMC).

Complete selection procedures for all of USA Cycling’s world championship squads are available online here.

The 2010 UCI Road World Championships will begin in Wednesday, Sept. 29 with the elite women’s and U23 men’s time trial contests.

The complete roster of 22 athletes is as follows:

2010 UCI Road World Championships
Melbourne, Australia
September 29-Oct. 3, 2010

Elite Men
Tyler Farrar (Wenatchee, Wash./Garmin-Transitions) – road race
David Zabriskie (Salt Lake City, Utah/Garmin-Transitions) – road race and time trial
Jason McCartney (Coralville, Iowa/RadioShack) – road race
Christian Vande Velde (Lemont, Ill./Garmin-Transitions) – road race
Danny Pate (Colorado Springs, Colo./Garmin-Transitions) – road race
Tejay Van Garderen (Fort Collins, Colo./Columbia-HTC) – road race and time trial
Craig Lewis (Greenville, S.C./Columbia-HTC) – road race
Ted King (Brentwood, N.H./Cervelo Test Team) – road race
Tom Peterson (Mercer Island, Wash./Garmin-Transitions) – road race

Elite Women
Shelley Olds (Los Gatos, Calif./Peanut Butter & CO TWENTY 12) – road race
Evelyn Stevens (New York, N.Y./Columbia-HTC) – road race and time trial
Amber Neben (Irvine, Calif./unattached) – road race and time trial
Amanda Miller (Fort Collins, Colo./Team TIBCO) – road race
Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Cedar Springs, Mich./Colavita-Baci p/b Cooking Light) – road race
Carmen Small (Durango, Colo./Colavita-Baci p/b Cooking Light) – road race
Katheryn Mattis (Mountain View, Calif./Webcor) – road race

U23 Men
Benjamin King (North Garden, Va./Trek-Livestrong) – road race and time trial
Taylor Phinney (Boulder, Colo./Trek-Livestrong) – road race and time trial
Andrew Talansky (Napa, Calif./California Giant Berry Farms) – road race and time trial
Alex Howes (Boulder, Colo./Felt-Holowesko) – road race
Chris Butler (Hilton Head, S.C./BMC) – road race
Carter Jones (Boulder, Colo./Jelly Belly) – road race



This Article Published September 20, 2010 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerOSMOShimanoUSACDFSpySierra NevadaCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee